Lab Labour seats in order of majority

after 1997 election
Wellingborough Stinchcombe, Paul Lab 187
Kettering Sawford, Peter Lab 189
Milton Keynes, NE White, Brian Lab 240
Rugby & Kenilworth King, Andy Lab 495
Hamilton, S Tynan, Bill Lab 556
Romford Gordon, Eileen Lab 649
Falkirk, W Joyce, Eric Lab 705
Northampton, S Clark, Tony Lab 744
Castle Point Butler, Christine Lab 1,116
Harwich Henderson, Ivan Lab 1,216
Harrow, W Thomas, Gareth Lab 1,240
Lancaster & Wyre Dawson, Hilton Lab 1,295
Norfolk, NW Turner, Dr George Lab 1,339
Enfield Southgate Twigg, Stephen Lab 1,433
Braintree Hurst, Alan Lab 1,451
Bristol, W Davey, Valerie Lab 1,493
Conwy Williams, Betty Lab 1,596
Shrewsbury & Atcham Marsden, Paul Lab 1,670
Clwyd, W Thomas, Gareth Lab 1,848
Sittingbourne & Sheppey Wyatt, Derek Lab 1,929
Gillingham Clark, Paul Lab 1,980
Leeds, C Benn, Hilary Lab 2,293
Inverness, E Nairn & Lochaber Stewart, David Lab 2,339
Hastings & Rye Foster, Michael Lab 2,560
Falmouth & Cambourne Atherton, Candy Lab 2,688
Paisley, S Alexander, DG Lab 2,731
Wirral, W Hesford, Stephen Lab 2,738
Upminster Darvill, Keith Lab 2,770
Chatham & Aylesford Shaw, Jonathon Lab 2,790
Thanet, S Ladyman, Dr Stephen Lab 2,878
Stroud Drew, David Lab Coop 2,910
Glasgow Govan Sarwar, Mohammad Lab 2,914
Putney Colman, Anthony Lab 2,976
Wimbledon Casale, Roger Lab 2,980
Shipley Leslie, Christopher Lab 2,996
Reading, W Salter, Martin Lab 2,997
Newark Jones, Fiona Lab 3,016
Wrekin, The Bradley, Peter Lab 3,025
Finchley & Golders Green Vis, Rudolph Lab 3,189
Ilford, N Perham, Linda Lab 3,224
West Bromwich, W Bailey, Adrian Lab 3,232
Eastwood Murphy, Jim Lab 3,236
Aberdeen, S Begg, Anne Lab 3,365
Oldham, E & Saddleworth Woolas, Phil Lab 3,389
Warwick & Leamington Plaskitt, James Lab 3,398
Bexleyheath & Crayford Beard, Nigel Lab 3,415
Carmarthen, E & Dinefwr Williams, Dr Alun Wynne Lab 3,450
Brighton Kemptown Turner, Desmond Lab 3,534
Western Isles Macdonald, Calum Lab 3,576
Hemel Hempstead McWalter, Tony Lab 3,636
Reading, E Griffiths, Jane Lab 3,795
Gedling Coaker, Vernon Lab 3,802
Selby Grogan, John Lab 3,836
Hammersmith & Fulham Coleman, Iain Lab 3,842
Leeds, NW Best, Harold Lab 3,844
Bradford, W Singh, Marsha Lab 3,877
Croydon, C Davies, Geraint Lab 3,897
Hove Caplin, Ivor Lab 3,959
Brent, N Gardiner, Barry Lab 4,019
Monmouth Edwards, Huw Lab 4,178
Stafford Kidney, David Lab 4,314
Portsmouth, N Rapson, Syd Lab 4,323
Dartford Stoate, Howard Lab 4,328
Preston Hendrick, Mark Lab 4,426
St Albans Pollard, Kerry Lab 4,459
Rochdale Fitzsimons, Lorna Lab 4,545
Ochil O'Neill, Martin Lab 4,652
Wansdyke Norris, Dan Lab 4,799
Colne Valley Mountford, Kali Lab 4,840
Birmingham Edgbaston Stuart, Gisela Lab 4,842
Edinburgh Pentlands Clark, Linda Lab 4,862
Ribble, S Borrow, David Lab 5,084
