UK General Election 2010

candidates

Candidates - Other Parties [276]

  • Alliance for Green Socialism [6]
  • Eddie Adams, Kensington
  • Trevor Bavage, Leeds North West
  • Juliet Boddington, Scarborough & Whitby
  • Mike Butler, Vale Of Clwyd
  • Michael Davies, Leeds East
  • Celia Foote, Leeds North East
  •  
  • Alliance for Workers' Liberty [1]
  • Jill Mountford, Camberwell & Peckham
  •  
  • Alliance Party [18]
  • Michael Bower, Tyrone West
  • Ian Butler, Ulster Mid
  • Jayne Dunlop, Antrim North
  • Stephen Farry, Down North
  • Bernard Fitzpatrick, Londonderry East
  • Deborah Girvan, Strangford
  • David Griffin, Down South
  • Brendan Heading, Upper Bann
  • Maire Hendron, Belfast West
  • Vasundhara Kamble, Fermanagh & South Tyrone
  • Alan Lawther, Antrim South
  • Anna Lo, Belfast South
  • Naomi Long, Belfast East
  • Trevor Lunn, Lagan Valley
  • Gerry Lynch, Antrim East
  • Andrew Muir, Newry & Armagh
  • Keith McGrellis, Foyle
  • William Webb, Belfast North
  •  
  • All The South Party [1]
  • Robert Craig, Bath
  •  
  • Animal Protection Party [4]
  • Sarah Coats, Meon Valley
  • Carrie Holliman, Huntingdon
  • James Kapetanos, Vauxhall
  • Keith Mann, Oxford West & Abingdon
  •  
  • Animals Count [1]
  • Richard Deboo, Islington South & Finsbury
  •  
  • Anticapitalists - Workers Power [1]
  • Jeremy Drinkall, Vauxhall
  •  
  • Apolitical Democrats [1]
  • David Yates, Newbury
  •  
  • A Vote Against MP Expense Abuse [1]
  • Andrew Cowen, Beaconsfield
  •  
  • Basingstoke Common Man [1]
  • Steve Saul, Basingstoke
  •  
  • Battersea Party [1]
  • Hugh Salmon, Battersea
  •  
  • Best of a Bad Bunch [2]
  • Andy Lear, Esher & Walton
  • Rod Littlewood, Spelthorne
  •  
  • Better Britain Party [1]
  • Jeremy Sturgess, Enfield Southgate
  •  
  • Blenau Voice [1]
  • Dai Davies, Blaenau Gwent
  •  
  • Blue Environment Party[1]
  • Godfrey Spickernell, Chelsea & Fulham
  •  
  • Bromsgrove Independent Conservative [1]
  • Adrian Kriss, Bromsgrove
  •  
  • Bushra Irfan of Blackburn [1]
  • Bushra Irfanullah, Blackburn
  •  
  • Bus-Pass Elvis Party [1]
  • Dave Bishop, Kettering
  •  
  • Campaign for Independent Politicians [1]
  • John Gore, Spelthorne
  •  
  • Christian Movement for Great Britain [2]
  • Ron Lebar, Coventry North East
  • William Sidhu, Coventry North West
  •  
  • Christian Peoples Alliance [16]
  • Daniel Bell, Cambridgeshire South East
  • David Clark, Dover
  • Matthew Connolly, Sutton & Cheam
  • Sid Cordle, Erith & Thamesmead
  • Stan Gain, West Ham
  • Rev Robert Hampson, Ilford North
  • Rev John Lennon, Milton Keynes North
  • Rev Kevin Logan, Hyndburn
  • John Manwell, Liverpool Walton
  • Malcolm Martin, Lewisham Deptford
  • Anthony May, Kingston & Surbiton
  • Susan May, Richmond Park
  • Suzanne Nti, Milton Keynes South
  • Evangeline Pillai, Brentford & Isleworth
  • Navaid Syed, Bolton South East
  • Colin Young, Suffolk West
  •  
  • Citizens for Undead Rights and Equality [4]
  • Simon Byron, Hitchin & Harpenden
  • Harry Cole, Twickenham
  • Soraya Kara, Brighton Pavilion
  • Derek Williams, Doncaster Central
  •  
  • City Independents [1]
  • Brian Ward, Stoke-On-Trent Central
  •  
  • Clause 28, Children's Protection Christian Democrats [1]
  • David Braid, Lancashire West
  •  
  • Common Good [1]
  • Dick Rodgers, Birmingham Northfield
  •  
  • Common Sense Party [2]
  • David James, Wirral West
  • Howard Thomas, Reading West
  •  
  • Communist League [2]
  • Caroline Bellamy, Edinburgh South West
