UK General Election results May 2015

7th May 2015
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Newport East — Northamptonshire SouthNorwich North — Orpington
Newport East

[W] Labour hold

Jessica Morden †Labour14,29040.70%
Natasha AsgharConservative9,58527.30%
David StockUKIP6,46618.42%
Paul HallidayLiberal Democrat2,2516.41%
Anthony SalkeldPlaid Cymru1,2313.51%
David McleanGreen8872.53%
Shangara Singh BhatoeSocialist Labour Party3981.13%

Electorate: 56,015; Turnout: 62.68%;
Majority: 4,705 (13.40%)


Newport West

[W] Labour hold

Paul Flynn †Labour16,63341.22%
Nick WebbConservative13,12332.53%
Gordon NorrieUKIP6,13415.20%
Simon CoopeyPlaid Cymru1,6043.98%
Ed TownsendLiberal Democrat1,5813.92%
Pippa BartolottiGreen1,2723.15%

Electorate: 62,137; Turnout: 64.93%;
Majority: 3,510 (8.70%)


Newry & Armagh

[NI] Sinn Féin hold

Mickey BradySinn Féin20,48841.08%
Danny KennedyUlster Unionist Party16,31232.70%
Justin McNultySDLP12,02624.11%
Kate NichollAlliance Party8411.69%
Robert RigbyConservative2100.42%

Electorate: 77,633; Turnout: 64.25%;
Majority: 4,176 (8.37%)


Newton Abbot

[E] Conservative hold

Anne-Marie Morris †Conservative22,79447.24%
Richard Younger-RossLiberal Democrat11,56023.96%
Rod PeersUKIP6,72613.94%
Roy FreerLabour4,7369.81%
Steven Smyth-BonfieldGreen2,2164.59%
Sean BroganTUSC2210.46%

Electorate: 69,928; Turnout: 69.00%;
Majority: 11,234 (23.28%)


Norfolk Mid

[E] Conservative hold

George Freeman †Conservative27,20652.11%
Anna CokeUKIP9,93019.02%
Harry ClarkeLabour9,58518.36%
Paul SpeedLiberal Democrat3,3006.32%
Simeon JacksonGreen2,1914.20%

Electorate: 77,154; Turnout: 67.67%;
Majority: 17,276 (33.09%)


Norfolk North

[E] Liberal Democrat hold

Norman Lamb †Liberal Democrat19,29939.06%
Ann StewardConservative15,25630.87%
Michael BakerUKIP8,32816.85%
Denise BurkeLabour5,04310.21%
Mike Macartney-FilgateGreen1,4883.01%

Electorate: 68,867; Turnout: 71.75%;
Majority: 4,043 (8.18%)


Norfolk North West

[E] Conservative hold

Henry Bellingham †Conservative24,72752.20%
Jo RustLabour10,77922.75%
Richard CokeUKIP8,41217.76%
Michael de WhalleyGreen1,7803.76%
Hugh LanhamLiberal Democrat1,6733.53%

Electorate: 74,402; Turnout: 63.67%;
Majority: 13,948 (29.44%)


Norfolk South

[E] Conservative hold

Richard Bacon †Conservative30,99554.26%
Deborah SacksLabour10,50218.38%
Barry CameronUKIP7,84713.74%
Jacqueline HoweLiberal Democrat4,6898.21%
Catherine RowettGreen3,0905.41%

Electorate: 80,721; Turnout: 70.77%;
Majority: 20,493 (35.88%)


Norfolk South West

[E] Conservative hold

Elizabeth Truss †Conservative25,51550.92%
Paul SmythUKIP11,65423.26%
Peter SmithLabour8,64917.26%
Rupert Moss-EccardtLiberal Democrat2,2174.42%
Sandra WalmsleyGreen2,0754.14%

Electorate: 76,970; Turnout: 65.10%;
Majority: 13,861 (27.66%)


Normanton Pontefract & Castleford

[E] Labour hold

Yvette Cooper †Labour25,21354.93%
Nathan GarbuttUKIP9,78521.32%
Beth PrescottConservative9,56920.85%
Edward McMillan-ScottLiberal Democrat1,3302.90%

Electorate: 82,592; Turnout: 55.57%;
Majority: 15,428 (33.61%)


Northampton North

[E] Conservative hold

Michael Ellis †Conservative16,69942.37%
Sally KeebleLabour13,45434.14%
Tom RubythonUKIP6,35416.12%
Tony ClarkeGreen1,5033.81%
Angela PatersonLiberal Democrat1,4013.55%

Electorate: 59,144; Turnout: 66.64%;
Majority: 3,245 (8.23%)


Northampton South

[E] Conservative hold

David MackintoshConservative16,16341.57%
Kevin McKeeverLabour12,37031.81%
Rose GibbinsUKIP7,11418.30%
Sadik ChaudhuryLiberal Democrat1,6734.30%
Julie HawkinsGreen1,4033.61%
Kevin WillsherIndependent1610.41%

Electorate: 61,287; Turnout: 63.45%;
Majority: 3,793 (9.75%)


Northamptonshire South

[E] Conservative hold

Andrea Leadsom †Conservative36,60760.15%
Lucy MillsLabour10,19116.74%
Roger ClarkUKIP8,20413.48%
Tom SnowdonLiberal Democrat3,6135.94%
Damon BoughenGreen2,2473.69%

Electorate: 85,781; Turnout: 70.95%;
Majority: 26,416 (43.40%)

Norwich North

[E] Conservative hold

Chloe Smith †Conservative19,05243.71%
Jess AsatoLabour14,58933.47%
Glenn TingleUKIP5,98613.73%
Adrian HolmesGreen1,9394.45%
James WrightLiberal Democrat1,8944.34%
Mick HardyIndependent1320.30%

