UK General Election results May 2015

7th May 2015
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Colchester — Crewe & NantwichCroydon Central — Derby South
Colchester

[E] Conservative gain

Will QuinceConservative18,91938.93%
Bob Russell †Liberal Democrat13,34427.46%
Jordan NewellLabour7,85216.16%
John PittsUKIP5,87012.08%
Mark GoacherGreen2,4995.14%
Ken ScrimshawChristian Peoples Alliance1090.22%

Electorate: 74,204; Turnout: 65.49%;
Majority: 5,575 (11.47%)


Colne Valley

[E] Conservative hold

Jason McCartney †Conservative25,24644.45%
Jane EastLabour19,86834.98%
Melanie RobertsUKIP5,73410.10%
Cahal BurkeLiberal Democrat3,4076.00%
Chas BallGreen1,9193.38%
Paul SalvesonYorkshire First5721.01%
Melodie StaniforthIndependent540.10%

Electorate: 82,516; Turnout: 68.84%;
Majority: 5,378 (9.47%)


Congleton

[E] Conservative hold

Fiona Bruce †Conservative27,16453.29%
Darren PriceLabour10,39120.38%
Lee SlaughterUKIP6,92213.58%
Peter HirstLiberal Democrat4,6239.07%
Alec HeathGreen1,8763.68%

Electorate: 72,503; Turnout: 70.31%;
Majority: 16,773 (32.90%)


Copeland

[E] Labour hold

Jamie Reed †Labour16,75042.26%
Stephen HaraldsenConservative14,18635.80%
Michael PyeUKIP6,14815.51%
Danny GallagherLiberal Democrat1,3683.45%
Allan ToddGreen1,1792.97%

Electorate: 62,087; Turnout: 63.83%;
Majority: 2,564 (6.47%)


Corby

[E] Conservative gain

Tom PursgloveConservative24,02342.77%
Andy Sawford †Labour & Co-op21,61138.47%
Margot ParkerUKIP7,70813.72%
Peter HarrisLiberal Democrat1,4582.60%
Jonathan HornettGreen1,3742.45%

Electorate: 79,775; Turnout: 70.42%;
Majority: 2,412 (4.29%)


Cornwall North

[E] Conservative gain

Scott MannConservative21,68944.96%
Dan Rogerson †Liberal Democrat15,06831.23%
Julie LingardUKIP6,12112.69%
John WhitbyLabour2,6215.43%
Amanda PenningtonGreen2,0634.28%
Jeremy JefferiesMebyon Kernow6311.31%
John AllmanRestore the Family520.11%

Electorate: 67,192; Turnout: 71.80%;
Majority: 6,621 (13.72%)


Cornwall South East

[E] Conservative hold

Sheryll Murray †Conservative25,51650.53%
Phil HuttyLiberal Democrat8,52116.87%
Bradley MonkUKIP7,69815.24%
Declan LloydLabour4,6929.29%
Martin CorneyGreen2,7185.38%
Andrew LongMebyon Kernow1,0031.99%
George TrubodyIndependent3500.69%

Electorate: 71,071; Turnout: 71.05%;
Majority: 16,995 (33.65%)


Cotswolds, The

[E] Conservative hold

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown †Conservative32,04556.55%
Paul HodgkinsonLiberal Democrat10,56818.65%
Chris HarlowUKIP6,18810.92%
Manjinder KangLabour5,2409.25%
Penny BurgessGreen2,6264.63%

Electorate: 78,290; Turnout: 72.38%;
Majority: 21,477 (37.90%)


Coventry North East

[E] Labour hold

Colleen FletcherLabour22,02552.15%
Michelle LoweConservative9,75123.09%
Avtar TaggarUKIP6,27814.87%
Russell FieldLiberal Democrat2,0074.75%
Matthew HandleyGreen1,2452.95%
Nicky DownesTUSC6331.50%
William SidhuChristian Movement for GB2920.69%

Electorate: 75,462; Turnout: 55.96%;
Majority: 12,274 (29.06%)


Coventry North West

[E] Labour hold

Geoffrey Robinson †Labour18,55741.01%
Parvez AkhtarConservative14,04831.05%
Harjinder SehmiUKIP7,10115.69%
Laura VestyGreen1,9614.33%
Andrew FurseLiberal Democrat1,8104.00%
Dave NellistTUSC1,7693.91%

Electorate: 73,626; Turnout: 61.45%;
Majority: 4,509 (9.97%)


Coventry South

[E] Labour hold

Jim Cunningham †Labour18,47242.27%
Gary RidleyConservative15,28434.98%
Mark TaylorUKIP5,70913.06%
Greg JudgeLiberal Democrat1,7794.07%
Ben GallaherGreen1,7193.93%
Judy GriffithsTUSC6501.49%
Chris RooneyMainstream860.20%

Electorate: 70,397; Turnout: 62.08%;
Majority: 3,188 (7.30%)


Crawley

[E] Conservative hold

Henry Smith †Conservative22,82947.02%
Chris OxladeLabour16,30333.58%
Chris BrownUKIP6,97914.37%
Sarah OsborneLiberal Democrat1,3392.76%
Guy HudsonGreen1,1002.27%

Electorate: 73,936; Turnout: 65.66%;
Majority: 6,526 (13.44%)


Crewe & Nantwich

[E] Conservative hold

Edward Timpson †Conservative22,44544.98%
Adrian HealdLabour18,82537.73%
Richard LeeUKIP7,25214.53%
Roy WoodLiberal Democrat1,3742.75%

Electorate: 74,169; Turnout: 67.27%;
Majority: 3,620 (7.26%)

