UK General Election results May 2015

7th May 2015
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Hampshire East — HavantHayes & Harlington — Hexham
Hampshire East

[E] Conservative hold

Damian HindsConservative31,33460.67%
Peter BaillieUKIP6,18711.98%
Richard RobinsonLiberal Democrat5,73211.10%
Alex WilksLabour5,22010.11%
Peter BissetGreen3,1766.15%

Electorate: 71,074; Turnout: 72.67%; Majority: 25,147 (48.69%)
Total vote: 51,649


Hampshire North East

[E] Conservative hold

Ranil JayawardenaConservative35,57365.88%
Graham CockarillLiberal Democrat5,65710.48%
Amran HussainLabour5,2909.80%
Robert BlayUKIP4,7328.76%
Andrew JohnstonGreen2,3644.38%
Mad Max BobetskyMonster Raving Loony Party3840.71%

Electorate: 76,918; Turnout: 70.20%; Majority: 29,916 (55.40%)
Total vote: 54,000


Hampshire North West

[E] Conservative hold

Kit MalthouseConservative32,05258.07%
Sue PerkinsUKIP8,10914.69%
Andrew AdamsLabour7,34213.30%
Alexander PaytonLiberal Democrat5,1519.33%
Dan HillGreen2,5414.60%

Electorate: 79,223; Turnout: 69.67%; Majority: 23,943 (43.38%)
Total vote: 55,195


Hampstead & Kilburn

[E] Labour hold

Tulip SiddiqLabour23,97744.43%
Simon MarcusConservative22,83942.32%
Maajid NawazLiberal Democrat3,0395.63%
Rebecca JohnsonGreen2,3874.42%
Magnus NielsenUKIP1,5322.84%
The Eurovisionary CarrollIndependent1130.21%
Robin EllisonU Party770.14%

Electorate: 80,195; Turnout: 67.29%; Majority: 1,138 ( 2.11%)
Total vote: 53,964


Harborough

[E] Conservative hold

Edward GarnierConservative27,67552.74%
Sundip MeghaniLabour8,04315.33%
Mark HuntUKIP7,53914.37%
Zuffar HaqLiberal Democrat7,03713.41%
Darren WoodiwissGreen2,1774.15%

Electorate: 77,760; Turnout: 67.48%; Majority: 19,632 (37.41%)
Total vote: 52,471


Harlow

[E] Conservative hold

Robert HalfonConservative21,62348.86%
Suzy StrideLabour13,27329.99%
Samuel StopplecampUKIP7,20816.29%
Murray SackwildGreen9542.16%
Geoffrey SeeffLiberal Democrat9042.04%
David BrownTUSC1740.39%
Eddy ButlerEnglish Democrats1150.26%

Electorate: 67,994; Turnout: 65.08%; Majority: 8,350 (18.87%)
Total vote: 44,251


Harrogate & Knaresborough

[E] Conservative hold

Andrew JonesConservative28,15352.74%
Helen FlynnLiberal Democrat11,78222.07%
David SimisterUKIP5,68110.64%
Jan WilliamsLabour5,40910.13%
Shan OakesGreen2,3514.40%

Electorate: 76,408; Turnout: 69.86%; Majority: 16,371 (30.67%)
Total vote: 53,376


Harrow East

[E] Conservative hold

Robert BlackmanConservative24,66850.34%
Uma KumaranLabour19,91140.63%
Aidan PowleslandUKIP2,3334.76%
Ross BarlowLiberal Democrat1,0372.12%
Emma WallaceGreen8461.73%
Nana AsanteTUSC2050.42%

Electorate: 70,981; Turnout: 69.03%; Majority: 4,757 ( 9.71%)
Total vote: 49,000


Harrow West

[E] Labour & Co-op hold

Gareth ThomasLabour & Co-op21,88546.96%
Hannah DavidConservative19,67742.22%
Mohammad BhattiUKIP2,0474.39%
Christopher NoyceLiberal Democrat1,5673.36%
Rowan LangleyGreen1,3102.81%
Kailash TrivediIndependent1170.25%

Electorate: 69,644; Turnout: 66.92%; Majority: 2,208 ( 4.74%)
Total vote: 46,603


Hartlepool

[E] Labour hold

Iain WrightLabour14,07635.64%
Phillip BroughtonUKIP11,05227.99%
Richard RoyalConservative8,25620.91%
Stephen PictonIndependent2,9547.48%
Michael HoltGreen1,3413.40%
Sandra AllisonSave Hartlepool Hospital8492.15%
Hilary AllenLiberal Democrat7611.93%
John HobbsIndependent2010.51%

Electorate: 69,947; Turnout: 56.46%; Majority: 3,024 ( 7.66%)
Total vote: 39,490


Harwich & North Essex

[E] Conservative hold

Bernard JenkinConservative24,72251.04%
Edward Carlsson BrowneLabour9,54819.71%
Mark HughesUKIP8,46417.48%
Dominic GrahamLiberal Democrat3,5767.38%
Christopher FlossmanGreen2,1224.38%

Electorate: 69,290; Turnout: 69.90%; Majority: 15,174 (31.33%)
Total vote: 48,432


Hastings & Rye

[E] Conservative hold

Amber RuddConservative22,68644.55%
Sarah OwenLabour & Co-op17,89035.13%
Andrew MichaelUKIP6,78613.32%
Jake BowersGreen1,9513.83%
Nicholas PerryLiberal Democrat1,6143.17%

Electorate: 75,095; Turnout: 67.82%; Majority: 4,796 ( 9.42%)
Total vote: 50,927


Havant

[E] Conservative hold

Alan MakConservative23,15951.66%
John PerryUKIP9,23920.61%
Graham GilesLabour7,14915.95%
Steve SollittLiberal Democrat2,9296.53%
Timothy DawesGreen2,3525.25%

