UK General Election results May 2015

7th May 2015
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Bromsgrove — Camberwell & PeckhamCamborne & Redruth — Carlisle
Bromsgrove

[E] Conservative hold

Sajid JavidConservative28,13353.85%
Tom EbbuttLabour11,60422.21%
Stuart CrossUKIP8,16315.62%
Bart RickettsLiberal Democrat2,6165.01%
Spoz EspositoGreen1,7293.31%

Electorate: 73,337; Turnout: 71.24%; Majority: 16,529 (31.64%)
Total vote: 52,245


Broxbourne

[E] Conservative hold

Charles WalkerConservative25,79756.05%
David PlattUKIP9,07419.72%
Edward RobinsonLabour8,47018.40%
Anthony RowlandsLiberal Democrat1,4673.19%
Russell SeckerGreen1,2162.64%

Electorate: 72,944; Turnout: 63.09%; Majority: 16,723 (36.34%)
Total vote: 46,024


Broxtowe

[E] Conservative hold

Anna SoubryConservative24,16345.22%
Nicholas PalmerLabour19,87637.19%
Frank DunneUKIP5,67410.62%
Stan HeptinstallLiberal Democrat2,1203.97%
David KirwanGreen1,5442.89%
Raymond BarryJustice for Men & Boys630.12%

Electorate: 71,764; Turnout: 74.47%; Majority: 4,287 ( 8.02%)
Total vote: 53,440


Buckingham

[E] Speaker hold

John BercowSpeaker34,61764.47%
David FowlerUKIP11,67521.74%
Alan FrancisGreen7,40013.78%

Electorate: 77,425; Turnout: 69.35%; Majority: 22,942 (42.73%)
Total vote: 53,692


Burnley

[E] Labour gain

Julie CooperLabour14,95137.62%
Gordon BirtwistleLiberal Democrat11,70729.45%
Tom CommisUKIP6,86417.27%
Sarah Cockburn-PriceConservative5,37413.52%
Michael HargreavesGreen8502.14%

Electorate: 64,477; Turnout: 61.64%; Majority: 3,244 ( 8.16%)
Total vote: 39,746


Burton

[E] Conservative hold

Andrew GriffithsConservative24,73650.14%
Jon WhealeLabour13,48427.33%
Michael GreenUKIP8,65817.55%
David MacDonaldLiberal Democrat1,2322.50%
Samantha PatroneGreen1,2242.48%

Electorate: 75,248; Turnout: 65.56%; Majority: 11,252 (22.81%)
Total vote: 49,334


Bury North

[E] Conservative hold

David NuttallConservative18,97041.94%
James FrithLabour18,59241.11%
Ian HendersonUKIP5,59512.37%
John SouthworthGreen1,1412.52%
Richard BaumLiberal Democrat9322.06%

Electorate: 67,580; Turnout: 66.93%; Majority: 378 ( 0.84%)
Total vote: 45,230


Bury South

[E] Labour hold

Ivan LewisLabour21,27245.05%
Daniel CritchlowConservative16,35034.63%
Seamus MartinUKIP6,29913.34%
Paul AnkersLiberal Democrat1,6903.58%
Glyn HeathGreen1,4343.04%
Valerie MorrisEnglish Democrats1700.36%

Electorate: 73,883; Turnout: 63.91%; Majority: 4,922 (10.42%)
Total vote: 47,215


Bury St Edmunds

[E] Conservative hold

Jo ChurchillConservative31,81553.61%
William EdwardsLabour10,51417.72%
John HowlettUKIP8,73914.73%
Helen GeakeGreen4,6927.91%
David ChappellLiberal Democrat3,5816.03%

Electorate: 85,982; Turnout: 69.02%; Majority: 21,301 (35.90%)
Total vote: 59,341


Caerphilly

[W] Labour hold

Wayne DavidLabour17,86444.35%
Samuel GouldUKIP7,79119.34%
Leo DochertyConservative6,68316.59%
Beci NewtonPlaid Cymru5,89514.63%
Katy BeddoeGreen9372.33%
Aladdin AyeshLiberal Democrat9352.32%
Jaime DaviesTUSC1780.44%

