UK General Election 2010

candidates

Candidates - Independents [334]

This includes those standing as "Independent" and those with no description.

  • Martin Adams, Hertford & Stortford
  • Grace Agbogun-Toko, West Ham
  • Abbey Akinoshun, Erith & Thamesmead
  • Rathy Alagaratnam, Mitcham & Morden
  • Gene Alcantara, Hampstead & Kilburn
  • Dr Tammy Alingham, Greenwich & Woolwich
  • Gareth Allen, Normanton Pontefract & Castleford
  • Mike Allen, Middlesbrough South & Cleveland East
  • Philip Allnatt, Wiltshire North
  • Tony Alves, High Peak
  • Andrew Appleby, Suffolk West
  • ANON, Bath
  • Susan Archibald, Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath
  • King Arthur, Salisbury
  • Mark Ashwell, Wokingham
  • Grace Astley, Blackburn
  • Leo Atreides, Brighton Pavilion
  • Danny Attfield, Brentwood & Ongar
  • Dr Ali Bahaijoub, Westminster North
  • Michael Baldry, Eastbourne
  • Louis Barfe, Waveney
  • Quentin Baron, Beaconsfield
  • Aaron Barschak, Witney
  • Neil Basnett, Stratford-On-Avon
  • Captain Beany, Aberavon
  • We Beat The Scum One-Nil, Leeds Central
  • Roger Bell, Skipton & Ripon
  • Samrat Bhandari, Bedford
  • Crispin Black, Wiltshire South West
  • Joe Blakesley, Clwyd West
  • David Bowley, Leicester West
  • Farel Bradbury, Tunbridge Wells
  • Norman Bradbury, Leigh
  • Mark Breeze, Stoke-On-Trent South
  • Paul Breeze, Stoke-On-Trent Central
  • Stephen Brennan, Hammersmith
  • Bob Brierley, Makerfield
  • Melissa Briggs, Bognor Regis & Littlehampton
  • Bill Brison, Bury North
  • Patrick Brooks, Bethnal Green & Bow
  • Andrew Brown, Burnley
  • Ernie Brown, Great Grimsby
  • Gordon Bryan, Gillingham & Rainham
  • Brian Burgess, Newbury
  • George Burke, Cardiff South & Penarth
  • Gordon Campbell, Caithness Sutherland & Easter Ross
  • Richard Campbell, Hertfordshire North East
  • Ronnie Campbell, Ross Skye & Lochaber
  • Rodney Cann, Devon North
  • Mad Cap'n Tom , Cities Of London & Westminster
  • Errol Carr, Tottenham
  • John Cartwright, Manchester Central
  • Richard Carvath, Salford & Eccles
  • David Cassidy, Sittingbourne & Sheppey
  • Michael Castle, Croydon Central
  • John Chapman, Holborn & St Pancras
  • Will Charlton, Weaver Vale
  • Faruk Choudhury, Luton South
  • Haji Choudhury, Bethnal Green & Bow
  • Andrew Christian-Brookes, Worcester
  • Anthony Chytry, Rochford & Southend East
  • John Clarke, Coventry North West
  • Tony Clarke, Northampton South
  • Philip Clayton, Chipping Barnet
  • Anthony Clements, Thornbury & Yate
  • Tim Cole, Calder Valley
  • Jonathan Collings, Durham City Of
  • Rodney Connor, Fermanagh & South Tyrone
  • Frank Cook, Stockton North
  • Johnnie Cook, Witney
  • Mike Cooksley, Weaver Vale
  • Edward Corby, Isle Of Wight
  • David Cox, Stevenage
  • Lyle Cubitt, Antrim North
  • Bob Cudlipp, Bridgwater & Somerset West
  • Jim Cullinane, Warwick & Leamington
  • Chris Curtis, Chorley
  • Terry Dainty, Leigh
  • Gonul Daniels, Enfield North
  • John Daramy, Chesterfield
