UK General Election results May 2015

7th May 2015
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Newport East — Northamptonshire SouthNorwich North — Orpington
Newport East

[W] Labour hold

Jessica MordenLabour14,29040.70%
Natasha AsgharConservative9,58527.30%
David StockUKIP6,46618.42%
Paul HallidayLiberal Democrat2,2516.41%
Anthony SalkeldPlaid Cymru1,2313.51%
David McleanGreen8872.53%
Shangara Singh BhatoeSocialist Labour Party3981.13%

Electorate: 56,015; Turnout: 62.68%; Majority: 4,705 (13.40%)
Total vote: 35,108


Newport West

[W] Labour hold

Paul FlynnLabour16,63341.22%
Nicholas WebbConservative13,12332.53%
Gordon NorrieUKIP6,13415.20%
Simon CoopeyPlaid Cymru1,6043.98%
Ed TownsendLiberal Democrat1,5813.92%
Pippa BartolottiGreen1,2723.15%

Electorate: 62,137; Turnout: 64.93%; Majority: 3,510 ( 8.70%)
Total vote: 40,347


Newry & Armagh

[NI] Sinn Féin hold

Mickey BradySinn Fein20,48841.08%
Danny KennedyUlster Unionist16,31232.70%
Justin McNultySDLP12,02624.11%
Kate NichollAlliance Party8411.69%
Robert RigbyConservative2100.42%

Electorate: 77,633; Turnout: 64.25%; Majority: 4,176 ( 8.37%)
Total vote: 49,877


Newton Abbot

[E] Conservative hold

Anne MorrisConservative22,79447.24%
Richard Younger-RossLiberal Democrat11,56023.96%
Rod PeersUKIP6,72613.94%
Roy FreerLabour4,7369.81%
Steven Smyth-BonfieldGreen2,2164.59%
Sean BroganTUSC2210.46%

Electorate: 69,928; Turnout: 69.00%; Majority: 11,234 (23.28%)
Total vote: 48,253


Norfolk Mid

[E] Conservative hold

George FreemanConservative27,20652.11%
Anna CokeUKIP9,93019.02%
Harry ClarkeLabour9,58518.36%
Paul SpeedLiberal Democrat3,3006.32%
Simeon JacksonGreen2,1914.20%

Electorate: 77,154; Turnout: 67.67%; Majority: 17,276 (33.09%)
Total vote: 52,212


Norfolk North

[E] Liberal Democrat hold

Norman LambLiberal Democrat19,29939.06%
Ann StewardConservative15,25630.87%
Michael BakerUKIP8,32816.85%
Denise BurkeLabour5,04310.21%
Michael Macartney-FilgateGreen1,4883.01%

Electorate: 68,867; Turnout: 71.75%; Majority: 4,043 ( 8.18%)
Total vote: 49,414


Norfolk North West

[E] Conservative hold

Henry BellinghamConservative24,72752.20%
Jo RustLabour10,77922.75%
Richard CokeUKIP8,41217.76%
Michael de WhalleyGreen1,7803.76%
Hugh LanhamLiberal Democrat1,6733.53%

Electorate: 74,402; Turnout: 63.67%; Majority: 13,948 (29.44%)
Total vote: 47,371


Norfolk South

[E] Conservative hold

Richard BaconConservative30,99554.26%
Deborah SacksLabour10,50218.38%
Barry CameronUKIP7,84713.74%
Jacqueline HoweLiberal Democrat4,6898.21%
Catherine RowettGreen3,0905.41%

Electorate: 80,721; Turnout: 70.77%; Majority: 20,493 (35.88%)
Total vote: 57,123


Norfolk South West

[E] Conservative hold

Elizabeth TrussConservative25,51550.92%
Paul SmythUKIP11,65423.26%
Peter SmithLabour8,64917.26%
Rupert Moss-EccardtLiberal Democrat2,2174.42%
Sandra WalmsleyGreen2,0754.14%