Electorate: 63,603; Turnout: 63.34%; Majority: 10,073 (25.01%)
Total vote: 40,283


Caithness Sutherland & Easter Ross

[S] SNP gain

Paul MonaghanSNP15,83146.31%
John ThursoLiberal Democrat11,98735.06%
John ErskineLabour3,0618.95%
Alastair GrahamConservative2,3266.80%
Ann MurrayUKIP9812.87%

Electorate: 47,558; Turnout: 71.88%; Majority: 3,844 (11.24%)
Total vote: 34,186


Calder Valley

[E] Conservative hold

Craig WhittakerConservative23,35443.62%
Josh Fenton-GlynnLabour18,92735.35%
Paul RoganUKIP5,95011.11%
Alisdair Calder McGregorLiberal Democrat2,6664.98%
Jenny ShepherdGreen2,0903.90%
Rod SutcliffeYorkshire First3890.73%
Joe SteadWorld Peace Through Song1650.31%

Electorate: 77,754; Turnout: 68.86%; Majority: 4,427 ( 8.27%)
Total vote: 53,541


Camberwell & Peckham

[E] Labour hold

Harriet HarmanLabour32,61463.25%
Naomi NewsteadConservative6,79013.17%
Amelia WomackGreen5,18710.06%
Yahaya KiingiLiberal Democrat2,5805.00%
David KurtenUKIP2,4134.68%
Prem GoyalAll People's Party8291.61%
Rebecca FoxNational Health Action Party4660.90%
Nicholas WrackLeft Unity2920.57%
Alex RobertsonCannabis1970.38%
Joshua OgunleyeWorkers Revolutionary Party1070.21%
Felicity AnscombWhig Party860.17%

Electorate: 82,746; Turnout: 62.31%; Majority: 25,824 (50.08%)
Total vote: 51,561

Camborne & Redruth

[E] Conservative hold

George EusticeConservative18,45240.23%
Michael FosterLabour11,44824.96%
Robert SmithUKIP6,77614.77%
Julia GoldsworthyLiberal Democrat5,68712.40%
Geoffrey GarbettGreen2,6085.69%
Loveday JenkinMebyon Kernow8971.96%

Electorate: 66,944; Turnout: 68.52%; Majority: 7,004 (15.27%)
Total vote: 45,868


Cambridge

[E] Labour gain

Daniel ZeichnerLabour18,64636.01%
Julian HuppertLiberal Democrat18,04734.86%
Chamali FernandoConservative8,11715.68%
Rupert ReadGreen4,1097.94%
Patrick O'FlynnUKIP2,6685.15%
Keith GarrettRemoving the Politicians1870.36%

Electorate: 83,384; Turnout: 62.09%; Majority: 599 ( 1.16%)
Total vote: 51,774


Cambridgeshire North East

[E] Conservative hold

Stephen BarclayConservative28,52455.09%
Andrew CharalambousUKIP11,65022.50%
Ken RustidgeLabour7,47614.44%
Lucy NethsinghaLiberal Democrat2,3144.47%
Helen Scott-DanielsGreen1,8163.51%

Electorate: 82,990; Turnout: 62.39%; Majority: 16,874 (32.59%)
Total vote: 51,780


Cambridgeshire North West

[E] Conservative hold

Shailesh VaraConservative32,07052.49%
Peter ReeveUKIP12,27520.09%
Nicholas ThulbournLabour10,92717.88%
Nicholas SandfordLiberal Democrat3,4795.69%
Nicola DayGreen2,1593.53%
Fay BelhamChristian Peoples Alliance1900.31%

Electorate: 90,318; Turnout: 67.65%; Majority: 19,795 (32.40%)
Total vote: 61,100


Cambridgeshire South

[E] Conservative hold

Heidi AllenConservative31,45451.11%
Dan GreefLabour10,86017.65%
Sebastian KindersleyLiberal Democrat9,36815.22%
Marion MasonUKIP6,0109.77%
Simon SaggersGreen3,8486.25%

