UK General Election results May 2015

7th May 2015
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Colchester — Crewe & NantwichCroydon Central — Derby South
Colchester

[E] Conservative gain

Will QuinceConservative18,91938.93%
Robert RussellLiberal Democrat13,34427.46%
Jordan NewellLabour7,85216.16%
John PittsUKIP5,87012.08%
Mark GoacherGreen2,4995.14%
Ken ScrimshawChristian Peoples Alliance1090.22%

Electorate: 74,204; Turnout: 65.49%; Majority: 5,575 (11.47%)
Total vote: 48,593


Colne Valley

[E] Conservative hold

Jason McCartneyConservative25,24644.45%
Jane EastLabour19,86834.98%
Melanie RobertsUKIP5,73410.10%
Cahal BurkeLiberal Democrat3,4076.00%
Chas BallGreen1,9193.38%
Paul SalvesonYorkshire First5721.01%
Melodie StaniforthIndependent540.10%

Electorate: 82,516; Turnout: 68.84%; Majority: 5,378 ( 9.47%)
Total vote: 56,800


Congleton

[E] Conservative hold

Fiona BruceConservative27,16453.29%
Darren PriceLabour10,39120.38%
Lee SlaughterUKIP6,92213.58%
Peter HirstLiberal Democrat4,6239.07%
Alec HeathGreen1,8763.68%

Electorate: 72,503; Turnout: 70.31%; Majority: 16,773 (32.90%)
Total vote: 50,976


Copeland

[E] Labour hold

Jamie ReedLabour16,75042.26%
Stephen HaraldsenConservative14,18635.80%
Michael PyeUKIP6,14815.51%
Danny GallagherLiberal Democrat1,3683.45%
Allan ToddGreen1,1792.97%

Electorate: 62,087; Turnout: 63.83%; Majority: 2,564 ( 6.47%)
Total vote: 39,631


Corby

[E] Conservative gain

Tom PursgloveConservative24,02342.77%
Andrew SawfordLabour & Co-op21,61138.47%
Margot ParkerUKIP7,70813.72%
Peter HarrisLiberal Democrat1,4582.60%
Jonathan HornettGreen1,3742.45%

Electorate: 79,775; Turnout: 70.42%; Majority: 2,412 ( 4.29%)
Total vote: 56,174


Cornwall North

[E] Conservative gain

Scott MannConservative21,68944.96%
Dan RogersonLiberal Democrat15,06831.23%
Julie LingardUKIP6,12112.69%
John WhitbyLabour2,6215.43%
Amanda PenningtonGreen2,0634.28%
Jeremy JefferiesMebyon Kernow6311.31%
John AllmanRestore the Family520.11%

Electorate: 67,192; Turnout: 71.80%; Majority: 6,621 (13.72%)
Total vote: 48,245


Cornwall South East

[E] Conservative hold

Sheryll MurrayConservative25,51650.53%
Phil HuttyLiberal Democrat8,52116.87%
Bradley MonkUKIP7,69815.24%
Declan LloydLabour4,6929.29%
Martin CorneyGreen2,7185.38%
Andrew LongMebyon Kernow1,0031.99%
George TrubodyIndependent3500.69%

Electorate: 71,071; Turnout: 71.05%; Majority: 16,995 (33.65%)
Total vote: 50,498


Cotswolds, The

[E] Conservative hold

Geoffrey Clifton-BrownConservative32,04556.55%
Paul HodgkinsonLiberal Democrat10,56818.65%
Christopher HarlowUKIP6,18810.92%
Manjinder KangLabour5,2409.25%
Penny BurgessGreen2,6264.63%

Electorate: 78,290; Turnout: 72.38%; Majority: 21,477 (37.90%)
Total vote: 56,667


Coventry North East

[E] Labour hold

Colleen FletcherLabour22,02552.15%
Michelle LoweConservative9,75123.09%
Avtar TaggarUKIP6,27814.87%
Russell FieldLiberal Democrat2,0074.75%
Matthew HandleyGreen1,2452.95%
Nicky DownesTUSC6331.50%
William SidhuChristian Movement for GB2920.69%

