UK General Election 2010

candidates

Candidates - M

  • Jim Macarthur, UKIP, Northampton North
  • Malcolm Macaskill, Conservative, Rutherglen & Hamilton West
  • Lesley Macaulay, UU - New Force, Londonderry East
  • Gordon Macdonald, LibDem, Renfrewshire East
  • Moira Macdonald, Labour, Devon Central
  • Stuart Macdonald, Green, Witney
  • Christopher MacDonald, UKIP, Battersea
  • George MacDonald, TU & Socialist Coalition, Inverness Nairn Badenoch & Strathspey
  • Geoffrey Macharia, Christian Party, Streatham
  • Judy Maciejowska, Green, East Ham
  • Cameron MacIntyre, Ind, Edinburgh North & Leith
  • Paul Mack, Ind, Paisley & Renfrewshire South
  • Christine Mackay, Conservative, Hull East
  • John Mackay, Labour, Caithness Sutherland & Easter Ross
  • Donald MacKay, UKIP, Renfrewshire East
  • Bruce Mackenzie, Green, Putney
  • Charlotte Mackenzie, Labour, Truro & Falmouth
  • James Mackenzie, Green, East Lothian
  • Michael MacKenzie, SNP, Argyll & Bute
  • Katie Mackie, Conservative, Falkirk
  • Fred Mackintosh, LibDem, Edinburgh South
  • Donald MacLaren of MacLaren, Ind, Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath
  • Mags MacLaren, SNP, Paisley & Renfrewshire North
  • Iain Maclennan, Green, Portsmouth North
  • Mary Macleod, Conservative, Brentford & Isleworth
  • Donnie MacLeod, Green, Inverness Nairn Badenoch & Strathspey
  • Karl Macnaughton, Green, Aldridge-Brownhills
  • Angus MacNeil, SNP, Na H-Eileanan An Iar
  • James Macpherson, BNP, Stockton North
  • Denis MacShane, Labour, Rotherham
  • Donald John MacSween, Labour, Na H-Eileanan An Iar
  • Fiona Mactaggart, Labour, Slough
  • Alban Maginness, SDLP, Belfast North
  • John Maguire, English Democrats, Chippenham
  • Neil Mahapatra, Conservative, Sedgefield
  • Bassam Mahfouz, Labour, Ealing Central & Acton
  • Khalid Mahmood, Labour, Birmingham Perry Barr
  • Shabana Mahmood, Labour, Birmingham Ladywood
  • Kabir Mahmud, Ind, Poplar & Limehouse
  • Barry Mahoney, UKIP, Northamptonshire South
  • Kevin Mahoney, UKIP, Vale Of Glamorgan
  • Peter Mailer, BNP, Berwick-Upon-Tweed
  • Anne Main, Conservative, St Albans
  • Thomas Main, BNP, Glasgow North
  • John Mainland, LibDem, Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath
  • John Mainprize, BNP, Hull North
  • Colin Mair, English Democrats, Louth & Horncastle
  • Terence Majorowicz, BNP, Cannock Chase
  • Mal Malakounides, Ind, Enfield Southgate
  • Ahmed Malik, Ind, Bethnal Green & Bow
  • Atiq Malik, Ind, Brent North
  • Kamran Malik, Ind, West Ham
  • Shahid Malik, Labour, Dewsbury
  • Ashar Mall, Christian Party, Walthamstow
  • Judy Mallaber, Labour, Amber Valley
  • Richard Mallender, Green, Rushcliffe
  • Frank Maloney, UKIP, Barking
  • Clive Maltby, English Democrats, Worthing East & Shoreham
  • John Mander, UKIP, Westmorland & Lonsdale
  • Harry Mann, Labour, Hertfordshire South West
  • John Mann, Labour, Bassetlaw
  • Keith Mann, Animal Protection Party, Oxford West & Abingdon
  • Rachel Mann, Green, Bolton West
  • Simon Mann, Ind, Norfolk North
  • Gareth Manson, Labour, Devon East
  • Bill Manwaring, UU - New Force, Belfast West
  • John Manwell, Christian Peoples Alliance, Liverpool Walton
