UK General Election results May 2015

7th May 2015
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Elmet & Rothwell — Faversham & Kent MidFeltham & Heston — Gedling
Elmet & Rothwell

[E] Conservative hold

Alec ShelbrookeConservative27,97848.41%
Veronica KingLabour19,48833.72%
Paul SpiveyUKIP6,43011.13%
Stewart GoltonLiberal Democrat2,6404.57%
David BrooksGreen1,2612.18%

Electorate: 79,143; Turnout: 73.03%; Majority: 8,490 (14.69%)
Total vote: 57,797


Eltham

[E] Labour hold

Clive EffordLabour18,39342.62%
Spencer DruryConservative15,70036.38%
Peter WhittleUKIP6,48115.02%
Alexander CunliffeLiberal Democrat1,3083.03%
James ParkerGreen1,2752.95%

Electorate: 63,998; Turnout: 67.43%; Majority: 2,693 ( 6.24%)
Total vote: 43,157


Enfield North

[E] Labour gain

Joan RyanLabour20,17243.72%
Nicholas de BoisConservative19,08641.37%
Deborah CairnsUKIP4,1338.96%
David FlintGreen1,3032.82%
Cara JenkinsonLiberal Democrat1,0592.30%
Yemi AwololaChristian Peoples Alliance2070.45%
Joe SimpsonTUSC1770.38%

Electorate: 68,118; Turnout: 67.73%; Majority: 1,086 ( 2.35%)
Total vote: 46,137


Enfield Southgate

[E] Conservative hold

David BurrowesConservative22,62449.38%
Bambos CharalambousLabour17,87139.01%
David SchofieldUKIP2,1094.60%
Jean Robertson-MolloyGreen1,6903.69%
Paul SmithLiberal Democrat1,5183.31%

Electorate: 64,937; Turnout: 70.55%; Majority: 4,753 (10.38%)
Total vote: 45,812


Epping Forest

[E] Conservative hold

Eleanor LaingConservative27,02754.77%
Andrew SmithUKIP9,04918.34%
Gareth BarrettLabour7,96216.13%
Jon WhitehouseLiberal Democrat3,4486.99%
Anna WiddupGreen1,7823.61%
Gerard WadsworthYoung People's Party800.16%

Electorate: 73,447; Turnout: 67.19%; Majority: 17,978 (36.43%)
Total vote: 49,348


Epsom & Ewell

[E] Conservative hold

Christopher GraylingConservative33,30958.29%
Sheila CarlsonLabour8,86615.52%
Robert LeachUKIP7,11712.45%
Stephen GeeLiberal Democrat5,0028.75%
Susan McGrathGreen2,1163.70%
Lionel BlackmanIndependent6121.07%
Gareth HarfootIndependent1210.21%

Electorate: 78,633; Turnout: 72.67%; Majority: 24,443 (42.78%)
Total vote: 57,143


Erewash

[E] Conservative hold

Maggie ThroupConservative20,63642.71%
Catherine AtkinsonLabour17,05235.29%
Philip RoseUKIP7,79216.13%
Martin GarnettLiberal Democrat1,6583.43%
Ralph HieronsGreen1,1842.45%

Electorate: 71,943; Turnout: 67.17%; Majority: 3,584 ( 7.42%)
Total vote: 48,322


Erith & Thamesmead

[E] Labour hold

Teresa PearceLabour21,20949.77%
Anna FirthConservative11,68427.42%
Ronie JohnsonUKIP7,36817.29%
Simon WaddingtonLiberal Democrat9722.28%
Ann GarrettGreen9412.21%
Sidney CordleChristian Peoples Alliance2550.60%
Graham MooreEnglish Democrats1880.44%

Electorate: 70,397; Turnout: 60.54%; Majority: 9,525 (22.35%)
Total vote: 42,617


Esher & Walton

[E] Conservative hold

Dominic RaabConservative35,84562.91%
Francis EldergillLabour7,22912.69%
Nicholas WoodUKIP5,5519.74%
Andrew DavisLiberal Democrat5,3729.43%
Olivia PalmerGreen2,3554.13%
Matthew HeenanCannabis3960.70%
Della ReynoldsIndependent2280.40%

