UK General Election results May 2015

7th May 2015
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Dunbartonshire East — EasingtonEast Ham — Ellesmere Port & Neston
Dunbartonshire East

[S] SNP gain

John NicolsonSNP22,09340.26%
Jo SwinsonLiberal Democrat19,92636.31%
Amanjit JhundLabour6,75412.31%
Andrew PolsonConservative4,7278.61%
Ross GreerGreen8041.47%
Wilfred ArasaratnamUKIP5671.03%

Electorate: 66,966; Turnout: 81.94%; Majority: 2,167 ( 3.95%)
Total vote: 54,871


Dunbartonshire West

[S] SNP gain

Martin DochertySNP30,19859.05%
Gemma DoyleLabour & Co-op16,02731.34%
Maurice CorryConservative3,5977.03%
Aileen MortonLiberal Democrat8161.60%
Claire MuirIndependent5030.98%

Electorate: 69,208; Turnout: 73.89%; Majority: 14,171 (27.71%)
Total vote: 51,141


Dundee East

[S] SNP hold

Stewart HosieSNP28,76559.70%
Lesley BrennanLabour9,60319.93%
William BowmanConservative7,20614.95%
Craig DuncanLiberal Democrat1,3872.88%
Helen GrayshanGreen8951.86%
Lesley Parker HamiltonCannabis2250.47%
Carlo MorelliTUSC1040.22%

Electorate: 67,822; Turnout: 71.05%; Majority: 19,162 (39.77%)
Total vote: 48,185


Dundee West

[S] SNP gain

Christopher LawSNP27,68461.91%
Michael MarraLabour10,59223.69%
Nicola RossConservative3,8528.61%
Pauline HinchionGreen1,2252.74%
Daniel ColemanLiberal Democrat1,0572.36%
Jim McFarlaneTUSC3040.68%

Electorate: 65,927; Turnout: 67.82%; Majority: 17,092 (38.23%)
Total vote: 44,714


Dunfermline & West Fife

[S] SNP gain

Douglas ChapmanSNP28,09650.27%
Thomas DochertyLabour17,74431.75%
James ReekieConservative6,62311.85%
Gillian Cole-HamiltonLiberal Democrat2,2323.99%
Lewis CampbellGreen1,1952.14%

Electorate: 78,037; Turnout: 71.62%; Majority: 10,352 (18.52%)
Total vote: 55,890


Durham, City Of

[E] Labour hold

Roberta Blackman-WoodsLabour21,59647.29%
Rebecca CoulsonConservative10,15722.24%
Liam ClarkUKIP5,23211.46%
Craig MartinLiberal Democrat5,15311.28%
Jonathan ElmerGreen2,6875.88%
John MarshallIndependent6491.42%
Jon CollingsIndependent1950.43%

Electorate: 68,725; Turnout: 66.45%; Majority: 11,439 (25.05%)
Total vote: 45,669


Durham North

[E] Labour hold

Kevan JonesLabour22,04754.92%
Laetitia GlossopConservative8,40320.93%
Malcolm BintUKIP6,40415.95%
Peter MaughanLiberal Democrat2,0465.10%
Vicki NolanGreen1,2463.10%

Electorate: 65,359; Turnout: 61.42%; Majority: 13,644 (33.99%)
Total vote: 40,146


Durham North West

[E] Labour hold

Pat GlassLabour20,07446.88%
Charlotte Haitham TaylorConservative10,01823.40%
Bruce ReidUKIP7,26516.97%
Owen TempleLiberal Democrat3,8949.09%
Mark ShilcockGreen1,5673.66%

Electorate: 69,816; Turnout: 61.33%; Majority: 10,056 (23.49%)
Total vote: 42,818


Dwyfor Meirionnydd

[W] Plaid Cymru hold

Liz RobertsPlaid Cymru11,81140.85%
Neil FairlambConservative6,55022.65%
Mary Griffiths ClarkeLabour3,90413.50%
Christopher GillibrandUKIP3,12610.81%
Louise HughesIndependent1,3884.80%
Stephen ChurchmanLiberal Democrat1,1533.99%
Marc FothergillGreen9813.39%