Electorate: 70,573; Turnout: 63.52%; Majority: 13,920 (31.05%)
Total vote: 44,828

Hayes & Harlington

[E] Labour hold

John McDonnellLabour26,84359.58%
Pearl LewisConservative11,14324.73%
Cliff DixonUKIP5,38811.96%
Satnam KhalsaLiberal Democrat8881.97%
Alick MunroGreen7941.76%

Electorate: 74,874; Turnout: 60.18%; Majority: 15,700 (34.85%)
Total vote: 45,056


Hazel Grove

[E] Conservative gain

William WraggConservative17,88241.38%
Lisa SmartLiberal Democrat11,33026.22%
Michael TaylorLabour7,58417.55%
Darran PalmerUKIP5,28312.22%
Graham ReidGreen1,1402.64%

Electorate: 63,098; Turnout: 68.50%; Majority: 6,552 (15.16%)
Total vote: 43,219


Hemel Hempstead

[E] Conservative hold

Michael PenningConservative26,24552.88%
Tony BreslinLabour11,82523.82%
Howard KochUKIP7,24914.61%
Rabi MartinsLiberal Democrat2,4024.84%
Alan BorgarsGreen1,6603.34%
Brian HallIndependent2520.51%

Electorate: 74,616; Turnout: 66.52%; Majority: 14,420 (29.05%)
Total vote: 49,633


Hemsworth

[E] Labour hold

Jon TrickettLabour21,77251.34%
Christopher PearsonConservative9,69422.86%
Steve AshtonUKIP8,56520.20%
Mary MacqueenLiberal Democrat1,3573.20%
Martin RobertsYorkshire First1,0182.40%

Electorate: 72,714; Turnout: 58.32%; Majority: 12,078 (28.48%)
Total vote: 42,406


Hendon

[E] Conservative hold

Matthew OffordConservative24,32849.02%
Andrew DismoreLabour20,60441.52%
Raymond ShamashUKIP2,5955.23%
Alasdair HillLiberal Democrat1,0882.19%
Benjamin SamuelGreen1,0152.05%

Electorate: 75,285; Turnout: 65.92%; Majority: 3,724 ( 7.50%)
Total vote: 49,630


Henley

[E] Conservative hold

John HowellConservative32,29258.46%
Samuel JuthaniLabour6,91712.52%
Susan CooperLiberal Democrat6,20511.23%
Christopher JonesUKIP6,00710.88%
Mark StevensonGreen3,8156.91%

Electorate: 77,946; Turnout: 70.86%; Majority: 25,375 (45.94%)
Total vote: 55,236


Hereford & South Herefordshire

[E] Conservative hold

Jesse NormanConservative24,84452.57%
Nigel ElyUKIP7,95416.83%
Anna CodaLabour6,04212.79%
Lucy HurdsLiberal Democrat5,00210.58%
Diana ToynbeeGreen3,4157.23%

Electorate: 71,485; Turnout: 66.11%; Majority: 16,890 (35.74%)
Total vote: 47,257


Herefordshire North

[E] Conservative hold

William WigginConservative26,71655.63%
Jonathan OaktonUKIP6,72013.99%
Jeanie FalconerLiberal Democrat5,76812.01%
Sally PrenticeLabour5,47811.41%
Daisy BlenchGreen3,3416.96%

Electorate: 67,926; Turnout: 70.70%; Majority: 19,996 (41.64%)
Total vote: 48,023


Hertford & Stortford

[E] Conservative hold

Mark PriskConservative31,59356.14%
Katherine ChibahLabour10,08417.92%
Adrian BakerUKIP7,53413.39%
Michael GreenLiberal Democrat4,3857.79%
Sophie ChristophyGreen2,6814.76%

Electorate: 80,610; Turnout: 69.81%; Majority: 21,509 (38.22%)
Total vote: 56,277


Hertfordshire North East

[E] Conservative hold

Oliver HealdConservative28,94955.37%
Christopher YorkLabour9,86918.87%
William ComptonUKIP6,72812.87%
Joe JordanLiberal Democrat3,9527.56%
Mario MayGreen2,7895.33%

Electorate: 74,000; Turnout: 70.66%; Majority: 19,080 (36.49%)
Total vote: 52,287


Hertfordshire South West

[E] Conservative hold

David GaukeConservative32,60856.94%
Simon DigginsLabour9,34516.32%
Mark AndersonUKIP6,60311.53%
Nigel QuintonLiberal Democrat5,87210.25%
Charlotte PardyGreen2,5834.51%
Graham CartmellCommon Sense Party2560.45%

Electorate: 79,668; Turnout: 71.88%; Majority: 23,263 (40.62%)
Total vote: 57,267


Hertsmere

[E] Conservative hold

Oliver DowdenConservative29,69659.28%
Richard ButlerLabour11,23522.43%
Frank WardUKIP6,38312.74%
Sophie BowlerLiberal Democrat2,7775.54%

Electorate: 73,767; Turnout: 67.90%; Majority: 18,461 (36.85%)
Total vote: 50,091


Hexham

[E] Conservative hold

Guy OppermanConservative22,83452.68%
Liam CarrLabour10,80324.92%
David NicholsonUKIP4,3029.93%
Jeff ReidLiberal Democrat2,9616.83%
Lee Williscroft-FerrisGreen2,4455.64%

Electorate: 59,708; Turnout: 72.59%; Majority: 12,031 (27.76%)
Total vote: 43,345

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 04 May 18