Electorate: 79,894; Turnout: 71.31%; Majority: 28,616 (50.22%)
Total vote: 56,976


Exeter

[E] Labour hold

Benjamin BradshawLabour25,06246.40%
Dom MorrisConservative17,87933.10%
Keith CrawfordUKIP5,0759.40%
Diana MooreGreen3,4916.46%
Joel MasonLiberal Democrat2,3214.30%
Edmund PottsLeft Unity1900.35%

Electorate: 76,968; Turnout: 70.18%; Majority: 7,183 (13.30%)
Total vote: 54,018


Falkirk

[S] SNP gain

John McNallySNP34,83157.72%
Karen WhitefieldLabour15,13025.07%
Alison HarrisConservative7,32512.14%
David CoburnUKIP1,8293.03%
Galen MilneLiberal Democrat1,2252.03%

Electorate: 83,380; Turnout: 72.37%; Majority: 19,701 (32.65%)
Total vote: 60,340


Fareham

[E] Conservative hold

Suella FernandesConservative30,68956.10%
Malcolm JonesUKIP8,42715.41%
Stuart RoseLabour7,80014.26%
Matthew WinningtonLiberal Democrat4,8148.80%
Miles GrindeyGreen2,1293.89%
Nicholas GregoryIndependent7051.29%
Harvey HinesIndependent1360.25%

Electorate: 77,114; Turnout: 70.93%; Majority: 22,262 (40.70%)
Total vote: 54,700


Faversham & Mid Kent

[E] Conservative hold

Helen WhatelyConservative24,89554.35%
Peter Edwards-DaemUKIP8,24318.00%
Michael DesmondLabour7,40316.16%
David NaghiLiberal Democrat3,0396.63%
Timothy ValentineGreen1,7683.86%
Hairy DavidsonMonster Raving Loony Party2970.65%
Gary ButlerEnglish Democrats1580.34%

Electorate: 69,523; Turnout: 65.88%; Majority: 16,652 (36.36%)
Total vote: 45,803

Feltham & Heston

[E] Labour & Co-op hold

Seema MalhotraLabour & Co-op25,84552.31%
Simon NayyarConservative14,38229.11%
Peter DulUKIP6,20912.57%
Roger CrouchLiberal Democrat1,5793.20%
Tony FirkinsGreen1,3902.81%

Electorate: 82,340; Turnout: 60.00%; Majority: 11,463 (23.20%)
Total vote: 49,405


Fermanagh & South Tyrone

[NI] Ulster Unionist Party gain

Tom ElliottUlster Unionist23,60846.41%
Michelle GildernewSinn Fein23,07845.37%
John CoyleSDLP2,7325.37%
Tanya JonesGreen7881.55%
Hannah SuAlliance Party6581.29%

Electorate: 70,108; Turnout: 72.55%; Majority: 530 ( 1.04%)
Total vote: 50,864


Fife North East

[S] SNP gain

Stephen GethinsSNP18,52340.92%
Timothy BrettLiberal Democrat14,17931.33%
Huw BellConservative7,37316.29%
Brian ThomsonLabour3,4767.68%
Andrew CollinsGreen1,3873.06%
Michael Scott-HaywardIndependent3250.72%

Electorate: 62,003; Turnout: 73.00%; Majority: 4,344 ( 9.60%)
Total vote: 45,263


Filton & Bradley Stoke

[E] Conservative hold

Jack LoprestiConservative22,92046.68%
Ian BoultonLabour13,08226.64%
Benjamin WalkerUKIP7,26114.79%
Peter BruceLiberal Democrat3,5817.29%
Diana WarnerGreen2,2574.60%

