UK General Election results May 2015

7th May 2015
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Oxford East — PoolePoplar & Limehouse — Reigate
Oxford East

[E] Labour hold

Andrew SmithLabour25,35650.02%
Melanie MageeConservative10,07619.88%
Ann DuncanGreen5,89011.62%
Alasdair MurrayLiberal Democrat5,45310.76%
Ian MacdonaldUKIP3,4516.81%
Chaka ArtwellIndependent1600.32%
Mad HatterMonster Raving Loony Party1450.29%
James MorbinTUSC1080.21%
Kevin ParkinSocialist Party of GB500.10%

Electorate: 78,978; Turnout: 64.18%; Majority: 15,280 (30.14%)
Total vote: 50,689


Oxford West & Abingdon

[E] Labour hold

Nicola BlackwoodConservative26,15345.68%
Layla MoranLiberal Democrat16,57128.95%
Sally CopleyLabour7,27412.71%
Alan HarrisUKIP3,9636.92%
Larry SandersGreen2,4974.36%
Helen SalisburyNational Health Action Party7231.26%
Michael FosterSocialist Party of GB660.12%

Electorate: 76,174; Turnout: 75.15%; Majority: 9,582 (16.74%)
Total vote: 57,247


Paisley & Renfrewshire North

[S] SNP gain

Gavin NewlandsSNP25,60150.73%
Jim SheridanLabour16,52532.75%
John AndersonConservative6,18312.25%
James SpeirsLiberal Democrat1,0552.09%
Ryan MorrisonGreen7031.39%
Andrew DoyleCannabis2020.40%
Jim HalfpennyTUSC1930.38%

Electorate: 66,206; Turnout: 76.22%; Majority: 9,076 (17.99%)
Total vote: 50,462


Paisley & Renfrewshire South

[S] SNP gain

Mhairi BlackSNP23,54850.94%
Douglas AlexanderLabour17,86438.64%
Fraser GallowayConservative3,5267.63%
Eileen McCartinLiberal Democrat1,0102.18%
Sandra WebsterScottish Socialist Party2780.60%

Electorate: 61,281; Turnout: 75.43%; Majority: 5,684 (12.30%)
Total vote: 46,226


Pendle

[E] Conservative hold

Andrew StephensonConservative20,97847.20%
Azhar AliLabour15,52534.93%
Mick WaddingtonUKIP5,41512.18%
Graham RoachLiberal Democrat1,4873.35%
Laura FiskGreen1,0432.35%

Electorate: 64,573; Turnout: 68.83%; Majority: 5,453 (12.27%)
Total vote: 44,448


Penistone & Stocksbridge

[E] Labour hold

Angela SmithLabour19,69142.03%
Steven JacksonConservative12,96827.68%
Graeme WaddicarUKIP10,73822.92%
Rosalyn GordonLiberal Democrat2,9576.31%
Colin PorterEnglish Democrats5001.07%

Electorate: 70,817; Turnout: 66.16%; Majority: 6,723 (14.35%)
Total vote: 46,854


Penrith & The Border

[E] Conservative hold

Rory StewartConservative26,20259.66%
Lee RushworthLabour6,30814.36%
John StanyerUKIP5,35312.19%
Neil HughesLiberal Democrat3,7458.53%
George BurrowGreen2,3135.27%

Electorate: 65,209; Turnout: 67.35%; Majority: 19,894 (45.29%)
Total vote: 43,921


Perth & North Perthshire

[S] SNP hold

Peter WishartSNP27,37950.51%
Alexander StewartConservative17,73832.73%
Scott NicholsonLabour4,4138.14%
Peter BarrettLiberal Democrat2,0593.80%
Louise RamsayGreen1,1462.11%
John MylesUKIP1,1102.05%
Xander McDadeIndependent3550.65%

Electorate: 72,459; Turnout: 74.80%; Majority: 9,641 (17.79%)
Total vote: 54,200


Peterborough

[E] Conservative hold

Stewart JacksonConservative18,68439.69%
Lisa ForbesLabour16,75935.60%
Mary HerdmanUKIP7,48515.90%
Darren FowerLiberal Democrat1,7743.77%
Darren Bisby-BoydGreen1,2182.59%
Christopher AshLiberal6391.36%
John FoxIndependent5161.10%

