UK General Election results May 2015

7th May 2015
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Aberavon — Antrim EastAntrim North — Banbury
Aberavon

[W] Labour hold

Stephen KinnockLabour15,41648.90%
Peter BushUKIP4,97115.77%
Edward Yi HeConservative3,74211.87%
Duncan HiggittPlaid Cymru3,66311.62%
Helen ClarkeLiberal Democrat1,3974.43%
Captain BeanyIndependent1,1373.61%
Jonathan TierGreen7112.26%
Andrew JordanSocialist Labour Party3521.12%
Owen HerbertTUSC1340.43%

Electorate: 49,821; Turnout: 63.27%;
Majority: 10,445 (33.13%)


Aberconwy

[W] Conservative hold

Guto Bebb †Conservative12,51341.51%
Mary WimburyLabour8,51428.24%
Dafydd MeurigPlaid Cymru3,53611.73%
Andrew HaighUKIP3,46711.50%
Victor BabuLiberal Democrat1,3914.61%
Petra HaigGreen7272.41%

Electorate: 45,525; Turnout: 66.22%;
Majority: 3,999 (13.26%)


Aberdeen North

[S] SNP gain

Kirsty BlackmanSNP24,79356.43%
Richard BakerLabour & Co-op11,39725.94%
Sanjoy SenConservative5,30412.07%
Euan DavidsonLiberal Democrat2,0504.67%
Tyrinne RutherfordTUSC2060.47%
Christopher WillettNational Front1860.42%

Electorate: 67,745; Turnout: 64.85%;
Majority: 13,396 (30.49%)


Aberdeen South

[S] SNP gain

Callum McCaigSNP20,22141.65%
Anne Begg †Labour12,99126.76%
Ross ThomsonConservative11,08722.84%
Denis RixsonLiberal Democrat2,2524.64%
Dan YeatsGreen9641.99%
Sandra SkinnerUKIP8971.85%
Christopher GrayIndependent1390.29%

Electorate: 68,056; Turnout: 71.34%;
Majority: 7,230 (14.89%)


Aberdeenshire West & Kincardine

[S] SNP gain

Stuart DonaldsonSNP22,94941.58%
Alexander BurnettConservative15,91628.84%
Robert Smith †Liberal Democrat11,81221.40%
Barry BlackLabour2,4874.51%
David LansdellUKIP1,0061.82%
Richard OpenshawGreen8851.60%
Graham ReidIndependent1410.26%

Electorate: 73,445; Turnout: 75.15%;
Majority: 7,033 (12.74%)


Airdrie & Shotts

[S] SNP gain

Neil GraySNP23,88753.94%
Pamela Nash †Labour15,10834.11%
Eric HolfordConservative3,3897.65%
Matt WilliamsUKIP1,0882.46%
John LoveLiberal Democrat6781.53%
Deryck BeaumontIndependent1360.31%

Electorate: 66,792; Turnout: 66.30%;
Majority: 8,779 (19.82%)


Aldershot

[E] Conservative hold

Gerald Howarth †Conservative23,36950.59%
Gary PuffettLabour8,46818.33%
Bill WalkerUKIP8,25317.87%
Alan HilliarLiberal Democrat4,0768.82%
Carl HewittGreen2,0254.38%

Electorate: 72,430; Turnout: 63.77%;
Majority: 14,901 (32.26%)


Aldridge-Brownhills

[E] Conservative hold

Wendy MortonConservative20,55852.05%
John FisherLabour8,83522.37%
Anthony ThompsonUKIP7,75119.62%
Ian GarrettLiberal Democrat1,3303.37%
Martyn CurzeyGreen8262.09%
Mark BeechLoony1970.50%

Electorate: 60,215; Turnout: 65.59%;
Majority: 11,723 (29.68%)


