South Wales Central

Cardiff Central, Cardiff North, Cardiff South & Penarth, Cardiff West,
Cynon Valley, Pontypridd, Rhondda, Vale of Glamorgan

Election result, 1st May 2003

Electorate: 480,113

Regional votes:

LabourPlaid
Cymru
ConsLibDemCommIndep
Wales
GreenProlifeSocialist
Labour
UKIPStop the
War
Capt
Beany
TotalTurnout %
regional
vote
constit
vote
Cardiff Central4,8662,0992,6568,435455694019827969422616820,66233.0832.67
Cardiff North8,7322,9429,1823,7956795950107233136114810927,72142.9642.74
Cardiff South 7,7542,4854,4372,726761397669338986717619920,10730.7030.37
Cardiff West8,5683,0413,9472,604681259914125595215114620,88934.5133.69
Cynon Valley9,3293,4541,0011,2387512339231522314718616,63637.4137.38
Pontypridd11,3064,7832,6922,86210013882447538999705224,41138.6238.41
Rhondda13,7465,2048131,0239116440719710568658822,89845.3845.58
Vale of Gamorgan10,0683,9488,6762,24355178777372911,16510617927,72340.2140.05
Total74,36927,95633,40424,9265771,0186,0475733,2176,9201,0131,027181,04737.7137.72

Party summary:

PartyRegional
vote
%Regional
seats
Constituency
vote
%Constituency
seats
Labour74,36941.08-83,39546.057
Conservative33,40418.45234,23818.91-
Plaid Cymru27,95615.44229,01816.03-
Liberal Democrats24,92613.77-28,09015.511
UKIP6,9203.82-3,7732.08-
Green6,0473.34----
Socialist Labour3,2171.78----
Capt Beany1,0270.57-2890.16-
Independent Wales1,0180.56----
Vote 2 Stop the War1,0130.56----
Communist5770.32----
Prolife5730.32-2390.13-
Independent---9090.50-
Welsh Socialist Alliance Against The War---5410.30-
Socialist Alternative---5850.32-
Total181,0474181,0778

Election result, 6th May 1999

Electorate: 473,494
Turnout:
Based on regional vote:45.51%
Based on constituency vote:45.49%
PartyRegional
vote
%Regional
seats
Constituency
vote
%Constituency
seats
Labour79,56436.92-89,26341.446
Plaid Cymru58,08026.95255,83225.921
Conservative34,94416.22235,45516.46-
Liberal Democrats30,91114.35-31,99014.851
Green5,3362.48----
Socialist Labour2,8221.31----
Independent (Matt)1,5240.71----
Natural Law6650.31----
Communist6520.30-2800.13-
United Socialist6020.28-6930.32-
Independent (Phillips)3780.18-4360.20-
Independents---1,2520.58-
Celtic Alliance---2100.10-
Total215,4784215,4118

arrow Back to UK politics
Last Modified: 10/22/12