UK General Election 2010

candidates

Candidates: A

  • Andrew Aalders-Dunthorne, LibDem, Suffolk Central & Ipswich North
  • Carolyn Abbott, Conservative, Chesterfield
  • Diane Abbott, Labour, Hackney North & Stoke Newington
  • James Abbott, Green, Witham
  • Paul Abbott, UKIP, York Central
  • Annesley Abercorn, Conservative, Hazel Grove
  • Debbie Abrahams, Labour, Colne Valley
  • Ed Abrams, English Democrats, Chester City Of
  • Rod Ackland, LibDem, Cumbernauld Kilsyth & Kirkintilloch East
  • Chris Adams, UKIP, Aylesbury
  • Derek Adams, BNP, Blackley & Broughton
  • Eddie Adams, Alliance for Green Socialism, Kensington
  • Gerry Adams, Sinn Féin, Belfast West
  • John Adams, Labour, Dartford
  • Martin Adams, Ind, Hertford & Stortford
  • Nigel Adams, Conservative, Selby & Ainsty
  • Peter Adams, UKIP, Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath
  • Ray Adams, UKIP, Eltham
  • Clare Adamson, SNP, Lanark & Hamilton East
  • Robert Adamson, LibDem, Yorkshire East
  • Alison Adamson-Ross, Conservative, Livingston
  • Stephen Adcock, BNP, Gedling
  • Fungus Addams, English Democrats, Havant
  • Keith Addison, BNP, Rutland & Melton
  • Oluyemi Adeeko, Christian Party, Harlow
  • Kemi Adegoke, Conservative, Dulwich & West Norwood
  • Edward Adeleye, Christian Party, Greenwich & Woolwich
  • Mark Adkin, UKIP, Bedford
  • Rob Adlard, Conservative, Stalybridge & Hyde
  • Mark Adshead, Official Monster Raving Loony Party, Sheffield Hallam
  • Adam Afriyie, Conservative, Windsor
  • Qassim Afzal, LibDem, Manchester Gorton
  • Victor Agarwal, Labour, Swindon North
  • Grace Agbogun-Toko, Ind, West Ham
  • Steven Agnew, Green, Down North
  • Stuart Agnew, UKIP, Broadland
  • David Aherne, Green, Worthing West
  • Farid Ahmed, LibDem, Walthamstow
  • Ohid Ahmed, Labour, Suffolk West
  • Martyn Aiken, UKIP, Easington
  • Nick Ainger, Labour, Carmarthen West & Pembrokeshire South
  • Bob Ainsworth, Labour, Coventry North East
  • Victoria Aitken, Conservative, Hull North
  • Hattie Ajderian, Labour, Bath
  • Sam Akaki, Ind Ealing Acton Communities Public Services, Ealing Central & Acton
  • Ruby Akhtar, Christian Party, Ruislip Northwood & Pinner
  • Abbey Akinoshun, Ind, Erith & Thamesmead
  • Rathy Alagaratnam, Ind, Mitcham & Morden
  • Gene Alcantara, Ind, Hampstead & Kilburn
  • Mark Alcock, LibDem, Oldham West & Royton
  • Deirdre Alden, Conservative, Birmingham Edgbaston
  • Robert Alden, Conservative, Birmingham Erdington
  • Jackie Alderson, LibDem, Worcester
  • Peter Aldous, Conservative, Waveney
  • Harry Aldridge, UKIP, Horsham
  • Danny Alexander, LibDem, Inverness Nairn Badenoch & Strathspey
  • David Alexander, SNP, Glenrothes
  • David Alexander, UKIP, Hemel Hempstead
  • Douglas Alexander, Labour, Paisley & Renfrewshire South
  • Heidi Alexander, Labour, Lewisham East
  • James Alexander, Labour, York Outer
  • Arshad Ali, Respect-Unity Coalition, Bradford West
  • Asghar Ali, LibDem, Islwyn
  • Itrat Ali, Conservative, Makerfield
  • Jurab Ali, Labour, Devizes
  • Kashif Ali, Conservative, Oldham East & Saddleworth
  • Richard Ali, Conservative, Burnley
  • Rushanara Ali, Labour, Bethnal Green & Bow
  • Shahar Ali, Green, Brent Central
  • Zulfiqar Ali, LibDem, Stoke-On-Trent South
  • Dr Tammy Alingham, Ind, Greenwich & Woolwich
  • Cherry Allan, Green, Surrey South West
  • Barry Allcock, UKIP, Meriden
  • Bernard Allen, BNP, Skipton & Ripon
  • Caroline Allen, Green, Ilford North
  • Denis Allen, UKIP, Telford
  • Gareth Allen, Ind, Normanton Pontefract & Castleford
  • Graham Allen, Labour, Nottingham North
  • Karen Allen, BNP, Houghton & Sunderland South
  • Karen Allen, Conservative, South Shields
  • Kathy Allen, Labour, Sutton & Cheam
  • Lori Allen, Green, Norfolk South West
  • Mike Allen, Ind, Middlesbrough South & Cleveland East
  • Peter Allen, Green, High Peak
  • Terry Allen, Tendring First, Clacton