  • Paul Davies, Hackney South & Shoreditch
  •  
  • Communist Party of Britain [6]
  • Steven Andrew, Sheffield South East
  • Robert Griffiths, Cardiff South & Penarth
  • Martin Levy, Newcastle Upon Tyne East
  • Marc Livingstone, Glasgow North West
  • Gerrard Sables, Devon North
  • Ben Stevenson, Croydon North
  •  
  • Cornish Democrats [1]
  • Jonathan Rogers, St Ives
  •  
  • Cut the Deficit Party [1]
  • Simon Strutt, Buckingham
  •  
  • Democratic Labour Party [1]
  • Peter Smith, Walsall North
  •  
  • Democratic Nationalists [2]
  • James Lewthwaite, Bradford South
  • Neil Craig, Bradford West
  •  
  • Democratic Unionist Party [16]
  • Thomas Buchanan, Tyrone West
  • Gregory Campbell, Londonderry East
  • Maurice Devenney, Foyle
  • Nigel Dodds, Belfast North
  • Jeffrey Donaldson, Lagan Valley
  • William Humphrey, Belfast West
  • William Irwin, Newry & Armagh
  • Ian McCrea, Ulster Mid
  • Rev William McCrea, Antrim South
  • Ian Paisley Junior, Antrim North
  • Peter Robinson, Belfast East
  • Jim Shannon, Strangford
  • Thomas Simpson, Upper Bann
  • Jimmy Spratt, Belfast South
  • Jim Wells, Down South
  • Sammy Wilson, Antrim East
  •  
  • Direct Democracy (Communist) Party [1]
  • Nusret Sen, Hackney South & Shoreditch
  • English Independence Party [1]
  • Gary Crowd, Aldershot
  •  
  • Equal Parenting Alliance [2]
  • Raymond Barry, Wolverhampton South West
  • Roger Crawford, Oxford East
  •  
  • Fancy Dress Party [1]
  • John Crockford, Dartford
  •  
  • Fight for an Anti-War Government [1]
  • Roger Nettleship, South Shields
  •  
  • Freedom and Responsibility [1]
  • Peter Prior, Maidenhead
  •  
  • Get Snouts Out The Trough [1]
  • Royston Jenkins, Cannock Chase
  •  
  • Humanity [1]
  • Amila Y'mech, Derbyshire Dales
  •  
  • Impact Party [3]
  • James Gollings, Shrewsbury & Atcham
  • Tony Melia, Rossendale & Darwen
  • Harry Takhar, Birmingham Edgbaston
  •  
  • Independent Community and Health Concern [1]
  • Dr Richard Taylor, Wyre Forest
  •  
  • Independent Ealing Acton Communities Public Services [1]
  • Sam Akaki, Ealing Central & Acton
  •  
  • Independent English Delegate [1]
  • David Barnes, Hertford & Stortford
  •  
  • Independents Federation UK [3]
  • Thomas Beacham, Thornbury & Yate
  • Grahame Leon-Smith, Spelthorne
  • Martin Levin, Leyton & Wanstead
  •  
  • Independents Federation UK-Honest Integrity Democracy [1]
  • Dr Brian Hammond, Sutton & Cheam
  •  
  • Ind Leave-the-EU Alliance [1]
  • Niall Warry, Somerton & Frome
  •  
  • Ind People Together [1]
  • Neville Watson, Tottenham
  •  
  • Ind Save Our Green Belt [1]
  • Bob Spink, Castle Point
  •  
  • Ind Voice for Halifax [1]
  • Diane Park, Halifax
  •  
  • Integrity UK [1]
  • Si Thu Tun, Blackpool South
  •  
  • Islam Zinda Baad Platform [1]
  • Mohammed Salim, Rochdale
  •  
  • Joy of Talk [1]
  • Kit Fraser, Inverness Nairn Badenoch & Strathspey
  •  
  • Justice & Anti-Corruption Party [2]
  • Les Cummings, Portsmouth South
  • Don Jerrard, Hampshire East
  •  
  • Justice Party [1]
  • Arshad Khan, Crawley
  •  
  • Land is Power [1]
  • Derek Jackson, Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath
  •  
  • Lawfulness Trustworthiness and Transparency [1]
  • Margaret McMahon-Morris, Great Yarmouth
  •  
  • Lewisham People Before Profit [1]
  • George Hallam, Lewisham East
  •  
  • Liberal Party [5]
  • John Clark, Thirsk & Malton
  • Chris Gale, Exeter
  • John Hein, Edinburgh North & Leith
  • Stephen Radford, Liverpool West Derby
