UK General Election results May 2015

7th May 2015
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Bootle — Brent NorthBrentford & Isleworth — Bromley & Chislehurst
Bootle

[E] Labour hold

Peter DowdLabour33,61974.46%
Paul NuttallUKIP4,91510.89%
Jade MarsdenConservative3,6398.06%
Lisa TallisGreen1,5013.32%
David NewmanLiberal Democrat9782.17%
Peter GloverTUSC5001.11%

Electorate: 70,145; Turnout: 64.37%; Majority: 28,704 (63.57%)
Total vote: 45,152


Boston & Skegness

[E] Conservative hold

Matthew WarmanConservative18,98143.80%
Robin Hunter-ClarkeUKIP14,64533.79%
Paul KennyLabour7,14216.48%
David WattsLiberal Democrat1,0152.34%
Victoria PercivalGreen8001.85%
Christopher PainIndependence from Europe3240.75%
Peter JohnsonIndependent1700.39%
Lyn LuxtonThe Pilgrim Party1430.33%
Robert WestBNP1190.27%

Electorate: 67,064; Turnout: 64.62%; Majority: 4,336 (10.00%)
Total vote: 43,339


Bosworth

[E] Conservative hold

David TredinnickConservative22,93942.81%
Michael MullaneyLiberal Democrat11,95122.30%
Christopher KealeyLabour9,35417.46%
David SprasonUKIP9,33817.43%

Electorate: 79,738; Turnout: 67.20%; Majority: 10,988 (20.51%)
Total vote: 53,582


Bournemouth East

[E] Conservative hold

Tobias EllwoodConservative22,06049.21%
Peter StokesLabour7,44816.61%
David HughesUKIP7,40116.51%
Jon NicholasLiberal Democrat3,7528.37%
Alasdair KeddieGreen3,2637.28%
David RossBournemouth Independent Alliance9032.01%

Electorate: 72,275; Turnout: 62.02%; Majority: 14,612 (32.60%)
Total vote: 44,827


Bournemouth West

[E] Conservative hold

Conor BurnsConservative20,15548.25%
Martin HouldenUKIP7,74518.54%
David StokesLabour7,38617.68%
Michael PlummerLiberal Democrat3,2817.85%
Elizabeth McManusGreen3,1077.44%
Dick FranklinPatria990.24%

Electorate: 72,082; Turnout: 57.95%; Majority: 12,410 (29.71%)
Total vote: 41,773


Bracknell

[E] Conservative hold

Phillip LeeConservative29,60655.77%
James WalshLabour8,95616.87%
Richard ThomasUKIP8,33915.71%
Patrick SmithLiberal Democrat3,9837.50%
Derek FloreyGreen2,2024.15%

Electorate: 81,271; Turnout: 65.32%; Majority: 20,650 (38.90%)
Total vote: 53,086


Bradford East

[E] Labour gain

Imran HussainLabour19,31246.64%
David WardLiberal Democrat12,22829.53%
Iftikhar AhmedConservative4,68211.31%
Owais RajputUKIP4,1039.91%
David StevensGreen8712.10%
James LewthwaiteBritish Democratic Party2100.51%

Electorate: 66,121; Turnout: 62.62%; Majority: 7,084 (17.11%)
Total vote: 41,406


Bradford South

[E] Labour hold

Judith CumminsLabour16,32843.43%
Tanya GrahamConservative9,87826.27%
Jason SmithUKIP9,05724.09%
Andrew RobinsonGreen1,2433.31%
Andrew TearLiberal Democrat1,0942.91%

Electorate: 63,674; Turnout: 59.05%; Majority: 6,450 (17.15%)
Total vote: 37,600


Bradford West

[E] Labour gain

Naseem ShahLabour19,97749.58%
George GallowayRespect8,55721.24%
George GrantConservative6,16015.29%
Harry BootaUKIP3,1407.79%
Alun GriffithsLiberal Democrat1,1732.91%
Celia HicksonGreen1,0852.69%
James KirkcaldyIndependent1000.25%
Therese HirstEnglish Democrats980.24%