  • Val Allen, Conservative, St Helens South & Whiston
  • Ray Allerston, Social Democratic Party, Yorkshire East
  • James Allie, LibDem, Brent North
  • Stephen Allison, UKIP, Hartlepool
  • Jim Allister, Traditional Unionist Voice, Antrim North
  • Philip Allnatt, Ind, Wiltshire North
  • Philip Allott, Conservative, Halifax
  • Lewis Allsebrook, BNP, Derbyshire Mid
  • Anood Al-Samerai, LibDem, Ilford South
  • Tony Alves, Ind, High Peak
  • George Ambroze, Christian Party, Preston
  • David Amess, Conservative, Southend West
  • Mike Amor, UKIP, Devon East
  • Kai Andersen, Socialist Labour Party, Liverpool West Derby
  • Barry Anderson, Conservative, Leeds East
  • Dave Anderson, Labour, Blaydon
  • Hazel Anderson, Conservative, Gateshead
  • Janet Anderson, Labour, Rossendale & Darwen
  • Martina Anderson, Sinn Féin, Foyle
  • Philip Anderson, UKIP, Ross Skye & Lochaber
  • Peter Andras, LibDem, Washington & Sunderland West
  • Dr Ken Andrew, Conservative, Carshalton & Wallington
  • Steven Andrew, Communist Party of Britain, Sheffield South East
  • Stuart Andrew, Conservative, Pudsey
  • Dennis Andrewartha, LibDem, Stroud
  • Tim Andrewes, Green, St Ives
  • Liz Andrews, UKIP, Doncaster North
  • Michael Andrews, UKIP, Doncaster Central
  • Keith Angus, LibDem, Hackney North & Stoke Newington
  • Mehboob Anil, Christian Party, Ealing Southall
  • Paul Ankers, LibDem, Bolton North East
  • Hugh Annand, LibDem, Hertfordshire North East
  • ANON, Ind, Bath
  • Simon Anselmi, UKIP, Harwich & Essex North
  • Elizabeth Anstis, Green, Feltham & Heston
  • Afzal Anwar, LibDem, Pendle
  • Bobby Anwar, UKIP, Blackburn
  • Andrew Appleby, Ind, Suffolk West
  • John Appleby, LibDem, Tynemouth
  • Tom Appleby, LibDem, Jarrow
  • Arinola Araba, Christian Party, Thurrock
  • Cath Arakelian, Labour, Chingford & Woodford Green
  • James Arbuthnot, Conservative, Hampshire North East
  • Gordon Archer, SNP, Renfrewshire East
  • Tim Archer, Conservative, Poplar & Limehouse
  • Finlay Archibald, Pirate, Glasgow Central
  • Susan Archibald, Ind, Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath
  • Edward Argar, Conservative, Oxford East
  • Alan Armitage, LibDem, Wantage
  • Norma Armston, You Party, Bolton North East
  • Irwin Armstrong, UU - New Force, Antrim North
  • Paul Armstrong, Magna Carta Party, Twickenham
  • Charlotte Arnott, UKIP, Sheffield Heeley
  • Jonathan Arnott, UKIP, Sheffield South East
  • Anna Arrowsmith, LibDem, Gravesham
  • Dave Arthur, Green, Chatham & Aylesford
  • King Arthur, Ind, Salisbury
  • Mike Arthur, UKIP, Dundee East
  • Ali Asghar, LibDem, Leicester East
  • Juliette Ash, Conservative, Cynon Valley
  • Mike Ashburner, BNP, Barrow & Furness
  • James Ashington, UKIP, Warrington South
  • Mark Ashwell, Ind, Wokingham
  • Farida Aslam, Plaid Cymru, Cardiff South & Penarth
  • Denise Aspinall, LibDem, Ellesmere Port & Neston
  • Grace Astley, Ind, Blackburn
  • Bernie Aston, English Democrats, Don Valley
  • Anna Athow, Workers Revolutionary Party, Enfield North
  • Charlotte Atkins, Labour, Staffordshire Moorlands
  • Madeleine Atkins, Green, Harrow East
  • Anthony Atkinson, UKIP, Aberdeenshire West & Kincardine
  • John Atkinson, UKIP, Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
  • Ralph Atkinson, UKIP, Croydon Central
  • Leo Atreides, Ind, Brighton Pavilion
  • Danny Attfield, Ind, Brentwood & Ongar
  • Alex Attwood, SDLP, Belfast West
  • Ian Austin, Labour, Dudley North
  • Tony Avery, BNP, Enfield North
  • Jane Avis, Labour, Croydon South
  • Shazia Awan, Conservative, Leigh
  • Aladdin Ayesh, LibDem, Leicestershire South
  • Victoria Ayling, Conservative, Great Grimsby

Election 2010 UK homepage Elections PSR homepage Search send email

British General Election 2010: List of election candidates in order of surname

Political Science Resources
© Richard Kimber

Last Modified: 24 Feb 15