map

Lothians

Edinburgh Central, Edinburgh East & Musselburgh
Edinburgh North & Leith, Edinburgh Pentlands, Edinburgh South,
Edinburgh West, Linlithgow, Livingston, Midlothian


1st May 2003


6th May 1999

Electorate: 539,656
Turnout:
Based on regional vote:61.25%
Based on constituency vote:61.61%
PartyRegional
vote
%Regional
seats
Constituency
vote
%Constituency
seats
Labour99,90830.230133,61240.198
SNP85,08525.74389,30626.860
Conservative52,06715.75252,77815.870
LibDem47,56514.39152,13815.681
Green22,8486.911--0
Socialist Labour10,8953.300--0
S Socialist P5,2371.5802,4340.730
Liberal2,0560.620--0
Witchery Tour P1,1840.360--0
ProLife8980.270--0
Civil Rights Mov8060.240--0
Natural Law P5640.170--0
Braveheart5570.1701910.060
Socialist P of GB3880.120--0
Ind Voice*2560.080--0
Ind Ind1450.040--0
Anti-Corr**540.020--0
Ind Democrat--03640.110
Ind for You--01340.040
Independents--01,0330.310
SWP--04820.140
Total330,5137332,4729
* Independent Voice for Scottish Parliament
** Anti-Corruption, Mobile Home Scandal, Roads


arrow Back to UK politics

Last Modified: 10/22/12