UK General Election results May 2005

5th May 2005
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search
The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets
Durham North West — Edinburgh North & LeithEdinburgh South — Essex North
Durham North West
[E] Labour hold
Armstrong H.J. Ms.*Labour21,31253.94%
Ord A.C.LibDem7,86919.92%
Devlin J.A.Conservative6,46316.36%
Stelling W.Ind3,8659.78%

Electorate: 68,293; Turnout: 57.85%;
Majority: 13,443 (34.03%)


Durham City of
[E] Labour hold
Blackman-Woods R.C. Ms.Labour20,92847.17%
Woods C.A. Ms.LibDem17,65439.79%
Rogers B.R.V.Conservative4,1799.42%
Martin A.J.Veritas1,6033.61%

Electorate: 69,879; Turnout: 63.49%;
Majority: 3,274 (7.38%)


Ealing Acton & Shepherd's Bush
[E] Labour hold
Slaughter A.F.Labour16,57941.84%
Gough J.H.Conservative11,05927.91%
Malcolm G.LibDem9,98625.20%
Burgess G.P.Green1,9995.05%

Electorate: 72,479; Turnout: 54.67%;
Majority: 5,520 (13.93%)


Ealing North
[E] Labour hold
Pound S.P.*Labour20,95645.06%
Curtis R.C.Conservative13,89729.88%
Fruzza F.R.A.LibDem9,14819.67%
Outten A.G.Green1,3192.84%
Lambert R.A.D.UKIP6921.49%
Malindine D.Veritas4951.06%

Electorate: 77,787; Turnout: 59.79%;
Majority: 7,059 (15.18%)


Ealing Southall
[E] Labour hold
Khabra P.S.*Labour22,93748.76%
Bakhai N.LibDem11,49724.44%
Nicholson M.D.Y.Conservative10,14721.57%
Edwards S.J. Ms.Green2,1754.62%
Bilku M.Workers Revolutionary Party2890.61%

Electorate: 83,246; Turnout: 56.51%;
Majority: 11,440 (24.32%)
By-election: 19th July 2007


Easington
[E] Labour hold
Cummings J.S.*Labour22,73371.36%
Ord C.J.LibDem4,09712.86%
Nicholson L.D. Ms.Conservative3,40010.67%
McDonald I.BNP1,0423.27%
Robinson D.Socialist Labour5831.83%

Electorate: 61,084; Turnout: 52.15%;
Majority: 18,636 (58.50%)


East Ham
[E] Labour hold
Timms S.C.*Labour21,32653.90%
Mian A.K.Respect8,17120.65%
Macken S.L. Ms.Conservative5,19613.13%
Haigh A.M. Ms.LibDem4,29610.86%
Bamber D.J.Christian Peoples Alliance5801.47%

Electorate: 78,110; Turnout: 50.66%;
Majority: 13,155 (33.25%)


East Kilbride Strathaven & Lesmahagow
[S] Labour win
Ingram A.*Labour23,26448.74%
Edwards D.SNP8,54117.89%
Oswald J.LibDem7,90416.56%
Lewis T.Conservative4,77610.01%
Robb K. Ms.Green1,5753.30%
Gentle R. Ms.Ind1,5133.17%
Houston J.Ind1600.34%

Electorate: 75,251; Turnout: 63.43%;
Majority: 14,723 (30.84%)


East Lothian
[S] Labour win
Picking A. Ms.*Labour18,98341.47%
Butler C.A.LibDem11,36324.82%
Stevenson W.C.F.Conservative7,31515.98%
McLennan P.S.SNP5,99513.10%
Collie M.Green1,1322.47%
Galbraith G.Scottish Socialist5041.10%
Robb E.G.UKIP3060.67%
Thompson W.A.Operation Christian Vote1780.39%

Electorate: 70,672; Turnout: 64.77%;
Majority: 7,620 (16.65%)


Eastbourne
[E] Conservative hold
Waterson N.C.*Conservative21,03343.46%
Lloyd S.A.C.LibDem19,90941.14%
Jones A.M.Labour5,26810.89%
Meggs A.P.UKIP1,2332.55%
Gross C.D.Green9491.96%

Electorate: 74,759; Turnout: 64.73%;
Majority: 1,124 (2.32%)


