UK General Election results May 2015

7th May 2015
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Meon Valley — MorayMorecambe & Lunesdale — Newcastle upon Tyne North
Meon Valley

[E] Conservative hold

George HollingberyConservative31,57861.06%
David AlexanderUKIP7,66514.82%
Gemma McKennaLabour5,65610.94%
Christopher CarriganLiberal Democrat4,9879.64%
Diana KorchienGreen1,8313.54%

Electorate: 72,738; Turnout: 71.10%; Majority: 23,913 (46.24%)
Total vote: 51,717


Meriden

[E] Conservative hold

Caroline SpelmanConservative28,79154.73%
Tom McNeilLabour9,99619.00%
Mick GeeUKIP8,90816.93%
Ade AdeyemoLiberal Democrat2,6385.01%
Alison GavinGreen2,1704.13%
Christopher BoothIndependence from Europe1000.19%

Electorate: 81,928; Turnout: 64.21%; Majority: 18,795 (35.73%)
Total vote: 52,603


Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney

[W] Labour hold

Gerald JonesLabour17,61953.86%
David RowlandsUKIP6,10618.66%
William ReesConservative3,29210.06%
Rhayna MannPlaid Cymru3,0999.47%
Robert GriffinLiberal Democrat1,3514.13%
Elspeth ParrisGreen6031.84%
Eddy BlancheIndependent4591.40%
Robert GriffithsWelsh Communist Party1860.57%

Electorate: 61,716; Turnout: 53.01%; Majority: 11,513 (35.19%)
Total vote: 32,715


Middlesbrough

[E] Labour hold

Andrew McDonaldLabour18,58456.82%
Nigel BakerUKIP6,10718.67%
Simon ClarkeConservative5,38816.47%
Hannah GrahamGreen1,4074.30%
Richard KilpatrickLiberal Democrat1,2203.73%

Electorate: 61,873; Turnout: 52.86%; Majority: 12,477 (38.15%)
Total vote: 32,706


Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland

[E] Labour hold

Tom BlenkinsopLabour19,19342.02%
Will GoodhandConservative16,92537.05%
Steve TurnerUKIP6,93515.18%
Benjamin GibsonLiberal Democrat1,5643.42%
Martin BramptonGreen1,0602.32%

Electorate: 71,154; Turnout: 64.19%; Majority: 2,268 ( 4.97%)
Total vote: 45,677


Midlothian

[S] SNP gain

Owen ThompsonSNP24,45350.59%
Kenny YoungLabour14,59430.20%
Michelle BallantyneConservative5,76011.92%
Ian BaxterGreen1,2192.52%
Gordon NorrieUKIP1,1732.43%
Aisha MirLiberal Democrat1,1322.34%

Electorate: 67,875; Turnout: 71.21%; Majority: 9,859 (20.40%)
Total vote: 48,331


Milton Keynes North

[E] Conservative hold

Mark LancasterConservative27,24447.22%
Emily DarlingtonLabour17,49130.32%
David ReillyUKIP6,85211.88%
Paul GrahamLiberal Democrat3,5756.20%
Jennifer MarklewGreen2,2553.91%
Katie SimpsonTUSC1630.28%
David MortimerIndependent1120.19%

Electorate: 86,826; Turnout: 66.45%; Majority: 9,753 (16.91%)
Total vote: 57,692


Milton Keynes South

[E] Conservative hold

Iain StewartConservative27,60146.82%
Andrew PakesLabour & Co-op18,92932.11%
Vince PeddleUKIP7,80313.24%
Lisa SmithLiberal Democrat2,3093.92%
Samantha PancheriGreen1,9363.28%
Stephen FultonIndependent2550.43%
Matthew GibsonLet's Keep It Real1160.20%

Electorate: 89,656; Turnout: 65.75%; Majority: 8,672 (14.71%)
Total vote: 58,949


Mitcham & Morden

[E] Labour hold

Siobhain McDonaghLabour27,38060.65%
Paul HolmesConservative10,45823.17%
Richard HiltonUKIP4,2879.50%
Mason ReddingGreen1,4223.15%
Diana ComanLiberal Democrat1,3783.05%
Des CokeChristian Peoples Alliance2170.48%

