South Wales East

Blaenau Gwent, Caerphilly, Islwyn, Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney,
Monmouth, Newport East, Newport West, Torfaen

Election result, 1st May 2003

Electorate: 469,533

Regional votes:

BNPIndep
Wales
GreenPlaid
Cymru
ProlifeSocialist
Labour
LabourConsUKIPLibDemTotalTurnout %
regional
vote
constit
vote
Islwyn3371446563,5165052410,8742,2834151,60720,40639.8839.55
Caerphilly3262806135,8939654911,9562,8958631,90725,37837.2436.78
Merthyr1752524362,9657759910,3171,5155071,52918,37232.9432.85
Torfaen3361296181,913734389,3533,070934251219,37631.6331.70
Newport W603697151,809473048,1496,3321,0072,38121,41634.9734.59
Newport E563805671,470764046,9693,8946862,65017,35930.6929.84
Blaenau Gwent3791614802,2196146912,0031,2735732,08719,70537.2337.09
Monmouth4911111,2061,599824086,90112,9699642,98827,71944.3944.19
Total3,2101,2265,29121,3845623,69576,52234,2315,94917,661169,73136.1536.19

Party summary:

PartyRegional
vote
%Regional
seats
Constituency
vote
%Constituency
seats
Labour76,52245.08-83,47649.177
Conservative34,23120.17236,72321.631
Plaid Cymru21,38412.60122,40213.20-
Liberal Democrats17,66110.41116,6029.78-
UKIP5,9493.50-4,7752.81-
Green5,2913.12----
Socialist Labour3,6952.18----
BNP3,2101.89----
Independent Wales1,2260.72----
Prolife5620.33----
Independents---2,6271.44-
Tinker against the Assembly---2,2011.30-
Caerphilly Constituency Independents---9300.55-
Welsh Socialist Alliance Against The War---1980.12-
Total169,7314169,9348

Election result, 6th May 1999

Electorate: 460,846
Turnout:
Based on regional vote:43.95%
Based on constituency vote:43.96%
PartyRegional
vote
%Regional
seats
Constituency
vote
%Constituency
seats
Labour83,95341.45-89,48644.176
Plaid Cymru49,13924.26242,37220.911
Conservative33,94716.76132,84016.211
Liberal Democrats24,75712.22123,31311.51-
Socialist Labour4,8792.41----
Green4,0552.00----
United Socialist9030.45-1,4670.72-
Natural Law Party8980.44----
Independents---6,5743.24-
Independent Labour---3,7951.87-
TFPW---1,9110.94-
Local Socialist---8390.41-
Total202,5314202,5978

arrow Back to UK politics
Last Modified: 10/22/12