UK General Election results May 2015

7th May 2015
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Banff & Buchan — BeaconsfieldBeckenham — Bethnal Green & Bow
Banff & Buchan

[S] SNP hold

Eilidh WhitefordSNP27,48760.24%
Alex JohnstoneConservative13,14828.82%
Sumon HoqueLabour2,6475.80%
David EvansLiberal Democrat2,3475.14%

Electorate: 68,609; Turnout: 66.51%; Majority: 14,339 (31.43%)
Total vote: 45,629


Barking

[E] Labour hold

Margaret HodgeLabour24,82657.70%
Roger GravettUKIP9,55422.21%
Mina RahmanConservative7,01916.31%
Tony RablenGreen8792.04%
Peter WilcockLiberal Democrat5621.31%
Joseph MambuliyaTUSC1830.43%

Electorate: 73,977; Turnout: 58.16%; Majority: 15,272 (35.50%)
Total vote: 43,023


Barnsley Central

[E] Labour hold

Dan JarvisLabour20,37655.73%
Lee HunterUKIP7,94121.72%
Kay CarterConservative5,48515.00%
Michael ShortGreen9382.57%
John RidgwayLiberal Democrat7702.11%
David GibsonTUSC5731.57%
Ian SuttonEnglish Democrats4771.30%

Electorate: 64,534; Turnout: 56.65%; Majority: 12,435 (34.01%)
Total vote: 36,560


Barnsley East

[E] Labour hold

Michael DugherLabour21,07954.73%
Robert SwiffenUKIP9,04523.48%
Katharine HarborneConservative5,62214.60%
Ruth Coleman-TaylorLiberal Democrat1,2173.16%
Tony DevoyYorkshire First6471.68%
Kevin RiddioughEnglish Democrats4401.14%
Ralph DysonTUSC3640.95%
Billy MarsdenVapers in Power1030.27%

Electorate: 69,135; Turnout: 55.71%; Majority: 12,034 (31.24%)
Total vote: 38,517


Barrow & Furness

[E] Labour & Co-op hold

John WoodcockLabour & Co-op18,32042.33%
Simon FellConservative17,52540.50%
Nigel CecilUKIP5,07011.72%
Clive PeapleLiberal Democrat1,1692.70%
Robert O'HaraGreen1,0612.45%
Ian JacksonIndependent1300.30%

Electorate: 68,338; Turnout: 63.32%; Majority: 795 ( 1.84%)
Total vote: 43,275


Basildon & Billericay

[E] Conservative hold

John BaronConservative22,66852.68%
Gavin CallaghanLabour10,18623.67%
George KonstantinidisUKIP8,53819.84%
Martin ThompsonLiberal Democrat1,6363.80%

Electorate: 66,347; Turnout: 64.85%; Majority: 12,482 (29.01%)
Total vote: 43,028


Basildon South & Thurrock East

[E] Conservative hold

Stephen MetcalfeConservative19,78843.40%
Ian LuderUKIP12,09726.53%
Michael Le-SurfLabour11,49325.21%
Geoffrey WilliamsLiberal Democrat1,3562.97%
Kerry SmithIndependent4010.88%
None of The Above XIndependent2530.55%
Stuart HooperIndependent2050.45%

Electorate: 71,155; Turnout: 64.08%; Majority: 7,691 (16.87%)
Total vote: 45,593


Basingstoke

[E] Conservative hold

Maria MillerConservative25,76948.55%
Paul HarveyLabour14,70627.71%
Alan StoneUKIP8,29015.62%
Janice SpaldingLiberal Democrat3,9197.38%
Omar SelimIndependent3920.74%

Electorate: 79,665; Turnout: 66.62%; Majority: 11,063 (20.84%)
Total vote: 53,076


Bassetlaw

[E] Labour hold

John MannLabour23,96548.62%
Sarah DownesConservative15,12230.68%
David ScottUKIP7,86515.96%
Leon DuveenLiberal Democrat1,3312.70%
Kris WraggGreen1,0062.04%