Electorate: 44,394; Turnout: 65.13%; Majority: 5,261 (18.20%)
Total vote: 28,913


Ealing Central & Acton

[E] Labour gain

Rupa HuqLabour22,00243.23%
Angie BrayConservative21,72842.69%
Jon BallLiberal Democrat3,1066.10%
Peter FlorenceUKIP1,9263.78%
Tom SharmanGreen1,8413.62%
Jonathan NotleyIndependent1250.25%
Scott DoreWorkers Revolutionary Party730.14%
Tammy RendleThe Above & Beyond Party540.11%
Andrzej RygielskiEuropeans Party390.08%

Electorate: 71,422; Turnout: 71.26%; Majority: 274 ( 0.54%)
Total vote: 50,894


Ealing North

[E] Labour hold

Stephen PoundLabour26,74555.13%
Thomas O'MalleyConservative14,41929.72%
Afzal AkramUKIP3,9228.08%
Meena HansGreen1,6353.37%
Kevin McNamaraLiberal Democrat1,5753.25%
David HofmanTUSC2140.44%

Electorate: 73,881; Turnout: 65.66%; Majority: 12,326 (25.41%)
Total vote: 48,510


Ealing Southall

[E] Labour hold

Virendra SharmaLabour28,14764.97%
James SymesConservative9,38721.67%
Jaspreet MahalGreen2,0074.63%
John PoyntonUKIP1,7694.08%
Kavya KaushikLiberal Democrat1,5503.58%
Jagdeesh SinghNational Liberal Party4611.06%

Electorate: 65,606; Turnout: 66.03%; Majority: 18,760 (43.30%)
Total vote: 43,321


Easington

[E] Labour hold

Grahame MorrisLabour21,13261.03%
Jonathan ArnottUKIP6,49118.75%
Christopher HampsheirConservative4,47812.93%
Luke ArmstrongLiberal Democrat8342.41%
Susan McDonnellThe North East Party8102.34%
Martie WarinGreen7332.12%
Steven ColbornSocialist Party of GB1460.42%

Electorate: 61,659; Turnout: 56.15%; Majority: 14,641 (42.29%)
Total vote: 34,624

East Ham

[E] Labour hold

Stephen TimmsLabour40,56377.57%
Samir JassalConservative6,31112.07%
Daniel OxleyUKIP2,6225.01%
Tamsin OmondGreen1,2992.48%
David ThorpeLiberal Democrat8561.64%
Mohammed AslamCommunities United Party4090.78%
Lois AustinTUSC2300.44%

Electorate: 87,382; Turnout: 59.84%; Majority: 34,252 (65.50%)
Total vote: 52,290


East Kilbride Strathaven & Lesmahagow

[S] SNP gain

Lisa CameronSNP33,67855.63%
Michael McCannLabour17,15128.33%
Graham SimpsonConservative7,12911.78%
Robert SaleUKIP1,2212.02%
Paul McGarryLiberal Democrat1,0421.72%
John HoustonIndependent3180.53%

Electorate: 83,205; Turnout: 72.76%; Majority: 16,527 (27.30%)
Total vote: 60,539


East Lothian

[S] SNP gain

George KerevanSNP25,10442.54%
Fiona O'DonnellLabour18,30131.01%
David RoachConservative11,51119.51%
Ettie SpencerLiberal Democrat1,5172.57%
Jason RoseGreen1,2452.11%
Oluf MarshallUKIP1,1782.00%
Michael AllanIndependent1580.27%

Electorate: 79,481; Turnout: 74.25%; Majority: 6,803 (11.53%)
Total vote: 59,014


Eastbourne

[E] Conservative gain

Caroline AnsellConservative20,93439.57%
Stephen LloydLiberal Democrat20,20138.18%
Nigel JonesUKIP6,13911.60%
Jake LambertLabour4,1437.83%
Andrew DurlingGreen1,3512.55%
Paul HowardIndependent1390.26%

Electorate: 78,262; Turnout: 67.60%; Majority: 733 ( 1.39%)
Total vote: 52,907


Eastleigh

[E] Conservative gain

Mims DaviesConservative23,46442.27%
Michael ThorntonLiberal Democrat14,31725.79%
Patricia CulliganUKIP8,78315.82%
Mark LathamLabour7,18112.94%
Ron MeldrumGreen1,5132.73%
Raymond HallBeer Baccy & Scratchings1330.24%
Declan CluneTUSC1140.21%