  • Mazhar Manzoor, UKIP, Guildford
  • Richard Marbrow, LibDem, Liverpool Riverside
  • Simon Marchant, Green, Rochester & Strood
  • Trish Marchant, Green, Gillingham & Rainham
  • David Marchesi, Socialist Labour Party, Plymouth Moor View
  • Simon Marcus, Conservative, Barking
  • Joe Marjoram, Conservative, Leeds West
  • Irenea Marriott, UKIP, Nottingham North
  • Rob Marris, Labour, Wolverhampton South West
  • Adam Marsden, Conservative, Liverpool Walton
  • Gordon Marsden, Labour, Blackpool South
  • Colin Marsh, BNP, Weaver Vale
  • Andrew Marshall, UKIP, Llanelli
  • Dave Marshall, UKIP, Gedling
  • Gary Marshall, BNP, Devon North
  • Jan Marshall, Labour, Selby & Ainsty
  • Jeffrey Marshall, BNP, Bethnal Green & Bow
  • Danny Marten, Labour, Haltemprice & Howden
  • Christopher Martin, UKIP, Portsmouth South
  • David Martin, Christian Party, Wimbledon
  • Debbie Martin, Ind, Buckingham
  • Fiona Martin, LibDem, Louth & Horncastle
  • Lana Martin, Christian Party, Vauxhall
  • Lee Martin, Conservative, Sunderland Central
  • Malcolm Martin, Christian Peoples Alliance, Lewisham Deptford
  • Paul Martin, Middle England Party, Isle Of Wight
  • Penny Martin, Labour, Blackpool North & Cleveleys
  • Stephen Martin, LibDem, Warwickshire North
  • Tony Martin, BNP, Mitcham & Morden
  • Rabi Martins, LibDem, Luton North
  • Richard Masih, Christian Party, Pendle
  • Alex Maskey, Sinn Féin, Belfast South
  • John Mason, SNP, Glasgow East
  • Marion Mason, UKIP, Stevenage
  • Peter Mason-Apps, UKIP, Slough
  • Ajmal Masroor, LibDem, Bethnal Green & Bow
  • Steve Mastin, Conservative, Redcar
  • Victor Matcham, UKIP, Dover
  • Charles Mather, BNP, Wigan
  • John Mather, Ind, Makerfield
  • Brian Mathew, LibDem, Somerset North
  • Colin Mathews, Green, Devon Central
  • Alun Mathias, Ind, Cardiff Central
  • Gordon Matthews, Green, Worcestershire Mid
  • Jamie Matthews, LibDem, Pudsey
  • John Matthews, Green, Pontypridd
  • Jennifer Matthys, BNP, Delyn
  • Francis Maude, Conservative, Horsham
  • John Maude, BNP, Bury North
  • Karen Maunder, UKIP, Lichfield
  • Peter Mawer, English Democrats, Hull West & Hessle
  • Anthony May, Christian Peoples Alliance, Kingston & Surbiton
  • Matthew May, Labour, Northamptonshire South
  • Peter May, LibDem, Swansea West
  • Susan May, Christian Peoples Alliance, Richmond Park
  • Theresa May, Conservative, Maidenhead
  • Paul Maynard, Conservative, Blackpool North & Cleveleys
  • Mark McAleer, UKIP, Wimbledon
  • Francis Mcallister, National Front, Uxbridge & Ruislip South
  • Billy McAllister, SNP, Glasgow North East
  • Janette McAlpine, Conservative, Kilmarnock & Loudoun
  • Pete McAskie, Green, Hornsey & Wood Green
  • Martin McAuley, Ind, Belfast North
  • Andrew McBride, BNP, Tunbridge Wells
  • Andy McBride, Ind, Dundee West
  • David McBride, LibDem, Orpington
  • Steve McCabe, Labour, Birmingham Selly Oak
  • John McCaffrey, BNP, Sunderland Central
  • Joe McCall, SNP, Dunfermline & Fife West
  • John McCallister, UU - New Force, Down South
  • Justin McCamphill, SDLP, Antrim East
  • Eammon McCann, People Before Profit, Foyle
