UK General Election results May 2015

7th May 2015
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Kenilworth & Southam — Leeds CentralLeeds East — Lewisham East
Kenilworth & Southam

[E] Conservative hold

Jeremy WrightConservative28,47458.36%
Bally SinghLabour7,47215.31%
Harry CottamUKIP5,46711.20%
Richard DicksonLiberal Democrat4,91310.07%
Robert BallantyneGreen1,9564.01%
Nicholas GreenMonster Raving Loony Party3700.76%
Jon Foster-SmithDigital Democracy1390.28%

Electorate: 63,957; Turnout: 76.29%; Majority: 21,002 (43.04%)
Total vote: 48,791


Kensington

[E] Conservative gain

Victoria BorwickConservative18,19952.25%
Mohammed AbouharbLabour10,83831.12%
Robin McGheeLiberal Democrat1,9625.63%
Robina RoseGreen1,7655.07%
Jack BovillUKIP1,5574.47%
Tony AugusteCannabis2110.61%
Andrew KnightAnimal Welfare Party1580.45%
Toby AbseAlliance for Green Socialism1150.33%
Roland CourtenayNew Independent Centralists230.07%

Electorate: 61,133; Turnout: 56.97%; Majority: 7,361 (21.14%)
Total vote: 34,828


Kettering

[E] Conservative hold

Philip HolloboneConservative24,46751.82%
Rhea KeehnLabour11,87725.15%
Jonathan BullockUKIP7,60016.10%
Robert ReevesGreen1,6333.46%
Christopher McGlynnLiberal Democrat1,4903.16%
Derek HillingEnglish Democrats1510.32%

Electorate: 70,155; Turnout: 67.31%; Majority: 12,590 (26.66%)
Total vote: 47,218


Kilmarnock & Loudoun

[S] SNP gain

Alan BrownSNP30,00055.66%
Cathy JamiesonLabour & Co-op16,36230.35%
Brian WhittleConservative6,75212.53%
Rod AcklandLiberal Democrat7891.46%

Electorate: 75,250; Turnout: 71.63%; Majority: 13,638 (25.30%)
Total vote: 53,903


Kingston & Surbiton

[E] Conservative gain

Michael BerryConservative23,24939.24%
Ed DaveyLiberal Democrat20,41534.45%
Lee GodfreyLabour8,57414.47%
Benjamin RobertsUKIP4,3217.29%
Clare KeoghGreen2,3223.92%
Daniel GillChristian Peoples Alliance1980.33%
Laurel FogartyTUSC1740.29%

Electorate: 81,238; Turnout: 72.94%; Majority: 2,834 ( 4.78%)
Total vote: 59,253


Kingswood

[E] Conservative hold

Christopher SkidmoreConservative23,25248.32%
Jo McCarronLabour14,24629.60%
Duncan OdgersUKIP7,13314.82%
Adam BoydenLiberal Democrat1,8273.80%
Cezara NanuGreen1,3702.85%
Julie LakeBNP1640.34%
Richard WorthTUSC840.17%
Liam BryanVapers in Power490.10%

Electorate: 68,193; Turnout: 70.57%; Majority: 9,006 (18.71%)
Total vote: 48,125


Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath

[S] SNP gain

Roger MullinSNP27,62852.23%
Kenny SelbieLabour & Co-op17,65433.38%
David DempseyConservative5,2239.87%
Jack NeillUKIP1,2372.34%
Callum LeslieLiberal Democrat1,1502.17%

Electorate: 75,941; Turnout: 69.65%; Majority: 9,974 (18.86%)
Total vote: 52,892


Knowsley

[E] Labour hold

George HowarthLabour39,62878.12%
Louise BoursUKIP4,9739.80%
Alice BramallConservative3,3676.64%
Carl CashmanLiberal Democrat1,4902.94%
Vikki GregorichGreen1,2702.50%

Electorate: 79,108; Turnout: 64.12%; Majority: 34,655 (68.32%)
Total vote: 50,728


