UK General Election results May 2015

7th May 2015
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Gillingham & Rainham — GowerGrantham & Stamford — Hammersmith
Gillingham & Rainham

[E] Conservative hold

Rehman ChishtiConservative22,59047.98%
Paul ClarkLabour12,06025.62%
Mark HansonUKIP9,19919.54%
Paul ChaplinLiberal Democrat1,7073.63%
Neil WilliamsGreen1,1332.41%
Jacqui BerryTUSC2730.58%
Roger PeacockIndependent720.15%
Michael WaltersIndependent440.09%

Electorate: 70,984; Turnout: 66.32%; Majority: 10,530 (22.37%)
Total vote: 47,078


Glasgow Central

[S] SNP gain

Alison ThewlissSNP20,65852.54%
Anas SarwarLabour12,99633.05%
Simon BoneConservative2,3596.00%
Cass MacGregorGreen1,5593.97%
Stuart MaskellUKIP7862.00%
Christopher YoungLiberal Democrat6121.56%
James MarrisCannabis1710.43%
Andrew ElliotTUSC1190.30%
Katie RhodesSocialist Equality Party580.15%

Electorate: 70,945; Turnout: 55.42%; Majority: 7,662 (19.49%)
Total vote: 39,318


Glasgow East

[S] SNP gain

Natalie McGarrySNP24,11656.85%
Margaret CurranLabour13,72932.37%
Andrew MorrisonConservative2,5446.00%
Arthur ThackerayUKIP1,1052.61%
Kim LongGreen3810.90%
Gary McLellandLiberal Democrat3180.75%
Liam McLaughlanScottish Socialist Party2240.53%

Electorate: 70,378; Turnout: 60.27%; Majority: 10,387 (24.49%)
Total vote: 42,417


Glasgow North

[S] SNP gain

Patrick GradySNP19,61053.11%
Ann McKechinLabour10,31527.94%
Lauren HankinsonConservative2,9017.86%
Martin BartosGreen2,2846.19%
Jade O'NeilLiberal Democrat1,0122.74%
Jamie RobertsonUKIP4861.32%
Angela McCormickTUSC1600.43%
Russell BensonCannabis1540.42%

Electorate: 60,169; Turnout: 61.36%; Majority: 9,295 (25.17%)
Total vote: 36,922


Glasgow North East

[S] SNP gain

Anne McLaughlinSNP21,97658.05%
Willie BainLabour12,75433.69%
Annie WellsConservative1,7694.67%
Zara KitsonGreen6151.62%
Eileen BaxendaleLiberal Democrat3000.79%
Geoffrey JohnsonCannabis2250.59%
Jamie CocozzaTUSC2180.58%

Electorate: 66,678; Turnout: 56.78%; Majority: 9,222 (24.36%)
Total vote: 37,857


Glasgow North West

[S] SNP gain

Carol MonaghanSNP23,90854.52%
John RobertsonLabour13,54430.88%
Roger LewisConservative3,6928.42%
James HarrisonLiberal Democrat1,1942.72%
Moira CrawfordGreen1,1672.66%
Christopher MacKenzieCannabis2130.49%
Zoe StreatfieldScottish Communist Party1360.31%

Electorate: 68,418; Turnout: 64.10%; Majority: 10,364 (23.63%)
Total vote: 43,854


Glasgow South

[S] SNP gain

Stewart McDonaldSNP26,77354.89%
Tom HarrisLabour14,50429.73%
Kyle ThorntonConservative4,7529.74%
Alastair WhitelawGreen1,4312.93%
Ewan HoyleLiberal Democrat1,0192.09%
Brian SmithTUSC2990.61%

Electorate: 74,051; Turnout: 65.87%; Majority: 12,269 (25.15%)
Total vote: 48,778


Glasgow South West

[S] SNP gain

Christopher StephensSNP23,38857.15%
Ian DavidsonLabour & Co-op13,43832.84%
Gordon McCaskillConservative2,0364.98%
Sarah HemyUKIP9702.37%
Sean TempletonGreen5071.24%
Isabel NelsonLiberal Democrat4060.99%
William BonnarScottish Socialist Party1760.43%

