map

Highlands & Islands

Argyll & Bute, Caithness Sutherland & Easter Ross,
Inverness East Nairn & Lochaber, Moray, Orkney
Ross Skye & Inverness West, Shetland, Western Isles


1st May 2003


6th May 1999

Electorate: 326,553
Turnout:
Based on regional vote:61.76%
Based on constituency vote:61.85%
PartyRegional
vote
%Regional
seats
Constituency
vote
%Constituency
seats
SNP55,93327.73257,55528.512
Labour51,37125.47355,25427.371
LibDem43,22621.43057,05428.265
Conservative30,12214.94228,89014.310
Green7,5603.750--0
Independents3,8761.9203,1381.550
Socialist Labour2,8081.390--0
H & I*2,6071.290--0
S Socialist P1,7700.880--0
S Peoples Mission1,1510.570--0
International Ind7120.350--0
Natural Law P5360.270--0
Total201,6927201,8918
* Highlands and Islands Alliance


arrow Back to UK politics

Last Modified: 10/22/12