Electorate: 75,462; Turnout: 55.96%; Majority: 12,274 (29.06%)
Total vote: 42,231


Coventry North West

[E] Labour hold

Geoffrey RobinsonLabour18,55741.01%
Parvez AkhtarConservative14,04831.05%
Harjinder SehmiUKIP7,10115.69%
Laura VestyGreen1,9614.33%
Andrew FurseLiberal Democrat1,8104.00%
David NellistTUSC1,7693.91%

Electorate: 73,626; Turnout: 61.45%; Majority: 4,509 ( 9.97%)
Total vote: 45,246


Coventry South

[E] Labour hold

Jim CunninghamLabour18,47242.27%
Gary RidleyConservative15,28434.98%
Mark TaylorUKIP5,70913.06%
Greg JudgeLiberal Democrat1,7794.07%
Benjamin GallaherGreen1,7193.93%
Judy GriffithsTUSC6501.49%
Christopher RooneyMainstream860.20%

Electorate: 70,397; Turnout: 62.08%; Majority: 3,188 ( 7.30%)
Total vote: 43,699


Crawley

[E] Conservative hold

Henry SmithConservative22,82947.02%
Christopher OxladeLabour16,30333.58%
Christopher BrownUKIP6,97914.37%
Sarah OsborneLiberal Democrat1,3392.76%
Guy HudsonGreen1,1002.27%

Electorate: 73,936; Turnout: 65.66%; Majority: 6,526 (13.44%)
Total vote: 48,550


Crewe & Nantwich

[E] Conservative hold

Edward TimpsonConservative22,44544.98%
Adrian HealdLabour18,82537.73%
Richard LeeUKIP7,25214.53%
Roy WoodLiberal Democrat1,3742.75%

Electorate: 74,169; Turnout: 67.27%; Majority: 3,620 ( 7.26%)
Total vote: 49,896

Croydon Central

[E] Conservative hold

Gavin BarwellConservative22,75342.98%
Sarah JonesLabour22,58842.67%
Peter StaveleyUKIP4,8109.09%
Esther SuttonGreen1,4542.75%
James FearnleyLiberal Democrat1,1522.18%
April AshleyTUSC1270.24%
Martin CamdenUK Progressive Democracy Party570.11%

Electorate: 78,171; Turnout: 67.72%; Majority: 165 ( 0.31%)
Total vote: 52,941


Croydon North

[E] Labour & Co-op hold

Steve ReedLabour & Co-op33,51362.62%
Vidhi MohanConservative12,14922.70%
Winston McKenzieUKIP2,8995.42%
Shasha KhanGreen2,5154.70%
Joanna CorbinLiberal Democrat1,9193.59%
Glen HartTUSC2610.49%
Lee BerksIndependent1410.26%
Benjamin StevensonCommunist Party of Britain1250.23%

Electorate: 85,941; Turnout: 62.28%; Majority: 21,364 (39.92%)
Total vote: 53,522


Croydon South

[E] Conservative hold

Christopher PhilpConservative31,44854.49%
Emily BennLabour14,30824.79%
Kathleen GarnerUKIP6,06810.51%
Gill HicksonLiberal Democrat3,4485.97%
Peter UnderwoodGreen2,1543.73%
Mark SamuelPutting Croydon First!2210.38%
Jonathan BiggerClass War650.11%

Electorate: 82,010; Turnout: 70.37%; Majority: 17,140 (29.70%)
Total vote: 57,712


Cumbernauld Kilsyth & Kirkintilloch East

[S] SNP gain

Stuart McDonaldSNP29,57259.88%
Gregg McClymontLabour14,82030.01%
Malcolm MacKayConservative3,8917.88%
John DuncanLiberal Democrat1,0992.23%

Electorate: 67,088; Turnout: 73.61%; Majority: 14,752 (29.87%)
Total vote: 49,382