Wolverhampton, SW Jones, Jenny Lab 5,118
Scarborough & Whitby Quinn, Lawrence Lab 5,124
Birmingham Yardley Morris, Estelle Lab 5,315
Medway Marshall-Andrews, Robert Lab 5,354
Battersea Linton, Martin Lab 5,360
Broxtowe Palmer, Nick Lab 5,573
Welwyn Hatfield Johnson, Melanie Lab 5,595
Stourbridge Shipley, Debra Lab 5,645
Swindon, S Drown, Julia Lab 5,645
Tottenham Lammy, David Lab 5,646
Hornchurch Cryer, John Lab 5,680
Loughborough Reed, Andrew Lab 5,712
Chesterfield Benn, Tony Lab 5,775
Gravesham Pond, Chris Lab 5,779
Watford Ward, Claire Lab 5,792
Morecambe & Lunesdale Smith, Geraldine Lab 5,965
Redditch Smith, Jacqui Lab 6,125
Batley & Spen Wood, Mike Lab 6,141
Hendon Dismore, Andrew Lab 6,155
Pudsey Truswell, Paul Lab 6,207
Calder Valley McCafferty, Christine Lab 6,255
Burton Dean, Janet Lab 6,330
Glasgow Anniesland Robertson, John Lab 6,337
Forest of Dean Organ, Diana Lab 6,343
Brigg & Goole Cawsey, Ian Lab 6,389
Stirling McGuire, Anne Lab 6,411
Ayr Osborne, Mrs Sandra Lab 6,543
Wigan Turner, Neil Lab 6,729
Enfield, N Ryan, Joan Lab 6,882
Wyre Forest Lock, David Lab 6,946
Leeds, NE Hamilton, Fabian Lab 6,959
Wirral, S Chapman, Ben Lab 7,004
Bolton, W Kelly, Ruth Lab 7,072
Keighley Cryer, Ann Lab 7,132
Crosby Curtis-Tansley, Clare Lab 7,182
Kilmarnock & Loudoun Browne, Desmond Lab 7,256
Peterborough Brinton, Helen Lab 7,323
Worcester Foster, Michael Lab 7,425
Tamworth Jenkins, Brian Lab 7,496
Swindon, N Wills, Michael Lab 7,688
Bury, N Chaytor, David Lab 7,866
Cardiff, C Jones, Jon Owen Lab 7,923
Cardiff, N Morgan, Julie Lab 8,126
Gloucester Kingham, Tess Lab 8,259
Bedford Hall, Patrick Lab 8,300
Dewsbury Taylor, Ann Lab 8,323
Birmingham Hall Green McCabe, Stephen Lab 8,420
Great Yarmouth Wright, Tony Lab 8,668
Preseli Pembrokeshire Lawrence, Jackie Lab 8,736
Elmet Burgon, Colin Lab 8,779
High Peak Levitt, Tom Lab 8,791
Blackpool, N & Fleetwood Humble, Joan Lab 8,946
Vale of Clwyd Ruane, Chris Lab 8,955
Erewash Blackman, Elizabeth Lab 9,135
Ealing, N Pound, Stephen Lab 9,160
Cleethorpes McIsaac, Shona Lab 9,176
Plymouth Sutton Gilroy, Linda Lab Coop 9,440
Dudley, N Cranston, Ross Lab 9,457
Norwich, N Gibson, Dr Ian Lab 9,470
Carmarthen, W & Pembrokeshire, S Ainger, Nick Lab 9,621
Luton, N Hopkins, Kelvin Lab 9,626
Dumfries Brown, Russell Lab 9,643
Glasgow Kelvin Galloway, George Lab 9,665
Harrow, E McNulty, Tony Lab 9,738
Chorley Hoyle, Lindsay Lab 9,870
Midlothian Clarke, Eric Lab 9,870
Dundee, E McAllion, John Lab 9,961
Northampton, N Keeble, Sally Lab 10,000
Aberdeen, N Savidge, Malcolm Lab 10,010
Staffordshire Moorlands Atkins, Charlotte Lab 10,049
Eltham Efford, Clive Lab 10,182
Milton Keyens, SW Starkey, Phyllis Lab 10,292
Halesowen & Rowley Regis Heal, Sylvia Lab 10,337
Ipswich Cann, Jamie Lab 10,439
Harlow Rammell, Bill Lab 10,514