  • Michael McCann, Labour, East Kilbride Strathaven & Lesmahagow
  • Thomas McCann, LibDem, Hampshire North West
  • Kerry McCarthy, Labour, Bristol East
  • Sarah McCarthy-Fry, Labour & Co-op, Portsmouth North
  • Colin McCarthy-Stewart, BNP, Chatham & Aylesford
  • Jason McCartney, Conservative, Colne Valley
  • Karl McCartney, Conservative, Lincoln
  • Gordon McCaskill, Conservative, Paisley & Renfrewshire South
  • Dean McCastree, Ind, Brent Central
  • Ciaran McClean, Ind, Tyrone West
  • George McCleery, Ind, Midlothian
  • John McClintock, LibDem, Chatham & Aylesford
  • Ian McCloy, Ind, Swansea West
  • Gregg McClymont, Labour, Cumbernauld Kilsyth & Kirkintilloch East
  • Steve McCole, BNP, Broxbourne
  • Ivor McConnell, Traditional Unionist Voice, Down South
  • Angela McCormick, TU & Socialist Coalition, Glasgow North
  • Graeme McCormick, SNP, Dunbartonshire West
  • Ian McCrea, DUP, Ulster Mid
  • Rev William McCrea, DUP, Antrim South
  • Rodney McCune, UU - New Force, Antrim East
  • James McDaid, Socialist Labour Party, Ayrshire Central
  • Louise McDaid, Socialist Labour Party, Ayrshire North & Arran
  • Siobhain McDonagh, Labour, Mitcham & Morden
  • Andrew McDonald, UKIP, Durham North West
  • Anita McDonald, Labour, Ruislip Northwood & Pinner
  • Brian McDonald, BNP, Chelsea & Fulham
  • Ian McDonald, BNP, Washington & Sunderland West
  • Mark McDonald, SNP, Aberdeen South
  • Pat McDonald, Labour, Maidenhead
  • Rose-Marie McDonald, UKIP, Islington South & Finsbury
  • Strachan McDonald, UKIP, Tooting
  • Dr Alasdair McDonnell, SDLP, Belfast South
  • John McDonnell, Labour, Hayes & Harlington
  • Simon McDougall, LibDem, Bognor Regis & Littlehampton
  • Kevin McElduff, Labour, Staffordshire South
  • Steven McEllenborough, BNP, Liverpool Wavertree
  • Paul McEnhill, English Democrats, Penistone & Stocksbridge
  • Pat McFadden, Labour, Wolverhampton South East
  • Duncan McFarlane, Ind, Lanark & Hamilton East
  • Jim McFarlane, TU & Socialist Coalition, Dundee West
  • Keith McFarlane, BNP, Blaydon
  • Colin McGavigan, Conservative, Lanark & Hamilton East
  • Katharine McGavigan, Socialist Labour Party, Dunbartonshire West
  • John McGeechan, Ind, Airdrie & Shotts
  • Adam McGibbon, Green, Belfast South
  • Iain McGill, Conservative, Edinburgh North & Leith
  • Fred McGlade, UKIP, Lancaster & Fleetwood
  • Frances McGlinchey, SNP, Coatbridge Chryston & Bellshill
  • Christopher McGlynn, LibDem, Daventry
  • Michael McGough, UKIP, Brentwood & Ongar
  • Alison McGovern, Labour, Wirral South
  • Jim McGovern, Labour, Dundee West
  • Keith McGrellis, Alliance, Foyle
  • Hugh McGuinness, UKIP, Hampshire East
  • Martin McGuinness, Sinn Féin, Ulster Mid
  • Anne McGuire, Labour, Stirling
  • Kath McGuirk, Labour, Hornchurch & Upminster
  • Kevin McHugh, BNP, Birmingham Erdington
  • Anne McIntosh, Conservative, Thirsk & Malton
  • Sally McIntosh, LibDem, Derbyshire Mid
  • Martyn McIntyre, Conservative, Dunbartonshire West
  • Tony McIntyre, UKIP, Taunton Deane
  • Shona McIsaac, Labour, Cleethorpes
  • Daithi McKay, Sinn Féin, Antrim North
  • Tim McKay, LibDem, Edinburgh South West
  • Steven McKeane, UKIP, Dumfriesshire Clydesdale & Tweeddale