Eastleigh
[E] LibDem win
Huhne C.M.P.LibDem19,21638.61%
Burns C.Conservative18,64837.47%
Watt C.J.Labour10,23820.57%
Murphy C.P.UKIP1,6693.35%

Electorate: 75,740; Turnout: 65.71%;
Majority: 568 (1.14%)


Eccles
[E] Labour hold
Stewart I.*Labour19,70256.89%
Matuk T. Ms.Conservative6,81619.68%
Brophy J.E. Ms.LibDem6,42918.56%
Reeve P.D.UKIP1,6854.87%

Electorate: 69,006; Turnout: 50.19%;
Majority: 12,886 (37.21%)


Eddisbury
[E] Conservative hold
O'Brien S.R.*Conservative21,18146.37%
Green M.R.Labour14,98632.81%
Crotty J. Ms.LibDem8,18217.91%
Roxborough S.M.UKIP1,3252.90%

Electorate: 72,249; Turnout: 63.22%;
Majority: 6,195 (13.56%)


Edinburgh East
[S] Labour win
Strang G.S.*Labour15,89940.04%
Mackenzie G.LibDem9,69724.42%
Tymkewycz S.SNP6,76017.02%
Brown M.Conservative4,09310.31%
Gillespie C.E. Ms.Green2,2665.71%
Grant C.M. Ms.Scottish Socialist8682.19%
Harris B.Death Dungeons & Taxes890.22%
Clifford P.Ind370.09%

Electorate: 65,154; Turnout: 60.95%;
Majority: 6,202 (15.62%)


Edinburgh North & Leith
[S] Labour win
Lazarowicz M.J.*Labour14,59734.23%
Crockart M.B.LibDem12,44429.18%
Whyte I.Conservative7,96918.69%
Hutchison D.G.SNP4,34410.19%
Sydenham M.W.D.Green2,4825.82%
Scott W.C.Scottish Socialist8041.89%

Electorate: 68,352; Turnout: 62.38%;
Majority: 2,153 (5.05%)

Edinburgh South
[S] Labour win
Griffiths N.*Labour14,18833.23%
MacLaren M.A. Ms.LibDem13,78332.28%
Brown G.L.Conservative10,29124.10%
Sutherland G.D.SNP2,6356.17%
Burgess S.A.M.Green1,3873.25%
Robertson M. Ms.Scottish Socialist4140.97%

Electorate: 61,499; Turnout: 69.43%;
Majority: 405 (0.95%)


Edinburgh South West
[S] Labour win
Darling A.*Labour17,47639.79%
Buchan G.G.C.Conservative10,23423.30%
Clark S.J.LibDem9,25221.06%
Elliott-Cannon N.A.SNP4,65410.60%
Blair-Fish J.A.Green1,5203.46%
Smith P. Ms.Scottish Socialist5851.33%
Boys C.W.G.UKIP2050.47%

Electorate: 67,584; Turnout: 64.99%;
Majority: 7,242 (16.49%)


Edinburgh West
[S] LibDem win
Barrett J.A.*LibDem22,41749.52%
Brogan D.A.Conservative8,81719.48%
Ghaleigh N.S.Labour8,43318.63%
Cleland S.M. Ms.SNP4,1249.11%
Spindler A. Ms.Green9642.13%
Clark G.P.Scottish Socialist5101.13%

Electorate: 66,261; Turnout: 68.31%;
Majority: 13,600 (30.05%)


Edmonton
[E] Labour hold
Love A.M.*Labour18,45653.18%
Zetter L.D.Conservative10,38129.91%
Kilbane-Dawe I.J.LibDem4,16211.99%
Armstrong N.R. Ms.Green8892.56%
Rolph G.W. Ms.UKIP8152.35%

Electorate: 59,050; Turnout: 58.77%;
Majority: 8,075 (23.27%)


Ellesmere Port & Neston
[E] Labour hold
Miller A.P.*Labour20,37148.42%
Hogg A.M.Conservative13,88533.01%
Cooke S.M.LibDem6,60715.71%
Crocker H.F.UKIP1,2062.87%

Electorate: 68,249; Turnout: 61.64%;
Majority: 6,486 (15.42%)