Vale of Glamorgan Smith, John Lab 10,532
Chester, City of Russell, Christine Lab 10,553
Middlesborough, S & Cleveland, E Kumar, Dr Ashok Lab 10,607
Derby, N Laxton, Bob Lab 10,615
Kirkcaldy Moonie, Lewis Lab Coop 10,710
Aberdeen, C Doran, Frank Lab 10,801
Warrington, S Southworth, Helen Lab 10,807
Pendle Prentice, Gordon Lab 10,824
Linlithgow Dalyell, Tam Lab 10,838
Dumbarton McFall, John Lab Coop 10,883
Rossendale & Darwen Anderson, Janet Lab 10,949
Coventry, S Cunningham, Jim Lab 10,953
Edinburgh, N & Leith Chisholm, Malcolm Lab 10,978
Cunninghame, N Wilson, Brian Lab 11,039
Edinburgh, C Darling, Alastair Lab 11,070
Cumbernauld & Kilsyth McKenna, Rosemary Lab 11,128
Lincoln Merron, Gillian Lab 11,130
Halifax Mahon, Alice Lab 11,212
Tynemouth Campbell, Alan Lab 11,273
Bethnal Green & Bow King, Oona Lab 11,285
Telford Grocott, Bruce Lab 11,290
Walsall, S George, Bruce Lab 11,312
Luton, S Moran, Margaret Lab 11,319
Bristol, NW Naysmith, Doug Lab Coop 11,382
Birmingham Northfield Burden, Richard Lab 11,443
Hyndburn Pope, Greg Lab 11,448
Edinburgh, S Griffiths, Nigel Lab 11,452
Stevenage Follett, Barbara Lab 11,582
Stockton, S Taylor, Dari Lab 11,585
Amber Valley Mallaber, J Lab 11,613
Blackpool, S Marsden, Gordon Lab 11,616
Exeter Bradshaw, Ben Lab 11,705
Crawley Moffat, Laura Lab 11,707
Dover Prosser, Gwyn Lab 11,739
Livingston Cook, Robin Lab 11,747
Wrexham Marek, Dr John Lab 11,762
Dundee, W Ross, Ernie Lab 11,859
Corby Hope, Phil Lab Coop 11,860
Copeland Cunningham, Dr Jack Lab 11,944
Lewisham, E Prentice, Bridget Lab 12,127
Glasgow Cathcart Maxton, John Lab 12,245
Dunfermline, W Squire, Rachel Lab 12,354
Carlisle Martlew, Eric Lab 12,390
Bury, S Lewis, Ivan Lab 12,433
Waveney Blizzard, Robert Lab 12,453
Walsall, N Winnick, David Lab 12,588
Birmingham Erdington Corbett, Robin Lab 12,657
Bolton, NE Crausby, David Lab 12,669
Delyn Hanson, David Lab 12,693
Bradford, N Rooney, Terry Lab 12,770
Motherwell & Wishaw Roy, Frank Lab 12,791
Paisley, N Adams, Irene Lab 12,814
Leicester, W Hewitt, Patricia Lab 12,864
Bradford, S Sutcliffe, Gerry Lab 12,936
Wolverhampton, NE Purchase, Ken Lab Coop 12,987
Gower Caton, Martin Lab 13,007
Dudley, S Pearson,Ian Lab 13,027
Greenock & Inverclyde Godman, Dr Norman Lab 13,040
Slough MacTaggart, Fiona Lab 13,071
Brighton Pavillion Lepper, David Lab Coop 13,181
Leicestershire, NW Taylor, David Lab 13,219
Basildon Smith, Mrs Angela Lab Coop 13,280
Hampstead & Highgate Jackson, Glenda Lab 13,284
Clydebank & Milngavie Worthington, Tony Lab 13,320
Nottingham, S Simpson, Alan Lab 13,364
Falkirk, E Connarty, Michael Lab 13,385
Weaver Vale Hall, Mike Lab 13,448
Edmonton Love, Andy Lab Coop 13,472
Newport, E Howarth, Alan Lab 13,523
Nuneaton Olner, Bill Lab 13,540
West Bromwich, E Snape, Peter Lab 13,584