  • Ann McKechin, Labour, Glasgow North
  • Natalie McKee, LibDem, Glasgow North West
  • Vincent McKee, LibDem, Coventry North West
  • Gareth McKeever, Conservative, Westmorland & Lonsdale
  • Kevin McKeever, Labour, Harborough
  • John McKendrick, Labour, Ross Skye & Lochaber
  • Frank McKenna, UKIP, Folkestone & Hythe
  • John McKenna, SNP, East Kilbride Strathaven & Lesmahagow
  • Malcolm McKenzie, UKIP, Cannock Chase
  • Richard McKenzie, Labour, Henley
  • Winston McKenzie, UKIP, Tottenham
  • Catherine McKinnell, Labour, Newcastle Upon Tyne North
  • Fearghal McKinney, SDLP, Fermanagh & South Tyrone
  • Ian McLaughlan, Labour, Shropshire North
  • Mitchel McLaughlin, Sinn Féin, Antrim South
  • David Mclean, Ind, Edmonton
  • Scott Mclean, BNP, Glasgow North West
  • Patrick McLoughlin, Conservative, Derbyshire Dales
  • Jamie McMahon, Labour, Gainsborough
  • Margaret McMahon-Morris, Lawfulness Trustworthiness and Transparency, Great Yarmouth
  • Angela McManus, UKIP, Ashton Under Lyne
  • Oliver McMullan, Sinn Féin, Antrim East
  • John McNally, SNP, Falkirk
  • Colin McNamee, UKIP, Bristol South
  • Kevin McNerney, Labour, Harrogate & Knaresborough
  • Tony McNulty, Labour, Harrow East
  • Stephen McPartland, Conservative, Stevenage
  • Euan McPhee, Green, Camborne & Redruth
  • Joan McTigue, Ind, Middlesbrough
  • Esther McVey, Conservative, Wirral West
  • Kevin McVey, Scottish Socialist Party, Glasgow North East
  • Stephanie McWilliam, UKIP, Cornwall South East
  • Michael Meacher, Labour, Oldham West & Royton
  • Geoff Meaden, Green, Canterbury
  • Joseph Meale, Labour, Mansfield
  • Ian Mearns, Labour, Gateshead
  • Clive Medway, UKIP, St Austell & Newquay
  • George Meegan, Medway Independent Party, Gillingham & Rainham
  • Iain Meek, Ind, Holborn & St Pancras
  • Roger Meekins, UKIP, Surrey South West
  • Kevin Meeson, BNP, Leeds Central
  • Tony Melia, Impact Party, Rossendale & Darwen
  • Ian Meller, BNP, Leicestershire North West
  • Bryan Meloy, Green, Gloucester
  • Robin Meltzer, LibDem, Kensington
  • Mark Menzies, Conservative, Fylde
  • Patrick Mercer, Conservative, Newark
  • Lawrence Meredith, LibDem, Richmond yorksI
  • John Meropoulos, UKIP, Romsey & Southampton North
  • Pat Merrick, Labour, Eddisbury
  • Sarah-Jayne Merrill, Labour, Solihull
  • Huw Merriman, Conservative, Derbyshire North East
  • Richard Merrin, Conservative, Hornsey & Wood Green
  • Gillian Merron, Labour, Lincoln
  • Andy Merryfield, Labour, Wells
  • John Metcalfe, TU & Socialist Coalition, Carlisle
  • Stephen Metcalfe, Conservative, Basildon South & Thurrock East
  • Abjol Miah, Respect-Unity Coalition, Bethnal Green & Bow
  • Shahid Miah, Respect-Unity Coalition, Oldham West & Royton
  • Alun Michael, Labour & Co-op, Cardiff South & Penarth
  • Graham Michael, English Democrats, Selby & Ainsty
  • Gerald Michaluk, Conservative, Ochil & Perthshire South
  • Toby Micklethwait, UKIP, Runnymede & Weybridge
  • Mad Mike Young, Official Monster Raving Loony Party, Sittingbourne & Sheppey
  • Jeffrey Milburn, Conservative, Jarrow
  • Malcolm Mildren, Ind, Northampton North
  • Jeff Miles, UKIP, Leeds West
  • Jenni Miles, Green, Swindon South
