map

South of Scotland

Ayr, Carrick Cumnock & Doon Valley, Clydesdale, Cunninghame South,
Dumfries, East Lothian, Galloway & Upper Nithsdale,
Roxburgh & Berwickshire, Tweedale Ettrick & Lauderdale


1st May 2003


6th May 1999

Electorate: 510,634
Turnout:
Based on regional vote:62.35%
Based on constituency vote:62.42%
PartyRegional
vote
%Regional
seats
Constituency
vote
%Constituency
seats
Labour98,83631.040117,79936.976
SNP80,05925.15381,51625.581
Conservative68,90421.64472,69022.810
LibDem38,15711.99046,63914.642
Socialist Labour13,8874.360--0
Green9,4682.970--0
Liberal3,4781.090--0
S Socialist P3,3041.040--0
UK Ind P15020.470--0
Natural Law P7750.240--0
Total318,37007318,6449


arrow Back to UK politics

Last Modified: 10/22/12