UK General Election results May 2015

7th May 2015
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Dunbartonshire East — EasingtonEast Ham — Ellesmere Port & Neston
Dunbartonshire East

[S] SNP gain

John NicolsonSNP22,09340.26%
Jo Swinson †Liberal Democrat19,92636.31%
Amanjit JhundLabour6,75412.31%
Andrew PolsonConservative4,7278.61%
Ross GreerGreen8041.47%
Wilfred ArasaratnamUKIP5671.03%

Electorate: 66,966; Turnout: 81.94%;
Majority: 2,167 (3.95%)


Dunbartonshire West

[S] SNP gain

Martin DochertySNP30,19859.05%
Gemma Doyle †Labour & Co-op16,02731.34%
Maurice CorryConservative3,5977.03%
Aileen MortonLiberal Democrat8161.60%
Claire MuirIndependent5030.98%

Electorate: 69,208; Turnout: 73.89%;
Majority: 14,171 (27.71%)


Dundee East

[S] SNP hold

Stewart Hosie †SNP28,76559.70%
Lesley BrennanLabour9,60319.93%
Bill BowmanConservative7,20614.95%
Craig DuncanLiberal Democrat1,3872.88%
Helen GrayshanGreen8951.86%
Lesley Parker-HamiltonCannabis2250.47%
Carlo MorelliTUSC1040.22%

Electorate: 67,822; Turnout: 71.05%;
Majority: 19,162 (39.77%)


Dundee West

[S] SNP gain

Chris LawSNP27,68461.91%
Michael MarraLabour10,59223.69%
Nicola RossConservative3,8528.61%
Pauline HinchionGreen1,2252.74%
Daniel ColemanLiberal Democrat1,0572.36%
Jim McFarlaneTUSC3040.68%

Electorate: 65,927; Turnout: 67.82%;
Majority: 17,092 (38.23%)


Dunfermline & West Fife

[S] SNP gain

Douglas ChapmanSNP28,09650.27%
Thomas Docherty †Labour17,74431.75%
James ReekieConservative6,62311.85%
Gillian Cole-HamiltonLiberal Democrat2,2323.99%
Lewis CampbellGreen1,1952.14%

Electorate: 78,037; Turnout: 71.62%;
Majority: 10,352 (18.52%)


Durham, City Of

[E] Labour hold

Roberta Blackman-Woods †Labour21,59647.29%
Rebecca CoulsonConservative10,15722.24%
Liam ClarkUKIP5,23211.46%
Craig MartinLiberal Democrat5,15311.28%
Jonathan ElmerGreen2,6875.88%
John MarshallIndependent6491.42%
Jon CollingsIndependent1950.43%

Electorate: 68,725; Turnout: 66.45%;
Majority: 11,439 (25.05%)


Durham North

[E] Labour hold

Kevan Jones †Labour22,04754.92%
Laetitia GlossopConservative8,40320.93%
Malcolm BintUKIP6,40415.95%
Peter MaughanLiberal Democrat2,0465.10%
Vicki NolanGreen1,2463.10%

Electorate: 65,359; Turnout: 61.42%;
Majority: 13,644 (33.99%)


Durham North West

[E] Labour hold

Pat Glass †Labour20,07446.88%
Charlotte Haitham-TaylorConservative10,01823.40%
Bruce ReidUKIP7,26516.97%
Owen TempleLiberal Democrat3,8949.09%
Mark ShilcockGreen1,5673.66%

Electorate: 69,816; Turnout: 61.33%;
Majority: 10,056 (23.49%)


Dwyfor Meirionnydd

[W] Plaid Cymru hold

Liz RobertsPlaid Cymru11,81140.85%
Neil FairlambConservative6,55022.65%
Mary Griffiths ClarkeLabour3,90413.50%
Christopher GillibrandUKIP3,12610.81%
Louise HughesIndependent1,3884.80%
Stephen ChurchmanLiberal Democrat1,1533.99%
Marc FothergillGreen9813.39%