Electorate: 71,310; Turnout: 68.86%; Majority: 9,838 (20.04%)
Total vote: 49,101


Finchley & Golders Green

[E] Conservative hold

Michael FreerConservative25,83550.90%
Sarah SackmanLabour20,17339.74%
Richard KingUKIP1,7323.41%
Jonathan DaviesLiberal Democrat1,6623.27%
Adele WardGreen1,3572.67%

Electorate: 72,530; Turnout: 69.98%; Majority: 5,662 (11.15%)
Total vote: 50,759


Folkestone & Hythe

[E] Conservative hold

Damian CollinsConservative26,32347.85%
Harriet YeoUKIP12,52622.77%
Claire JeffreyLabour7,93914.43%
Lynne BeaumontLiberal Democrat4,8828.87%
Martin WhybrowGreen2,9565.37%
Seth CruseTUSC2440.44%
Rohen KapurYoung People's Party720.13%
Andrew Thomas-EmansSocialist Party of GB680.12%

Electorate: 83,651; Turnout: 65.76%; Majority: 13,797 (25.08%)
Total vote: 55,010


Forest Of Dean

[E] Conservative hold

Mark HarperConservative23,19146.83%
Steve Parry-HearnLabour12,20424.64%
Steve StanburyUKIP8,79217.75%
James GreenwoodGreen2,7035.46%
Christopher ColemanLiberal Democrat2,6305.31%

Electorate: 69,865; Turnout: 70.88%; Majority: 10,987 (22.19%)
Total vote: 49,520


Foyle

[NI] SDLP hold

Mark DurkanSDLP17,72547.90%
Gearoid O HearaSinn Fein11,67931.56%
Gary MiddletonDUP4,57312.36%
Julia KeeUlster Unionist1,2263.31%
David HawthorneAlliance Party8352.26%
Kyle ThompsonUKIP8322.25%
Hamish BadenochConservative1320.36%

Electorate: 70,036; Turnout: 52.83%; Majority: 6,046 (16.34%)
Total vote: 37,002


Fylde

[E] Conservative hold

Mark MenziesConservative21,40649.14%
Jed SullivanLabour8,18218.78%
Paul WhiteUKIP5,56912.79%
Michael HillIndependent5,16611.86%
Frederick van MierloLiberal Democrat1,6233.73%
Robert DennettGreen1,3813.17%
Elizabeth ClarksonThe Northern Party2300.53%

Electorate: 65,679; Turnout: 66.32%; Majority: 13,224 (30.36%)
Total vote: 43,557


Gainsborough

[E] Conservative hold

Edward LeighConservative25,94952.68%
David PrescottLabour10,50021.32%
John SaxonUKIP7,72715.69%
Lesley RollingsLiberal Democrat3,2906.68%
Geoffrey BarnesGreen1,2902.62%
Christopher DarcelLincolnshire Independents5051.03%

Electorate: 74,686; Turnout: 65.96%; Majority: 15,449 (31.36%)
Total vote: 49,261


Garston & Halewood

[E] Labour hold

Maria EagleLabour33,83969.08%
Martin WilliamsConservative6,69313.66%
Carl SchearsUKIP4,4829.15%
Anna MartinLiberal Democrat2,2794.65%
William WardGreen1,6903.45%

Electorate: 73,719; Turnout: 66.45%; Majority: 27,146 (55.42%)
Total vote: 48,983


Gateshead

[E] Labour hold

James MearnsLabour21,54956.78%
John TennantUKIP6,76517.83%
Tom SmithConservative5,50214.50%
Frank HindleLiberal Democrat2,5856.81%
Andrew RedfernGreen1,5484.08%

Electorate: 64,524; Turnout: 58.81%; Majority: 14,784 (38.96%)
Total vote: 37,949


Gedling

[E] Labour hold

Vernon CoakerLabour20,30742.31%
Carolyn AbbottConservative17,32136.09%
Lee WatersUKIP6,93014.44%
Robert SwiftLiberal Democrat1,9063.97%
Jim NorrisGreen1,5343.20%

Electorate: 70,000; Turnout: 68.57%; Majority: 2,986 ( 6.22%)
Total vote: 47,998

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 04 May 18