UK General Election results May 2010

6th May 2010
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search
The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets
Elmet & Rothwell — Faversham & Kent MidFeltham & Heston — Gedling
Elmet & Rothwell 
[E] Con win - notional gain from Lab
Shelbrooke AConservative23,77842.62%
Lewis JLabour19,25734.52%
Golton SLibDem9,10916.33%
Clayton SMBNP1,8023.23%
Oddy DPUKIP1,5932.86%
Nolan CIndependent2500.45%

Electorate: 77,724; Turnout: 71.78%; Majority: 4,521 (8.10%)
notional 9.77% swing Lab to Con
40.33% boundary change


Eltham 
[E] Lab win - notional hold
Efford CSLabour17,41641.50%
Gold DSConservative15,75337.54%
Toole STLibDem5,29912.63%
Woods RFLBNP1,7454.16%
Adams RUKIP1,0112.41%
Hayles AGreen Party4191.00%
Tibby MEnglish Democrats2170.52%
Graham AIndependent1040.25%

Electorate: 62,590; Turnout: 67.05%; Majority: 1,663 (3.96%)
notional 1.82% swing Lab to Con
31.66% boundary change


Enfield North 
[E] Con win - notional hold
de Bois NConservative18,80442.30%
Ryan JMLabour17,11238.49%
Smith PDLibDem5,40312.15%
Avery TBNP1,2282.76%
Jones MUKIP9382.11%
Linton BGreen Party4891.10%
Williams AChristian Party1610.36%
Weald REnglish Democrats1310.29%
Athow ACWorkers' Revolutionary Party960.22%
Daniels GIndependent910.20%

Electorate: 66,261; Turnout: 67.09%; Majority: 1,692 (3.81%)
notional 0.73% swing Lab to Con
27.44% boundary change


Enfield Southgate 
[E] Con win - notional hold
Burrowes DJBConservative21,92849.44%
Charalambous BLabour14,30232.25%
Khan JLibDem6,12413.81%
Krakowiak PJGreen Party6321.42%
Brock BUKIP5051.14%
Mukhopadhyay AIndependent3910.88%
Billoo SRespect Party1740.39%
Weald BEnglish Democrats1730.39%
Malakounides MIndependent880.20%
Sturgess JBA Better Britain for All350.08%

Electorate: 64,139; Turnout: 69.15%; Majority: 7,626 (17.19%)
notional 7.24% swing Lab to Con
17.30% boundary change


Epping Forest 
[E] Con win - notional hold
Laing EFConservative25,14853.98%
Haigh AMLibDem10,01721.50%
Curtis KELabour6,64114.26%
Richardson PHBNP1,9824.25%
Smith AGUKIP1,8523.98%
Pepper SBGreen Party6591.41%
Sawyer KEnglish Democrats2850.61%

Electorate: 72,186; Turnout: 64.53%; Majority: 15,131 (32.48%)
notional 1.08% swing Con to LibDem
6.44% boundary change


Epsom & Ewell 
[E] Con win - notional hold
Grayling CSConservative30,86856.17%
Lees JLibDem14,73426.81%
Montgomery CLabour6,53811.90%
Wallace EUKIP2,5494.64%
Ticher PRadical Reform Group2660.48%

Electorate: 79,908; Turnout: 68.77%; Majority: 16,134 (29.36%)
notional 2.05% swing Con to LibDem
2.52% boundary change


Erewash 
[E] Con win - notional gain from Lab
Lee JKConservative18,80539.47%
Pidgeon CJLabour16,30434.22%
Garnett MCLibDem8,34317.51%
Bailey MBNP2,3374.91%
Sutton JLUKIP8551.79%
Fletcher LCGreen Party5341.12%
Wilkins LSOIndependent4640.97%

Electorate: 69,655; Turnout: 68.40%; Majority: 2,501 (5.25%)
notional 10.45% swing Lab to Con
12.47% boundary change


Erith & Thamesmead 
[E] Lab win - notional hold
Pearce TLabour19,06844.89%
Bloom CCConservative13,36531.46%
Cunliffe AMLibDem5,11612.04%
Saunders KBNP2,1845.14%
Perrin PMUKIP1,1392.68%
Williams LEnglish Democrats4651.09%
Akinoshun AIndependent4381.03%
Cordle SCChristian Peoples Alliance3790.89%
Powley MDAGreen Party3220.76%