  • Ben Rae, Hackney South & Shoreditch
  •  
  • Libertarian Party [2]
  • Nic Coombe, Devizes
  • Martin Cullip, Sutton & Cheam
  •  
  • Lincolnshire Independents [3]
  • Mark Horn, Grantham & Stamford
  • Marianne Overton, Sleaford & North Hykeham
  • Daniel Simpson, Louth & Horncastle
  •  
  • Local Liberals People Before Politics Party [1]
  • Sam Zair, Bishop Auckland
  •  
  • The Macclesfield Independent [1]
  • Brendan Murphy, Macclesfield
  •  
  • Magna Carta Party [3]
  • Paul Armstrong, Twickenham
  • Dr Jack Pope-De-Locksley, Hackney North & Stoke Newington
  • Ruth Temple, Woking
  •  
  • Mansfield Independent Forum [1]
  • Andre Camilleri, Mansfield
  •  
  • Mebyon Kernow [6]
  • Dick Cole, St Austell & Newquay
  • Roger Holmes, Cornwall South East
  • Loveday Jenkin, Camborne & Redruth
  • Simon Reed, St Ives
  • Loic Rich, Truro & Falmouth
  • Joanie Willett, Cornwall North
  •  
  • Medway Independent Party [1]
  • George Meegan, Gillingham & Rainham
  •  
  • Middle England Party [1]
  • Paul Martin, Isle Of Wight
  •  
  • Money Reform Party [1]
  • Anne Belsey, Canterbury
  •  
  • Movement for Active Democracy [1]
  • Andy Kirkwood, Dorset South
  •  
  • National Democrats [1]
  • Keith Low, Eastleigh
  •  
  • National Front [17]
  • Bob Batten, Tyneside North
  • Kevin Bryan, Rossendale & Darwen
  • Gary Butler, Maidstone & The Weald
  • Andrew Cripps, Hayes & Harlington
  • Michael Davidson, West Ham
  • Mike Easter, Tonbridge & Malling
  • Ian Edward, Ruislip Northwood & Pinner
  • Milton Ellis, Montgomeryshire
  • Kevin Inman, Dudley North
  • Chris Jackson, Rochdale
  • Graham Kemp, Faversham & Kent Mid
  • Francis Mcallister, Uxbridge & Ruislip South
  • Paul Morris, Birmingham Yardley
  • Gerry Robinson, Bradford East
  • Steven Smith, Keighley
  • Joe Uttley, Hull East
  • Terry Williams, Birmingham Erdington
  •  
  • Nationwide Reform Party [1]
  • Jonathan Worth, Milton Keynes South
  •  
  • New Independent Conservative Chelsea and Fulham [1]
  • Roland Courtenay, Chelsea & Fulham
  •  
  • New Party [1]
  • Richard Vass, Suffolk Central & Ipswich North
  •  
  • Nobody Party [1]
  • Derek Fletcher, Redditch
  •  
  • No Candidate Deserves My Vote! [1]
  • Stephen Phillips, Stevenage
  • Northampton - Save Our Public Services [1]
  • Dave Green, Northampton South
  •  
  • Peace Party [3]
  • Jim Duggan, Horsham
  • John Morris, Guildford
  • Julie Roxburgh, Woking
  •  
  • People Before Profit [1]
  • Eammon McCann, Foyle
  •  
  • People's National Democratic Party [1]
  • Adrian Howe, Great Grimsby
  •  
  • Peoples Party Essex [1]
  • Garryck Noble, Colchester
  •  
  • Pirate Party [9]
  • Finlay Archibald, Glasgow Central
  • Tim Dobson, Manchester Gorton
  • Shaun Dyer, Leicester West
  • David Geraghty, Derby North
  • Graeme Lambert, Bury North
  • Luke Leighton, Surrey South West
  • Jack Nunn, Cities Of London & Westminster
  • Andrew Robinson, Worcester
  • Alexander Van Terheyden, Bethnal Green & Bow
  •  
  • Radical Reform Group [1]
  • Peter Ticher, Epsom & Ewell
  •  
  • Reduce Tax On Beer [1]
  • Ben Sherman, Chelmsford
  •  
  • Reform 2000 Party [1]
  • Erol Basarik, Edmonton
  •  
  • Residents' Association [2]
  • Nikki Sinclaire, Meriden
  • Neill Watts, Solihull
  •  
  • Respect-Unity Coalition [11]
  • Arshad Ali, Bradford West
  • Samad Billoo, Enfield Southgate
  • Abdi Duale, Brent Central
  • George Galloway, Poplar & Limehouse
  • Abjol Miah, Bethnal Green & Bow
  • Shahid Miah, Oldham West & Royton
