UK General Election results May 2005

5th May 2005
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search
The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets
Aberavon — Argyll & ButeArundel & South Downs — Barrow & Furness
Aberavon
[W] Labour hold
Francis D.H.*Labour18,07760.05%
Waller C.M. Ms.LibDem4,14013.75%
Evans P.D.Plaid Cymru3,54511.78%
Rees-Mogg A.M. Ms.Conservative3,06410.18%
Wright W.J.Veritas7682.55%
La Vey M.J. Ms.Green5101.69%

Electorate: 50,685; Turnout: 59.39%;
Majority: 13,937 (46.30%)


Aberdeen North
[S] Labour win
Doran F.*Labour15,55742.47%
Delaney S.LibDem8,76223.92%
Stewart K.M.SNP8,16822.30%
Anderson D.Conservative3,4569.43%
Connon J.Scottish Socialist6911.89%

Electorate: 65,714; Turnout: 55.75%;
Majority: 6,795 (18.55%)


Aberdeen South
[S] Labour win
Begg A. Ms.*Labour15,27236.69%
Harris V.S. Ms.LibDem13,92433.45%
Whyte S.N.G.Conservative7,13417.14%
Watt M.E. Ms.SNP4,1209.90%
Reekie R. Ms.Green7681.85%
Munro D.J.Scottish Socialist4030.97%

Electorate: 67,012; Turnout: 62.11%;
Majority: 1,348 (3.24%)


Aberdeenshire West & Kincardine
[S] LibDem win
Smith R.*LibDem19,28546.30%
Johnstone A.Conservative11,81428.37%
Barrowman J.Labour5,47013.13%
Little C.E. Ms.SNP4,70011.29%
Grant L.M. Ms.Scottish Socialist3790.91%

Electorate: 65,548; Turnout: 63.54%;
Majority: 7,471 (17.94%)


Airdrie & Shotts
[S] Labour win
Reid J.*Labour19,56859.01%
Balfour M.T.SNP5,48416.54%
Watt H.D. Ms.LibDem3,79211.44%
Cottis S.Conservative3,2719.86%
Coats F.D.Scottish Socialist7062.13%
Rowan J.Scottish Independence Party3371.02%

Electorate: 60,618; Turnout: 54.70%;
Majority: 14,084 (42.48%)


Aldershot
[E] Conservative hold
Howarth J.G.D.*Conservative20,57242.73%
Collett A.P.LibDem15,23831.65%
Linsley H.J.Labour9,89520.55%
Rumsey D.L.UKIP1,1822.46%
Cowd G.A.English Democrats7011.46%
Hope A.Loony5531.15%

Electorate: 78,803; Turnout: 61.09%;
Majority: 5,334 (11.08%)


Aldridge-Brownhills
[E] Conservative hold
Shepherd R.C.S.*Conservative18,74447.39%
Phillips J.D.Labour13,23733.46%
Sheward R.M.LibDem4,86212.29%
Vaughan W.R.BNP1,6204.10%
Eardley G.UKIP1,0932.76%

Electorate: 61,289; Turnout: 64.54%;
Majority: 5,507 (13.92%)


Altrincham & Sale West
[E] Conservative hold
Brady G.S.*Conservative20,56946.42%
Stockton J.R.Labour13,41030.26%
Chappell I.S.LibDem9,59521.65%
Peart G.D.UKIP7361.66%

Electorate: 66,337; Turnout: 66.80%;
Majority: 7,159 (16.16%)


Alyn & Deeside
[W] Labour hold
Tami M.R.*Labour17,33148.83%
Hale L.C. Ms.Conservative8,95325.22%
Brighton P.J.LibDem6,17417.39%
Coombs R.S.Plaid Cymru1,3203.72%
Crawford W.UKIP9182.59%
Armstrong-Braun K.Forward Wales3781.06%
Kilshaw J.A. Ms.Ind2150.61%
Davies G.Communist2070.58%

Electorate: 59,441; Turnout: 59.72%;
Majority: 8,378 (23.60%)


Amber Valley
[E] Labour hold
Mallaber J. Ms.*Labour21,59345.56%
Shaw G.C. Ms.Conservative16,31834.43%
Smith C.M. Ms.LibDem6,22513.14%
Snell P.E.BNP1,2432.62%
Stevenson A.G.Veritas1,2242.58%
Price H.G.K.UKIP7881.66%

Electorate: 75,269; Turnout: 62.96%;
Majority: 5,275 (11.13%)


