UK General Election results May 2015

7th May 2015
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Hampshire East — HavantHayes & Harlington — Hexham
Hampshire East

[E] Conservative hold

Damian Hinds †Conservative31,33460.67%
Peter BaillieUKIP6,18711.98%
Richard RobinsonLiberal Democrat5,73211.10%
Alex WilksLabour5,22010.11%
Peter BissetGreen3,1766.15%

Electorate: 71,074; Turnout: 72.67%;
Majority: 25,147 (48.69%)


Hampshire North East

[E] Conservative hold

Ranil JayawardenaConservative35,57365.88%
Graham CockarillLiberal Democrat5,65710.48%
Amran HussainLabour5,2909.80%
Robert BlayUKIP4,7328.76%
Andrew JohnstonGreen2,3644.38%
Mad Max BobetskyLoony3840.71%

Electorate: 76,918; Turnout: 70.20%;
Majority: 29,916 (55.40%)


Hampshire North West

[E] Conservative hold

Kit MalthouseConservative32,05258.07%
Sue PerkinsUKIP8,10914.69%
Andrew AdamsLabour7,34213.30%
Alexander PaytonLiberal Democrat5,1519.33%
Dan HillGreen2,5414.60%

Electorate: 79,223; Turnout: 69.67%;
Majority: 23,943 (43.38%)


Hampstead & Kilburn

[E] Labour hold

Tulip SiddiqLabour23,97744.43%
Simon MarcusConservative22,83942.32%
Maajid NawazLiberal Democrat3,0395.63%
Rebecca JohnsonGreen2,3874.42%
Magnus NielsenUKIP1,5322.84%
The Eurovisionary CarrollIndependent1130.21%
Robin EllisonU(niversal) Party770.14%

Electorate: 80,195; Turnout: 67.29%;
Majority: 1,138 (2.11%)


Harborough

[E] Conservative hold

Edward Garnier †Conservative27,67552.74%
Sundip MeghaniLabour8,04315.33%
Mark HuntUKIP7,53914.37%
Zuffar HaqLiberal Democrat7,03713.41%
Darren WoodiwissGreen2,1774.15%

Electorate: 77,760; Turnout: 67.48%;
Majority: 19,632 (37.41%)


Harlow

[E] Conservative hold

Robert Halfon †Conservative21,62348.86%
Suzy StrideLabour13,27329.99%
Sam StopplecampUKIP7,20816.29%
Murray SackwildGreen9542.16%
Geoffrey SeeffLiberal Democrat9042.04%
David BrownTUSC1740.39%
Eddy ButlerEnglish Democrats1150.26%

Electorate: 67,994; Turnout: 65.08%;
Majority: 8,350 (18.87%)


Harrogate & Knaresborough

[E] Conservative hold

Andrew Jones †Conservative28,15352.74%
Helen FlynnLiberal Democrat11,78222.07%
David SimisterUKIP5,68110.64%
Jan WilliamsLabour5,40910.13%
Shan OakesGreen2,3514.40%

Electorate: 76,408; Turnout: 69.86%;
Majority: 16,371 (30.67%)


Harrow East

[E] Conservative hold

Bob Blackman †Conservative24,66850.34%
Uma KumaranLabour19,91140.63%
Aidan PowleslandUKIP2,3334.76%
Ross BarlowLiberal Democrat1,0372.12%
Emma WallaceGreen8461.73%
Nana AsanteTUSC2050.42%

Electorate: 70,981; Turnout: 69.03%;
Majority: 4,757 (9.71%)


Harrow West

[E] Labour & Co-op hold

Gareth Thomas †Labour & Co-op21,88546.96%
Hannah DavidConservative19,67742.22%
Mohammad BhattiUKIP2,0474.39%
Christopher NoyceLiberal Democrat1,5673.36%
Rowan LangleyGreen1,3102.81%
Kailash TrivediIndependent1170.25%

Electorate: 69,644; Turnout: 66.92%;
Majority: 2,208 (4.74%)


Hartlepool

[E] Labour hold

Iain Wright †Labour14,07635.64%
Phillip BroughtonUKIP11,05227.99%
Richard RoyalConservative8,25620.91%
Stephen PictonIndependent2,9547.48%
Michael HoltGreen1,3413.40%
Sandra AllisonSave Hartlepool Hospital8492.15%
Hilary AllenLiberal Democrat7611.93%
John HobbsIndependent2010.51%

Electorate: 69,947; Turnout: 56.46%;
Majority: 3,024 (7.66%)


Harwich & North Essex

[E] Conservative hold

Bernard Jenkin †Conservative24,72251.04%
Edward Carlsson BrowneLabour9,54819.71%
Mark HughesUKIP8,46417.48%
Dominic GrahamLiberal Democrat3,5767.38%
Christopher FlossmanGreen2,1224.38%

Electorate: 69,290; Turnout: 69.90%;
Majority: 15,174 (31.33%)


Hastings & Rye

[E] Conservative hold

Amber Rudd †Conservative22,68644.55%
Sarah OwenLabour & Co-op17,89035.13%
Andrew MichaelUKIP6,78613.32%
Jake BowersGreen1,9513.83%
Nick PerryLiberal Democrat1,6143.17%

Electorate: 75,095; Turnout: 67.82%;
Majority: 4,796 (9.42%)