Electorate: 44,394; Turnout: 65.13%;
Majority: 5,261 (18.20%)


Ealing Central & Acton

[E] Labour gain

Rupa HuqLabour22,00243.23%
Angie Bray †Conservative21,72842.69%
Jon BallLiberal Democrat3,1066.10%
Peter FlorenceUKIP1,9263.78%
Tom SharmanGreen1,8413.62%
Jonathan NotleyIndependent1250.25%
Scott DoreWorkers Revolutionary Party730.14%
Tammy RendleThe Above & Beyond Party540.11%
Andrzej RygielskiEuropeans Party390.08%

Electorate: 71,422; Turnout: 71.26%;
Majority: 274 (0.54%)


Ealing North

[E] Labour hold

Stephen Pound †Labour26,74555.13%
Thomas O'MalleyConservative14,41929.72%
Afzal AkramUKIP3,9228.08%
Meena HansGreen1,6353.37%
Kevin McNamaraLiberal Democrat1,5753.25%
David HofmanTUSC2140.44%

Electorate: 73,881; Turnout: 65.66%;
Majority: 12,326 (25.41%)


Ealing Southall

[E] Labour hold

Virendra Sharma †Labour28,14764.97%
James SymesConservative9,38721.67%
Jaspreet MahalGreen2,0074.63%
John PoyntonUKIP1,7694.08%
Kavya KaushikLiberal Democrat1,5503.58%
Jagdeesh SinghNational Liberal Party4611.06%

Electorate: 65,606; Turnout: 66.03%;
Majority: 18,760 (43.30%)


Easington

[E] Labour hold

Grahame Morris †Labour21,13261.03%
Jonathan ArnottUKIP6,49118.75%
Chris HampsheirConservative4,47812.93%
Luke ArmstrongLiberal Democrat8342.41%
Susan McDonnellThe North East Party8102.34%
Martie WarinGreen7332.12%
Steven ColbornSocialist Party of GB1460.42%

Electorate: 61,659; Turnout: 56.15%;
Majority: 14,641 (42.29%)

East Ham

[E] Labour hold

Stephen Timms †Labour40,56377.57%
Samir JassalConservative6,31112.07%
Daniel OxleyUKIP2,6225.01%
Tamsin OmondGreen1,2992.48%
David ThorpeLiberal Democrat8561.64%
Mohammed AslamCommunities United Party4090.78%
Lois AustinTUSC2300.44%

Electorate: 87,382; Turnout: 59.84%;
Majority: 34,252 (65.50%)


East Kilbride Strathaven & Lesmahagow

[S] SNP gain

Lisa CameronSNP33,67855.63%
Michael McCann †Labour17,15128.33%
Graham SimpsonConservative7,12911.78%
Rob SaleUKIP1,2212.02%
Paul McGarryLiberal Democrat1,0421.72%
John HoustonIndependent3180.53%

Electorate: 83,205; Turnout: 72.76%;
Majority: 16,527 (27.30%)


East Lothian

[S] SNP gain

George KerevanSNP25,10442.54%
Fiona O'Donnell †Labour18,30131.01%
David RoachConservative11,51119.51%
Ettie SpencerLiberal Democrat1,5172.57%
Jason RoseGreen1,2452.11%
Oluf MarshallUKIP1,1782.00%
Mike AllanIndependent1580.27%

Electorate: 79,481; Turnout: 74.25%;
Majority: 6,803 (11.53%)


Eastbourne

[E] Conservative gain

Caroline AnsellConservative20,93439.57%
Stephen Lloyd †Liberal Democrat20,20138.18%
Nigel JonesUKIP6,13911.60%
Jake LambertLabour4,1437.83%
Andrew DurlingGreen1,3512.55%
Paul HowardIndependent1390.26%

Electorate: 78,262; Turnout: 67.60%;
Majority: 733 (1.39%)