Angus
[S] SNP win
Weir M.F.*SNP12,84033.66%
Bushby S.H. Ms.Conservative11,23929.46%
Bradley M.D.Labour6,85017.96%
Rennie S.M.LibDem6,66017.46%
Manley A.H.Scottish Socialist5561.46%

Electorate: 63,093; Turnout: 60.46%;
Majority: 1,601 (4.20%)


Antrim East
[N] Democratic Unionist gain
Wilson S.Democratic Unionist15,76649.63%
Beggs J.R.*Ulster Unionist8,46226.64%
Neeson S.Alliance Party NI4,86915.33%
O'Connor D.G.SDLP1,6955.34%
McKeown J.Sinn Fein8282.61%
Kerr D.T.Vote for yourself
rainbow dream ticket
1470.46%

Electorate: 57,966; Turnout: 54.80%;
Majority: 7,304 (22.99%)


Antrim North
[N] Democratic Unionist hold
Paisley I.R.K.*Democratic Unionist25,15654.78%
McGuigan P.Sinn Fein7,19115.66%
McCune R.J.Ulster Unionist6,63714.45%
Farren S.N.SDLP5,58512.16%
Dunlop J.A. Ms.Alliance Party NI1,3572.95%

Electorate: 73,938; Turnout: 62.11%;
Majority: 17,965 (39.12%)


Antrim South
[N] Democratic Unionist gain
McCrea R.T.W.Democratic Unionist14,50738.22%
Burnside D.W.B.*Ulster Unionist11,05929.14%
McClelland N.P. Ms.SDLP4,70612.40%
Cushinan H.J.Sinn Fein4,40711.61%
Ford D.R.J.Alliance Party NI3,2788.64%

Electorate: 66,580; Turnout: 57.01%;
Majority: 3,448 (9.08%)


Argyll & Bute
[S] LibDem win
Reid A.*LibDem15,78636.52%
McGrigor J.A.R.N.Conservative10,15023.48%
Manson C. Ms.Labour9,69622.43%
Strong I.C. Ms.SNP6,71615.54%
Henderson D. Ms.Scottish Socialist8812.04%

Electorate: 67,271; Turnout: 64.26%;
Majority: 5,636 (13.04%)

Arundel & South Downs
[E] Conservative hold
Herbert N.Le Q.Conservative24,75249.81%
Deedman D.R.LibDem13,44327.05%
Whitlam S.E. Ms.Labour8,48217.07%
Moffat A.J.UKIP2,7005.43%
Stack M.C.Protest Vote Party3130.63%

Electorate: 72,535; Turnout: 68.50%;
Majority: 11,309 (22.76%)


Ashfield
[E] Labour hold
Hoon G.W.*Labour20,43348.59%
Inglis-Jones G.V.Conservative10,22024.30%
Johnson W.E. Ms.LibDem5,82913.86%
Adkins R.Ashfield Independents2,2925.45%
Allsop K.R. Ms.Ind1,9004.52%
Hemstock S.L. Ms.Veritas1,1082.63%
Grenfell W.E.Ind2690.64%

Electorate: 73,321; Turnout: 57.35%;
Majority: 10,213 (24.29%)


Ashford
[E] Conservative hold
Green D.H.*Conservative26,65151.56%
Whitaker V.R. Ms.Labour13,35325.84%
Took C.J.LibDem8,30816.07%
Boden R.T.Green1,7533.39%
Stroud B.G.UKIP1,6203.13%

Electorate: 78,816; Turnout: 65.58%;
Majority: 13,298 (25.73%)


Ashton under Lyne
[E] Labour hold
Heyes D.A.*Labour21,21157.38%
Brown G.H.Conservative7,25919.64%
Jones L.LibDem5,10813.82%
Jones A.D.BNP2,0515.55%
Whittaker J.UKIP7682.08%
Crossfield J.A.Local Community Party5701.54%

Electorate: 71,291; Turnout: 51.85%;
Majority: 13,952 (37.74%)


Aylesbury
[E] Conservative hold
Lidington D.R.*Conservative25,25249.07%
Jones P.M.LibDem14,18727.57%
Khaliel M.Labour9,54018.54%
Adams C.M.UKIP2,4794.82%

Electorate: 81,320; Turnout: 63.28%;
Majority: 11,065 (21.50%)


