map

Mid & West Wales

Brecon & Radnorshire, Carmarthenshire E & Dinefwr,
Carmarthen W & S Pembroke, Ceredigion, Llanelli,
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy, Montgomeryshire, Preseli Pembrokeshire


Election result, 1st May 2003

Electorate: 409,155

Regional votes:

Indep
Wales
LibDemGreenLabMid & W
Wales
Pensioners
Plaid
Cymru
ProlifeUKIPVote 2
Stop
the War
ConsTotalTurnout %
regional
vote
constit
vote
Brecon & Radnorshire1518,9991,1074,3855091,761491,1561138,45326,68349.6549.72
Carmarthenshire East & Dinefwr1881,8591,0187,81084811,021516441033,25326,79549.5249.11
Carmarthenshire W & S Pembrokeshire2052,2409577,4516756,427426911015,09423,88342.3442.27
Ceredigion2085,4371,4173,80240410,358708881013,58926,27449.6349.43
Llanelli1501,6486599,7614618,13660396751,83023,17640.3640.05
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy911,3216852,9641857,24137193482,41615,18144.9944.74
Montgomeryshire1646,2118352,4974702,574321,164815,34419,37242.4842.50
Preseli Pembrokeshire1672,4621,1167,7814164,35642813945,58722,83441.3741.05
Total1,32430,1777,79446,4513,96851,8743835,94571635,566184,19845.0245.11

Party summary:

PartyRegional
vote
%Regional
seats
Constituency
vote
%Constituency
seats
Plaid Cymru51,87428.16159,80732.393
Lab46,45125.22-46,09024.963
Cons35,56619.31335,94319.47-
LibDem30,17716.38-38,09020.642
Green7,7944.23----
UKIP5,9453.23-3,0891.67-
Mid & W Wales Pensioners3,9682.15----
Independent Wales1,3240.72----
Vote 2 Stop the War7160.39----
Prolife3830.21----
Independent---1,5650.85-
Total184,1984184,5848

Election result, 6th May 1999

Electorate: 404,667
Turnout:
PartyRegional
vote
%Regional
seats
Constituency
vote
%Constituency
seats
Plaid Cymru84,55438.55178,14135.574
Lab53,84224.55157,60526.222
Cons36,62216.70233,45815.23-
LibDem31,68314.44-38,68017.612
Green7,7183.52-1,0020.46-
Socialist Labour3,0191.38----
Ind (Turner)1,2140.55----
Natural Law7050.32----
Independents---9,9954.55-
TFPW---8150.37-
Total219,3574219,6968

Spoiled list papers: 2,090


arrow Back to UK politics
Last Modified: 10/22/12