UK General Election results May 2015

7th May 2015
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Aberavon — Antrim EastAntrim North — Banbury
Aberavon

[W] Labour hold

Stephen KinnockLabour15,41648.90%
Peter BushUKIP4,97115.77%
Edward Yi HeConservative3,74211.87%
Duncan HiggittPlaid Cymru3,66311.62%
Helen ClarkeLiberal Democrat1,3974.43%
Captain BeanyIndependent1,1373.61%
Jonathan TierGreen7112.26%
Andrew JordanSocialist Labour Party3521.12%
Owen HerbertTUSC1340.43%

Electorate: 49,821; Turnout: 63.27%; Majority: 10,445 (33.13%)
Total vote: 31,523


Aberconwy

[W] Conservative hold

Guto BebbConservative12,51341.51%
Mary WimburyLabour8,51428.24%
Dafydd MeurigPlaid Cymru3,53611.73%
Andrew HaighUKIP3,46711.50%
Victor BabuLiberal Democrat1,3914.61%
Petra HaigGreen7272.41%

Electorate: 45,525; Turnout: 66.22%; Majority: 3,999 (13.26%)
Total vote: 30,148


Aberdeen North

[S] SNP gain

Kirsty BlackmanSNP24,79356.43%
Richard BakerLabour & Co-op11,39725.94%
Sanjoy SenConservative5,30412.07%
Euan DavidsonLiberal Democrat2,0504.67%
Tyrinne RutherfordTUSC2060.47%
Christopher WillettNational Front1860.42%

Electorate: 67,745; Turnout: 64.85%; Majority: 13,396 (30.49%)
Total vote: 43,936


Aberdeen South

[S] SNP gain

Callum McCaigSNP20,22141.65%
Anne BeggLabour12,99126.76%
Ross ThomsonConservative11,08722.84%
Denis RixsonLiberal Democrat2,2524.64%
Dan YeatsGreen9641.99%
Sandra SkinnerUKIP8971.85%
Christopher GrayIndependent1390.29%

Electorate: 68,056; Turnout: 71.34%; Majority: 7,230 (14.89%)
Total vote: 48,551


Aberdeenshire West & Kincardine

[S] SNP gain

Stuart DonaldsonSNP22,94941.58%
Alexander BurnettConservative15,91628.84%
Robert SmithLiberal Democrat11,81221.40%
Barry BlackLabour2,4874.51%
David LansdellUKIP1,0061.82%
Richard OpenshawGreen8851.60%
Graham ReidIndependent1410.26%

Electorate: 73,445; Turnout: 75.15%; Majority: 7,033 (12.74%)
Total vote: 55,196


Airdrie & Shotts

[S] SNP gain

Neil GraySNP23,88753.94%
Pamela NashLabour15,10834.11%
Eric HolfordConservative3,3897.65%
Matthew WilliamsUKIP1,0882.46%
John LoveLiberal Democrat6781.53%
Deryck BeaumontIndependent1360.31%

Electorate: 66,792; Turnout: 66.30%; Majority: 8,779 (19.82%)
Total vote: 44,286


Aldershot

[E] Conservative hold

Gerald HowarthConservative23,36950.59%
Gary PuffettLabour8,46818.33%
William WalkerUKIP8,25317.87%
Alan HilliarLiberal Democrat4,0768.82%
Carl HewittGreen2,0254.38%

Electorate: 72,430; Turnout: 63.77%; Majority: 14,901 (32.26%)
Total vote: 46,191


Aldridge-Brownhills

[E] Conservative hold

Wendy MortonConservative20,55852.05%
John FisherLabour8,83522.37%
Anthony ThompsonUKIP7,75119.62%
Ian GarrettLiberal Democrat1,3303.37%
Martyn CurzeyGreen8262.09%
Mark BeechMonster Raving Loony Party1970.50%

Electorate: 60,215; Turnout: 65.59%; Majority: 11,723 (29.68%)
Total vote: 39,497