Lagan Valley

[NI] Democratic Unionist Party hold

Jeffrey DonaldsonDUP19,05547.88%
Alexander RedpathUlster Unionist6,05515.22%
Trevor LunnAlliance Party5,54413.93%
Pat CatneySDLP2,5006.28%
Alan LoveUKIP2,2005.53%
Samuel MorrisonTraditional Unionist Voice1,8874.74%
Jacqui McGeoughSinn Fein1,1442.87%
Jonny OrrIndependent7561.90%
Helen OsborneConservative6541.64%

Electorate: 71,152; Turnout: 55.93%; Majority: 13,000 (32.67%)
Total vote: 39,795


Lanark & Hamilton East

[S] SNP gain

Angela CrawleySNP26,97648.82%
Jim HoodLabour16,87630.54%
Alex AllisonConservative8,77215.87%
Donald MacKayUKIP1,4312.59%
Gregg CullenLiberal Democrat1,2032.18%

Electorate: 79,962; Turnout: 69.11%; Majority: 10,100 (18.28%)
Total vote: 55,258


Lancashire West

[E] Labour hold

Rosie CooperLabour24,47449.27%
Paul GreenallConservative16,11432.44%
Jack SenUKIP6,05812.20%
Benjamin BassonGreen1,5823.18%
Daniel LewisLiberal Democrat1,2982.61%
David BraidWar Veteran's Pro-Traditional
Family Party
1500.30%

Electorate: 70,906; Turnout: 70.06%; Majority: 8,360 (16.83%)
Total vote: 49,676


Lancaster & Fleetwood

[E] Labour gain

Catherine SmithLabour17,64342.27%
Eric OllerenshawConservative16,37839.24%
Matthew AtkinsUKIP4,0609.73%
Christopher CoatesGreen2,0935.01%
Robin LongLiberal Democrat1,3903.33%
Harold ElletsonIndependent1740.42%

Electorate: 61,922; Turnout: 67.40%; Majority: 1,265 ( 3.03%)
Total vote: 41,738


Leeds Central

[E] Labour hold

Hilary BennLabour24,75854.96%
Nicola WilsonConservative7,79117.29%
Luke SeniorUKIP7,08215.72%
Michael HaytonGreen3,5587.90%
Emma SpriggsLiberal Democrat1,5293.39%
Liz KitchingTUSC3300.73%

Electorate: 81,799; Turnout: 55.07%; Majority: 16,967 (37.66%)
Total vote: 45,048

Leeds East

[E] Labour hold

Richard BurgonLabour20,53053.75%
Ryan StephensonConservative7,99720.94%
Mark ManiattUKIP7,25619.00%
Ed SandersonLiberal Democrat1,2963.39%
Kate BissonGreen1,1172.92%

Electorate: 64,754; Turnout: 58.99%; Majority: 12,533 (32.81%)
Total vote: 38,196


Leeds North East

[E] Labour hold

Fabian HamiltonLabour23,13747.91%
Simon WilsonConservative15,88732.90%
Warren HendonUKIP3,7067.67%
Aqila ChoudhryLiberal Democrat2,5695.32%
Emma CarterGreen2,5415.26%
Celia FooteAlliance for Green Socialism4510.93%

Electorate: 69,097; Turnout: 69.89%; Majority: 7,250 (15.01%)
Total vote: 48,291


Leeds North West

[E] Liberal Democrat hold

Greg MulhollandLiberal Democrat15,94836.78%
Alex SobelLabour13,04130.08%
Alex StoryConservative8,08318.64%
Timothy GoodallGreen3,0427.02%
Julian MetcalfeUKIP2,9976.91%
Robert BuxtonYorkshire First1430.33%
Michael DaviesAlliance for Green Socialism790.18%
Mark FlanaganThe Above & Beyond Party240.06%

Electorate: 61,974; Turnout: 69.96%; Majority: 2,907 ( 6.70%)
Total vote: 43,357


Leeds West

[E] Labour hold

Rachel ReevesLabour18,45648.03%
Alex Pierre-TravesConservative7,72920.12%
Anne MurgatroydUKIP7,10418.49%
Andrew PointonGreen3,2178.37%
Laura CoyleLiberal Democrat1,4953.89%
Matthew WestCannabis2170.56%
Benjamin MayorTUSC2050.53%

Electorate: 64,950; Turnout: 59.16%; Majority: 10,727 (27.92%)
Total vote: 38,423