Electorate: 66,209; Turnout: 61.81%; Majority: 9,950 (24.32%)
Total vote: 40,921


Glenrothes

[S] SNP gain

Peter GrantSNP28,45959.79%
Melanie WardLabour & Co-op14,56230.59%
Alex Stewart-ClarkConservative3,6857.74%
Jane ListonLiberal Democrat8921.87%

Electorate: 69,781; Turnout: 68.21%; Majority: 13,897 (29.20%)
Total vote: 47,598


Gloucester

[E] Conservative hold

Richard GrahamConservative23,83745.34%
Sophy GardnerLabour16,58631.55%
Richard FordUKIP7,49714.26%
Jeremy HiltonLiberal Democrat2,8285.38%
Jonathan InglebyGreen1,4852.82%
George RidgeonMonster Raving Loony Party2270.43%
Sue PowellTUSC1150.22%

Electorate: 82,968; Turnout: 63.37%; Majority: 7,251 (13.79%)
Total vote: 52,575


Gordon

[S] SNP gain

Alex SalmondSNP27,71747.66%
Christine JardineLiberal Democrat19,03032.72%
Colin ClarkConservative6,80711.70%
Braden DavyLabour3,4415.92%
Emily SantosUKIP1,1662.00%

Electorate: 79,393; Turnout: 73.26%; Majority: 8,687 (14.94%)
Total vote: 58,161


Gosport

[E] Conservative hold

Caroline DinenageConservative26,36455.31%
Christopher WoodUKIP9,26619.44%
Alan DurrantLabour6,92614.53%
Robert HylandsLiberal Democrat3,2986.92%
Monica CassidyGreen1,7073.58%
Jeffrey RobertsIndependent1040.22%

Electorate: 73,268; Turnout: 65.06%; Majority: 17,098 (35.87%)
Total vote: 47,665


Gower

[W] Conservative gain

Byron DaviesConservative15,86237.10%
Liz EvansLabour15,83537.03%
Colin BeckettUKIP4,77311.16%
Darren ThomasPlaid Cymru3,0517.14%
Michael SheehanLiberal Democrat1,5523.63%
Julia MarshallGreen1,1612.72%
David Von ClaptrapMonster Raving Loony Party2530.59%
Steve RobertsIndependent1680.39%
Mark EvansTUSC1030.24%

Electorate: 61,820; Turnout: 69.17%; Majority: 27 ( 0.06%)
Total vote: 42,758

Grantham & Stamford

[E] Conservative hold

Nicholas BolesConservative28,39952.83%
Marietta KingUKIP9,41017.51%
Barrie FairbairnLabour9,07016.87%
Harrish BisnauthsingLiberal Democrat3,2636.07%
Aidan CampbellGreen1,8723.48%
Ian SelbyIndependent1,0171.89%
Jan HansenLincolnshire Independents7241.35%

Electorate: 81,150; Turnout: 66.24%; Majority: 18,989 (35.33%)
Total vote: 53,755


Gravesham

[E] Conservative hold

Adam HollowayConservative23,48446.84%
Tan DhesiLabour15,11430.14%
Sean MarriottUKIP9,30618.56%
Mark LindopGreen1,1242.24%
Anne-Marie BuntingLiberal Democrat1,1112.22%

Electorate: 72,043; Turnout: 69.60%; Majority: 8,370 (16.69%)
Total vote: 50,139


Great Grimsby

[E] Labour hold

Melanie OnnLabour13,41439.77%
Marc JonesConservative8,87426.31%
Victoria AylingUKIP8,41724.95%
Steve BeasantLiberal Democrat1,6804.98%
Vicky DunnGreen7832.32%
Gary CalderIndependent3901.16%
Val O'FlynnTUSC1730.51%

Electorate: 59,200; Turnout: 56.98%; Majority: 4,540 (13.46%)
Total vote: 33,731


Great Yarmouth

[E] Conservative hold

Brandon LewisConservative19,08942.93%
Lara NorrisLabour12,93529.09%
Alan GreyUKIP10,27023.09%
James JoyceLiberal Democrat1,0302.32%
Harry WebbGreen9782.20%
Samuel TownleyCannabis1670.38%

Electorate: 69,793; Turnout: 63.72%; Majority: 6,154 (13.84%)
Total vote: 44,469


Greenwich & Woolwich

[E] Labour hold

Matthew PennycookLabour24,38452.20%
Matthew HartleyConservative12,43826.62%
Ryan ActyUKIP3,8888.32%
Abideen AkinoshunGreen2,9916.40%
Tom HolderLiberal Democrat2,6455.66%
Lynne ChamberlainTUSC3700.79%