Electorate: 72,530; Turnout: 64.90%; Majority: 1,925 ( 4.09%)
Total vote: 47,075


Plymouth Moor View

[E] Conservative gain

Johnny MercerConservative16,02037.60%
Alison SeabeckLabour14,99435.19%
Penny MillsUKIP9,15221.48%
Stuart BonarLiberal Democrat1,2652.97%
Benjamin OsbornGreen1,0232.40%
Louise ParkerTUSC1520.36%

Electorate: 68,246; Turnout: 62.43%; Majority: 1,026 ( 2.41%)
Total vote: 42,606


Plymouth Sutton & Devonport

[E] Conservative hold

Oliver ColvileConservative18,12037.78%
Luke PollardLabour & Co-op17,59736.69%
Roy KettleUKIP6,73114.03%
Libby BrownGreen3,4017.09%
Graham ReedLiberal Democrat2,0084.19%
Laura-Jane RossingtonCommunist Party1060.22%

Electorate: 73,274; Turnout: 65.46%; Majority: 523 ( 1.09%)
Total vote: 47,963


Pontypridd

[W] Labour hold

Owen SmithLabour15,55441.06%
Ann-Marie MasonConservative6,56917.34%
Andrew TomkinsonUKIP5,08513.42%
Michael PowellLiberal Democrat4,90412.95%
Osian LewisPlaid Cymru4,34811.48%
Katy ClayGreen9922.62%
Damien BiggsSocialist Labour Party3320.88%
Esther PearsonTUSC980.26%

Electorate: 58,940; Turnout: 64.27%; Majority: 8,985 (23.72%)
Total vote: 37,882


Poole

[E] Conservative hold

Robert SymsConservative23,74550.10%
David YoungUKIP7,95616.79%
Helen RosserLabour6,10212.88%
Philip EadesLiberal Democrat5,57211.76%
Adrian OliverGreen2,1984.64%
Mark HowellPoole People1,7663.73%
Ian NorthoverIndependent540.11%

Electorate: 72,557; Turnout: 65.32%; Majority: 15,789 (33.32%)
Total vote: 47,393

Poplar & Limehouse

[E] Labour hold

Jim FitzpatrickLabour29,88658.55%
Christopher WilfordConservative12,96225.39%
Nicholas McQueenUKIP3,1286.13%
Maureen ChildsGreen2,4634.83%
Elaine BagshawLiberal Democrat2,1494.21%
Hugo PierreTUSC3670.72%
Rene MugenziRed Flag - Anti-Corruption890.17%

Electorate: 82,081; Turnout: 62.19%; Majority: 16,924 (33.16%)
Total vote: 51,044


Portsmouth North

[E] Conservative hold

Penny MordauntConservative21,34347.02%
John FerrettLabour10,80623.81%
Michael FitzgeraldUKIP8,66019.08%
Darren SandersLiberal Democrat2,8286.23%
Gavin EllisGreen1,4503.19%
Jon WoodsTUSC2310.51%
Steven GeorgeJustice & Anti-Corruption Party720.16%

Electorate: 73,105; Turnout: 62.09%; Majority: 10,537 (23.21%)
Total vote: 45,390


Portsmouth South

[E] Conservative gain

Flick DrummondConservative14,58534.81%
Gerald Vernon-JacksonLiberal Democrat9,34422.30%
Sue CastillonLabour8,18419.53%
Steve HarrisUKIP5,59513.35%
Ian McCullochGreen3,1457.51%
Michael HancockIndependent7161.71%
Sean HoyleTUSC2350.56%
Don JerrardJustice & Anti-Corruption Party990.24%

Electorate: 71,639; Turnout: 58.49%; Majority: 5,241 (12.51%)
Total vote: 41,903


Preseli Pembrokeshire

[W] Conservative hold

Stephen CrabbConservative16,38340.40%
Paul MillerLabour11,41428.14%
Howard LillymanUKIP4,25710.50%
Christopher OvertonIndependent Save Withybush
Save Lives
3,7299.19%
John OsmondPlaid Cymru2,5186.21%
Frances BryantGreen1,4523.58%
Nicholas TregoningLiberal Democrat7801.92%
Rodney MaileThe New Society of Worth230.06%