Stretford & Urmston Hughes, Beverley Lab 13,640
Southampton Test Whitehead, Alan Lab 13,684
Fife, C McLeish, Henry Lab 13,713
Mitcham & Morden McDonagh, Siobhain Lab 13,741
Glasgow Pollok Davidson, Ian Lab Coop 13,791
Clydesdale Hood, Jimmy Lab 13,809
Clwyd, S Jones, Martyn Lab 13,810
Cardiff, S & Penarth Michael, Alun Lab 13,881
Derbyshire, S Todd, Mark Lab 13,967
Birmingham Selly Oak Jones, Dr Lynne Lab 14,088
Cambridge Campbell, Anne Lab 14,137
Scunthorpe Morley, Elliott Lab 14,173
Birmingham Hodge Hill Davis, Terry Lab 14,200
Ilford, S Gapes, Mike Lab Coop 14,200
Southampton Itchen Denham, John Lab 14,209
East Lothian Home Robertson, John Lab 14,221
Norwich, S Clarke, Charles Lab 14,239
Kingswood Berry, Dr Roger Lab 14,253
Glasgow Maryhill Fyfe, Maria Lab 14,264
Hayes & Harlington McDonnell, John Lab 14,291
Lewisham, W Dowd, Jim Lab 14,337
Brentford & Isleworth Keen, Anne Lab 14,424
Blackburn Straw, Jack Lab 14,451
Swansea, W Williams, Alan Lab 14,459
Cannock Chase Wright, Dr Tony Lab 14,478
Barrow & Furness Hutton, J Lab 14,497
Edinburgh, E & Musselburgh Strang, Dr Gavin Lab 14,530
Newport, W Flynn, Paul Lab 14,537
Islington, S & Finsbury Smith, Chris Lab 14,563
Wakefield Hinchliffe, David Lab 14,604
Regent's Park & Kensington, N Buck, Karen Lab 14,657
Don Valley Flint, Caroline Lab 14,659
Morley & Rothwell Gunnell, John Lab 14,750
Warwickshire, N O'Brien, Michael Lab 14,767
Stalybridge & Hyde Pendry, Tom Lab 14,806
Glasgow Baillieston Wray, James Lab 14,840
Cunninghame, S Donohoe, Brian Lab 14,869
Hackney, S & Shoreditch Sedgemore, Brian Lab 14,980
Glasgow Rutherglen McAvoy, Thomas Lab 15,007
Tooting Cox, Tom Lab 15,011
Wythenshaw & Sale, E Goggins, Paul Lab 15,019
Wolverhampton, SE Turner, Dennis Lab Coop 15,182
Leyton & Wanstead Cohen, Harry Lab 15,186
Bridgend Griffiths, Win Lab 15,248
Feltham & Heston Keen, Alan Lab Coop 15,273
Airdrie & Shotts Liddell, Mrs Helen Lab 15,412
Nottingham, E Heppell, John Lab 15,419
Warley Spellar, John Lab 15,451
Hull, W & Hessle Johnson, Alan Lab 15,525
Hackney, N & Stoke Newington Abbott, Diane Lab 15,627
Cardiff, W Morgan, Rhodri Lab 15,628
Ealing, Acton & Shepherd's Bush Soley, Clive Lab 15,647
Crewe & Nantwich Dunwoody, Gwyneth Lab 15,798
Huddersfield Sheerman, Barry Lab Coop 15,848
Glasgow Shettleston Marshall, David Lab 15,868
Normanton O'Brien, Bill Lab 15,893
Barking Hodge, Mrs Margaret Lab 15,896
Darlington Milburn, Alun Lab 16,025
Ellesmere Port & Neston Miller, Andrew Lab 16,036
Llanelli Davies, Denzil Lab 16,039
Derby, S Beckett, Margaret Lab 16,106
Bristol, E Corston, Jean Lab 16,159
Oldham, W & Royton Meacher, Michael Lab 16,201
Great Grimsby Mitchell, Austin Lab 16,244
Strathkelvin & Beardsden Galbraith, Sam Lab 16,292
Camberwell & Peckham Harman, Harriet Lab 16,351
