North Wales

Alyn & Deeside, Caernarfon, Clwyd South, Clwyd West,
Conwy, Delyn, Vale of Clwyd, Wrexham, Ynys Mon

Election result, 1st May 2003

Electorate: 475,148

Regional votes:

CommIndep
Wales
GreenJohn Marek
Ind
Plaid
Cymru
ProlifeLabourUKIPConsLibDemTotalTurnout %
regional
vote
constit
vote
Clwyd South521023912,8503,604266,0574513,5241,57118,62834.8534.74
Wrexham35572235,1631,833165,3314012,2691,86517,19334.0434.19
Alyn & Deeside 89655566561,610266,0625733,3971,99315,02724.8324.74
Delyn59854646612,549936,1844454,2072,15116,89831.0530.74
Vale of Clwyd53804103942,674197,1753635,1221,66417,95436.4036.05
Clwyd West 431023873584,987346,5106696,8692,06522,02440.4440.45
Conwy791307254085,283306,4625494,6712,57520,91237.8237.59
Caernarfon 5476053529910,335335,1274332,4591,23821,27345.1044.70
Ynys Mon 581715092198,765336,3426166,0252,38125,11950.2450.28
Total5221,5524,20011,00841,64031055,2504,50038,54317,503175,02836.8436.85

Party summary:

PartyRegional
vote
%Regional
seats
Constituency
vote
%Constituency
seats
Labour55,25031.57-60,14634.296
Plaid Cymru41,64023.79143,75324.952
Conservative38,54322.02241,70023.77-
Liberal Democrats17,50310.00118,52410.56-
John Marek Independent11,0086.29-8,7494.991
UKIP4,5002.57-2,5231.44-
Green4,2002.40----
Independent Wales1,5520.89----
Communist5220.30----
Prolife3100.18----
Total175,0284175,3959

Election result, 6th May 1999

Electorate: 478,252
Turnout:
Based on regional vote:45.06%
Based on constituency vote:45.26%
PartyRegional
vote
%Regional
seats
Constituency
vote
%Constituency
seats
Labour73,67334.19-76,88935.526
Plaid Cymru69,51832.26169,99432.343
Conservative41,70019.35241,16519.02-
Liberal Democrats22,13010.27121,90610.12-
Green4,6672.17----
Rhuddlan1,3530.63----
Natural Law9170.43----
United Socialist8280.38-5080.23-
Communist7140.33-3290.15-
Independents---3,7401.73-
Democratic Alliance---1,9080.88-
Total215,5004216,4399

arrow Back to UK politics
Last Modified: 10/22/12