  • Alice Dartnell, Gravesham
  • Thomas Darwood, Barking
  • Denny De La Haye, Hackney South & Shoreditch
  • Stephane De Roche, Hornsey & Wood Green
  • Dennis Delderfield, Cities Of London & Westminster
  • Jeff Dennis, Denton & Reddish
  • Eddie Devoy, Barnsley East
  • Tony Devoy, Barnsley Central
  • Abby Dharamsey, Westminster North
  • Gary Donaldson, Wellingborough
  • Lance Dowson, High Peak
  • George Doyle, Argyll & Bute
  • Simon Drew, Totnes
  • Frank Dunne, Liverpool Wavertree
  • David Durant, Hornchurch & Upminster
  • Paul Edwards, Congleton
  • Roseanne Edwards, Banbury
  • Barry Elliott, Blyth Valley
  • Mark Ellis, Sevenoaks
  • Gary Elsby, Stoke-On-Trent Central
  • Karsten Evans, Swindon South
  • Marcus Farmer, Manchester Withington
  • David Fitton, Wycombe
  • Eamonn Fitzpatrick, Northampton North
  • Martin Fitzpatrick, Sheffield Hallam
  • Sarah Flannery, Tatton
  • Steve Ford, Hexham
  • Tom Fox, Battersea
  • Mark France, Bromsgrove
  • Decima Francis, Camberwell & Peckham
  • William Frazer, Newry & Armagh
  • Steve Freeman, Bermondsey & Old Southwark
  • David Gale, Derby North
  • Tim Garbutt, Thanet South
  • Andrew Gardner, Birmingham Hall Green
  • Sean Geddis, Bath
  • Keith Gell, Eastbourne
  • Brian Gerrish, Plymouth Sutton & Devonport
  • Paul Gittins, Sedgefield
  • Andrew Graham, Eltham
  • Alan Graves, Derby South
  • Brian Greaves, Barrow & Furness
  • Barry Greenwood, Calder Valley
  • Craig Hall, Hyndburn
  • Joe Hall, Luton South
  • Sudhir Handa, Wolverhampton South East
  • James Hannaway, Hertfordshire South West
  • Pete Harris, Isle Of Wight
  • Mark Harrop, Wakefield
  • Brian Hart, Gosport
  • Margaret Henderson, Hitchin & Harpenden
  • William Hendry, Paisley & Renfrewshire South
  • Andrew Hennessey, Burnley
  • Lady Sylvia Hermon, Down North
  • Leigh Higgins, Rutland & Melton
  • Charles Hill, Richmond Park
  • Kevin Hogan, Barnsley East
  • Bill Holden, Norwich North
  • John Holme, Salisbury
  • Peter Hooper, Windsor
  • Dr Stephen Hopwood, Totnes
  • Mohammed Hoque, Poplar & Limehouse
  • Yvonne Hossack, Stockton South
  • Martin Houlden, Devizes
  • John Houston, East Kilbride Strathaven & Lesmahagow
  • Geoff Howard, Buckingham
  • Peter Howe, Carlisle
  • Philip Howe, Rhondda
  • Andrew Hubner, Crawley
  • Steven Huggins, Leicester West
  • Louise Hughes, Dwyfor Meirionnydd
  • Ron Hughes, Beverley & Holderness
  • Christopher Humphrey, Clacton
  • Steven Humphrey, Bournemouth East
  • Raja Hussain, Bradford East
  • Philip Hyde, Romford
  • Khizar Iqbal, Dewsbury
  • Susan John-Richards, Tooting
  • Tony Johnson, Ribble Valley
  • Jimmy Jones, Bolton West
  • Debra Jordan, Cambridgeshire North East
  • Siamak Kaikavoosi, South Shields
  • Rohen Kapur, Hornsey & Wood Green
  • Gordon Kennedy, Dagenham & Rainham
  • Asa Khaira, Feltham & Heston
  • Madassar Khokar, Wycombe
  • John King, Herefordshire North
  • Alan Kirkby, Bermondsey & Old Southwark
  • David Kirwan, Wirral West