Electorate: 76,796; Turnout: 64.18%; Majority: 8,843 (17.94%)
Total vote: 49,289


Bath

[E] Conservative gain

Benjamin HowlettConservative17,83337.81%
Steve BradleyLiberal Democrat14,00029.68%
Ollie MiddletonLabour6,21613.18%
Dominic TristramGreen5,63411.94%
Julian DeverellUKIP2,9226.20%
Loraine Morgan-BrinkhurstIndependent4991.06%
Jenny KnightEnglish Democrats630.13%

Electorate: 63,084; Turnout: 74.77%; Majority: 3,833 ( 8.13%)
Total vote: 47,167


Batley & Spen

[E] Labour hold

Jo CoxLabour21,82643.24%
Imtiaz AmeenConservative15,76931.24%
Aleks LukicUKIP9,08017.99%
John LawsonLiberal Democrat2,3964.75%
Ian BullockGreen1,2322.44%
Dawn WheelhouseTUSC1230.24%
Karl VarleyPatriotic Socialist Party530.10%

Electorate: 78,373; Turnout: 64.41%; Majority: 6,057 (12.00%)
Total vote: 50,479


Battersea

[E] Conservative hold

Jane EllisonConservative26,73052.38%
Will MartindaleLabour18,79236.82%
Luke TaylorLiberal Democrat2,2414.39%
Joe StuartGreen1,6823.30%
Christopher HoweUKIP1,5863.11%

Electorate: 76,111; Turnout: 67.05%; Majority: 7,938 (15.56%)
Total vote: 51,031


Beaconsfield

[E] Conservative hold

Dominic GrieveConservative33,62163.24%
Timothy ScottUKIP7,31013.75%
Tony ClementsLabour6,07411.43%
Peter ChapmanLiberal Democrat3,9277.39%
David HamptonGreen2,2314.20%

Electorate: 74,726; Turnout: 71.14%; Majority: 26,311 (49.49%)
Total vote: 53,163

Beckenham

[E] Conservative hold

Robert StewartConservative27,95557.28%
Marina AhmadLabour9,48419.43%
Robert BryantUKIP6,10812.52%
Anuja PrasharLiberal Democrat3,3786.92%
Ruth FabricantGreen1,8783.85%

Electorate: 67,439; Turnout: 72.37%; Majority: 18,471 (37.85%)
Total vote: 48,803


Bedford

[E] Conservative hold

Richard FullerConservative19,62542.58%
Patrick HallLabour18,52840.20%
Charlie SmithUKIP4,4349.62%
Mahmud Henry RogersLiberal Democrat1,9584.25%
Benjamin FoleyGreen1,4123.06%
Faruk ChoudhuryIndependent1290.28%

Electorate: 69,311; Turnout: 66.49%; Majority: 1,097 ( 2.38%)
Total vote: 46,086


Bedfordshire Mid

[E] Conservative hold

Nadine DorriesConservative32,54456.05%
Charlynne PullenLabour9,21715.87%
Nigel WickensUKIP8,96615.44%
Linda JackLiberal Democrat4,1937.22%
Gareth EllisGreen2,4624.24%
Timothy IrelandIndependent3840.66%
Ann KellyMonster Raving Loony Party2940.51%

Electorate: 78,501; Turnout: 73.96%; Majority: 23,327 (40.18%)
Total vote: 58,060


Bedfordshire North East

[E] Conservative hold

Alistair BurtConservative34,89159.47%
Saqhib AliLabour9,24715.76%
Adrianne SmythUKIP8,57914.62%
Peter MorrisLiberal Democrat3,4185.83%
Mark BowlerGreen2,5374.32%

Electorate: 83,551; Turnout: 70.22%; Majority: 25,644 (43.71%)
Total vote: 58,672


Bedfordshire South West

[E] Conservative hold

Andrew SelousConservative28,21254.99%
Daniel ScottLabour10,39920.27%
John van WeenenUKIP7,94115.48%
Stephen RutherfordLiberal Democrat2,6465.16%
Emily LawrenceGreen2,1064.10%

Electorate: 79,285; Turnout: 64.71%; Majority: 17,813 (34.72%)
Total vote: 51,304


Belfast East

[NI] DUP gain

Gavin RobinsonDUP19,57549.33%
Naomi LongAlliance Party16,97842.79%
Neil WilsonConservative1,1212.82%
Ross BrownGreen1,0582.67%
Niall O DonnghaileSinn Fein8232.07%
Mary MuldoonSDLP1270.32%

