UK General Election results May 2005

5th May 2005
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search
The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets
Exeter — Gateshead East & Washington WestGedling — Grantham & Stamford
Exeter
[E] Labour hold
Bradshaw B.P.J.*Labour22,61941.07%
Cox P.J.Conservative14,95427.16%
Underwood J.W.R.LibDem11,34020.59%
Danks M.E. Ms.Liberal2,2144.02%
Brenan T.J.R.Green1,8963.44%
Fitzgeorge-Parker M.UKIP1,8543.37%
Stuart J.S.Ind1910.35%

Electorate: 83,105; Turnout: 66.26%;
Majority: 7,665 (13.92%)


Falkirk
[S] Labour win
Joyce E.*Labour23,26450.85%
Love L.A. Ms.SNP9,78921.40%
Chomczuk C.LibDem7,32116.00%
Potts D.Conservative4,5389.92%
Quinlan D.Scottish Socialist8381.83%

Electorate: 76,784; Turnout: 59.58%;
Majority: 13,475 (29.45%)


Falmouth & Camborne
[E] LibDem gain
Goldsworthy J.A. Ms.LibDem16,74734.88%
Atherton C.K. Ms.*Labour14,86130.95%
Crossley A.R.Conservative12,64426.33%
Mahon M.K.UKIP1,8203.79%
Mudd W.D.Ind9612.00%
Holmes P.T.Liberal4230.88%
Wasley H.A. Ms.Mebyon Kernow3700.77%
Gifford P.Veritas1280.27%
Smith R.G.P.Removal Of Tetramasts
In Cornwall
610.13%

Electorate: 71,509; Turnout: 67.15%;
Majority: 1,886 (3.93%)


Fareham
[E] Conservative hold
Hoban M.G.*Conservative24,15149.72%
Carr J.W.Labour12,44925.63%
De Ste Croix R.J.LibDem10,55121.72%
Mason-Apps P.W.UKIP1,4252.93%

Electorate: 72,591; Turnout: 66.92%;
Majority: 11,702 (24.09%)


Faversham & Kent Mid
[E] Conservative hold
Robertson H.M.*Conservative21,69049.72%
Bradstock A.W.Labour12,97029.73%
Naghi D.S.LibDem7,20416.51%
Thompson R.P.UKIP1,1522.64%
Davidson N.A.W.Loony6101.40%

Electorate: 66,425; Turnout: 65.68%;
Majority: 8,720 (19.99%)


Feltham & Heston
[E] Labour hold
Keen A.*Labour17,74147.59%
Bowen R.M.Conservative10,92129.29%
Khalsa S.K. Ms.LibDem6,17716.57%
Kemp G.National Front9752.62%
Anstis G.E.A. Ms.Green8152.19%
Mullett L.S.UKIP6121.64%
Prachar W.W.Ind410.11%

Electorate: 76,531; Turnout: 48.71%;
Majority: 6,820 (18.29%)


Fermanagh & South Tyrone
[N] Sinn Fein hold
Gildernew M. Ms.*Sinn Fein18,63838.20%
Foster A.I. Ms.Democratic Unionist14,05628.81%
Elliott T.B.Ulster Unionist8,86918.18%
Gallagher T.SDLP7,23014.82%

Electorate: 66,415; Turnout: 73.47%;
Majority: 4,582 (9.39%)


Fife North East
[S] LibDem win
Campbell M.*LibDem20,08852.10%
Scott-Hayward M.D.A.Conservative7,51719.50%
King A.Labour4,92012.76%
Campbell R.A.M.SNP4,01110.40%
Park J.Green1,0712.78%
Pickard D.W.UKIP5331.38%
Ferguson J.Scottish Socialist4161.08%

Electorate: 62,059; Turnout: 62.13%;
Majority: 12,571 (32.60%)


Finchley & Golders Green
[E] Labour hold
Vis R.J.*Labour17,48740.47%
Mennear K.A.Conservative16,74638.75%
Garden S.E. Ms.LibDem7,28216.85%
Lynch N.T.Green1,1362.63%
Jacobs J.C.UKIP4531.05%
Weiss R.G.Vote for yourself
rainbow dream ticket
1100.25%

Electorate: 70,000; Turnout: 61.73%;
Majority: 741 (1.71%)


Folkestone & Hythe
[E] Conservative hold
Howard M.*Conservative26,16153.94%
Carroll P.D.LibDem14,48129.86%
Tomison M. Ms.Labour6,05312.48%
Dawe H.F. Ms.Green6881.42%
Holdsworth P.A. Ms.UKIP6191.28%
Jug L.T.Loony1750.36%
Hylton-Potts R.Get Britian Back Party1530.32%
Leon-Smith G.Senior Citizens Party1510.31%
Dunn S. Ms.Peace and Progress Party220.05%