  • Derek Kissach, Horsham
  • Patricia Knox, Camberwell & Peckham
  • Danny Kushlick, Bristol West
  • Henry Langen, Carmarthen West & Pembrokeshire South
  • Stephen Lathwell, Luton South
  • Marcus Lavin, Wellingborough
  • Bruce Lawson, Montgomeryshire
  • Chrissy Lee, Heywood & Middleton
  • George Lee-Delisle, Dover
  • Joan Lloyd, Reading East
  • Alan Lomas, Stroud
  • Cameron MacIntyre, Edinburgh North & Leith
  • Paul Mack, Paisley & Renfrewshire South
  • Donald MacLaren of MacLaren, Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath
  • Kabir Mahmud, Poplar & Limehouse
  • Mal Malakounides, Enfield Southgate
  • Ahmed Malik, Bethnal Green & Bow
  • Atiq Malik, Brent North
  • Kamran Malik, West Ham
  • Simon Mann, Norfolk North
  • Debbie Martin, Buckingham
  • John Mather, Makerfield
  • Alun Mathias, Cardiff Central
  • Martin McAuley, Belfast North
  • Andy McBride, Dundee West
  • Dean McCastree, Brent Central
  • Ciaran McClean, Tyrone West
  • George McCleery, Midlothian
  • Ian McCloy, Swansea West
  • Duncan McFarlane, Lanark & Hamilton East
  • John McGeechan, Airdrie & Shotts
  • David Mclean, Edmonton
  • Joan McTigue, Middlesbrough
  • Iain Meek, Holborn & St Pancras
  • Malcolm Mildren, Northampton North
  • Suzanne Moore, Hackney North & Stoke Newington
  • Andrew Morris, Staffordshire South
  • Colin Moss, Hexham
  • Dr Asit Mukhopadhyay, Enfield Southgate
  • Mohammed Mulia, Walsall South
  • Murdo Murray, Na H-Eileanan An Iar
  • Emmanuel Mwaba, Wallasey
  • Sam Navabi, South Shields
  • Alun Nicholas, Stourbridge
  • Peter Nielsen, Worcester
  • Christopher Nolan, Elmet & Rothwell
  • Ian Northover, Poole
  • None of The Above, Chingford & Woodford Green
  • None of the Above X, Basildon South & Thurrock East
  • Holborn Old, Cambridge
  • Robin Page, Cambridgeshire South
  • Nigel Parker, Welwyn Hatfield
  • Mike Parsons, Crewe & Nantwich
  • Adam Parton, Congleton
  • Gary Pearson, Paisley & Renfrewshire North
  • Andrew Pelling, Croydon Central
  • Patrick Phillips, Buckingham
  • Scott Pickles, Doncaster Central
  • David Plumstead, Folkestone & Hythe
  • Tony Popham, Esher & Walton
  • Peter Popple, Scarborough & Whitby
  • Sandy Pratt, Surrey East
  • Arthur Price, Surrey South West
  • Dave Procter, Leeds Central
  • Graeme Quar, Meon Valley
  • Brian Ralfe, Hove
  • Paul Randle-Jolliffe, Isle Of Wight
  • Esther Rantzen, Luton South
  • Charles Read, Gosport
  • Ernest Redgrave, Mitcham & Morden
  • Dave Rees, Islwyn
  • Philip Reichardt, Hertfordshire North East
  • Malcolm Reid, Wansbeck
  • Tom Reynolds, Weaver Vale
  • Stephen Rhodes, Luton South
  • Peter Rigby, Hitchin & Harpenden
  • Keith Riley, Lancaster & Fleetwood
  • Steven Robbins, Camberwell & Peckham
  • Rod Rodgers, Sheffield Central
  • Peter Rogers, Ynys Mon
  • Paul Rothwell, Congleton
  • Joe Rukin, Kenilworth & Southam
  • Jonathan Salt, Huntingdon
  • David Sammons, Runnymede & Weybridge
  • Charles Sanderson, Southampton Test
  • James Sapwell, Brentwood & Ongar