Electorate: 63,157; Turnout: 62.83%; Majority: 2,597 ( 6.54%)
Total vote: 39,682


Belfast North

[NI] Democratic Unionist Party hold

Nigel DoddsDUP19,09647.04%
Gerry KellySinn Fein13,77033.92%
Alban MaginnessSDLP3,3388.22%
Jason O'NeillAlliance Party2,9417.25%
Gemma WeirWorkers Party9192.26%
Fra HughesIndependent5291.30%

Electorate: 68,553; Turnout: 59.21%; Majority: 5,326 (13.12%)
Total vote: 40,593


Belfast South

[NI] SDLP hold

Alasdair McDonnellSDLP9,56024.54%
Jonathan BellDUP8,65422.21%
Paula BradshawAlliance Party6,71117.23%
Mairtin O MuilleoirSinn Fein5,40213.87%
Rodney McCuneUlster Unionist3,5499.11%
Clare BaileyGreen2,2385.74%
Robert StokerUKIP1,9004.88%
Benjamin MantonConservative5821.49%
Lily KerrWorkers Party3610.93%

Electorate: 64,927; Turnout: 60.00%; Majority: 906 ( 2.33%)
Total vote: 38,957


Belfast West

[NI] Sinn Féin hold

Paul MaskeySinn Fein19,16354.24%
Gerry CarrollPeople Before Profit6,79819.24%
Alex AttwoodSDLP3,4759.84%
Frank McCoubreyDUP2,7737.85%
William ManwaringUlster Unionist1,0883.08%
Brian HigginsonUKIP7652.17%
Gerard CatneyAlliance Party6361.80%
John LowryWorkers Party5971.69%
Paul SheaConservative340.10%

Electorate: 62,697; Turnout: 56.35%; Majority: 12,365 (35.00%)
Total vote: 35,329


Bermondsey & Old Southwark

[E] Labour gain

Neil CoyleLabour22,14643.07%
Simon HughesLiberal Democrat17,65734.34%
JP FloruConservative6,05111.77%
Andrew BeadleUKIP3,2546.33%
William LavinGreen2,0233.93%
Kingsley AbramsLeft Unity1420.28%
Lucy HallIndependent720.14%
Donald ColeAll People's Party590.11%
Steve FreemanRepublican Socialist Party200.04%

Electorate: 83,298; Turnout: 61.73%; Majority: 4,489 ( 8.73%)
Total vote: 51,424


Berwick-Upon-Tweed

[E] Conservative gain

Anne-Marie TrevelyanConservative16,60341.07%
Julie PorksenLiberal Democrat11,68928.92%
Scott DickinsonLabour6,04214.95%
Nigel Coghill-MarshallUKIP4,51311.16%
Rachael RobertsGreen1,4883.68%
Neil HumphreyEnglish Democrats880.22%

Electorate: 56,969; Turnout: 70.96%; Majority: 4,914 (12.16%)
Total vote: 40,423


Berwickshire Roxburgh & Selkirk

[S] SNP gain

Calum KerrSNP20,14536.60%
John LamontConservative19,81736.01%
Michael MooreLiberal Democrat10,29418.70%
Kenryck Lloyd-JonesLabour2,7004.91%
Peter NeilsonUKIP1,3162.39%
Pauline StewartGreen6311.15%
Jesse RaeIndependent1350.25%

Electorate: 74,214; Turnout: 74.16%; Majority: 328 ( 0.60%)
Total vote: 55,038


Bethnal Green & Bow

[E] Labour hold

Rushanara AliLabour32,38761.20%
Matthew SmithConservative8,07015.25%
Alistair PolsonGreen4,9069.27%
Paula McQueenUKIP3,2196.08%
Teena LashmoreLiberal Democrat2,3954.53%
Glyn RobbinsLeft Unity9491.79%
M Rowshan AliCommunities United Party3560.67%
Jonathan DeweyCannabis3030.57%
Alasdair HendersonWhig Party2030.38%
Elliot Ball30-50 Coalition780.15%
Jason PavlouRed Flag - Anti-Corruption580.11%

Electorate: 82,727; Turnout: 63.97%; Majority: 24,317 (45.95%)
Total vote: 52,924

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 04 May 18