Croydon Central

[E] Conservative hold

Gavin Barwell †Conservative22,75342.98%
Sarah JonesLabour22,58842.67%
Peter StaveleyUKIP4,8109.09%
Esther SuttonGreen1,4542.75%
James FearnleyLiberal Democrat1,1522.18%
April AshleyTUSC1270.24%
Martin CamdenUK Progressive Democracy Party570.11%

Electorate: 78,171; Turnout: 67.72%;
Majority: 165 (0.31%)


Croydon North

[E] Labour & Co-op hold

Steve Reed †Labour & Co-op33,51362.62%
Vidhi MohanConservative12,14922.70%
Winston McKenzieUKIP2,8995.42%
Shasha KhanGreen2,5154.70%
Joanna CorbinLiberal Democrat1,9193.59%
Glen HartTUSC2610.49%
Lee BerksIndependent1410.26%
Ben StevensonCommunist Party of Britain1250.23%

Electorate: 85,941; Turnout: 62.28%;
Majority: 21,364 (39.92%)


Croydon South

[E] Conservative hold

Chris PhilpConservative31,44854.75%
Emily BennLabour14,03824.44%
Kathleen GarnerUKIP6,06810.56%
Gill HicksonLiberal Democrat3,4486.00%
Peter UnderwoodGreen2,1543.75%
Mark SamuelPutting Croydon First!2210.38%
Jonathan BiggerClass War650.11%

Electorate: 82,010; Turnout: 70.04%;
Majority: 17,410 (30.31%)


Cumbernauld Kilsyth & Kirkintilloch East

[S] SNP gain

Stuart McDonaldSNP29,57259.88%
Gregg McClymont †Labour14,82030.01%
Malcolm MackayConservative3,8917.88%
John DuncanLiberal Democrat1,0992.23%

Electorate: 67,088; Turnout: 73.61%;
Majority: 14,752 (29.87%)


Cynon Valley

[W] Labour hold

Ann Clwyd †Labour14,53247.69%
Cerith GriffithsPlaid Cymru5,12616.82%
Rebecca Rees-EvansUKIP4,97616.33%
Keith DewhurstConservative3,67612.06%
Angharad JonesLiberal Democrat8302.72%
John MatthewsGreen7992.62%
Chris BeggsSocialist Labour Party5331.75%

Electorate: 51,422; Turnout: 59.26%;
Majority: 9,406 (30.87%)


Dagenham & Rainham

[E] Labour hold

Jon Cruddas †Labour17,83041.42%
Peter HarrisUKIP12,85029.85%
Julie MarsonConservative10,49224.37%
Kate SimpsonGreen8061.87%
Denise CapstickLiberal Democrat7171.67%
Tess CulnaneBritish National Party1510.35%
Terry EnglandIndependent1330.31%
Kim GandyEnglish Democrats710.16%

Electorate: 69,128; Turnout: 62.28%;
Majority: 4,980 (11.57%)


Darlington

[E] Labour hold

Jenny Chapman †Labour17,63742.87%
Peter CuthbertsonConservative14,47935.19%
David HodgsonUKIP5,39213.11%
Anne-Marie CurryLiberal Democrat1,9664.78%
Michael CherringtonGreen1,4443.51%
Alan DochertyTUSC2230.54%

Electorate: 65,851; Turnout: 62.48%;
Majority: 3,158 (7.68%)


Dartford

[E] Conservative hold

Gareth Johnson †Conservative25,67048.97%
Simon ThomsonLabour13,32525.42%
Elizabeth JonesUKIP10,43419.91%
Simon BeardLiberal Democrat1,4542.77%
Andy BlatchfordGreen1,3242.53%
Steve UnclesEnglish Democrats2110.40%

Electorate: 75,209; Turnout: 69.70%;
Majority: 12,345 (23.55%)


Daventry

[E] Conservative hold

Chris Heaton-Harris †Conservative30,55058.17%
Abigail CampbellLabour9,49118.07%
Michael GerardUKIP8,29615.80%
Callum DelhoyLiberal Democrat2,3524.48%
Steve WhiffenGreen1,8293.48%

Electorate: 72,873; Turnout: 72.07%;
Majority: 21,059 (40.10%)


Delyn

[W] Labour hold

David Hanson †Labour15,18740.55%
Mark IsherwoodConservative12,25732.72%
Nigel WilliamsUKIP6,15016.42%
Paul RowlinsonPlaid Cymru1,8034.81%
Tom RippethLiberal Democrat1,3803.68%
Kay RoneyGreen6801.82%

Electorate: 53,639; Turnout: 69.83%;
Majority: 2,930 (7.82%)


Denton & Reddish

[E] Labour hold

Andrew Gwynne †Labour19,66150.83%
Lana HempsallConservative9,15023.66%
Andrew FairfoullUKIP7,22518.68%
Nick KoopmanGreen1,4663.79%
Mark JewellLiberal Democrat9572.47%
Victoria LofasIndependent2220.57%

Electorate: 66,141; Turnout: 58.48%;
Majority: 10,511 (27.17%)


Derby North

[E] Conservative gain

Amanda SollowayConservative16,40236.66%
Chris Williamson †Labour16,36136.56%
Tilly WardUKIP6,53214.60%
Lucy CareLiberal Democrat3,8328.56%
Alice Mason-PowerGreen1,6183.62%

Electorate: 69,794; Turnout: 64.11%;
Majority: 41 (0.09%)


Derby South

[E] Labour hold

Margaret Beckett †Labour20,00749.01%
Evonne WilliamsConservative11,17927.39%
Victor WebbUKIP6,34115.53%
Joe NaittaLiberal Democrat1,7174.21%
David FosterGreen1,2082.96%
Chris FernandezTUSC2250.55%
David GaleBritish Independents1430.35%

Electorate: 70,240; Turnout: 58.12%;
Majority: 8,828 (21.63%)

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 01 Sep 15