UK General Election results May 2015

7th May 2015
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Bromsgrove — Camberwell & PeckhamCamborne & Redruth — Carlisle
Bromsgrove

[E] Conservative hold

Sajid Javid †Conservative28,13353.85%
Tom EbbuttLabour11,60422.21%
Stuart CrossUKIP8,16315.62%
Bart RickettsLiberal Democrat2,6165.01%
Spoz EspositoGreen1,7293.31%

Electorate: 73,337; Turnout: 71.24%;
Majority: 16,529 (31.64%)


Broxbourne

[E] Conservative hold

Charles Walker †Conservative25,79756.05%
David PlattUKIP9,07419.72%
Edward RobinsonLabour8,47018.40%
Anthony RowlandsLiberal Democrat1,4673.19%
Russell SeckerGreen1,2162.64%

Electorate: 72,944; Turnout: 63.09%;
Majority: 16,723 (36.34%)


Broxtowe

[E] Conservative hold

Anna Soubry †Conservative24,16345.22%
Nick PalmerLabour19,87637.19%
Frank DunneUKIP5,67410.62%
Stan HeptinstallLiberal Democrat2,1203.97%
David KirwanGreen1,5442.89%
Raymond BarryJustice for Men & Boys630.12%

Electorate: 71,764; Turnout: 74.47%;
Majority: 4,287 (8.02%)


Buckingham

[E] Speaker hold

John Bercow †Speaker34,61764.47%
David FowlerUKIP11,67521.74%
Alan FrancisGreen7,40013.78%

Electorate: 77,425; Turnout: 69.35%;
Majority: 22,942 (42.73%)


Burnley

[E] Labour gain

Julie CooperLabour14,95137.62%
Gordon Birtwistle †Liberal Democrat11,70729.45%
Tom CommisUKIP6,86417.27%
Sarah Cockburn-PriceConservative5,37413.52%
Mike HargreavesGreen8502.14%

Electorate: 64,477; Turnout: 61.64%;
Majority: 3,244 (8.16%)


Burton

[E] Conservative hold

Andrew Griffiths †Conservative24,37649.77%
Jon WhealeLabour13,48427.53%
Mike GreenUKIP8,65817.68%
David MacDonaldLiberal Democrat1,2322.52%
Sam PatroneGreen1,2242.50%

Electorate: 75,248; Turnout: 65.08%;
Majority: 10,892 (22.24%)


Bury North

[E] Conservative hold

David Nuttall †Conservative18,97041.94%
James FrithLabour18,59241.11%
Ian HendersonUKIP5,59512.37%
John SouthworthGreen1,1412.52%
Richard BaumLiberal Democrat9322.06%

Electorate: 67,580; Turnout: 66.93%;
Majority: 378 (0.84%)


Bury South

[E] Labour hold

Ivan Lewis †Labour21,27245.05%
Daniel CritchlowConservative16,35034.63%
Seamus MartinUKIP6,29913.34%
Paul AnkersLiberal Democrat1,6903.58%
Glyn HeathGreen1,4343.04%
Valerie MorrisEnglish Democrats1700.36%

Electorate: 73,883; Turnout: 63.91%;
Majority: 4,922 (10.42%)


Bury St Edmunds

[E] Conservative hold

Jo ChurchillConservative31,81553.61%
William EdwardsLabour10,51417.72%
John HowlettUKIP8,73914.73%
Helen GeakeGreen4,6927.91%
David ChappellLiberal Democrat3,5816.03%

Electorate: 85,982; Turnout: 69.02%;
Majority: 21,301 (35.90%)


Caerphilly

[W] Labour hold

Wayne David †Labour17,86444.35%
Sam GouldUKIP7,79119.34%
Leo DochertyConservative6,68316.59%
Beci NewtonPlaid Cymru5,89514.63%
Katy BeddoeGreen9372.33%
Aladdin AyeshLiberal Democrat9352.32%
Jaime DaviesTUSC1780.44%