  • Jeremy Miles, Labour, Beaconsfield
  • Rollo Miles, Green, Hammersmith
  • Barry Milford, UKIP, Rugby
  • David Miliband, Labour, South Shields
  • Ed Miliband, Labour, Doncaster North
  • Bernadette Millam, LibDem, Brighton Pavilion
  • Robin Millar, Conservative, Arfon
  • Walter Millar, Traditional Unionist Voice, Ulster Mid
  • Andrew Miller, Labour, Ellesmere Port & Neston
  • Ian Miller, Labour, Berwickshire Roxburgh & Selkirk
  • Maria Miller, Conservative, Basingstoke
  • Martin Miller, Labour, Cheadle
  • Tom Miller, Labour, Woking
  • Wendy Miller, Green, Plymouth Moor View
  • Andrew Mills, UKIP, Mitcham & Morden
  • Nigel Mills, Conservative, Amber Valley
  • Rodney Mills, UKIP, Skipton & Ripon
  • Roma Mills, Labour, St Albans
  • Steve Millson, Green, Monmouth
  • Galen Milne, LibDem, Banff & Buchan
  • Anne Milton, Conservative, Guildford
  • Nicholas Milton, Labour, Kenilworth & Southam
  • Philip Milton, Conservative, Devon North
  • Neil Miney, UKIP, Liverpool Wavertree
  • Stuart Minihane, BNP, Sussex Mid
  • Andrew Mitchell, Conservative, Sutton Coldfield
  • Austin Mitchell, Labour, Great Grimsby
  • Christine Mitchell, BNP, Saffron Walden
  • David Mitchell, Green, Broxtowe
  • Helen Mitchell, BNP, Norfolk South
  • Jonathan Mitchell, LibDem, Dulwich & West Norwood
  • Philip Mitchell, Green, Fylde
  • Steven Mitchell, Labour, Wantage
  • Amanda Mobberley, UKIP, Wolverhampton South West
  • Andrew Moffat, BNP, Bognor Regis & Littlehampton
  • Gagan Mohindra, Conservative, Tyneside North
  • Stephen Mold, Conservative, Derby North
  • Chris Mole, Labour, Ipswich
  • Richard Mollet, Labour, Surrey South West
  • Pete Molloy, BNP, Durham North
  • Patrick Moloney, LibDem, Liverpool Walton
  • James Monaghan, LibDem, Morley & Outwood
  • Andrew Moncrieff, UKIP, Chichester
  • Andy Monk, UKIP, Cambridgeshire South East
  • Monkey the Drummer, Official Monster Raving Loony Party, Kingston & Surbiton
  • Roger Monksummers, Official Monster Raving Loony Party, Dorset North
  • Craig Montgomery, Labour, Epsom & Ewell
  • Marc Montgomery, UKIP, Sussex Mid
  • Madeleine Moon, Labour, Bridgend
  • Alison Moore, Labour, Finchley & Golders Green
  • Emma Moore, Conservative, Ogmore
  • John Moore, UKIP, Halton
  • John Moore, UKIP, Kenilworth & Southam
  • Kevin Moore, LibDem, Sherwood
  • Michael Moore, LibDem, Berwickshire Roxburgh & Selkirk
  • Suzanne Moore, Ind, Hackney North & Stoke Newington
  • Tony Moore, UKIP, Cheadle
  • Victoria Moore, BNP, Hampstead & Kilburn
  • Layla Moran, LibDem, Battersea
  • Penny Mordaunt, Conservative, Portsmouth North
  • Jessica Morden, Labour, Newport East
  • Andrew Morgan, Conservative, Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
  • Andy Morgan, Conservative, Bolton South East
  • David Morgan, LibDem, Torfaen
  • John Morgan, Labour, Rutland & Melton
  • Julie Morgan, Labour, Cardiff North
  • Nicky Morgan, Conservative, Loughborough
  • Stephen Morgan, Labour, Orpington
  • Wayne Morgan, LibDem, Bridgend
  • Malcolm Morland, LibDem, Cleethorpes
  • Graeme Morrice, Labour, Livingston
  • Andrew Morris, Ind, Staffordshire South