Electorate: 57,291; Turnout: 70.79%; Majority: 4,969 (12.25%)
Total vote: 40,556


Preston

[E] Labour & Co-op hold

Mark HendrickLabour & Co-op18,75556.04%
Richard HoldenConservative6,68819.98%
James BarkerUKIP5,13915.35%
Gemma ChristieGreen1,6434.91%
Jo BartonLiberal Democrat1,2443.72%

Electorate: 59,981; Turnout: 55.80%; Majority: 12,067 (36.05%)
Total vote: 33,469


Pudsey

[E] Conservative hold

Stuart AndrewConservative23,63746.41%
Jamie HanleyLabour19,13637.58%
Roger TattersallUKIP4,6899.21%
Ryk DownesLiberal Democrat1,9263.78%
Claire AllenGreen1,5393.02%

Electorate: 70,533; Turnout: 72.20%; Majority: 4,501 ( 8.84%)
Total vote: 50,927


Putney

[E] Conservative hold

Justine GreeningConservative23,01853.76%
Sheila BoswellLabour12,83829.99%
Andrew HallettLiberal Democrat2,7176.35%
Christopher PooleGreen2,0674.83%
Tricia WardUKIP1,9894.65%
Guy DessoyAnimal Welfare Party1840.43%

Electorate: 63,923; Turnout: 66.98%; Majority: 10,180 (23.78%)
Total vote: 42,813


Rayleigh & Wickford

[E] Conservative hold

Mark FrancoisConservative29,08854.66%
John HayterUKIP11,85822.28%
David HoughLabour6,70512.60%
Linda KendallIndependent2,4184.54%
Michael PittLiberal Democrat1,6223.05%
Sarah YappGreen1,5292.87%

Electorate: 77,174; Turnout: 68.96%; Majority: 17,230 (32.38%)
Total vote: 53,220


Reading East

[E] Conservative hold

Robert WilsonConservative23,21745.98%
Matthew RoddaLabour16,69733.07%
Jenny WoodsLiberal Democrat3,7197.37%
Christine ForresterUKIP3,6477.22%
Robert WhiteGreen3,2146.37%

Electorate: 73,232; Turnout: 68.95%; Majority: 6,520 (12.91%)
Total vote: 50,494


Reading West

[E] Conservative hold

Alok SharmaConservative23,08247.69%
Victoria GroulefLabour16,43233.95%
Malik AzamUKIP4,8269.97%
Meri O'ConnellLiberal Democrat2,3554.87%
Miriam KennetGreen1,4062.90%
Suzie FergusonIndependent1560.32%
Neil AdamsTUSC830.17%
Philip WestThe Roman Party. Ave640.13%

Electorate: 72,567; Turnout: 66.70%; Majority: 6,650 (13.74%)
Total vote: 48,404


Redcar

[E] Labour & Co-op gain

Anna TurleyLabour & Co-op17,94643.86%
Josh MasonLiberal Democrat7,55818.47%
Christopher GallacherUKIP7,51618.37%
Jacob YoungConservative6,63016.20%
Peter PinkneyGreen8802.15%
Philip LockeyThe North East Party3890.95%

Electorate: 64,826; Turnout: 63.12%; Majority: 10,388 (25.39%)
Total vote: 40,919


Redditch

[E] Conservative hold

Karen LumleyConservative20,77147.10%
Rebecca BlakeLabour13,71731.11%
Peter JewellUKIP7,13316.18%
Hilary MyersLiberal Democrat1,3493.06%
Kevin WhiteGreen9602.18%
Seth ColtonIndependent1680.38%

Electorate: 65,531; Turnout: 67.29%; Majority: 7,054 (16.00%)
Total vote: 44,098


Reigate

[E] Conservative hold

Crispin BluntConservative29,15156.77%
Joseph FoxUKIP6,81713.28%
Ali AklakulLabour6,57812.81%
Anna TarrantLiberal Democrat5,36910.46%
Jonathan EssexGreen3,4346.69%

Electorate: 73,429; Turnout: 69.93%; Majority: 22,334 (43.49%)
Total vote: 51,349

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 04 May 18