Electorate: 73,315; Turnout: 63.72%; Majority: 11,946 (25.57%)
Total vote: 46,716


Guildford

[E] Conservative hold

Anne MiltonConservative30,80257.06%
Kelly-Marie BlundellLiberal Democrat8,35415.47%
Richard WilsonLabour6,53412.10%
Harry AldridgeUKIP4,7748.84%
John PlettsGreen2,5584.74%
Susan ParkerGuildford Greenbelt Group5381.00%
John MorrisPeace Party2300.43%
Gerri SmythCannabis1960.36%

Electorate: 75,733; Turnout: 71.28%; Majority: 22,448 (41.58%)
Total vote: 53,986


Hackney North & Stoke Newington

[E] Labour hold

Diane AbbottLabour31,35762.86%
Amy GrayConservative7,34914.73%
Heather FinlayGreen7,28114.59%
Simon de DeneyLiberal Democrat2,4925.00%
Keith FraserUKIP1,0852.17%
Jon HomanAnimal Welfare Party2210.44%
Jonathan SilbermanCommunist League1020.20%

Electorate: 88,153; Turnout: 56.59%; Majority: 24,008 (48.12%)
Total vote: 49,887


Hackney South & Shoreditch

[E] Labour & Co-op hold

Margaret HillierLabour & Co-op30,63364.38%
Jack TinleyConservative6,42013.49%
Charlotte GeorgeGreen5,51911.60%
Benjamin MathisLiberal Democrat2,1864.59%
Angus SmallUKIP1,8183.82%
Brian DebusTUSC3020.63%
Paul BirchCannabis2970.62%
Taiwo AdewuyiChristian Peoples Alliance2360.50%
Russell HiggsIndependent780.16%
William RogersWorkers Revolutionary Party630.13%
Gordon ShrigleyCampaign280.06%

Electorate: 84,971; Turnout: 56.00%; Majority: 24,213 (50.89%)
Total vote: 47,580


Halesowen & Rowley Regis

[E] Conservative hold

James MorrisConservative18,93343.21%
Stephanie PeacockLabour15,85136.17%
Dean PerksUKIP7,28016.61%
Peter TyzackLiberal Democrat9052.07%
John PayneGreen8491.94%

Electorate: 66,048; Turnout: 66.34%; Majority: 3,082 ( 7.03%)
Total vote: 43,818


Halifax

[E] Labour hold

Holly LynchLabour17,50640.01%
Philip AllottConservative17,07839.03%
Liz PhillipsUKIP5,62112.85%
Mohammad IlyasLiberal Democrat1,6293.72%
Gary ScottGreen1,1422.61%
Asama JavedRespect4651.06%
Trevor BendrienChristian Party3120.71%

Electorate: 70,462; Turnout: 62.09%; Majority: 428 ( 0.98%)
Total vote: 43,753


Haltemprice & Howden

[E] Conservative hold

David DavisConservative26,41454.17%
Edward HartLabour10,21920.96%
John KitchenerUKIP6,78113.91%
Carl MinnsLiberal Democrat3,0556.27%
Timothy GreeneGreen1,8093.71%
Diana WallisYorkshire First4790.98%

Electorate: 71,195; Turnout: 68.48%; Majority: 16,195 (33.22%)
Total vote: 48,757


Halton

[E] Labour hold

Derek TwiggLabour28,29262.84%
Matthew LloydConservative8,00717.78%
Glyn RedicanUKIP6,33314.07%
Ryan BateLiberal Democrat1,0972.44%
David MelvinGreen1,0172.26%
Vic TurtonIndependent2770.62%

Electorate: 72,818; Turnout: 61.83%; Majority: 20,285 (45.05%)
Total vote: 45,023


Hammersmith

[E] Labour hold

Andrew SlaughterLabour23,98150.00%
Charlie DewhirstConservative17,46336.41%
Millicent ScottLiberal Democrat2,2244.64%
David AkanGreen2,1054.39%
Richard WoodUKIP2,1054.39%
Stephen BrennanIndependent820.17%

Electorate: 72,254; Turnout: 66.38%; Majority: 6,518 (13.59%)
Total vote: 47,960

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 04 May 18