Electorate: 84,132; Turnout: 73.15%; Majority: 20,594 (33.46%)
Total vote: 61,540


Cambridgeshire South East

[E] Conservative hold

Lucy FrazerConservative28,84548.47%
Jonathan ChatfieldLiberal Democrat12,00820.18%
Huw JonesLabour9,01315.15%
Deborah RennieUKIP6,59311.08%
Clive SemmensGreen3,0475.12%

Electorate: 84,570; Turnout: 70.36%; Majority: 16,837 (28.29%)
Total vote: 59,506


Cannock Chase

[E] Conservative hold

Amanda MillingConservative20,81144.19%
Janos TothLabour15,88833.73%
Grahame WigginUKIP8,22417.46%
Ian JacksonLiberal Democrat1,2702.70%
Paul WoodheadGreen9061.92%

Electorate: 74,532; Turnout: 63.19%; Majority: 4,923 (10.45%)
Total vote: 47,099


Canterbury

[E] Conservative hold

Julian BrazierConservative22,91842.87%
Hugh LanningLabour13,12024.54%
Jim GascoyneUKIP7,28913.63%
James FlanaganLiberal Democrat6,22711.65%
Stuart JefferyGreen3,7467.01%
Robert CoxSocialist Party of GB1650.31%

Electorate: 81,341; Turnout: 65.73%; Majority: 9,798 (18.33%)
Total vote: 53,465


Cardiff Central

[W] Labour gain

Jo StevensLabour15,46240.01%
Jenny WillottLiberal Democrat10,48127.12%
Richard HopkinConservative5,67414.68%
Anthony RaybouldUKIP2,4996.47%
Christopher von RuhlandGreen2,4616.37%
Martin PollardPlaid Cymru1,9254.98%
Steve WilliamsTUSC1100.28%
Kazimir HubertIndependent340.09%

Electorate: 57,456; Turnout: 67.26%; Majority: 4,981 (12.89%)
Total vote: 38,646


Cardiff North

[W] Conservative hold

Craig WilliamsConservative21,70942.44%
Mari WilliamsLabour19,57238.26%
Ethan WilkinsonUKIP3,9537.73%
Elin Walker JonesPlaid Cymru2,3014.50%
Elizabeth ClarkLiberal Democrat1,9533.82%
Ruth OsnerGreen1,2542.45%
Jeff GreenChristian Party3310.65%
Shaun JenkinsAlter Change - Politics. Only Different780.15%

Electorate: 67,196; Turnout: 76.12%; Majority: 2,137 ( 4.18%)
Total vote: 51,151


Cardiff South & Penarth

[W] Labour & Co-op hold

Stephen DoughtyLabour & Co-op19,96642.78%
Emma WarmanConservative12,51326.81%
John Rees-EvansUKIP6,42313.76%
Benjamin FodayPlaid Cymru3,4437.38%
Nigel HowellsLiberal Democrat2,3184.97%
Anthony SlaughterGreen1,7463.74%
Ross SaundersTUSC2580.55%

Electorate: 76,006; Turnout: 61.40%; Majority: 7,453 (15.97%)
Total vote: 46,667


Cardiff West

[W] Labour hold

Kevin BrennanLabour17,80340.65%
James TaghdissianConservative11,01425.15%
Neil McEvoyPlaid Cymru6,09613.92%
Brian MorrisUKIP4,92311.24%
Cadan ap TomosLiberal Democrat2,0694.72%
Ken BarkerGreen1,7043.89%
Helen JonesTUSC1830.42%

Electorate: 66,762; Turnout: 65.59%; Majority: 6,789 (15.50%)
Total vote: 43,792


Carlisle

[E] Conservative hold

John StevensonConservative18,87344.32%
Lee SherriffLabour16,09937.80%
Fiona MillsUKIP5,27712.39%
Helen DavisonGreen1,1252.64%
Loraine BirchallLiberal Democrat1,0872.55%
Alfred OkamIndependent1260.30%

Electorate: 65,827; Turnout: 64.70%; Majority: 2,774 ( 6.51%)
Total vote: 42,587

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 04 May 18