Havant

[E] Conservative hold

Alan MakConservative23,15951.66%
John PerryUKIP9,23920.61%
Graham GilesLabour7,14915.95%
Steve SollittLiberal Democrat2,9296.53%
Tim DawesGreen2,3525.25%

Electorate: 70,573; Turnout: 63.52%;
Majority: 13,920 (31.05%)

Hayes & Harlington

[E] Labour hold

John McDonnell †Labour26,84359.58%
Pearl LewisConservative11,14324.73%
Cliff DixonUKIP5,38811.96%
Satnam KhalsaLiberal Democrat8881.97%
Alick MunroGreen7941.76%

Electorate: 74,874; Turnout: 60.18%;
Majority: 15,700 (34.85%)


Hazel Grove

[E] Conservative gain

William WraggConservative17,88241.38%
Lisa SmartLiberal Democrat11,33026.22%
Michael TaylorLabour7,58417.55%
Darran PalmerUKIP5,28312.22%
Graham ReidGreen1,1402.64%

Electorate: 63,098; Turnout: 68.50%;
Majority: 6,552 (15.16%)


Hemel Hempstead

[E] Conservative hold

Mike Penning †Conservative26,24552.88%
Tony BreslinLabour11,82523.82%
Howard KochUKIP7,24914.61%
Rabi MartinsLiberal Democrat2,4024.84%
Alan BorgarsGreen1,6603.34%
Brian HallIndependent2520.51%

Electorate: 74,616; Turnout: 66.52%;
Majority: 14,420 (29.05%)


Hemsworth

[E] Labour hold

Jon Trickett †Labour21,77251.34%
Christopher PearsonConservative9,69422.86%
Steve AshtonUKIP8,56520.20%
Mary MacqueenLiberal Democrat1,3573.20%
Martin RobertsYorkshire First1,0182.40%

Electorate: 72,714; Turnout: 58.32%;
Majority: 12,078 (28.48%)


Hendon

[E] Conservative hold

Matthew Offord †Conservative24,32849.02%
Andrew DismoreLabour20,60441.52%
Raymond ShamashUKIP2,5955.23%
Alasdair HillLiberal Democrat1,0882.19%
Ben SamuelGreen1,0152.05%

Electorate: 75,285; Turnout: 65.92%;
Majority: 3,724 (7.50%)


Henley

[E] Conservative hold

John Howell †Conservative32,29258.46%
Sam JuthaniLabour6,91712.52%
Sue CooperLiberal Democrat6,20511.23%
Chris JonesUKIP6,00710.88%
Mark StevensonGreen3,8156.91%

Electorate: 77,946; Turnout: 70.86%;
Majority: 25,375 (45.94%)


Hereford & South Herefordshire

[E] Conservative hold

Jesse Norman †Conservative24,84452.57%
Nigel ElyUKIP7,95416.83%
Anna CodaLabour6,04212.79%
Lucy HurdsLiberal Democrat5,00210.58%
Diana ToynbeeGreen3,4157.23%

Electorate: 71,485; Turnout: 66.11%;
Majority: 16,890 (35.74%)


Herefordshire North

[E] Conservative hold

Bill Wiggin †Conservative26,71655.63%
Jonathan OaktonUKIP6,72013.99%
Jeanie FalconerLiberal Democrat5,76812.01%
Sally PrenticeLabour5,47811.41%
Daisy BlenchGreen3,3416.96%

Electorate: 67,926; Turnout: 70.70%;
Majority: 19,996 (41.64%)


Hertford & Stortford

[E] Conservative hold

Michael Prisk †Conservative31,59356.14%
Katherine ChibahLabour10,08417.92%
Adrian BakerUKIP7,53413.39%
Michael GreenLiberal Democrat4,3857.79%
Sophie ChristophyGreen2,6814.76%

Electorate: 80,610; Turnout: 69.81%;
Majority: 21,509 (38.22%)


Hertfordshire North East

[E] Conservative hold

Oliver Heald †Conservative28,94955.37%
Chris YorkLabour9,86918.87%
William ComptonUKIP6,72812.87%
Joe JordanLiberal Democrat3,9527.56%
Mario MayGreen2,7895.33%

Electorate: 74,000; Turnout: 70.66%;
Majority: 19,080 (36.49%)


Hertfordshire South West

[E] Conservative hold

David Gauke †Conservative32,60856.94%
Simon DigginsLabour9,34516.32%
Mark AndersonUKIP6,60311.53%
Nigel QuintonLiberal Democrat5,87210.25%
Charlotte PardyGreen2,5834.51%
Graham CartmellCommon Sense Party2560.45%

Electorate: 79,668; Turnout: 71.88%;
Majority: 23,263 (40.62%)


Hertsmere

[E] Conservative hold

Oliver DowdenConservative29,69659.28%
Richard ButlerLabour11,23522.43%
Frank WardUKIP6,38312.74%
Sophie BowlerLiberal Democrat2,7775.54%

Electorate: 73,767; Turnout: 67.90%;
Majority: 18,461 (36.85%)


Hexham

[E] Conservative hold

Guy Opperman †Conservative22,83452.68%
Liam CarrLabour10,80324.92%
David NicholsonUKIP4,3029.93%
Jeff ReidLiberal Democrat2,9616.83%
Lee Williscroft-FerrisGreen2,4455.64%

Electorate: 59,708; Turnout: 72.59%;
Majority: 12,031 (27.76%)

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 01 Sep 15