ShareThis

UK General Election 2010


summary result
PartySeats%Votes%
Conservative30647.0810,703,65436.05
Labour25839.698,606,51728.99
Liberal Democrat578.776,836,24823.03
Democratic Unionist Party81.23168,2160.57
Scottish National Party60.92491,3861.66
Sinn Fein50.77171,9420.58
Plaid Cymru30.46165,3940.56
Social Democratic & Labour Party30.46110,9700.37
Green10.15285,6120.96
Independent10.15187,6280.63
Alliance Party10.1542,7620.14
Speaker10.1522,8600.08
UK Independence Party0919,4713.10
British National Party0564,3211.90
Ulster Conservatives & Unionists - New Force0102,3610.34
English Democrats064,8260.22
Respect-Unity Coalition033,2510.11
Traditional Unionist Voice026,3000.09
Christian Party018,6220.06
Independent Community & Health Concern016,1500.05
Trade Unionist & Socialist Coalition011,9130.04
Scottish Socialist Party03,1570.01
Others0134,0430.45

Turnout650100.0029,687,60465.11

Result: Conservative - Liberal Democrat coalition

NB: One seat (Thirsk & Malton) was voted on 27th May and the result is included above.


Election 2010 UK homepage Elections PSR homepage Search

British General Election 2010: summary result

Political Science Resources
© Richard Kimber
Last Modified: 24 Feb 15