Electorate: 63,372; Turnout: 63.58%; Majority: 11,420 (28.34%)
Total vote: 40,290


Braintree

[E] Conservative hold

James CleverlyConservative27,07153.84%
Richard BingleyUKIP9,46118.82%
Malcolm FinckenLabour9,29618.49%
Matthew KleselLiberal Democrat2,4884.95%
Paul JeaterGreen1,5643.11%
Toby PereiraIndependent2950.59%
Paul HooksBNP1080.21%

Electorate: 73,557; Turnout: 68.36%; Majority: 17,610 (35.02%)
Total vote: 50,283


Brecon & Radnorshire

[W] Conservative gain

Christopher DaviesConservative16,45341.06%
Roger WilliamsLiberal Democrat11,35128.33%
Matthew DorranceLabour5,90414.73%
Darran ThomasUKIP3,3388.33%
Freddy GreavesPlaid Cymru1,7674.41%
Christopher CarmichaelGreen1,2613.15%

Electorate: 54,441; Turnout: 73.61%; Majority: 5,102 (12.73%)
Total vote: 40,074


Brent Central

[E] Labour gain

Dawn ButlerLabour29,21662.12%
Alan MendozaConservative9,56720.34%
Lauren KeithLiberal Democrat3,9378.37%
Shahrar AliGreen1,9124.07%
Stephen PriestleyUKIP1,8503.93%
John BoyleTUSC2350.50%
Kamran MalikCommunities United Party1700.36%
Noel CoonanIndependent1450.31%

Electorate: 77,038; Turnout: 61.05%; Majority: 19,649 (41.78%)
Total vote: 47,032


Brent North

[E] Labour hold

Barry GardinerLabour28,35154.28%
Luke ParkerConservative17,51733.53%
Paul LorberLiberal Democrat2,6074.99%
Alexander CraigUKIP2,0243.87%
Scott BartleGreen1,5392.95%
Elcena JeffersIndependent1970.38%

Electorate: 82,196; Turnout: 63.55%; Majority: 10,834 (20.74%)
Total vote: 52,235

Brentford & Isleworth

[E] Labour gain

Ruth CadburyLabour25,09643.76%
Mary MacleodConservative24,63142.94%
Richard HendronUKIP3,2035.58%
Joe BourkeLiberal Democrat2,3054.02%
Daniel GoldsmithGreen2,1203.70%

Electorate: 84,602; Turnout: 67.79%; Majority: 465 ( 0.81%)
Total vote: 57,355


Brentwood & Ongar

[E] Conservative hold

Eric PicklesConservative30,53458.84%
Michael McGoughUKIP8,72416.81%
Liam PrestonLabour6,49212.51%
David KendallLiberal Democrat4,5778.82%
Reza HossainGreen1,3972.69%
Robin TilbrookEnglish Democrats1730.33%

Electorate: 71,918; Turnout: 72.16%; Majority: 21,810 (42.03%)
Total vote: 51,897


Bridgend

[W] Labour hold

Madeleine MoonLabour14,62437.07%
Meirion JenkinsConservative12,69732.18%
Caroline JonesUKIP5,91114.98%
James RadcliffePlaid Cymru2,7847.06%
Anita DaviesLiberal Democrat1,6484.18%
Les Tallon-MorrisIndependent7631.93%
Tony WhiteGreen7361.87%
Aaron DavidTUSC1180.30%
David ElstonPirate Party1060.27%
Adam LloydNational Front660.17%

Electorate: 59,998; Turnout: 65.76%; Majority: 1,927 ( 4.88%)
Total vote: 39,453


Bridgwater & West Somerset

[E] Conservative hold

Ian Liddell-GraingerConservative25,02045.95%
Stephen FitzgeraldUKIP10,43719.17%
Mick LerryLabour9,58917.61%
Theodore Butt PhilipLiberal Democrat6,76512.42%
Julie Harvey-SmithGreen2,6364.84%

Electorate: 80,491; Turnout: 67.64%; Majority: 14,583 (26.78%)
Total vote: 54,447