Altrincham & Sale West

[E] Conservative hold

Graham BradyConservative26,77152.99%
James WrightLabour13,48126.69%
Jane BrophyLiberal Democrat4,2358.38%
Christopher FrostUKIP4,0478.01%
Nicholas Robertson-BrownGreen1,9833.93%

Electorate: 71,511; Turnout: 70.64%; Majority: 13,290 (26.31%)
Total vote: 50,517


Alyn & Deeside

[W] Labour hold

Mark TamiLabour16,54040.03%
Laura KnightlyConservative13,19731.94%
Blair SmillieUKIP7,26017.57%
Tudor JonesLiberal Democrat1,7334.19%
Jacqueline HurstPlaid Cymru1,6083.89%
Alasdair IbbotsonGreen9762.36%

Electorate: 62,016; Turnout: 66.62%; Majority: 3,343 ( 8.09%)
Total vote: 41,314


Amber Valley

[E] Conservative hold

Nigel MillsConservative20,10643.98%
Kevin GillottLabour15,90134.78%
Stuart BentUKIP7,26315.89%
Kate SmithLiberal Democrat1,3602.97%
John DevineGreen1,0872.38%

Electorate: 69,510; Turnout: 65.77%; Majority: 4,205 ( 9.20%)
Total vote: 45,717


Angus

[S] SNP hold

Michael WeirSNP24,13054.24%
Derek WannConservative12,90029.00%
Gerard McMahonLabour3,9198.81%
Calum WalkerUKIP1,3553.05%
Sanjay SamaniLiberal Democrat1,2162.73%
David MumfordGreen9652.17%

Electorate: 65,792; Turnout: 67.61%; Majority: 11,230 (25.24%)
Total vote: 44,485


Antrim East

[NI] Democratic Unionist Party hold

Samuel WilsonDUP12,10336.13%
Roy BeggsUlster Unionist6,30818.83%
Stewart DicksonAlliance Party5,02114.99%
Noel JordanUKIP3,66010.93%
Oliver McMullanSinn Fein2,3146.91%
Ruth WilsonTraditional Unionist Voice1,9035.68%
Margaret Anne McKillopSDLP1,6394.89%
Alex WilsonConservative5491.64%

Electorate: 62,811; Turnout: 53.33%; Majority: 5,795 (17.30%)
Total vote: 33,497

Antrim North

[NI] Democratic Unionist Party hold

Ian PaisleyDUP18,10743.21%
Timothy GastonTraditional Unionist Voice6,56115.66%
Daithi McKaySinn Fein5,14312.27%
Robin SwannUlster Unionist5,05412.06%
Declan O'LoanSDLP2,9256.98%
Jayne DunlopAlliance Party2,3515.61%
Robert HillUKIP1,3413.20%
Carol FreemanConservative3680.88%
Thomas PalmerIndependent570.14%

Electorate: 75,876; Turnout: 55.23%; Majority: 11,546 (27.55%)
Total vote: 41,907


Antrim South

[NI] UUP gain

Danny KinahanUlster Unionist11,94232.70%
Robert McCreaDUP10,99330.10%
Declan KearneySinn Fein4,69912.87%
Neil KellyAlliance Party3,5769.79%
Roisin LynchSDLP2,9908.19%
Richard CairnsTraditional Unionist Voice1,9085.22%
Alan DunlopConservative4151.14%

Electorate: 67,425; Turnout: 54.17%; Majority: 949 ( 2.60%)
Total vote: 36,523


Arfon

[W] Plaid Cymru hold

Hywel WilliamsPlaid Cymru11,79043.93%
Alun PughLabour8,12230.26%
Anwen BarryConservative3,52113.12%
Simon WallUKIP2,2778.48%
Mohammed ShultanLiberal Democrat7182.68%
Kathrine JonesSocialist Labour Party4091.52%

Electorate: 40,492; Turnout: 66.28%; Majority: 3,668 (13.67%)
Total vote: 26,837


Argyll & Bute

[S] SNP gain

Brendan O'HaraSNP22,95944.25%
Alan ReidLiberal Democrat14,48627.92%
Alastair RedmanConservative7,73314.90%
Mary GalbraithLabour5,39410.40%
Caroline SantosUKIP1,3112.53%