  • Steve Satch, Weston-Super-Mare
  • Albert Scott, Warrington North
  • Mohamed Seyed, Croydon North
  • Paul Shaer, Hackney North & Stoke Newington
  • Janis Sharp, Blackburn
  • Keith Sharp, Newton Abbot
  • Paul Shaw, Colchester
  • Peter Shields, Bradford East
  • Stephen Shing, Eastbourne
  • Mike Sivieri, Rossendale & Darwen
  • Jim Slavin, Livingston
  • David Smith, Gosport
  • Eddie Smith, Ashfield
  • Robin Smith, Wokingham
  • Ondrej Soucek, Lewes
  • Michael Spinks, Hackney South & Shoreditch
  • Jonathan Starkey, Ellesmere Port & Neston
  • Alex Steel, Cotswolds The
  • Watts Stelling, Durham North West
  • Jeff Stephenson, Harborough
  • John Stevens, Buckingham
  • John Stevenson, Fermanagh & South Tyrone
  • Dave Stone, Eastleigh
  • David Sturman, Romford
  • John Swallow, Peterborough
  • Russ Swan, Sherwood
  • Paul Swansborough, Redditch
  • Ian Swinglehurst, Spelthorne
  • Harvey Taylor, Bournemouth West
  • Paul Taylor, Islwyn
  • Krishna Tayya, Preston
  • Peter Thirlwall, Rotherham
  • Peter Thompson Bates, Harwich & Essex North
  • Derek Thompson, Halesowen & Rowley Regis
  • Sheik Thompson, Tottenham
  • Victor Thompson, South Shields
  • Jim Thornton, Poplar & Limehouse
  • Stephane Tindame, Dartford
  • Tony Tomkins, Birmingham Erdington
  • Clive Tovey, Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney
  • Mark Trevitt, Suffolk Central & Ipswich North
  • Dharmendra Tripathi, Feltham & Heston
  • Jane Tuckett, Hackney South & Shoreditch
  • Michael Turberville, Reading East
  • Richard Turner-Thomas, Torfaen
  • Peter Turtill, Ipswich
  • Ron Turville, Cannock Chase
  • Andrew Tutton, Aberavon
  • Jannen Vamadeva, Brent North
  • Teresa Vanneck-Surplice, Brentford & Isleworth
  • Dr Vel, Southend West
  • Vote Zero None of the Above, Filton & Bradley Stoke
  • Anant Vyas, Milton Keynes North
  • Sally Wainman, Ipswich
  • Colin Wakefield, Houghton & Sunderland South
  • Alby Walker, Stoke-On-Trent Central
  • Gary Walker, Lincoln
  • Mike Walters, Cannock Chase
  • Paul Warburton, Walthamstow
  • Anthony Watts, Buckingham
  • Paul Wesson, Witney
  • Ken Wheatley, Bromsgrove
  • Barry White, Chingford & Woodford Green
  • John Whitehead, Rochdale
  • Grahame Whithurst, Bassetlaw
  • John Whittingham, Chester City Of
  • Fred Wildgust, Torfaen
  • Luke Wilkins, Erewash
  • Alessandra Williams, Hackney North & Stoke Newington
  • Martin Williams, Don Valley
  • Roger Williams, Feltham & Heston
  • Kevin Willsher, Northampton South
  • Peter Wilson, Boston & Skegness
  • Ian Womersley, Hemsworth
  • Donald Wood, Barnsley Central
  • Geoffrey Woollard, Cambridgeshire South East
  • Loucas Xenophontos, Hertford & Stortford
  • Mick Young, Hemel Hempstead
  • Yasmin Zalzala, Manchester Withington

Election 2010 UK homepage Elections PSR homepage Search send email

British General Election 2010: List of election candidates listed by party

Political Science Resources
© Richard Kimber

Last Modified: 24 Feb 15