Electorate: 79,609; Turnout: 69.72%; Majority: 9,147 (16.48%)
Total vote: 55,505


Eddisbury

[E] Conservative hold

Antoinette SandbachConservative24,16751.04%
James LaingLabour11,19323.64%
Robert MillingtonUKIP5,77812.20%
Ian PriestnerLiberal Democrat4,2899.06%
Andrew GarmanGreen1,6243.43%
George AntarCannabis3010.64%

Electorate: 68,569; Turnout: 69.06%; Majority: 12,974 (27.40%)
Total vote: 47,352


Edinburgh East

[S] SNP gain

Tommy SheppardSNP23,18849.24%
Sheila GilmoreLabour14,08229.91%
James McMordieConservative4,6709.92%
Peter McCollGreen2,8095.97%
Karen UttingLiberal Democrat1,3252.81%
Oliver CorbishleyUKIP8981.91%
Ayesha SaleemTUSC1170.25%

Electorate: 67,141; Turnout: 70.13%; Majority: 9,106 (19.34%)
Total vote: 47,089


Edinburgh North & Leith

[S] SNP gain

Deidre BrockSNP23,74240.93%
Mark LazarowiczLabour & Co-op18,14531.28%
Iain McGillConservative9,37816.17%
Sarah Beattie-SmithGreen3,1405.41%
Martin VeartLiberal Democrat2,6344.54%
Alan MelvilleUKIP8471.46%
Bruce WhiteheadLeft Unity1220.21%

Electorate: 80,910; Turnout: 71.69%; Majority: 5,597 ( 9.65%)
Total vote: 58,008


Edinburgh South

[S] Labour hold

Ian MurrayLabour19,29339.14%
Neil HaySNP16,65633.79%
Miles BriggsConservative8,62617.50%
Phyl MeyerGreen2,0904.24%
Pramod SubbaramanLiberal Democrat1,8233.70%
Paul MarshallUKIP6011.22%
Colin FoxScottish Socialist Party1970.40%

Electorate: 65,801; Turnout: 74.90%; Majority: 2,637 ( 5.35%)
Total vote: 49,286


Edinburgh South West

[S] SNP gain

Joanna CherrySNP22,16842.96%
Richard HendersonLabour14,03327.19%
Gordon LindhurstConservative10,44420.24%
Richard DohertyGreen1,9653.81%
Daniel Farthing-SykesLiberal Democrat1,9203.72%
Richard LucasUKIP1,0722.08%

Electorate: 72,149; Turnout: 71.52%; Majority: 8,135 (15.76%)
Total vote: 51,602


Edinburgh West

[S] SNP gain

Michelle ThomsonSNP21,37838.97%
Michael CrockartLiberal Democrat18,16833.12%
Lindsay PatersonConservative6,73212.27%
Cammy DayLabour6,42511.71%
Pat BlackGreen1,1402.08%
George InglisUKIP1,0151.85%

Electorate: 71,717; Turnout: 76.49%; Majority: 3,210 ( 5.85%)
Total vote: 54,858


Edmonton

[E] Labour & Co-op hold

Kate OsamorLabour & Co-op25,38861.42%
Gonul DanielsConservative9,96924.12%
Neville WatsonUKIP3,3668.14%
Douglas CokerGreen1,3583.29%
David SchmitzLiberal Democrat8972.17%
Lewis PeacockTUSC3600.87%

Electorate: 66,016; Turnout: 62.62%; Majority: 15,419 (37.30%)
Total vote: 41,338


Ellesmere Port & Neston

[E] Labour hold

Justin MaddersLabour22,31647.76%
Katherine FletcherConservative16,04134.33%
Jonathan StarkeyUKIP5,59411.97%
Trish DerraughLiberal Democrat1,5633.34%
Michelle PalmerGreen9902.12%
Felicity DowlingLeft Unity1920.41%
John DyerIndependent310.07%

Electorate: 69,223; Turnout: 67.50%; Majority: 6,275 (13.43%)
Total vote: 46,727

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 04 May 18