Elmet
[E] Labour hold
Burgon C.*Labour22,26047.22%
Millard A.Conservative17,73237.61%
Kirk M.A. Ms.LibDem5,92312.56%
Andrews T.A. Ms.BNP1,2312.61%

Electorate: 68,515; Turnout: 68.81%;
Majority: 4,528 (9.60%)


Eltham
[E] Labour hold
Efford C.S.*Labour15,38143.57%
Drury S.Conservative12,10534.29%
Gerrard I.J.LibDem5,66916.06%
Elms J.C.UKIP1,0242.90%
Roberts B.J.BNP9792.77%
Graham A.J.Ind1470.42%

Electorate: 56,797; Turnout: 62.16%;
Majority: 3,276 (9.28%)


Enfield North
[E] Labour hold
Ryan J.M. Ms.*Labour18,05544.31%
De Bois G.N.Conservative16,13539.60%
Radford S.W.LibDem4,64211.39%
Farr T.C.BNP1,0042.46%
Robbens G.A.UKIP7501.84%
Burns P.A.Ind1630.40%

Electorate: 66,612; Turnout: 61.17%;
Majority: 1,920 (4.71%)


Enfield Southgate
[E] Conservative gain
Burrowes D.J.B.Conservative18,83044.61%
Twigg S.*Labour17,08340.47%
Kakoulakis Z.LibDem4,72411.19%
Doughty T.Green1,0832.57%
Hall B.J.UKIP4901.16%

Electorate: 63,720; Turnout: 66.24%;
Majority: 1,747 (4.14%)


Epping Forest
[E] Conservative hold
Laing E.F. Ms.*Conservative23,78353.02%
Charalambous B.Labour9,42521.01%
Heavens M.A.C.LibDem8,27918.46%
Leppert J.P.BNP1,7283.85%
Smith A.G.UKIP1,0142.26%
Tilbrook R.English Democrats6311.41%

Electorate: 71,639; Turnout: 62.62%;
Majority: 14,358 (32.01%)


Epsom & Ewell
[E] Conservative hold
Grayling C.S.*Conservative27,14654.42%
Lees J.C.LibDem10,69921.45%
Mansell C.J.Labour10,26520.58%
Kefford P.J.UKIP1,7693.55%

Electorate: 75,128; Turnout: 66.39%;
Majority: 16,447 (32.97%)


Erewash
[E] Labour hold
Blackman E.M. Ms.*Labour22,47244.45%
Simmonds D.T.Conservative15,38830.44%
Garnett M.C.LibDem7,07313.99%
Kilroy-Silk R.Veritas2,9575.85%
Graham S.B. Ms.BNP1,3192.61%
Kingscott A.G.UKIP9411.86%
Seerius R.U.Loony2870.57%
Bishop D.L.Church of the
Militant Elvis Party
1160.23%

Electorate: 78,356; Turnout: 64.52%;
Majority: 7,084 (14.01%)


Erith & Thamesmead
[E] Labour hold
Austin J.E.*Labour20,48354.40%
Bromby C.R.Conservative8,98323.86%
Toole S.T.LibDem5,08813.51%
Ravenscroft B.BNP1,6204.30%
Thomas B.R.UKIP1,4773.92%

Electorate: 72,058; Turnout: 52.25%;
Majority: 11,500 (30.54%)


Esher & Walton
[E] Conservative hold
Taylor I.C.*Conservative21,88245.70%
Marsh M.J.P.LibDem14,15529.56%
Taylor R.C.H.Labour9,30919.44%
Collignon B.M.UKIP1,5823.30%
Chinnery J.Loony6081.27%
Cutler R.G.Socialist Labour3420.71%

Electorate: 76,870; Turnout: 62.28%;
Majority: 7,727 (16.14%)


Essex North
[E] Conservative hold
Jenkin B.C.*Conservative22,81147.56%
Hughes E.P. Ms.Labour11,90824.83%
Raven J.R.LibDem9,83120.50%
Fox C.J.Green1,7183.58%
Curtis G.S.UKIP1,6913.53%

Electorate: 71,990; Turnout: 66.62%;
Majority: 10,903 (22.73%)

back Return to constituency index
Last Modified: 22 Oct 12