Electorate: 70,498; Turnout: 68.80%;
Majority: 11,680 (24.08%)


Forest of Dean
[E] Conservative gain
Harper M.J.Conservative19,47440.88%
Owen I.M. Ms.Labour17,42536.58%
Coleman C.F.LibDem8,18517.18%
Hill P.H. Ms.UKIP1,1402.39%
Tweedie S.J.O.Green9912.08%
Reeve A.Ind3000.63%
Morgan G.R.English Parliamentary Party1250.26%

Electorate: 67,241; Turnout: 70.85%;
Majority: 2,049 (4.30%)


Foyle
[N] SDLP hold
Durkan J.M.SDLP21,11946.30%
McLaughlin M.Sinn Fein15,16233.24%
Hay W.Democratic Unionist6,55714.38%
McCann E.Socialist Environmental Alliance1,6493.62%
Storey E.Ulster Unionist1,0912.39%
Reel B.Vote for yourself
rainbow dream ticket
310.07%

Electorate: 68,758; Turnout: 66.33%;
Majority: 5,957 (13.06%)


Fylde
[E] Conservative hold
Jack J.M.*Conservative24,28753.37%
Parbury W.J.Labour11,82825.99%
Winlow W.LibDem7,74817.02%
Akeroyd T.J.Liberal1,6473.62%

Electorate: 75,185; Turnout: 60.53%;
Majority: 12,459 (27.38%)


Gainsborough
[E] Conservative hold
Leigh E.J.E.*Conservative20,04043.87%
Heath A.J.R.LibDem12,03726.35%
Knight J.R.Labour11,74425.71%
Pearson S.UKIP1,8604.07%

Electorate: 70,244; Turnout: 65.03%;
Majority: 8,003 (17.52%)


Gateshead East & Washington West
[E] Labour hold
Hodgson S. Ms.Labour20,99760.57%
Hindle F.LibDem7,59021.89%
Martin L.Conservative4,81213.88%
Batty W.J.E.UKIP1,2693.66%

Electorate: 61,421; Turnout: 56.44%;
Majority: 13,407 (38.67%)

Gedling
[E] Labour hold
Coaker V.R.*Labour20,32946.13%
Soubry A.M. Ms.Conservative16,51837.48%
Poynter R.A.LibDem6,07013.77%
Margerison A.J.UKIP7411.68%
Johnson D.M. Ms.Veritas4110.93%

Electorate: 68,405; Turnout: 64.42%;
Majority: 3,811 (8.65%)


Gillingham
[E] Labour hold
Clark P.G.*Labour18,62141.23%
Butcher T.R.Conservative18,36740.66%
Stamp A.T.O.LibDem6,73414.91%
Mackinlay C.UKIP1,1912.64%
Bryan G.C.Ind2540.56%

Electorate: 70,461; Turnout: 64.10%;
Majority: 254 (0.56%)


Glasgow Central
[S] Labour win
Sarwar M.*Labour13,51848.21%
Nelson I. Ms.LibDem4,98717.79%
Kidd W.SNP4,14814.79%
Sullivan R.A.Conservative1,7576.27%
Masterton G.H.M.Green1,3724.89%
Gordon M. Ms.Scottish Socialist1,1103.96%
Hamilton W.BNP6712.39%
Johnson I.Socialist Labour2550.91%
Greig T.D.Operation Christian Vote1390.50%
McKenzie E. Ms.Communist800.29%

Electorate: 63,869; Turnout: 43.90%;
Majority: 8,531 (30.43%)


Glasgow East
[S] Labour win
Marshall D.*Labour18,77560.68%
McNeill L.SNP5,26817.03%
Jackson D.M.LibDem3,66511.85%
Thomson C.W.Conservative2,1356.90%
Savage G.Scottish Socialist1,0963.54%

Electorate: 64,218; Turnout: 48.18%;
Majority: 13,507 (43.66%)
By-election 24th July 2008


Glasgow North
[S] Labour win
McKechin A. Ms.*Labour11,00139.40%
Rodger A. Ms.LibDem7,66327.45%
McLean K.SNP3,61412.94%
Pope B.C.Conservative2,4418.74%
Bartos M.Green2,1357.65%
Tarlton N.W.Scottish Socialist1,0673.82%

Electorate: 55,370; Turnout: 50.43%;
Majority: 3,338 (11.96%)