Electorate: 68,474; Turnout: 65.93%; Majority: 16,922 (37.49%)
Total vote: 45,142


Mole Valley

[E] Conservative hold

Paul BeresfordConservative33,43460.63%
Paul KennedyLiberal Democrat7,98114.47%
Paul OakleyUKIP6,18111.21%
Len AmosLabour4,5658.28%
Jacquetta FewsterGreen2,9795.40%

Electorate: 74,038; Turnout: 74.48%; Majority: 25,453 (46.16%)
Total vote: 55,140


Monmouth

[W] Conservative hold

David DaviesConservative23,70149.94%
Ruth JonesLabour12,71926.80%
Gareth DunnUKIP4,94210.41%
Veronica GermanLiberal Democrat2,4965.26%
Jonathan ClarkPlaid Cymru1,8753.95%
Christopher WereGreen1,6293.43%
Stephen MorrisEnglish Democrats1000.21%

Electorate: 62,248; Turnout: 76.25%; Majority: 10,982 (23.14%)
Total vote: 47,462


Montgomeryshire

[W] Conservative hold

Glyn DaviesConservative15,20445.04%
Jane DoddsLiberal Democrat9,87929.27%
Des ParkinsonUKIP3,76911.17%
Martyn SingletonLabour1,9005.63%
Ann GriffithPlaid Cymru1,7455.17%
Richard ChalonerGreen1,2603.73%

Electorate: 48,690; Turnout: 69.33%; Majority: 5,325 (15.77%)
Total vote: 33,757


Moray

[S] SNP hold

Angus RobertsonSNP24,38449.48%
Douglas RossConservative15,31931.09%
Sean MortonLabour4,8989.94%
Robert ScorerUKIP1,9393.93%
Jamie PatersonLiberal Democrat1,3952.83%
James MacKessack-LeitchGreen1,3452.73%

Electorate: 71,685; Turnout: 68.75%; Majority: 9,065 (18.39%)
Total vote: 49,280

Morecambe & Lunesdale

[E] Conservative hold

David MorrisConservative19,69145.54%
Amina LoneLabour15,10134.92%
Steven OgdenUKIP5,35812.39%
Matthew SevernLiberal Democrat1,6123.73%
Phil ChandlerGreen1,3953.23%
Michael DawsonIndependent850.20%

Electorate: 66,985; Turnout: 64.55%; Majority: 4,590 (10.61%)
Total vote: 43,242


Morley & Outwood

[E] Conservative gain

Andrea JenkynsConservative18,77638.91%
Ed BallsLabour & Co-op18,35438.04%
David DewsUKIP7,95116.48%
Rebecca TaylorLiberal Democrat1,4262.96%
Martin HemingwayGreen1,2642.62%
Arnie CravenYorkshire First4790.99%

Electorate: 75,820; Turnout: 63.64%; Majority: 422 ( 0.87%)
Total vote: 48,250


Motherwell & Wishaw

[S] SNP gain

Marion FellowsSNP27,27556.54%
Frank RoyLabour15,37731.88%
Meghan GallacherConservative3,6957.66%
Neil WilsonUKIP1,2892.67%
Ross LairdLiberal Democrat6011.25%

Electorate: 70,283; Turnout: 68.63%; Majority: 11,898 (24.67%)
Total vote: 48,237


Na h-Eileanan an Iar

[S] SNP hold

Angus MacNeilSNP8,66254.35%
Alasdair MorrisonLabour4,56028.61%
Mark BrownConservative1,2157.62%
John CormackScottish Christian Party1,0456.56%
Ruaraidh FergusonLiberal Democrat4562.86%

Electorate: 21,769; Turnout: 73.21%; Majority: 4,102 (25.74%)
Total vote: 15,938


Neath

[W] Labour hold

Christina ReesLabour16,27043.81%
Daniel ThomasPlaid Cymru6,72218.10%
Richard PritchardUKIP6,09416.41%
Ed HastieConservative5,69115.33%
Catrin BrockGreen1,1853.19%
Clare BentleyLiberal Democrat1,1733.16%

