map

Glasgow

Anniesland, Baillieston, Cathcart, Govan, Kelvin,
Maryhill, Pollock, Rutherglen, Shettleston, Springburn


1st May 2003


6th May 1999

Electorate: 531,956
Turnout:
Based on regional vote:48.19%
Based on constituency vote:48.30%
PartyRegional
vote
%Regional
seats
Constituency
vote
%Constituency
seats
Labour112,55843.920126,78449.3510
SNP65,36025.50471,56627.860
Conservative20,2397.90119,8977.740
S Socialist P18,5817.25116,1776.300
LibDem18,4737.21120,7568.080
Green10,1593.960--0
Socialist Labour4,3911.7106200.240
ProLife2,3570.920--0
S Unionist P2,2830.890--0
CP of Britain5210.2001900.070
Humanist4470.170--0
Natural Law P4190.160--0
Socialist P of GB3090.120--0
People's Choice2210.090--0
Socialist Workers P--09200.360
Total256,3487256,91010


arrow Back to UK politics

Last Modified: 10/22/12