Glasgow North East
[S] Speaker win
Martin M.J.*Speaker Seeking Re-Election15,15353.32%
McLaughlin J.F.SNP5,01917.66%
Kelly D. Ms.Socialist Labour4,03614.20%
Campbell G.M.Scottish Socialist1,4024.93%
Houston D.Scottish Unionist Party1,2664.45%
McLean S.BNP9203.24%
Chambers J.Ind6222.19%

Electorate: 62,106; Turnout: 45.76%;
Majority: 10,134 (35.66%)
By-election: 12th November 2009


Glasgow North West
[S] Labour win
Robertson J.*Labour16,74849.17%
Graham P.LibDem6,65519.54%
Hendry G.A.SNP4,67613.73%
Roxburgh W.M.Conservative3,2629.58%
Wardrop M.F. Ms.Green1,3333.91%
Irwin A. Ms.Scottish Socialist1,1083.25%
Muir C.Socialist Labour2790.82%

Electorate: 61,686; Turnout: 55.22%;
Majority: 10,093 (29.63%)


Glasgow South
[S] Labour win
Harris T.*Labour18,15347.24%
Sanderson A.LibDem7,32119.05%
MacLean F.SNP4,86012.65%
McAlpine J. Ms.Conservative4,83612.58%
Allan K. Ms.Green1,6924.40%
Stevenson J.R.Scottish Socialist1,3033.39%
Entwistle D.E. Ms.Socialist Labour2660.69%

Electorate: 68,583; Turnout: 56.04%;
Majority: 10,832 (28.19%)


Glasgow South West
[S] Labour win
Davidson I.*Labour18,65360.22%
Dornan J.J.SNP4,75715.36%
Gordon K. Ms.LibDem3,59311.60%
Brady S.T.Conservative1,7865.77%
Baldassara K.R.Scottish Socialist1,6665.38%
McConnachie A.D.Independent Green Voice3791.22%
Shaw V. Ms.Socialist Labour1430.46%

Electorate: 61,828; Turnout: 50.10%;
Majority: 13,896 (44.86%)


Glenrothes
[S] Labour win
MacDougall J.W.*Labour19,39551.91%
Beare J.D.SNP8,73123.37%
Riches E. Ms.LibDem4,72812.65%
Don B.C. Ms.Conservative2,6517.09%
Rodger G.Pensioners Party Scotland7161.92%
Balfour M.A. Ms.Scottish Socialist7051.89%
Smith P.W.G.UKIP4401.18%

Electorate: 66,563; Turnout: 56.14%;
Majority: 10,664 (28.54%)
By-election: 6th November 2008


Gloucester
[E] Labour hold
Dhanda P.S.*Labour23,13844.67%
James P.S.Conservative18,86736.42%
Hilton J.E.LibDem7,82515.11%
Phipps G.W.UKIP1,1162.15%
Meloy B.J.Green8571.65%

Electorate: 81,624; Turnout: 63.47%;
Majority: 4,271 (8.24%)


Gordon
[S] LibDem win
Bruce M.G.*LibDem20,00845.02%
Brotchie I.W.Labour8,98220.21%
Atkinson P.J.Conservative7,84217.65%
Strathdee J.J. Ms.SNP7,09815.97%
Paterson T.Scottish Socialist5081.14%

Electorate: 71,925; Turnout: 61.78%;
Majority: 11,026 (24.81%)


Gosport
[E] Conservative hold
Viggers P.J.*Conservative19,26844.77%
Williams R.F.Labour13,53831.46%
Roberts R.D.C.LibDem7,14516.60%
Bowles J.A.UKIP1,8254.24%
Smith A.C.H. Ms.Green1,2582.92%

Electorate: 70,261; Turnout: 61.25%;
Majority: 5,730 (13.32%)


Gower
[W] Labour hold
Caton M.P.*Labour16,78642.45%
Murray M.F.Conservative10,08325.50%
Tregoning N.J.LibDem7,29118.44%
Caiach S.M. Ms.Plaid Cymru3,0897.81%
Lewis R.D.UKIP1,2643.20%
Griffiths R.Green1,0292.60%

Electorate: 60,432; Turnout: 65.43%;
Majority: 6,703 (16.95%)


Grantham & Stamford
[E] Conservative hold
Davies J.Q.*Conservative22,10946.89%
Selby I.E.Labour14,66431.10%
O'Connor P.J.LibDem7,83816.62%
Rising S.F.UKIP1,4983.18%
Brown B.J.C.English Democrats7741.64%
Andrews J.D.Organisation of Free Democrats2640.56%

Electorate: 74,075; Turnout: 63.65%;
Majority: 7,445 (15.79%)

Quentin Davies defected to Labour on 26 June 2007

back Return to constituency index
Last Modified: 22 Oct 12