map

West of Scotland

Clydebank & Milngavie, Cunninghame North, Dumbarton,
Eastwood, Greenock & Inverclyde, Paisley North, Paisley South,
Renfrewshire West, Strathkelvin & Bearsden


1st May 2003


6th May 1999

Electorate: 498,466
Turnout:
Based on regional vote:62.27%
Based on constituency vote:62.27%

PartyRegional
vote
%Regional
seats
Constituency
vote
%Constituency
seats
Labour119,66338.550135,04643.519
SNP80,41725.91483,39326.870
Conservative48,66615.68250,79316.360
LibDem34,09510.98134,97011.270
Green8,1752.630--0
S Socialist P5,9441.9101,8640.600
Socialist Labour4,4721.440--0
ProLife3,2271.040--0
Individuals2,7610.8902,7580.890
S Unionist P1,8400.590--0
Natural Law P5890.190--0
Ind Water*5650.180--0
Socialist Workers P--011490.370
Anti-Drug--04230.140
Total310,4147310,3969
* Independent Labour Keep Scottish Water Public


arrow Back to UK politics

Last Modified: 10/22/12