Altrincham & Sale West

[E] Conservative hold

Graham Brady †Conservative26,77152.99%
James WrightLabour13,48126.69%
Jane BrophyLiberal Democrat4,2358.38%
Christopher FrostUKIP4,0478.01%
Nick Robertson-BrownGreen1,9833.93%

Electorate: 71,511; Turnout: 70.64%;
Majority: 13,290 (26.31%)


Alyn & Deeside

[W] Labour hold

Mark Tami †Labour16,54040.03%
Laura KnightlyConservative13,19731.94%
Blair SmillieUKIP7,26017.57%
Tudor JonesLiberal Democrat1,7334.19%
Jacqueline HurstPlaid Cymru1,6083.89%
Alasdair IbbotsonGreen9762.36%

Electorate: 62,016; Turnout: 66.62%;
Majority: 3,343 (8.09%)


Amber Valley

[E] Conservative hold

Nigel Mills †Conservative20,10643.98%
Kevin GillottLabour15,90134.78%
Stuart BentUKIP7,26315.89%
Kate SmithLiberal Democrat1,3602.97%
John DevineGreen1,0872.38%

Electorate: 69,510; Turnout: 65.77%;
Majority: 4,205 (9.20%)


Angus

[S] SNP hold

Mike Weir †SNP24,13054.24%
Derek WannConservative12,90029.00%
Gerard McMahonLabour3,9198.81%
Calum WalkerUKIP1,3553.05%
Sanjay SamaniLiberal Democrat1,2162.73%
David MumfordGreen9652.17%

Electorate: 65,792; Turnout: 67.61%;
Majority: 11,230 (25.24%)


Antrim East

[NI] Democratic Unionist Party hold

Sammy Wilson †Democratic Unionist Party12,10336.13%
Roy BeggsUlster Unionist Party6,30818.83%
Stewart DicksonAlliance Party5,02114.99%
Noel JordanUKIP3,66010.93%
Oliver McMullanSinn Féin2,3146.91%
Ruth WilsonTraditional Unionist Voice1,9035.68%
Margaret Anne McKillopSocial Democratic & Labour Party1,6394.89%
Alex WilsonConservative5491.64%

Electorate: 62,811; Turnout: 53.33%;
Majority: 5,795 (17.30%)

Antrim North

[NI] Democratic Unionist Party hold

Ian Paisley †Democratic Unionist Party18,10743.21%
Timothy GastonTraditional Unionist Voice6,56115.66%
Daithi McKaySinn Féin5,14312.27%
Robin SwannUlster Unionist Party5,05412.06%
Declan O'LoanSocial Democratic & Labour Party2,9256.98%
Jayne DunlopAlliance Party2,3515.61%
Robert HillUKIP1,3413.20%
Carol FreemanConservative3680.88%
Thomas PalmerIndependent570.14%

Electorate: 75,876; Turnout: 55.23%;
Majority: 11,546 (27.55%)


Antrim South

[NI] UUP gain

Danny KinahanUlster Unionist Party11,94232.70%
Robert McCrea †Democratic Unionist Party10,99330.10%
Declan KearneySinn Féin4,69912.87%
Neil KellyAlliance Party3,5769.79%
Roisin LynchSocial Democratic & Labour Party2,9908.19%
Richard CairnsTraditional Unionist Voice1,9085.22%
Alan DunlopConservative4151.14%

Electorate: 67,425; Turnout: 54.17%;
Majority: 949 (2.60%)


Arfon

[W] Plaid Cymru hold

Hywel Williams †Plaid Cymru11,79043.93%
Alun PughLabour8,12230.26%
Anwen BarryConservative3,52113.12%
Simon WallUKIP2,2778.48%
Mohammed ShultanLiberal Democrat7182.68%
Kathrine JonesSocialist Labour Party4091.52%

Electorate: 40,492; Turnout: 66.28%;
Majority: 3,668 (13.67%)