  • Kay Phillips, Blackley & Broughton
  • Diana Raby, Garston & Halewood
  • Mohommad Shaikh, Croydon North
  • Salma Yaqoob, Birmingham Hall Green
  • Mohammed Zulfikar, Manchester Gorton
  •  
  • Restoration Party [1]
  • Dapo Sijuwola, Barking
  •  
  • Save King George Hospital [1]
  • John Jestico, Ilford South
  •  
  • Save Queen Mary's Hospital [1]
  • John Hemming-Clark, Old Bexley & Sidcup
  •  
  • Science Party [1]
  • Michael Brooks, Bosworth
  •  
  • Scotland Against Crooked Lawyers [1]
  • Robert Green, Aberdeen South
  •  
  • Scottish Jacobite Party [2]
  • Chris Black, Berwickshire Roxburgh & Selkirk
  • John Black, Argyll & Bute
  •  
  • Scottish Socialist Party [10]
  • Frances Curran, Glasgow East
  • Colin Fox, Edinburgh South West
  • Angela Gorrie, Dundee East
  • Ally Hendry, Livingston
  • Jimmy Kerr, Paisley & Renfrewshire South
  • Kevin McVey, Glasgow North East
  • James Nesbitt, Glasgow Central
  • William O'Neill, Cumbernauld Kilsyth & Kirkintilloch East
  • Ewan Robertson, Aberdeen North
  • Chris Rollo, Paisley & Renfrewshire North
  •  
  • Scrap Members Allowances [2]
  • Liam Costello, Northampton South
  • Dan Haycocks, Bracknell
  •  
  • Social Democratic Party [2]
  • Peter Johnson, Birmingham Hodge Hill
  • Ray Allerston, Yorkshire East
  •  
  • Socialist Alternative [4]
  • Nikki Downes, Coventry North West
  • Judy Griffiths, Coventry South
  • Dave Nellist, Coventry North East
  • Ian Page, Lewisham Deptford
  •  
  • Socialist Equality Party [2]
  • David O'Sullivan, Oxford East
  • Robert Skelton, Manchester Central
  •  
  • Socialist Party [1]
  • Daniel Lambert, Vauxhall
  •  
  • Speaker [1]
  • John Bercow, Buckingham
  •  
  • Staffordshire Independent Group [1]
  • Terry Follows, Stoke-On-Trent South
  •  
  • Tamsin Omond To The Commons [1]
  • Tamsin Omond, Hampstead & Kilburn
  •  
  • Tendring First [1]
  • Terry Allen, Clacton
  •  
  • Traditional Unionist Voice [10]
  • Jim Allister, Antrim North
  • Keith Harbinson, Lagan Valley
  • Mary Kilpatrick, Down North
  • Melwyn Lucas, Antrim South
  • Ivor McConnell, Down South
  • Walter Millar, Ulster Mid
  • Samuel Morrison, Antrim East
  • William Ross, Londonderry East
  • David Vance, Belfast East
  • Terry Williams, Strangford
  •  
  • True English (Poetry) Party [1]
  • Michael Gibson, Tatton
  •  
  • Trust [2]
  • Douglas Taylor, Perth & Perthshire North
  • Stuart Wheeler, Bexhill & Battle
  •  
  • United Voice [1]
  • Hasib Hikmat, Bethnal Green & Bow
  •  
  • Unity For Peace And Socialism [1]
  • Avtar Sadiq, Leicester East
  •  
  • Virtue Currency Cognitive Appraisal Party [1]
  • Robert Leakey, Skipton & Ripon
  •  
  • Wessex Regionalist Party [1]
  • Colin Bex, Witney
  •  
  • Workers Revolutionary Party [7]
  • Anna Athow, Enfield North
  • Jonty Leff, Manchester Central
  • Paul Lepper, Streatham
  • Matthew Linley, Feltham & Heston
  • Joshua Ogunleye, Camberwell & Peckham
  • Gabriel Polley, Norwich South
  • Frank Sweeney, Luton South
  •  
  • You Party [2]
  • Norma Armston, Bolton North East
  • Doug Bagnall, Bolton West
  •  
  • Your Right To Democracy Party Ltd [3]
  • Eric Hannah, Hitchin & Harpenden
  • Andrew Ralph, Stevenage
  • David Ralph, Hertfordshire North East
  •  
  • Youth Party [1]
  • Dylan Gilligan, Skipton & Ripon

Election 2010 UK homepage Elections PSR homepage Search send email

British General Election 2010: List of election candidates listed by party

Political Science Resources
© Richard Kimber

Last Modified: 24 Feb 15