Ayr Carrick & Cumnock
[S] Labour win
Osborne S. Ms.*Labour20,43345.36%
Jones M.G.Conservative10,43623.17%
Waugh C.M.LibDem6,34114.08%
Brodie C.SNP5,93213.17%
Sharp D.Scottish Senior Citizens5921.31%
Steele M.Scottish Socialist5541.23%
McDaid J.Socialist Labour3950.88%
McCormack B.UKIP3650.81%

Electorate: 72,786; Turnout: 61.89%;
Majority: 9,997 (22.19%)


Ayrshire Central
[S] Labour win
Donohoe B.H.*Labour19,90546.43%
Clarke G.J.Conservative9,48222.12%
Kennedy I.LibDem6,88116.05%
Hanif J.SNP4,96911.59%
Morton D. Ms.Scottish Socialist8201.91%
Cochrane R.Socialist Labour4681.09%
Groves J.UKIP3460.81%

Electorate: 67,838; Turnout: 63.20%;
Majority: 10,423 (24.31%)


Ayrshire North & Arran
[S] Labour win
Clark K. Ms.Labour19,41743.92%
Connell S.M.Conservative8,12118.37%
Gurney A.P.SNP7,93817.96%
White G.A.LibDem7,26416.43%
Turbett C.P.Scottish Socialist7801.76%
Pursley J.UKIP3820.86%
McDaid L. Ms.Socialist Labour3030.69%

Electorate: 72,986; Turnout: 60.57%;
Majority: 11,296 (25.55%)


Banbury
[E] Conservative hold
Baldry A.B.*Conservative26,38246.94%
Sibley L.F.Labour15,58527.73%
Patrick Z.A. Ms.LibDem10,07617.93%
Duckmanton A.J. Ms.Green1,5902.83%
Heimann D. Ms.UKIP1,2412.21%
Starkey J.W.National Front9181.63%
Rowe C.M.Your Party4170.74%

Electorate: 88,006; Turnout: 63.87%;
Majority: 10,797 (19.21%)


Banff & Buchan
[S] SNP win
Salmond A.*SNP19,04451.17%
Wallace S.Conservative7,20719.37%
Anderson E. Ms.LibDem4,95213.31%
Okasha R.Labour4,47612.03%
Ross V.J.Operation Christian Vote6831.84%
Kemp K.R. Ms.UKIP4421.19%
Will S.Scottish Socialist4121.11%

Electorate: 65,750; Turnout: 56.60%;
Majority: 11,837 (31.81%)


Barking
[E] Labour hold
Hodge M.E. Ms.*Labour13,82647.83%
Prince K.A.Conservative4,94317.10%
Barnbrook R.J.BNP4,91617.01%
Wickenden T.LibDem3,21111.11%
Jones T.J.UKIP8032.78%
Cleeland L.N.Green6182.14%
Panton D.R.Ind5301.83%
Saxby M.A.Workers Revolutionary Party590.20%

Electorate: 57,658; Turnout: 50.13%;
Majority: 8,883 (30.73%)


Barnsley Central
[E] Labour hold
Illsley E.E.*Labour17,47861.08%
Crompton M.LibDem4,74616.59%
Morel P.H.E.Conservative3,81313.33%
Broadley G.BNP1,4034.90%
Wood D.Ind1,1754.11%

Electorate: 60,768; Turnout: 47.09%;
Majority: 12,732 (44.49%)


Barnsley East & Mexborough
[E] Labour hold
Ennis J.*Labour20,77962.92%
Brook S. Ms.LibDem6,65420.15%
Abbott C. Ms.Conservative4,85314.69%
Robinson T.Socialist Labour7402.24%

Electorate: 67,048; Turnout: 49.26%;
Majority: 14,125 (42.77%)


Barnsley West & Penistone
[E] Labour hold
Clapham M.*Labour20,37255.28%
Watkinson C.Conservative9,05824.58%
Brelsford A.E. Ms.LibDem7,42220.14%

Electorate: 67,123; Turnout: 54.90%;
Majority: 11,314 (30.70%)


Barrow & Furness
[E] Labour hold
Hutton J.M.P.*Labour17,36047.57%
Dorman W.H.W.Conservative11,32331.03%
Rabone B.M.LibDem6,13016.80%
Beach A.S.UKIP7582.08%
Bell T.J.Build Duddon and
Morecambe Bridges
4091.12%
Greaves B.Veritas3060.84%
Young H. Ms.Ind2070.57%

Electorate: 61,883; Turnout: 58.97%;
Majority: 6,037 (16.54%)

back Return to constituency index
Last Modified: 22 Oct 12