Leicester East

[E] Labour hold

Keith VazLabour29,38661.13%
Kishan DevaniConservative11,03422.95%
Susanna SteptoeUKIP4,2908.92%
Nimit JethwaGreen1,4683.05%
David RavalLiberal Democrat1,2332.57%
Michael BarkerTUSC5401.12%
Tom DarwoodIndependent1170.24%

Electorate: 75,430; Turnout: 63.73%; Majority: 18,352 (38.18%)
Total vote: 48,068


Leicester South

[E] Labour & Co-op hold

Jonathan AshworthLabour & Co-op27,47359.80%
Leon Hadji-NikolaouConservative9,62820.96%
Peter StoneUKIP3,8328.34%
Gabby GarciaGreen2,5335.51%
Anita PrabhakarLiberal Democrat2,1274.63%
Andrew WaltonTUSC3490.76%

Electorate: 73,518; Turnout: 62.49%; Majority: 17,845 (38.84%)
Total vote: 45,942


Leicester West

[E] Labour hold

Liz KendallLabour16,05146.49%
Paul BessantConservative8,84825.63%
Stuart YoungUKIP5,95017.24%
Peter HagueGreen1,8785.44%
Ian BradwellLiberal Democrat1,5074.37%
Heather RawlingTUSC2880.83%

Electorate: 63,204; Turnout: 54.62%; Majority: 7,203 (20.86%)
Total vote: 34,522


Leicestershire North West

[E] Conservative hold

Andrew BridgenConservative25,50549.48%
Jamie McMahonLabour & Co-op14,13227.42%
Andrew McWilliamUKIP8,70416.89%
Mark ArgentLiberal Democrat2,0333.94%
Benjamin GravestockGreen1,1742.28%

Electorate: 72,193; Turnout: 71.40%; Majority: 11,373 (22.06%)
Total vote: 51,548


Leicestershire South

[E] Conservative hold

Alberto CostaConservative28,70053.22%
Amanda HackLabour11,87622.02%
Barry MahoneyUKIP9,36317.36%
Geoffrey WelshLiberal Democrat3,9877.39%

Electorate: 76,851; Turnout: 70.17%; Majority: 16,824 (31.20%)
Total vote: 53,926


Leigh

[E] Labour hold

Andrew BurnhamLabour24,31253.88%
Louisa TownsonConservative10,21622.64%
Les LeggettUKIP8,90319.73%
William WinlowLiberal Democrat1,1502.55%
Stephen HallLeft Unity5421.20%

Electorate: 75,905; Turnout: 59.45%; Majority: 14,096 (31.24%)
Total vote: 45,123


Lewes

[E] Conservative gain

Maria CaulfieldConservative19,20638.00%
Norman BakerLiberal Democrat18,12335.86%
Raymond FinchUKIP5,42710.74%
Lloyd Russell-MoyleLabour5,0009.89%
Alfie StirlingGreen2,7845.51%

Electorate: 69,481; Turnout: 72.74%; Majority: 1,083 ( 2.14%)
Total vote: 50,540


Lewisham Deptford

[E] Labour hold

Vicky FoxcroftLabour28,57260.25%
Bim AfolamiConservative7,05614.88%
John CoughlinGreen5,93212.51%
Michael BukolaLiberal Democrat2,4975.27%
Massimo DimambroUKIP2,0134.24%
Helen MercerPeople Before Profit6661.40%
Malcolm MartinChristian Peoples Alliance3000.63%
Christopher FloodTUSC2860.60%
Phillip BadgerDemocratic Reform Party740.16%
David HarveyIndependent300.06%

Electorate: 73,428; Turnout: 64.59%; Majority: 21,516 (45.37%)
Total vote: 47,426


Lewisham East

[E] Labour hold

Heidi AlexanderLabour23,90755.70%
Peter FortuneConservative9,57422.31%
Anna WatersUKIP3,8869.05%
Julia FletcherLiberal Democrat2,4555.72%
Storm PoorunGreen2,4295.66%
Nicholas LongPeople Before Profit3900.91%
Maureen MartinChristian Peoples Alliance2820.66%

Electorate: 66,913; Turnout: 64.15%; Majority: 14,333 (33.39%)
Total vote: 42,923

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 04 May 18