Brigg & Goole

[E] Conservative hold

Andrew PercyConservative22,94653.03%
Jacky CrawfordLabour11,77027.20%
David JeffreysUKIP6,69415.47%
Natalie HurstGreen9152.11%
Liz LeffmanLiberal Democrat7641.77%
Trevor DixonIndependent1530.35%
Raymond SpaldingIndependence from Europe280.06%

Electorate: 68,488; Turnout: 63.18%; Majority: 11,176 (25.83%)
Total vote: 43,270


Brighton Kemptown

[E] Conservative hold

Simon KirbyConservative18,42840.67%
Nancy PlattsLabour17,73839.15%
Ian BuchananUKIP4,4469.81%
Davy JonesGreen3,1877.03%
Paul ChandlerLiberal Democrat1,3653.01%
Jacqueline ShodekeSocialist Party of GB730.16%
Matthew TaylorIndependent690.15%

Electorate: 67,858; Turnout: 66.77%; Majority: 690 ( 1.52%)
Total vote: 45,306


Brighton Pavilion

[E] Green hold

Caroline LucasGreen22,87141.92%
Purna SenLabour14,90427.32%
Clarence MitchellConservative12,44822.82%
Nigel CarterUKIP2,7244.99%
Christopher BowersLiberal Democrat1,5252.80%
Howard PilottSocialist Party of GB880.16%

Electorate: 76,557; Turnout: 71.27%; Majority: 7,967 (14.60%)
Total vote: 54,560


Bristol East

[E] Labour hold

Kerry McCarthyLabour18,14839.27%
Theo ClarkeConservative14,16830.66%
James McMurrayUKIP7,15215.48%
Lorraine FrancisGreen3,8278.28%
Abdul MalikLiberal Democrat2,6895.82%
Matthew GordonTUSC2290.50%

Electorate: 71,193; Turnout: 64.91%; Majority: 3,980 ( 8.61%)
Total vote: 46,213


Bristol North West

[E] Conservative hold

Charlotte LeslieConservative22,76743.95%
Darren JonesLabour17,82334.40%
Michael FrostUKIP4,8899.44%
Clare Campion-SmithLiberal Democrat3,2146.20%
Justin QuinnellGreen2,9525.70%
Anne LemonTUSC1600.31%

Electorate: 74,743; Turnout: 69.31%; Majority: 4,944 ( 9.54%)
Total vote: 51,805


Bristol South

[E] Labour hold

Karin SmythLabour19,50538.36%
Isobel GrantConservative12,37724.34%
Steve WoodUKIP8,38116.48%
Tony DyerGreen5,86111.53%
Mark WrightLiberal Democrat4,4168.69%
Tom BaldwinTUSC3020.59%

Electorate: 81,496; Turnout: 62.39%; Majority: 7,128 (14.02%)
Total vote: 50,842


Bristol West

[E] Labour gain

Thangam DebbonaireLabour22,90035.66%
Darren HallGreen17,22726.83%
Stephen WilliamsLiberal Democrat12,10318.85%
Claire HiscottConservative9,75215.19%
Paul TurnerUKIP1,9403.02%
Dawn ParryIndependents for Bristol2040.32%
Stewart WestonLeft Unity920.14%

Electorate: 91,236; Turnout: 70.39%; Majority: 5,673 ( 8.83%)
Total vote: 64,218


Broadland

[E] Conservative hold

Keith SimpsonConservative26,80850.50%
Christopher JonesLabour9,97018.78%
Stuart AgnewUKIP8,88116.73%
Steve RileyLiberal Democrat5,1789.75%
Andrew BoswellGreen2,2524.24%

Electorate: 73,552; Turnout: 72.18%; Majority: 16,838 (31.72%)
Total vote: 53,089


Bromley & Chislehurst

[E] Conservative hold

Robert NeillConservative23,34352.97%
John CourtneidgeLabour9,77922.19%
Emmett JennerUKIP6,28514.26%
Samuel WebberLiberal Democrat2,8366.44%
Roisin RobertsonGreen1,8234.14%

Electorate: 65,477; Turnout: 67.30%; Majority: 13,564 (30.78%)
Total vote: 44,066

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 04 May 18