  • Anne-Marie Morris, Conservative, Newton Abbot
  • Carl Morris, Labour, Thurrock
  • David Morris, Conservative, Morecambe & Lunesdale
  • Grahame Morris, Labour, Easington
  • James Morris, Conservative, Halesowen & Rowley Regis
  • John Morris, Peace Party, Guildford
  • Judith Morris, UKIP, York Outer
  • Paul Morris, BNP, Brentwood & Ongar
  • Paul Morris, National Front, Birmingham Yardley
  • Stephen Morris, English Democrats, Salford & Eccles
  • Valerie Morris, English Democrats, Bury South
  • Virginia Morris, Conservative, West Ham
  • Jacqui Morrish, Green, Ludlow
  • Clive Morrison, Christian Party, Edmonton
  • Elaine Morrison, Green, Argyll & Bute
  • Loanna Morrison, Conservative, Bermondsey & Old Southwark
  • Samuel Morrison, Traditional Unionist Voice, Antrim East
  • Steven Morson, UKIP, Bromsgrove
  • Wendy Morton, Conservative, Tynemouth
  • Stephen Mosley, Conservative, Chester City Of
  • Colin Moss, Ind, Hexham
  • Sam Moss, Green, Torbay
  • Jeremy Moulton, Conservative, Southampton Test
  • Patrick Mountain, Labour, Louth & Horncastle
  • Jill Mountford, Alliance for Workers' Liberty, Camberwell & Peckham
  • David Mowat, Conservative, Warrington South
  • John Mowat, SNP, Orkney & Shetland
  • James Moyies, UKIP, Rochford & Southend East
  • Lynne Mozar, BNP, Buckingham
  • George Mudie, Labour, Leeds East
  • Andrew Muir, Alliance, Newry & Armagh
  • Richard Muirhead, UKIP, Preston
  • Dr Asit Mukhopadhyay, Ind, Enfield Southgate
  • Mary Muldoon, SDLP, Belfast East
  • Greg Mulholland, LibDem, Leeds North West
  • Mohammed Mulia, Ind, Walsall South
  • Michael Mullaney, LibDem, Bosworth
  • John Mullen, SNP, Ayrshire Central
  • Julia Mulligan, Conservative, Leeds North West
  • Gary Mulvaney, Conservative, Argyll & Bute
  • David Mundell, Conservative, Dumfriesshire Clydesdale & Tweeddale
  • Yohara Robby Munilla, English Democrats, Camberwell & Peckham
  • Meg Munn, Labour, Sheffield Heeley
  • Tessa Munt, LibDem, Wells
  • Janice Murdoch, UKIP, Rutherglen & Hamilton West
  • Brendan Murphy, The Macclesfield Independent, Macclesfield
  • Conor Murphy, Sinn Féin, Newry & Armagh
  • Ed Murphy, Labour, Peterborough
  • Graham Murphy, English Democrats, Cambridgeshire North East
  • Jim Murphy, Labour, Renfrewshire East
  • Laura Murphy, LibDem, Thanet North
  • Paul Murphy, Labour, Torfaen
  • Alasdair Murray, LibDem, Bournemouth West
  • Ian Murray, Labour, Edinburgh South
  • James Murray, LibDem, Bootle
  • Katrina Murray, Labour, Dundee East
  • Murdo Murray, Ind, Na H-Eileanan An Iar
  • Sheryll Murray, Conservative, Cornwall South East
  • Susan Murray, Green, Lewes
  • Teresa Murray, Labour, Rochester & Strood
  • Terry Murray, UKIP, Ilford South
  • Andrew Murrison, Conservative, Wiltshire South West
  • Ralph Musgrave, BNP, Durham City Of
  • Shabnum Mustapha, LibDem, Glasgow South
  • Emmanuel Mwaba, Ind, Wallasey
  • Ann Myatt, Conservative, Hemsworth
  • Hilary Myers, LibDem, Calder Valley

Election 2010 UK homepage Elections PSR homepage Search send email

British General Election 2010: List of election candidates in order of surname

Political Science Resources
© Richard Kimber

Last Modified: 24 Feb 15