Electorate: 76,970; Turnout: 65.10%; Majority: 13,861 (27.66%)
Total vote: 50,110


Normanton Pontefract & Castleford

[E] Labour hold

Yvette CooperLabour25,21354.93%
Nathan GarbuttUKIP9,78521.32%
Beth PrescottConservative9,56920.85%
Edward McMillan-ScottLiberal Democrat1,3302.90%

Electorate: 82,592; Turnout: 55.57%; Majority: 15,428 (33.61%)
Total vote: 45,897


Northampton North

[E] Conservative hold

Michael EllisConservative16,69942.37%
Sally KeebleLabour13,45434.14%
Tom RubythonUKIP6,35416.12%
Tony ClarkeGreen1,5033.81%
Angela PatersonLiberal Democrat1,4013.55%

Electorate: 59,144; Turnout: 66.64%; Majority: 3,245 ( 8.23%)
Total vote: 39,411


Northampton South

[E] Conservative hold

David MackintoshConservative16,16341.57%
Kevin McKeeverLabour12,37031.81%
Rose GibbinsUKIP7,11418.30%
Sadik ChaudhuryLiberal Democrat1,6734.30%
Julie HawkinsGreen1,4033.61%
Kevin WillsherIndependent1610.41%

Electorate: 61,287; Turnout: 63.45%; Majority: 3,793 ( 9.75%)
Total vote: 38,884


Northamptonshire South

[E] Conservative hold

Andrea LeadsomConservative36,60760.15%
Lucy MillsLabour10,19116.74%
Roger ClarkUKIP8,20413.48%
Tom SnowdonLiberal Democrat3,6135.94%
Damon BoughenGreen2,2473.69%

Electorate: 85,781; Turnout: 70.95%; Majority: 26,416 (43.40%)
Total vote: 60,862

Norwich North

[E] Conservative hold

Chloe SmithConservative19,05243.71%
Jess AsatoLabour14,58933.47%
Glenn TingleUKIP5,98613.73%
Adrian HolmesGreen1,9394.45%
James WrightLiberal Democrat1,8944.34%
Mick HardyIndependent1320.30%

Electorate: 64,515; Turnout: 67.57%; Majority: 4,463 (10.24%)
Total vote: 43,592


Norwich South

[E] Labour gain

Clive LewisLabour19,03339.27%
Lisa TownsendConservative11,37923.48%
Lesley GrahameGreen6,74913.93%
Simon WrightLiberal Democrat6,60713.63%
Steve EmmensUKIP4,5399.37%
David PeelClass War960.20%
Cengiz CekerIndependent600.12%

Electorate: 74,875; Turnout: 64.73%; Majority: 7,654 (15.79%)
Total vote: 48,463


Nottingham East

[E] Labour & Co-op hold

Christopher LeslieLabour & Co-op19,20854.55%
Garry HicktonConservative7,31420.77%
Fran LoiUKIP3,5019.94%
Antonia ZenkevitchGreen3,4739.86%
Tad JonesLiberal Democrat1,4754.19%
Seb SoarIndependent1410.40%
James StephensonIndependent970.28%

Electorate: 60,464; Turnout: 58.23%; Majority: 11,894 (33.78%)
Total vote: 35,209


Nottingham North

[E] Labour hold

Graham AllenLabour19,28354.56%
Louise Burfitt-DonsConservative7,42321.00%
Stephen CrosbyUKIP6,54218.51%
Kat BoettgeGreen1,0883.08%
Tony SuttonLiberal Democrat8472.40%
Catherine MeadowsTUSC1600.45%

Electorate: 65,918; Turnout: 53.62%; Majority: 11,860 (33.56%)
Total vote: 35,343


Nottingham South

[E] Labour hold

Lilian GreenwoodLabour20,69747.62%
Jane HuntConservative13,76131.66%
David HollasUKIP4,90011.27%
Adam McGregorGreen2,3455.40%
Deborah Newton-CookLiberal Democrat1,5323.52%
Andrew ClayworthTUSC2300.53%