Electorate: 56,097; Turnout: 66.20%; Majority: 9,548 (25.71%)
Total vote: 37,135


New Forest East

[E] Conservative hold

Julian LewisConservative27,81956.26%
Roy SwalesUKIP8,65717.51%
Andrew PopeLabour6,01812.17%
Bruce TennentLiberal Democrat4,6269.36%
Sally MayGreen2,3274.71%

Electorate: 72,697; Turnout: 68.02%; Majority: 19,162 (38.75%)
Total vote: 49,447


New Forest West

[E] Conservative hold

Desmond SwayneConservative28,42059.95%
Paul BaileyUKIP7,81616.49%
Lena SamuelsLabour5,13310.83%
Imogen Shepherd-DuBeyLiberal Democrat3,2936.95%
Janet RichardsGreen2,7485.80%

Electorate: 68,446; Turnout: 69.27%; Majority: 20,604 (43.46%)
Total vote: 47,410


Newark

[E] Conservative hold

Robert JenrickConservative29,83457.04%
Michael PayneLabour11,36021.72%
Brian MapletoftUKIP6,29412.03%
David DobbieLiberal Democrat2,3854.56%
Elayne ForsterGreen1,7923.43%
Helen TyrerConsensus6371.22%

Electorate: 73,747; Turnout: 70.92%; Majority: 18,474 (35.32%)
Total vote: 52,302


Newbury

[E] Conservative hold

Richard BenyonConservative34,97361.03%
Judith BuntingLiberal Democrat8,60515.02%
Catherine AndersonUKIP6,19510.81%
Jonny RobertsLabour4,8378.44%
Paul FieldGreen2,3244.06%
Peter NormanApolitical Democrats2280.40%
Barrie SingletonIndependent850.15%
Andrew StottPatriotic Socialist Party530.09%

Electorate: 79,512; Turnout: 72.06%; Majority: 26,368 (46.02%)
Total vote: 57,300


Newcastle-Under-Lyme

[E] Labour hold

Paul FarrellyLabour16,52038.42%
Tony CoxConservative15,87036.91%
Phil WoodUKIP7,25216.87%
Ian WilkesLiberal Democrat1,8264.25%
Samuel GibbonsGreen1,2462.90%
David NixonIndependent2830.66%

Electorate: 67,619; Turnout: 63.59%; Majority: 650 ( 1.51%)
Total vote: 42,997


Newcastle Upon Tyne Central

[E] Labour hold

Chi OnwurahLabour19,30155.01%
Simon KitchenConservative6,62818.89%
Daniel ThompsonUKIP5,21414.86%
Nicholas CottLiberal Democrat2,2186.32%
Alexander JohnsonGreen1,7244.91%

Electorate: 58,147; Turnout: 60.34%; Majority: 12,673 (36.12%)
Total vote: 35,085


Newcastle Upon Tyne East

[E] Labour hold

Nicholas BrownLabour19,37849.41%
Duncan CruteConservative6,88417.55%
David Robinson-YoungUKIP4,91012.52%
Wendy TaylorLiberal Democrat4,33211.04%
Andrew GrayGreen3,4268.73%
Paul PhillipsTUSC1700.43%
Susan StevensonCommunist Party of Britain1220.31%

Electorate: 64,243; Turnout: 61.05%; Majority: 12,494 (31.85%)
Total vote: 39,222


Newcastle Upon Tyne North

[E] Labour hold

Catherine McKinnellLabour20,68946.09%
Stephen BatesConservative10,53623.47%
Timothy MarronUKIP7,44716.59%
Anita LowerLiberal Democrat4,3669.73%
Alison WhalleyGreen1,5153.37%
Violet RookThe North East Party3380.75%

Electorate: 67,902; Turnout: 66.11%; Majority: 10,153 (22.62%)
Total vote: 44,891

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 04 May 18