Electorate: 63,603; Turnout: 63.34%;
Majority: 10,073 (25.01%)


Caithness Sutherland & Easter Ross

[S] SNP gain

Paul MonaghanSNP15,83146.31%
John Thurso †Liberal Democrat11,98735.06%
John ErskineLabour3,0618.95%
Alastair GrahamConservative2,3266.80%
Ann MurrayUKIP9812.87%

Electorate: 47,558; Turnout: 71.88%;
Majority: 3,844 (11.24%)


Calder Valley

[E] Conservative hold

Craig Whittaker †Conservative23,35443.62%
Josh Fenton-GlynnLabour18,92735.35%
Paul RoganUKIP5,95011.11%
Alisdair Calder McGregorLiberal Democrat2,6664.98%
Jenny ShepherdGreen2,0903.90%
Rod SutcliffeYorkshire First3890.73%
Joe SteadWorld Peace Through Song1650.31%

Electorate: 77,754; Turnout: 68.86%;
Majority: 4,427 (8.27%)


Camberwell & Peckham

[E] Labour hold

Harriet Harman †Labour32,61463.25%
Naomi NewsteadConservative6,79013.17%
Amelia WomackGreen5,18710.06%
Yahaya KiingiLiberal Democrat2,5805.00%
David KurtenUKIP2,4134.68%
Prem GoyalAll People's Party8291.61%
Rebecca FoxNational Health Action Party4660.90%
Nick WrackLeft Unity2920.57%
Alex RobertsonCannabis1970.38%
Joshua OgunleyeWorkers Revolutionary Party1070.21%
Felicity AnscombThe Whig Party860.17%

Electorate: 82,746; Turnout: 62.31%;
Majority: 25,824 (50.08%)

Camborne & Redruth

[E] Conservative hold

George Eustice †Conservative18,45240.23%
Michael FosterLabour11,44824.96%
Bob SmithUKIP6,77614.77%
Julia GoldsworthyLiberal Democrat5,68712.40%
Geoffrey GarbettGreen2,6085.69%
Loveday JenkinMebyon Kernow8971.96%

Electorate: 66,944; Turnout: 68.52%;
Majority: 7,004 (15.27%)


Cambridge

[E] Labour gain

Daniel ZeichnerLabour18,64636.01%
Julian Huppert †Liberal Democrat18,04734.86%
Chamali FernandoConservative8,11715.68%
Rupert ReadGreen4,1097.94%
Patrick O'FlynnUKIP2,6685.15%
Keith GarrettRebooting Democracy1870.36%

Electorate: 83,384; Turnout: 62.09%;
Majority: 599 (1.16%)


Cambridgeshire North East

[E] Conservative hold

Steve Barclay †Conservative28,52455.09%
Andrew Charalambous UKIP11,65022.50%
Ken RustidgeLabour7,47614.44%
Lucy NethsinghaLiberal Democrat2,3144.47%
Helen Scott-DanielsGreen1,8163.51%

Electorate: 82,990; Turnout: 62.39%;
Majority: 16,874 (32.59%)


Cambridgeshire North West

[E] Conservative hold

Shailesh Vara †Conservative32,07052.49%
Peter ReeveUKIP12,27520.09%
Nick ThulbournLabour10,92717.88%
Nick SandfordLiberal Democrat3,4795.69%
Nicola DayGreen2,1593.53%
Fay BelhamChristian Peoples Alliance1900.31%

Electorate: 90,318; Turnout: 67.65%;
Majority: 19,795 (32.40%)


Cambridgeshire South

[E] Conservative hold

Heidi AllenConservative31,45451.11%
Dan GreefLabour10,86017.65%
Sebastian KindersleyLiberal Democrat9,36815.22%
Marion MasonUKIP6,0109.77%
Simon SaggersGreen3,8486.25%