Electorate: 68,875; Turnout: 75.33%; Majority: 8,473 (16.33%)
Total vote: 51,883


Arundel & South Downs

[E] Conservative hold

Nicholas HerbertConservative34,33160.79%
Peter GraceUKIP8,15414.44%
Christopher WellbeloveLabour6,32411.20%
Shweta KapadiaLiberal Democrat4,0627.19%
Isabel ThurstonGreen3,6066.38%

Electorate: 77,242; Turnout: 73.12%; Majority: 26,177 (46.35%)
Total vote: 56,477


Ashfield

[E] Labour hold

Gloria De PieroLabour19,44841.02%
Helen HarrisonConservative10,62822.42%
Simon AshcroftUKIP10,15021.41%
Philip SmithLiberal Democrat7,03014.83%
Michael BuchananJustice for Men & Boys1530.32%

Electorate: 77,091; Turnout: 61.50%; Majority: 8,820 (18.60%)
Total vote: 47,409


Ashford

[E] Conservative hold

Damian GreenConservative30,09452.45%
Gerald O'BrienUKIP10,79818.82%
Brendan ChiltonLabour10,58018.44%
Debbie EneverLiberal Democrat3,4335.98%
Mandy RossiGreen2,4674.30%

Electorate: 85,177; Turnout: 67.36%; Majority: 19,296 (33.63%)
Total vote: 57,372


Ashton-Under-Lyne

[E] Labour hold

Angela RaynerLabour19,36649.76%
Tracy SuttonConservative8,61022.12%
Maurice JacksonUKIP8,46821.76%
Charlotte HughesGreen1,5313.93%
Carly HicksLiberal Democrat9432.42%

Electorate: 68,343; Turnout: 56.95%; Majority: 10,756 (27.64%)
Total vote: 38,918


Aylesbury

[E] Conservative hold

David LidingtonConservative28,08350.67%
Christopher AdamsUKIP10,92519.71%
Will CassLabour8,39115.14%
Steven LambertLiberal Democrat5,88510.62%
David LyonsGreen2,1353.85%

Electorate: 80,315; Turnout: 69.00%; Majority: 17,158 (30.96%)
Total vote: 55,419


Ayr Carrick & Cumnock

[S] SNP gain

Corri WilsonSNP25,49248.83%
Sandra OsborneLabour14,22727.25%
Scott LyonsConservative10,35519.83%
Joseph Adam-SmithUKIP1,2802.45%
Richard BrodieLiberal Democrat8551.64%

Electorate: 72,995; Turnout: 71.52%; Majority: 11,265 (21.58%)
Total vote: 52,209


Central Ayrshire

[S] SNP gain

Philippa WhitfordSNP26,99953.17%
Brian DonohoeLabour13,41026.41%
Marc HopeConservative8,80317.34%
Gordon BainLiberal Democrat9171.81%
Veronika TudhopeGreen6451.27%

Electorate: 70,021; Turnout: 72.51%; Majority: 13,589 (26.76%)
Total vote: 50,774


Ayrshire North & Arran

[S] SNP gain

Patricia GibsonSNP28,64153.17%
Katy ClarkLabour15,06827.97%
Jamie GreeneConservative7,96814.79%
Sharon McGonigalUKIP1,2962.41%
Ruby KirkwoodLiberal Democrat8961.66%

Electorate: 75,791; Turnout: 71.08%; Majority: 13,573 (25.20%)
Total vote: 53,869


Banbury

[E] Conservative hold

Victoria PrentisConservative30,74953.01%
Sean WoodcockLabour12,35421.30%
Dickie BirdUKIP8,05013.88%
John HowsonLiberal Democrat3,4405.93%
Ian MiddletonGreen2,6864.63%
Roseanne EdwardsNational Health Action Party7291.26%

Electorate: 86,420; Turnout: 67.12%; Majority: 18,395 (31.71%)
Total vote: 58,008

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 04 May 18