logo Candidate Orientations on European Policy

The Daily Telegraph (Tim King) has been collecting Conservative election addresses and categorising candidates according to the positions taken on Europe in these campaign leaflets. Here is a consolidated version of their findings to date from 300 candidates.

Against single European currency

Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West)
Phil Gallie (Ayr)
John Baron (Basildon)
Andrew Hunter (Basingstoke)
Martyn Cleasby (Bassetlaw)
Elizabeth Peacock (Batley and Spen)
Bob Blackman (Bedford and Kempston)
James Cran (Beverley and Holderness)
Charles Wardle (Bexhill and Battle)
John Crosby (Birkenhead)
Rupert Matthews (Bootle)
Anne Hawkesworth (Bradford South)
Rhodes Boyson (Brent North)
Stewart Jackson (Brent South)
David Davies (Bridgend)
Andrew Bowden (Brighton Kemptown)
Ed Vaizey (Bristol East)
Marion Roe (Broxbourne)
John Bercow (Buckingham)
Ivan Lawrence (Burton)
David Sumberg (Bury South)
David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds)
Elwyn Williams (Caernarfon)
Donald Thompson (Calder Valley)
James Paice (Cambridgeshire SE)
Julian Brazier (Canterbury)
Edmund Hayward (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)
Felix Aubel (Ceredigion)
Stephen Day (Cheadle)
John Todman (Cheltenharn)
Martin Potter (Chesterfield)
Den Dover (Chorley)
Chris Chope (Christchurch)
Simon Mallett (City of York)
Boris Johnson (Clwyd S)
Andrew Cumpsty (Copeland)
David Congdon (Croydon Central)
Ian Martin (Croydon North)
Andrew Smith (Cynon Valley)
Oliver Letwin (Dorset West)
Mark Simpson (Dudley S)
Jason Hollands (Easington)
Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne)
Angie Bray (East Ham)
Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest)
Archie Hamilton (Epsom and Ewell)
Bernard Jenkin (Essex N)
Adrian Rogers (Exeter)
Peter Lloyd (Fareham)
Paul Marland (Forest of Dean)
Edward Leigh (Gainshorough)
Jacqui Burns (Gateshead and Washington West)
Jacques Arnold (Gravesham)
Michael Cartiss (Great Yarmouth)
Dean Godson (Gt Grimsby)
Robert Light (Halifax)
Andrew Hargreaves (Hall Green)
Jerry Hayes (Harlow)
Michael Horsley (Hartlepool)
Julian Smith (Holborn and St Pancras)
Bill Forrow (Huddersfield)
Vivian Bendall (Ilford North)
Neil Thorne (Ilford South)
Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight)
David Berens (Islington South and Finsbury)
Mark Allatt (Jarrow)
Richard Tracey (Kingston & Surbiton)
David Lee (Kingston upon Hull North)
Edward Wild (Leeds Central)
Ed Young (Leigh)
Philip Hollo bone (Lewisham East)
Andrew Hayes (Llanelli)
Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle)
Christopher Gill (Ludlow)
John Whittingdale (Maldon and East Chelmsford)
Simon McIlwaine (Manchester Central)
Guy Senior (Manchester Gorton)
Caroline Spelman (Meriden)
Christopher Fraser (Mid Dorset and North Poole)
Barry Legg (Milton Keynes SW)
Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire)
Mark Lennox-Boyd (Morecambe and Lunesdale)
Richard Alexander (Newark)
Richard Benyon (Newbury)
Julian Lewis (New Forest East)
Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)
David Evans (Newport East)
Fiona Bulmer (Normanton)
Tony Marlow (Northampton)
Nigel Linacre (North Cornwall)
Richard Ashworth (North Devon)
David Prior (North Norfolk)
Robert Kinghorn (Norwich North)
Andrew Raca (Nottingham East)
Brian Kirsch (Nottingham South)
John Horam (Orpington)
John Midgley (Pendle)
John Midgley (Pendle)
Jacqueline Foster (Peterborough)
Andrew Crisp (Plymouth Sutton)
Robert Syms (Poole)
Benedict Steinberg (Poplar and Canning Town)
David Martin (Portsmouth South)
Peter Bone (Pudsey)
Michael Clark (Rayleigh)
Nicholas Bennett (Reading West)
Crispin Blunt (Reigate)
Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley and Fulwood)
Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend East)
Jim Pawsey (Rugby & Kenilworth)
Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge)
Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton)
Elliot Bishop (Salford)
Graham Green (Selly Oak)
Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks)
John Harthman (Sheffield Heeley)
Marcus Fox (Shipley)
Owen Patterson (Shropshire N)
Roger Moate (Sittingbourne & Sheppey)
Mark Robinson (Somerton and Frome)
Peter Fleet (Southampton Itchen)
Warwick Lightfoot (South East Cornwall)
John MacGregor (South Norfolk)
Matthew Banks (Southport)
Mark Hoban (South Shields)
Jonathan Aitken (South Thanet)
David Wilshire (Spelthorne)
Bill Cash (Stafford)
William Rogers (St Ives)
Neil Jones (Stoke on Trent Central)
Warren Hawksley (Stourbridge)
Ernest Noad (Streatham)
John Gregory (Stretford and Urmston)
Andrew Baker (Swansea West)
David Nicholson (Taunton)
Patrick Nicholls (Teignbridge)
Bernard Gentry (Telford)
Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)
Peter Bruinvels (The Wrekin)
Andrew Rosindell (Thurrock)
Archie Norman (Tunbridge Wells)
Walter Sweeney (Vale of Glamorgan)
Jonathan Peacock (Wakefield)
Paul V. Green (Wansbeck)
Mark Prisk (Wansdyke)
Dudley Smith (Warwick & Leamington)
Stephen Hammond (Warwickshire N)
David Porter (Waveney)
Mark MacGregor (West Ham)
David Faber (West Wilts)
Mark Loveday (Wigan)
John Redwood (Wokingham)
Nicholas Bourne (Worcester)
Nick Cambrook (Yeovil)
Running total: 154