Alyn & Deeside Jones, Barry Lab 16,403
Sheffield Hillsborough Jackson, Helen Lab 16,451
Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, C Cousins, Jim Lab 16,480
Leicester, S Marshall, Jim Lab 16,493
Coventry, NW Robinson, Geoffrey Lab 16,601
Blaydon McWilliam, John Lab 16,605
Oxford, E Smith, Andrew Lab 16,665
Dulwich & West Norwood Jowell, Tessa Lab 16,769
Sherwood Tipping, Paddy Lab 16,812
Sheffield, C Caborn, Richard Lab 16,906
Newcastle-Under-Lyme Golding, Llin Lab 17,026
Dagenham Church, Judith Lab 17,054
Burnley Pike, Peter Lab 17,062
Hamilton, N & Bellshill Reid, Dr John Lab 17,067
Sheffield Heeley Michie, Bill Lab 17,078
Salford Blears, Hazel Lab 17,079
Lancashire, W Pickthall, Colin Lab 17,119
Walthamstow Gerrard, Neil Lab 17,149
Thurrock MacKinlay, Andrew Lab 17,256
Barnsley, W & Penistone Clapham, Michael Lab 17,267
Glasgow Springburn Martin, Michael Lab 17,326
Manchester Gorton Kaufman, Gerald Lab 17,342
East Kilbride Ingram, Adam Lab 17,384
Stoke-on-Trent, N Walley, Joan Lab 17,392
Bassetlaw Ashton, Joe Lab 17,460
Leeds, E Mudie, George Lab 17,466
Erith & Thamesmead Austin-Walker, John Lab 17,474
Hartlepool Mandelson, Peter Lab 17,508
Heywood & Middleton Dobbin, Jim Lab Coop 17,542
Blyth Valley Campbell, Ronald Lab 17,736
Worsley Lewis, Terry Lab 17,741
Doncaster, C Winterton, Rosa Lab 17,856
Holborn & St Pancras Dobson, Frank Lab 17,903
Greenwich & Woolwich Raynsford, Nick Lab 18,128
Stoke-on-Trent, S Stevenson, George Lab 18,303
Derbyshire, NE Barnes, Harry Lab 18,321
Croydon, N Wicks, Malcolm Lab 18,398
Liverpool Garston Eagle, Maria Lab 18,417
Leicester, E Vaz, Keith Lab 18,422
Streatham Hill, Keith Lab 18,423
Manchester Withington Bradley, Keith Lab 18,581
Vauxhall Hoey, Kate Lab 18,660
Dunfermline, E Brown, Gordon Lab 18,751
Nottingham, N Allen, Graham Lab 18,801
Lewisham Deptford Ruddock, Joan Lab 18,878
Stockport Coffey, Ann Lab 18,912
Poplar & Canning Town Fitzpatrick, Jim Lab 18,915
Birmingham Perry Barr Rooker, Jeff Lab 18,957
Plymouth Devonport Jamieson, David Lab 19,067
Wallasey Eagle, Angela Lab 19,074
Coatbridge & Chryston Clarke, Tom Lab 19,295
Bristol, S Primarolo, Dawn Lab 19,328
Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, N Henderson, Doug Lab 19,332
East Ham Timms, Stephen Lab 19,358
West Ham Banks, Tony Lab 19,494
Birmingham Sparkbrook
and Small Heath
Godsiff, Roger Lab 19,526
Warrington, N Jones, Helen Lab 19,527
Manchester Blackley Stringer, Graham Lab 19,588
Sunderland, S Mullin, Chris Lab 19,638
Workington Campbell-Savours, Dale Lab 19,656
Manchester, C Lloyd, Tony Lab 19,682
Brent, S Boateng, Paul Lab 19,691
Sunderland, N Etherington,William Lab 19,697
Liverpool Wavertree Kennedy, Jane Lab 19,701
Hull, N McNamara, Kevin Lab 19,705
Cynon Valley Clwyd, Ann Lab 19,755
Leeds, W Battle, John Lab 19,771
