Gower

Region: South Wales West
Westminster election

Assembly Election, 1st May 2003

Labour hold
Hart, EdwinaLabour10,33443.60%
James, StephenConservative4,64619.60%
Caiach, SianPlaid Cymru3,50214.78%
Tregoning, NicholasLiberal Democrat2,77511.71%
Lewis, RichardUK Independence Party2,44410.31%

Electorate 60,523; Turnout 38.80%; Majority 5,688 (24.00%)


European Parliament election, 10th June 1999

Overall result
Partyvote% vote
Lab5,33631.34
P Cymru4,98729.29
Con4,14924.37
LibDem1,1886.98
UKInd5403.17
Green4902.88
ProEuro Con1981.16
Soc Lab830.49
Nat Law560.33

Turnout: 29.10%


Assembly Election result, 6th May 1999

Labour winList vote
Edwina HartLab9,81335.43%9,38233.90%
Dyfan JonesPC6,65324.02%8,52030.78%
Aled JonesCon3,91214.12%4,89117.67%
Howard EvansLibDem3,26011.77%3,10211.21%
Richard LewisInd2,3078.33%--
Ioan RichardPRP1,7556.34%6922.50%
-Green--8413.04%
-United Soc--1480.54%
-Nat Law P--1020.37%
Majority: 3,160
Electorate: 58,521 Turnout: 47.33%
Turnout: 47.30%
Spoiled list votes: 398
arrow UK politics page

Last Modified: 10/22/12