Cynon Valley

[W] Labour hold

Ann ClwydLabour14,53247.69%
Cerith GriffithsPlaid Cymru5,12616.82%
Rebecca Rees-EvansUKIP4,97616.33%
Keith DewhurstConservative3,67612.06%
Angharad JonesLiberal Democrat8302.72%
John MatthewsGreen7992.62%
Christopher BeggsSocialist Labour Party5331.75%

Electorate: 51,422; Turnout: 59.26%; Majority: 9,406 (30.87%)
Total vote: 30,472


Dagenham & Rainham

[E] Labour hold

Jon CruddasLabour17,83041.42%
Peter HarrisUKIP12,85029.85%
Julie MarsonConservative10,49224.37%
Kate SimpsonGreen8061.87%
Denise CapstickLiberal Democrat7171.67%
Tess CulnaneBNP1510.35%
Terry LondonIndependent1330.31%
Kim GandyEnglish Democrats710.16%

Electorate: 69,128; Turnout: 62.28%; Majority: 4,980 (11.57%)
Total vote: 43,050


Darlington

[E] Labour hold

Jenny ChapmanLabour17,63742.87%
Peter CuthbertsonConservative14,47935.19%
David HodgsonUKIP5,39213.11%
Anne-Marie CurryLiberal Democrat1,9664.78%
Michael CherringtonGreen1,4443.51%
Alan DochertyTUSC2230.54%

Electorate: 65,851; Turnout: 62.48%; Majority: 3,158 ( 7.68%)
Total vote: 41,141


Dartford

[E] Conservative hold

Gareth JohnsonConservative25,67048.97%
Simon ThomsonLabour13,32525.42%
Elizabeth JonesUKIP10,43419.91%
Simon BeardLiberal Democrat1,4542.77%
Andrew BlatchfordGreen1,3242.53%
Steve UnclesEnglish Democrats2110.40%

Electorate: 75,209; Turnout: 69.70%; Majority: 12,345 (23.55%)
Total vote: 52,418


Daventry

[E] Conservative hold

Christopher Heaton-HarrisConservative30,55058.17%
Abigail CampbellLabour9,49118.07%
Michael GerardUKIP8,29615.80%
Callum DelhoyLiberal Democrat2,3524.48%
Steve WhiffenGreen1,8293.48%

Electorate: 72,873; Turnout: 72.07%; Majority: 21,059 (40.10%)
Total vote: 52,518


Delyn

[W] Labour hold

David HansonLabour15,18740.55%
Mark IsherwoodConservative12,25732.72%
Nigel WilliamsUKIP6,15016.42%
Paul RowlinsonPlaid Cymru1,8034.81%
Tom RippethLiberal Democrat1,3803.68%
Kay RoneyGreen6801.82%

Electorate: 53,639; Turnout: 69.83%; Majority: 2,930 ( 7.82%)
Total vote: 37,457


Denton & Reddish

[E] Labour hold

Andrew GwynneLabour19,66150.83%
Lana HempsallConservative9,15023.66%
Andrew FairfoullUKIP7,22518.68%
Nicholas KoopmanGreen1,4663.79%
Mark JewellLiberal Democrat9572.47%
Victoria LofasIndependent2220.57%

Electorate: 66,141; Turnout: 58.48%; Majority: 10,511 (27.17%)
Total vote: 38,681


Derby North

[E] Conservative gain

Amanda SollowayConservative16,40236.66%
Christopher WilliamsonLabour16,36136.56%
Tilly WardUKIP6,53214.60%
Lucy CareLiberal Democrat3,8328.56%
Alice Mason-PowerGreen1,6183.62%

Electorate: 69,794; Turnout: 64.11%; Majority: 41 ( 0.09%)
Total vote: 44,745


Derby South

[E] Labour hold

Margaret BeckettLabour20,00749.01%
Evonne WilliamsConservative11,17927.39%
Victor WebbUKIP6,34115.53%
Joe NaittaLiberal Democrat1,7174.21%
David FosterGreen1,2082.96%
Christopher FernandezTUSC2250.55%
David GaleBritish Independents1430.35%

Electorate: 70,240; Turnout: 58.12%; Majority: 8,828 (21.63%)
Total vote: 40,820

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 04 May 18