Electorate: 69,900; Turnout: 60.77%; Majority: 5,703 (13.43%)
notional 6.34% swing Lab to Con
28.86% boundary change


Esher & Walton 
[E] Con hold
Raab DConservative32,13458.91%
Blackman LFLibDem13,54124.83%
Eldergill FLabour5,82910.69%
Collignon BMUKIP1,7833.27%
Popham TIndependent3780.69%
Chinners Monster Raving Loony Party3410.63%
Kearsley MEnglish Democrats3070.56%
Lear AThe Best of a Bad Bunch2300.42%

Electorate: 75,338; Turnout: 72.40%; Majority: 18,593 (34.09%)
8.97% swing LibDem to Con


Exeter 
[E] Lab win - notional hold
Bradshaw BPJLabour19,94238.17%
Foster HMConservative17,22132.96%
Oakes GJLibDem10,58120.25%
Crawford KMUKIP1,9303.69%
Gale CGLiberal1,1082.12%
Black PJGreen Party7921.52%
Farmer RDBNP6731.29%

Electorate: 77,158; Turnout: 67.71%; Majority: 2,721 (5.21%)
notional 6.03% swing Lab to Con
9.25% boundary change


Falkirk 
[S] Lab hold
Joyce ELabour23,20745.70%
McNally JSNP15,36430.26%
Mackie KConservative5,69811.22%
Leach KALibDem5,22510.29%
Goldie BUKIP1,2832.53%

Electorate: 81,869; Turnout: 62.02%; Majority: 7,843 (15.45%)
7.00% swing Lab to SNP


Fareham 
[E] Con hold
Hoban MGConservative30,03755.27%
Bentley AMLibDem12,94523.82%
Carr JWLabour7,71914.20%
Richards SAUKIP2,2354.11%
Doggett PJGreen Party7911.46%
Jenkins JAEnglish Democrats6181.14%

Electorate: 75,915; Turnout: 71.59%; Majority: 17,092 (31.45%)
1.73% swing LibDem to Con


Faversham & Kent Mid 
[E] Con win - notional hold
Robertson HMConservative26,25056.20%
Naghi DSLibDem9,16219.61%
Rehal ALabour7,74816.59%
Larkins SUKIP1,7223.69%
Valentine TGreen Party8901.91%
Kemp GNational Front5421.16%
Davidson HKMonster Raving Loony Party3980.85%

Electorate: 68,858; Turnout: 67.84%; Majority: 17,088 (36.58%)
notional 1.62% swing LibDem to Con
9.10% boundary change

Feltham & Heston 
[E] Lab win - notional hold
Keen ALabour21,17443.63%
Bowen MConservative16,51634.03%
Wilson MHLibDem6,67913.76%
Donnelly JBNP1,7143.53%
Shadbolt JUKIP9922.04%
Anstis EGreen Party5301.09%
Tripathi DPIndependent5051.04%
Khaira ASIndependent1800.37%
Williams RIndependent1680.35%
Linley MWorkers' Revolutionary Party780.16%

Electorate: 81,058; Turnout: 59.88%; Majority: 4,658 (9.60%)
notional 4.83% swing Lab to Con
4.91% boundary change
By-election 15th December 2011


Fermanagh & South Tyrone 
[N] Sinn Féin hold
Gildernew MSinn Féin21,30445.52%
Connor RIndependent21,30045.51%
McKinney FSocial Democratic & Labour3,5747.64%
Kamble VAlliance Party4370.93%
Stevenson JBIndependent1880.40%

Electorate: 67,908; Turnout: 68.92%; Majority: 4 (0.01%)


Fife North East 
[S] LibDem hold
Campbell MLibDem17,76344.34%
Briggs MConservative8,71521.75%
Hood MLabour6,86917.15%
Campbell RAMSNP5,68514.19%
Scott-Hayward MUKIP1,0322.58%

Electorate: 62,771; Turnout: 63.83%; Majority: 9,048 (22.58%)
5.01% swing LibDem to Con


Filton & Bradley Stoke 
[E] Con win - notional hold
Lopresti JConservative19,68640.76%
Boulton IMLabour12,77226.44%
Tyzack PLLibDem12,19725.25%
Knight JWUKIP1,5063.12%
Scott DJBNP1,3282.75%
Lucas JGreen Party4410.91%
Johnson RMChristian Party1990.41%
Zero None of the Above VIndependent1720.36%