Electorate: 68,987; Turnout: 63.00%; Majority: 6,936 (15.96%)
Total vote: 43,465


Nuneaton

[E] Conservative hold

Marcus JonesConservative20,82745.52%
Vicky FowlerLabour15,94534.85%
Alwyn WaineUKIP6,58214.39%
Keith KondakorGreen1,2812.80%
Christina JebbLiberal Democrat8161.78%
Paul ReillyTUSC1940.42%
Stephen PaxtonEnglish Democrats1040.23%

Electorate: 68,037; Turnout: 67.24%; Majority: 4,882 (10.67%)
Total vote: 45,749


Ochil & South Perthshire

[S] SNP gain

Tasmina Ahmed-SheikhSNP26,62046.00%
Gordon BanksLabour16,45228.43%
Luke GrahamConservative11,98720.71%
Iliyan StefanovLiberal Democrat1,4812.56%
Martin GrayUKIP1,3312.30%

Electorate: 77,370; Turnout: 74.80%; Majority: 10,168 (17.57%)
Total vote: 57,871


Ogmore

[W] Labour hold

Huw Irranca-DaviesLabour18,66352.94%
Jane MarchConservative5,62015.94%
Glenda DaviesUKIP5,42015.38%
Timothy ThomasPlaid Cymru3,55610.09%
Gerald FrancisLiberal Democrat1,0723.04%
Laurie BrophyGreen7542.14%
Emma SaundersTUSC1650.47%

Electorate: 55,572; Turnout: 63.43%; Majority: 13,043 (37.00%)
Total vote: 35,250


Old Bexley & Sidcup

[E] Conservative hold

James BrokenshireConservative24,68252.80%
Ibrahim MehmetLabour8,87918.99%
Catherine ReillyUKIP8,52818.24%
Jennifer KeenLiberal Democrat1,6443.52%
Derek MoranGreen1,3362.86%
Robert GillNational Health Action Party1,2162.60%
Laurence WilliamsChristian Party2450.52%
Nicola FinchBNP2180.47%

Electorate: 66,035; Turnout: 70.79%; Majority: 15,803 (33.80%)
Total vote: 46,748


Oldham East & Saddleworth

[E] Labour hold

Debbie AbrahamsLabour17,52939.41%
Sajjad HussainConservative11,52725.91%
Peter KlonowskiUKIP8,55719.24%
Richard MarbrowLiberal Democrat5,71812.85%
Miranda MeadowcroftGreen1,1522.59%

Electorate: 71,475; Turnout: 62.24%; Majority: 6,002 (13.49%)
Total vote: 44,483


Oldham West & Royton

[E] Labour hold

Michael MeacherLabour23,63054.78%
Francis ArbourUKIP8,89220.61%
Kamran GhafoorConservative8,18718.98%
Garth HarknessLiberal Democrat1,5893.68%
Simeon HartGreen8391.94%

Electorate: 71,652; Turnout: 60.20%; Majority: 14,738 (34.17%)
Total vote: 43,137


Orkney & Shetland

[S] Liberal Democrat hold

Alistair CarmichaelLiberal Democrat9,40741.39%
Danus SkeneSNP8,59037.79%
Donald CameronConservative2,0258.91%
Gerry McGarveyLabour1,6247.15%
Robert SmithUKIP1,0824.76%

Electorate: 34,552; Turnout: 65.78%; Majority: 817 ( 3.59%)
Total vote: 22,728


Orpington

[E] Conservative hold

Joseph JohnsonConservative28,15257.42%
Idham RamadiUKIP8,17316.67%
Nigel de GruchyLabour7,64515.59%
Peter BrooksLiberal Democrat3,3306.79%
Tamara GallowayGreen1,7323.53%

Electorate: 68,129; Turnout: 71.97%; Majority: 19,979 (40.75%)
Total vote: 49,032

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 04 May 18