Electorate: 84,132; Turnout: 73.15%;
Majority: 20,594 (33.46%)


Cambridgeshire South East

[E] Conservative hold

Lucy FrazerConservative28,84548.47%
Jonathan ChatfieldLiberal Democrat12,00820.18%
Huw JonesLabour9,01315.15%
Deborah RennieUKIP6,59311.08%
Clive SemmensGreen3,0475.12%

Electorate: 84,570; Turnout: 70.36%;
Majority: 16,837 (28.29%)


Cannock Chase

[E] Conservative hold

Amanda MillingConservative20,81144.19%
Janos TothLabour15,88833.73%
Grahame WigginUKIP8,22417.46%
Ian JacksonLiberal Democrat1,2702.70%
Paul WoodheadGreen9061.92%

Electorate: 74,532; Turnout: 63.19%;
Majority: 4,923 (10.45%)


Canterbury

[E] Conservative hold

Julian Brazier †Conservative22,91842.87%
Hugh LanningLabour13,12024.54%
Jim GascoyneUKIP7,28913.63%
James FlanaganLiberal Democrat6,22711.65%
Stuart JefferyGreen3,7467.01%
Robert CoxSocialist Party of GB1650.31%

Electorate: 81,341; Turnout: 65.73%;
Majority: 9,798 (18.33%)


Cardiff Central

[W] Labour gain

Jo StevensLabour15,46240.01%
Jenny Willott †Liberal Democrat10,48127.12%
Richard HopkinConservative5,67414.68%
Anthony RaybouldUKIP2,4996.47%
Christopher von RuhlandGreen2,4616.37%
Martin PollardPlaid Cymru1,9254.98%
Steve WilliamsTUSC1100.28%
Kazimir HubertIndependent340.09%

Electorate: 57,456; Turnout: 67.26%;
Majority: 4,981 (12.89%)


Cardiff North

[W] Conservative hold

Craig WilliamsConservative21,70942.44%
Mari WilliamsLabour19,57238.26%
Ethan WilkinsonUKIP3,9537.73%
Elin Walker JonesPlaid Cymru2,3014.50%
Elizabeth ClarkLiberal Democrat1,9533.82%
Ruth OsnerGreen1,2542.45%
Jeff GreenChristian Party3310.65%
Shaun JenkinsAlter Change - Politics. Only Different.780.15%

Electorate: 67,196; Turnout: 76.12%;
Majority: 2,137 (4.18%)


Cardiff South & Penarth

[W] Labour & Co-op hold

Stephen Doughty †Labour & Co-op19,96642.78%
Emma WarmanConservative12,51326.81%
John Rees-EvansUKIP6,42313.76%
Ben FodayPlaid Cymru3,4437.38%
Nigel HowellsLiberal Democrat2,3184.97%
Anthony SlaughterGreen1,7463.74%
Ross SaundersTUSC2580.55%

Electorate: 76,006; Turnout: 61.40%;
Majority: 7,453 (15.97%)


Cardiff West

[W] Labour hold

Kevin Brennan †Labour17,80340.65%
James TaghdissianConservative11,01425.15%
Neil McEvoyPlaid Cymru6,09613.92%
Brian MorrisUKIP4,92311.24%
Cadan ap TomosLiberal Democrat2,0694.72%
Ken BarkerGreen1,7043.89%
Helen JonesTUSC1830.42%

Electorate: 66,762; Turnout: 65.59%;
Majority: 6,789 (15.50%)


Carlisle

[E] Conservative hold

John Stevenson †Conservative18,87344.32%
Lee SherriffLabour16,09937.80%
Fiona MillsUKIP5,27712.39%
Helen DavisonGreen1,1252.64%
Loraine BirchallLiberal Democrat1,0872.55%
Alfred OkamIndependent1260.30%

Electorate: 65,827; Turnout: 64.70%;
Majority: 2,774 (6.51%)

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 01 Sep 15