Electorate: 64,515; Turnout: 67.57%;
Majority: 4,463 (10.24%)


Norwich South

[E] Labour gain

Clive LewisLabour19,03339.27%
Lisa TownsendConservative11,37923.48%
Lesley GrahameGreen6,74913.93%
Simon Wright †Liberal Democrat6,60713.63%
Steve EmmensUKIP4,5399.37%
David PeelClass War960.20%
Cengiz CekerIndependent600.12%

Electorate: 74,875; Turnout: 64.73%;
Majority: 7,654 (15.79%)


Nottingham East

[E] Labour & Co-op hold

Christopher Leslie †Labour & Co-op19,20854.55%
Garry HicktonConservative7,31420.77%
Fran LoiUKIP3,5019.94%
Antonia ZenkevitchGreen3,4739.86%
Tad JonesLiberal Democrat1,4754.19%
Seb SoarIndependent1410.40%
James StephensonIndependent970.28%

Electorate: 60,464; Turnout: 58.23%;
Majority: 11,894 (33.78%)


Nottingham North

[E] Labour hold

Graham Allen †Labour19,28354.56%
Louise Burfitt-DonsConservative7,42321.00%
Stephen CrosbyUKIP6,54218.51%
Kat BoettgeGreen1,0883.08%
Tony SuttonLiberal Democrat8472.40%
Catherine MeadowsTUSC1600.45%

Electorate: 65,918; Turnout: 53.62%;
Majority: 11,860 (33.56%)


Nottingham South

[E] Labour hold

Lilian Greenwood †Labour20,69747.62%
Jane HuntConservative13,76131.66%
David HollasUKIP4,90011.27%
Adam McGregorGreen2,3455.40%
Deborah Newton-CookLiberal Democrat1,5323.52%
Andrew ClayworthTUSC2300.53%

Electorate: 68,987; Turnout: 63.00%;
Majority: 6,936 (15.96%)


Nuneaton

[E] Conservative hold

Marcus Jones †Conservative20,82745.52%
Vicky FowlerLabour15,94534.85%
Alwyn WaineUKIP6,58214.39%
Keith KondakorGreen1,2812.80%
Christina JebbLiberal Democrat8161.78%
Paul ReillyTUSC1940.42%
Stephen PaxtonEnglish Democrats1040.23%

Electorate: 68,037; Turnout: 67.24%;
Majority: 4,882 (10.67%)


Ochil & South Perthshire

[S] SNP gain

Tasmina Ahmed-SheikhSNP26,62046.00%
Gordon Banks †Labour16,45228.43%
Luke GrahamConservative11,98720.71%
Iliyan StefanovLiberal Democrat1,4812.56%
Martin GrayUKIP1,3312.30%

Electorate: 77,370; Turnout: 74.80%;
Majority: 10,168 (17.57%)


Ogmore

[W] Labour hold

Huw Irranca-Davies †Labour18,66352.94%
Jane MarchConservative5,62015.94%
Glenda DaviesUKIP5,42015.38%
Tim ThomasPlaid Cymru3,55610.09%
Gerald FrancisLiberal Democrat1,0723.04%
Laurie BrophyGreen7542.14%
Emma SaundersTUSC1650.47%

Electorate: 55,572; Turnout: 63.43%;
Majority: 13,043 (37.00%)


Old Bexley & Sidcup

[E] Conservative hold

James Brokenshire †Conservative24,68252.80%
Ibrahim MehmetLabour8,87918.99%
Catherine ReillyUKIP8,52818.24%
Jennifer KeenLiberal Democrat1,6443.52%
Derek MoranGreen1,3362.86%
Bob GillNational Health Action Party1,2162.60%
Laurence WilliamsChristian Party2450.52%
Nicola FinchBritish National Party2180.47%

Electorate: 66,035; Turnout: 70.79%;
Majority: 15,803 (33.80%)


Oldham East & Saddleworth

[E] Labour hold

Debbie Abrahams †Labour17,52939.41%
Sajjad HussainConservative11,52725.91%
Peter KlonowskiUKIP8,55719.24%
Richard MarbrowLiberal Democrat5,71812.85%
Miranda MeadowcroftGreen1,1522.59%

Electorate: 71,475; Turnout: 62.24%;
Majority: 6,002 (13.49%)


Oldham West & Royton

[E] Labour hold

Michael Meacher †Labour23,63054.78%
Francis ArbourUKIP8,89220.61%
Kamran GhafoorConservative8,18718.98%
Garth HarknessLiberal Democrat1,5893.68%
Simeon HartGreen8391.94%

Electorate: 71,652; Turnout: 60.20%;
Majority: 14,738 (34.17%)
By-election: 3rd December 2015


Orkney & Shetland

[S] Liberal Democrat hold

Alistair Carmichael †Liberal Democrat9,40741.39%
Danus SkeneSNP8,59037.79%
Donald CameronConservative2,0258.91%
Gerry McGarveyLabour1,6247.15%
Robert SmithUKIP1,0824.76%

Electorate: 34,552; Turnout: 65.78%;
Majority: 817 (3.59%)


Orpington

[E] Conservative hold

Jo Johnson †Conservative28,15257.42%
Idham RamadiUKIP8,17316.67%
Nigel de GruchyLabour7,64515.59%
Peter BrooksLiberal Democrat3,3306.79%
Tamara GallowayGreen1,7323.53%

Electorate: 68,129; Turnout: 71.97%;
Majority: 19,979 (40.75%)

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 04 Nov 15