Anti-euro in tone but no specific declaration to vote against

Rasjid Skinner (Bradford North)
Stephan Shakespeare (Colchester)
Josephine Crabb (Crawley)
Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)
Charles Hendry (High Peak)
Helena Hart (Hornsey and Wood Green)
Robert Guy (Hove)
Simon Fawthrop (Islington North)
Gary Robertson (Knowsley S)
Tom Kerr (Linlithgow)
David Sparrow (Liverpool Riverside)
Kit Malthouse (Liverpool Wavertree)
Andrew Findlay (Moray)
Michael Morris (Northampton South)
James Gray (North Wilts)
Michael Neubert (Romford)
John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)
Robert Key (Salisbury)
John Taylor (Solihull)
Pelham Walker (St Helens North)
David Evans (Welwyn Hatfield)
Anthony Coombs (Wyre Forest)
Running total: 22

Support Government line on euro negotiations

Mark Simmonds (Ashfield)
Paul Carter (Bolton South East)
Sir Jim Lester (Broxtowe)
Alistair Burt (Bury North)
David Melding (Cardiff Central)
Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)
Richard Ottaway (Croydon South)
Michael Ancram (Devizes)
Michael Mates (Hampshire E)
Robert Hughes (Harrow West)
David Willetts (Havant)
Brendan Murphy (Hazel Grove)
Michael Heseltine (Henley)
Robin Squire (Hornchurch and Rainham)
John Major (Huntingdon)
Tim Rathbone (Lewes)
Paul Beresford (Mole Valley)
Alan Barraclough (Morley and Rothwell)
Nicholas Lyell (North East Bedfordshire)
Malcolm Moss (North East Cambridgeshire)
Peter Butler (North East Milton Keynes)
George Young (North West Hampshire)
David Maclean (Penrith and Borders)
William Hague (Richmond)
Trisha Buzzard (Rossendale & Darwen)
Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe)
Chris Buckwell (Sheffield Brightside)
Derek Conway (Shrewsbury & Atcham)
Ian Bruce (South Dorset)
Patrick Cormack (Staffs S)
John Gummer (Suffolk Coastal)
James Hutchings (Tooting)
Andrew Scantlebury (Tottennam)
Pat Willcock (Wallasey).
GeoffreyJohnson Smith (Wealden)
Margaret Daly (Weston-super-Mare)
Liam Fox (Woodspring)
Running total: 37