Argyll & Bute

[S] SNP gain

Brendan O'HaraSNP22,95944.25%
Alan Reid †Liberal Democrat14,48627.92%
Alastair RedmanConservative7,73314.90%
Mary GalbraithLabour5,39410.40%
Caroline SantosUKIP1,3112.53%

Electorate: 68,875; Turnout: 75.33%;
Majority: 8,473 (16.33%)


Arundel & South Downs

[E] Conservative hold

Nick Herbert †Conservative34,33160.79%
Peter GraceUKIP8,15414.44%
Christopher WellbeloveLabour6,32411.20%
Shweta KapadiaLiberal Democrat4,0627.19%
Isabel ThurstonGreen3,6066.38%

Electorate: 77,242; Turnout: 73.12%;
Majority: 26,177 (46.35%)


Ashfield

[E] Labour hold

Gloria De Piero †Labour19,44841.02%
Helen HarrisonConservative10,62822.42%
Simon AshcroftUKIP10,15021.41%
Philip SmithLiberal Democrat7,03014.83%
Mike BuchananJustice for Men & Boys1530.32%

Electorate: 77,091; Turnout: 61.50%;
Majority: 8,820 (18.60%)


Ashford

[E] Conservative hold

Damian Green †Conservative30,09452.45%
Gerald O'BrienUKIP10,79818.82%
Brendan ChiltonLabour10,58018.44%
Debbie EneverLiberal Democrat3,4335.98%
Mandy RossiGreen2,4674.30%

Electorate: 85,177; Turnout: 67.36%;
Majority: 19,296 (33.63%)


Ashton-Under-Lyne

[E] Labour hold

Angela RaynerLabour19,36649.76%
Tracy SuttonConservative8,61022.12%
Maurice JacksonUKIP8,46821.76%
Charlotte HughesGreen1,5313.93%
Carly HicksLiberal Democrat9432.42%

Electorate: 68,343; Turnout: 56.95%;
Majority: 10,756 (27.64%)


Aylesbury

[E] Conservative hold

David Lidington †Conservative28,08350.67%
Christopher AdamsUKIP10,92519.71%
Will CassLabour8,39115.14%
Steven LambertLiberal Democrat5,88510.62%
David LyonsGreen2,1353.85%

Electorate: 80,315; Turnout: 69.00%;
Majority: 17,158 (30.96%)


Ayr Carrick & Cumnock

[S] SNP gain

Corri WilsonSNP25,49248.83%
Sandra Osborne †Labour14,22727.25%
Scott LyonsConservative10,35519.83%
Joseph Adam-SmithUKIP1,2802.45%
Richard BrodieLiberal Democrat8551.64%

Electorate: 72,995; Turnout: 71.52%;
Majority: 11,265 (21.58%)


Central Ayrshire

[S] SNP gain

Philippa WhitfordSNP26,99953.17%
Brian Donohoe †Labour13,41026.41%
Marc HopeConservative8,80317.34%
Gordon BainLiberal Democrat9171.81%
Veronika TudhopeGreen6451.27%

Electorate: 70,021; Turnout: 72.51%;
Majority: 13,589 (26.76%)


Ayrshire North & Arran

[S] SNP gain

Patricia GibsonSNP28,64153.17%
Katy Clark †Labour15,06827.97%
Jamie GreeneConservative7,96814.79%
Sharon McGonigalUKIP1,2962.41%
Ruby KirkwoodLiberal Democrat8961.66%

Electorate: 75,791; Turnout: 71.08%;
Majority: 13,573 (25.20%)


Banbury

[E] Conservative hold

Victoria PrentisConservative30,74953.01%
Sean WoodcockLabour12,35421.30%
Dickie BirdUKIP8,05013.88%
John HowsonLiberal Democrat3,4405.93%
Ian MiddletonGreen2,6864.63%
Roseanne EdwardsNational Health Action Party7291.26%

Electorate: 86,420; Turnout: 67.12%;
Majority: 18,395 (31.71%)

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 01 Sep 15