Eastleigh

[E] Conservative gain

Mims DaviesConservative23,46442.27%
Mike Thornton †Liberal Democrat14,31725.79%
Patricia CulliganUKIP8,78315.82%
Mark LathamLabour7,18112.94%
Ron MeldrumGreen1,5132.73%
Ray HallBeer Baccy & Scratchings1330.24%
Declan CluneTUSC1140.21%

Electorate: 79,609; Turnout: 69.72%;
Majority: 9,147 (16.48%)


Eddisbury

[E] Conservative hold

Antoinette SandbachConservative24,16751.04%
James LaingLabour11,19323.64%
James MillingtonUKIP5,77812.20%
Ian PriestnerLiberal Democrat4,2899.06%
Andrew GarmanGreen1,6243.43%
George AntarCannabis3010.64%

Electorate: 68,569; Turnout: 69.06%;
Majority: 12,974 (27.40%)


Edinburgh East

[S] SNP gain

Tommy SheppardSNP23,18849.24%
Sheila Gilmore †Labour14,08229.91%
James McMordieConservative4,6709.92%
Peter McCollGreen2,8095.97%
Karen UttingLiberal Democrat1,3252.81%
Oliver CorbishleyUKIP8981.91%
Ayesha SaleemTUSC1170.25%

Electorate: 67,141; Turnout: 70.13%;
Majority: 9,106 (19.34%)


Edinburgh North & Leith

[S] SNP gain

Deidre BrockSNP23,74240.93%
Mark Lazarowicz †Labour & Co-op18,14531.28%
Iain McGillConservative9,37816.17%
Sarah Beattie-SmithGreen3,1405.41%
Martin VeartLiberal Democrat2,6344.54%
Alan MelvilleUKIP8471.46%
Bruce WhiteheadLeft Unity1220.21%

Electorate: 80,910; Turnout: 71.69%;
Majority: 5,597 (9.65%)


Edinburgh South

[S] Labour hold

Ian Murray †Labour19,29339.14%
Neil HaySNP16,65633.79%
Miles BriggsConservative8,62617.50%
Phyl MeyerGreen2,0904.24%
Pramod SubbaramanLiberal Democrat1,8233.70%
Paul MarshallUKIP6011.22%
Colin FoxScottish Socialist Party1970.40%

Electorate: 65,801; Turnout: 74.90%;
Majority: 2,637 (5.35%)


Edinburgh South West

[S] SNP gain

Joanna CherrySNP22,16842.96%
Ricky HendersonLabour14,03327.19%
Gordon LindhurstConservative10,44420.24%
Richard DohertyGreen1,9653.81%
Daniel Farthing-SykesLiberal Democrat1,9203.72%
Richard LucasUKIP1,0722.08%

Electorate: 72,149; Turnout: 71.52%;
Majority: 8,135 (15.76%)


Edinburgh West

[S] SNP gain

Michelle ThomsonSNP21,37838.97%
Mike Crockart †Liberal Democrat18,16833.12%
Lindsay PatersonConservative6,73212.27%
Cammy DayLabour6,42511.71%
Pat BlackGreen1,1402.08%
George InglisUKIP1,0151.85%

Electorate: 71,717; Turnout: 76.49%;
Majority: 3,210 (5.85%)


Edmonton

[E] Labour & Co-op hold

Kate OsamorLabour & Co-op25,38861.42%
Gonul DanielsConservative9,96924.12%
Neville WatsonUKIP3,3668.14%
Douglas CokerGreen1,3583.29%
David SchmitzLiberal Democrat8972.17%
Lewis PeacockTUSC3600.87%

Electorate: 66,016; Turnout: 62.62%;
Majority: 15,419 (37.30%)


Ellesmere Port & Neston

[E] Labour hold

Justin MaddersLabour22,31647.76%
Katherine FletcherConservative16,04134.33%
Jonathan StarkeyUKIP5,59411.97%
Trish DerraughLiberal Democrat1,5633.34%
Michelle PalmerGreen9902.12%
Felicity DowlingLeft Unity1920.41%
John DyerIndependent310.07%

Electorate: 69,223; Turnout: 67.50%;
Majority: 6,275 (13.43%)

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 01 Sep 15