Anti-Brussels tone but no mention of policy on euro

Keith Langford (Barking)
Paul Watkins (Barnsley West & Penistone)
Anne Jobson (Birmingham Yardley)
Barbara Musgrave (Blyth Valley)
Andrew Mackay (Bracknell)
Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)
Gyles Brandreth (City of Chester)
Richard Chalk (City of Durham)
James Fairrie (Dagenham)
Karen Lumley (Delyn)
Gregory Barker (Eccles)
Alastair Goodlad (Eddisbury)
Michael Scott-Hayward (Edinburgh Central)
Nadhim Zahawi (Erith and Thamesmead)
Michael Howard (Folkestone & Hythe)
Alastair Muir (Glasgow Cathcart)
Alun Cairns (Gower)
Robert Kilgour (Hamilton South)
James Arbuthnot (Hampshire NE)
Bowen Wells (Hertford and Stortford)
Ed Grant (Hodge Hill)
Alan Clark (Kensington & Chelsea)
Jon Howard (Kingswood)
John Emsley (Leeds E)
Nigel Gordon-Johnson (Liverpool Garston)
Theresa May (Maidenhead)
Bob Walter (N Dorset)
Grant Shapps (North Southwark and Bermondsey)
Adrian Flook (Pontefract and Castelford)
Paul McGuinness (Regent's Park & Kensington N)
Mervyn Turnberg (Rochdale)
Alan Haselhurst (Saffron Walden)
Bryan Johnston (Stockton North)
Tim Schofield (Sunderland South)
Nicholas Bonsor (Upminster)
Richard Bacon (Vauxhall)
Robert Blunden (Workington)
Stuart Andrew (Wrexham)
Running total: 38

No mention of European policy

John Bowis (Battersea)
Kabir Chaudhury (Bethnal Green and Bow)
Jo Fergus (Bishop Auckland)
Mohammed Riaz (Bradford West)
Nirj Deva (Brentford and Isleworth)
David Platt (Cambridge)
Simon Hoare (Cardiff West)
John Penrose (Ealing Southall)
Elizabeth Smith (Edinburgh South)
John Porter (Gordon)
Michael Mitchell (Greenwich and Woolwich)
Elizabeth Gibson (Hampstead and Highgate)
Hugh Dykes (Harrow East)
Norman Hazell (Hemsworth)
John Gorst (Hendon)
Cormach Moore (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)
Shailesh Vara (Ladywood)
Timothy Kirkhope (Leeds North East)
John Whelan (Leeds West)
Robert Vaudry (Leyton and Wanstead)
Peggy Fenner (Medway)
Keith Simpson (Mid-Norfolk)
Jeremy Middleton (Newcastle East and Wallsend)
Greg White (Newcastle North)
Louise St John Howe (North West Durham)
Bashir Khanbhai (Norwich South)
Gillian Shaw (Nottingham North)
Jonathan Lord (Olciliam West & Roy-ton)
Anthea McIntyre (Redditch)
Robert Atkins (Ribble South)
Elizabeth Pitman (Sedgefield)
Tim Wood (Stevenage)
Mary Russell (St Helens South)
Steve Fitzsimmons (Stockport)
Sheila Scott (Stoke on Trent S).
Robert Jackson (Wantage)
Chris Grayling (Warrington)
James Byrne (Weaver Vale)
Brian Matsell (West Bromwich)
Clare Whelan (West Lewisham)
Charles Cormack (West Renfrewshire)
Gerry Malone (Winchester)
Peter Bottomley (Worthing West)
Ray Whitney (Wycombe)
Paul Fleming (Wythenshawe and Sale)
Gwilym Owen (Yns Mon)
Running total: 47

Pro-European

Ted Heath (Old Bexley and Sidcup)
Edwina Currie (South Derbyshire)
Running total: 2


arrow Back to election page.
Last Modified: 22 Oct 12