Stoke-on-Trent, C Fisher, Mark Lab 19,924
Sheffield Brightside Blunkett, David Lab 19,954
Islington, N Corbyn, Jeremy Lab 19,955
Denton & Reddish Bennett, Andrew Lab 20,311
Hornsey & Wood Green Roche, Barbara Lab 20,499
Mansfield Meale, Alan Lab 20,518
York, City of Bayley, Hugh Lab 20,523
Carrick, Cumnock & Doon Valley Foulkes, George Lab Coop 21,062
Bishop Auckland Foster, Derek Lab 21,064
Bolton, SE Iddon, Brian Lab 21,311
Stockton, N Cook, Frank Lab 21,357
Ealing Southall Khabra, Piara Lab 21,423
Rotherham MacShane, Denis Lab 21,469
Aberavon Morris, John Lab 21,571
Redcar Mowlam, Dr Marjorie Lab 21,664
Liverpool Riverside Ellman, Louise Lab Coop 21,799
Sheffield Attercliffe Betts, Clive Lab 21,818
Birkenhead Field, Frank Lab 21,843
Eccles Stewart, Ian Lab 21,916
Jarrow Hepburn, Stephen Lab 21,933
Doncaster, N Hughes, Kevin Lab 21,937
South Shields Clark, Dr David Lab 22,153
Wansbeck Murphy, Denis Lab 22,367
Durham, City of Steinberg, Gerry Lab 22,504
Coventry, NE Ainsworth, Bob Lab 22,569
Ashfield Hoon, Geoff Lab 22,728
Tyne Bridge Clelland, David Lab 22,906
Ashton-U-Lyne Sheldon, R Lab 22,965
Birmingham Ladywood Short, Clare Lab 23,082
Pontypridd Howells, Dr Kim Lab 23,129
Hull, E Prescott, John Lab 23,318
St Helens, N Watts, Dave Lab 23,417
Rother Valley Barron, Kevin Lab 23,485
Halton Twigg, Derek Lab 23,650
St Helens, S Bermingham, Gerry Lab 23,739
Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, E & Wallsend Brown, Nick Lab 23,811
Islwyn Touhig, Don Lab Coop 23,931
Wentworth Healey, John Lab 23,959
Hemsworth Trickett, Jon Lab 23,992
Ogmore Powell, Sir Raymond Lab 24,447
Leigh Cunliffe, Lawrence Lab 24,496
Barnsley, C Illsley, Eric Lab 24,501
Torfaen Murphy, Paul Lab 24,536
Durham, NW Armstrong, Hilary Lab 24,754
Rhondda Rogers, Allan Lab 24,931
Gateshead, E & Washington W Quin, Joyce Lab 24,950
Middlesborough Bell, Stuart Lab 25,018
Sedgefield Blair, Tony Lab 25,143
Swansea, E Anderson, Donald Lab 25,569
Pontefract & Castleford Cooper, Yvette Lab 25,725
Caerphilly Davies, Ron Lab 25,839
Liverpool West Derby Wareing, Robert Lab 25,965
Knowsley, N & Sefton, E Howarth, George Lab 26,147
Makerfield McCartney, Ian Lab 26,177
Durham, N Radice, Giles Lab 26,299
Houghton & Washington, E Kemp, Fraser Lab 26,555
Tyneside, N Byers, Stephen Lab 26,643
Neath Hain, Peter Lab 26,741
Barnsley, E & Mexborough Ennis, Jeff Lab 26,763
Liverpool Walton Kilfoyle, Peter Lab 27,038
Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney Rowlands, Ted Lab 27,086
Bolsover Skinner, Dennis Lab 27,149
Blaenau Gwent Smith, Llewellyn Lab 28,035
Bootle Benton, Joe Lab 28,421
Easington Cummings, John Lab 30,012
Knowsley, S O'Hara, Eddie Lab 30,708

arrowElection 2001 UK homepage PSR homepage Search
Last Modified: 22 Oct 12
© Richard Kimber