Electorate: 69,003; Turnout: 70.00%; Majority: 6,914 (14.31%)
notional 6.37% swing Lab to Con
97.68% boundary change


Finchley & Golders Green 
[E] Con win - notional hold
Freer MConservative21,68845.99%
Moore ALabour15,87933.67%
Edge LRLibDem8,03617.04%
Cummins SUKIP8171.73%
Lyven DEGreen Party7371.56%

Electorate: 70,722; Turnout: 66.68%; Majority: 5,809 (12.32%)
notional 5.81% swing Lab to Con
15.86% boundary change


Folkestone & Hythe 
[E] Con win - notional hold
Collins DNConservative26,10949.45%
Beaumont LLibDem15,98730.28%
Worsley DRLabour5,71910.83%
McKenna FJUKIP2,4394.62%
Williams HHJBNP1,6623.15%
Kemp PAGreen Party6371.21%
Plumstead DIndependent2470.47%

Electorate: 78,005; Turnout: 67.69%; Majority: 10,122 (19.17%)
notional 2.58% swing Con to LibDem
5.69% boundary change


Forest of Dean 
[E] Con hold
Harper MJConservative22,85346.87%
Hogan BALabour11,78924.18%
Coleman CLibDem10,67621.89%
Congdon TUKIP2,5225.17%
Greenwood JGreen Party9231.89%

Electorate: 68,419; Turnout: 71.27%; Majority: 11,064 (22.69%)
9.19% swing Lab to Con


Foyle 
[N] SDLP win - notional hold
Durkan MSocial Democratic & Labour16,92244.66%
Anderson MSinn Féin12,09831.93%
Devenney MDemocratic Unionist Party4,48911.85%
McCann EJPeople Before Profit2,9367.75%
Harding DUCUNF UUP & CON joint party1,2213.22%
McGrellis KAlliance Party2230.59%

Electorate: 65,843; Turnout: 57.54%; Majority: 4,824 (12.73%)
notional 0.17% swing SDLP to Sinn Féin
6.60% boundary change


Fylde 
[E] Con win - notional hold
Menzies MAConservative22,82652.25%
Winlow WLibDem9,64122.07%
Robinson LJLabour8,62419.74%
Bleeker MUKIP1,9454.45%
Mitchell PAGreen Party6541.50%

Electorate: 65,926; Turnout: 66.27%; Majority: 13,185 (30.18%)
notional 4.15% swing Con to LibDem
14.49% boundary change


Gainsborough 
[E] Con win - notional hold
Leigh EJEConservative24,26649.27%
O'Connor PJLibDem13,70727.83%
McMahon JLabour7,70115.64%
Pearson SUKIP2,0654.19%
Porter MDBNP1,5123.07%

Electorate: 72,939; Turnout: 67.52%; Majority: 10,559 (21.44%)
notional 1.80% swing LibDem to Con
2.51% boundary change


Garston & Halewood 
[E] Lab win - notional hold
Eagle MLabour25,49359.53%
Keaveney PLibDem8,61620.12%
Downey RMConservative6,90816.13%
Hammond TSUKIP1,5403.60%
Raby DLRespect Party2680.63%

Electorate: 71,312; Turnout: 60.05%; Majority: 16,877 (39.41%)
notional 5.74% swing LibDem to Lab
34.72% boundary change


Gateshead 
[E] Lab win - notional hold
Mearns ILabour20,71254.14%
Hindle FLibDem8,16321.34%
Anderson HConservative5,71614.94%
Scott KBNP1,7874.67%
Tennant JUKIP1,1032.88%
Redfern AGreen Party3790.99%
Brunskill ETrade Unionist & Socialist Coalition2660.70%
Walton DChristian Party1310.34%

Electorate: 66,492; Turnout: 57.54%; Majority: 12,549 (32.80%)
notional 3.94% swing Lab to LibDem
100.91% boundary change


Gedling 
[E] Lab win - notional hold
Coaker VRLabour19,82141.13%
Laughton RBConservative17,96237.27%
Bateman JLibDem7,35015.25%
Adcock SBNP1,5983.32%
Marshall DMUKIP1,4593.03%

Electorate: 70,866; Turnout: 68.00%; Majority: 1,859 (3.86%)
notional 2.89% swing Lab to Con
4.34% boundary change

Return to constituency index
Last Modified: 08 Aug 15