UK General Election results May 2015

7th May 2015
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Renfrewshire East — Rother ValleyRotherham — St Ives
Renfrewshire East

[S] SNP gain

Kirsten OswaldSNP23,01340.57%
Jim Murphy †Labour19,29534.01%
David MontgomeryConservative12,46521.97%
Graeme CowieLiberal Democrat1,0691.88%
Robert MalynUKIP8881.57%

Electorate: 69,982; Turnout: 81.06%;
Majority: 3,718 (6.55%)


Rhondda

[W] Labour hold

Chris Bryant †Labour15,97650.66%
Shelley Rees-OwenPlaid Cymru8,52127.02%
Ron HughesUKIP3,99812.68%
Lyn HudsonConservative2,1166.71%
George SummersLiberal Democrat4741.50%
Lisa RapadoGreen4531.44%

Electorate: 51,811; Turnout: 60.87%;
Majority: 7,455 (23.64%)


Ribble Valley

[E] Conservative hold

Nigel Evans †Conservative25,40448.63%
David HinderLabour11,79822.58%
Shirley ParkinsonUKIP8,25015.79%
Jackie PearceyLiberal Democrat2,7565.28%
Graham SowterGreen2,1934.20%
David BrassIndependent1,4982.87%
Grace AstleyIndependent2880.55%
Tony JohnsonIndependent Political Alliance Party560.11%

Electorate: 77,379; Turnout: 67.52%;
Majority: 13,606 (26.04%)


Richmond (Yorks)

[E] Conservative hold

Rishi SunakConservative27,74451.38%
Matthew CookeUKIP8,19415.17%
Mike HillLabour7,12413.19%
John HarrisLiberal Democrat3,4656.42%
John BlackieIndependent3,3486.20%
Leslie RoweGreen2,3134.28%
Robin ScottIndependent1,8113.35%

Electorate: 79,062; Turnout: 68.30%;
Majority: 19,550 (36.20%)


Richmond Park

[E] Conservative hold

Zac Goldsmith †Conservative34,40458.21%
Robin MeltzerLiberal Democrat11,38919.27%
Sachin PatelLabour7,29612.34%
Andree FriezeGreen3,5486.00%
Sam NazUKIP2,4644.17%

Electorate: 77,303; Turnout: 76.45%;
Majority: 23,015 (38.94%)


Rochdale

[E] Labour hold

Simon Danczuk †Labour20,96146.14%
Mohammed MasudUKIP8,51918.75%
Azi AhmedConservative7,74217.04%
Andy KellyLiberal Democrat4,66710.27%
Farooq AhmedRochdale First Party1,5353.38%
Mark HollinrakeGreen1,3823.04%
Kevin BryanNational Front4330.95%
Mohammed SalimIslam Zinda Baad Platform1910.42%

Electorate: 77,248; Turnout: 58.81%;
Majority: 12,442 (27.39%)


Rochester & Strood

[E] Conservative gain

Kelly TolhurstConservative23,14244.07%
Mark Reckless †UKIP16,00930.48%
Naushabah KhanLabour10,39619.80%
Clive GregoryGreen1,5162.89%
Prue BrayLiberal Democrat1,2512.38%
Daniel BurnTUSC2020.38%

Electorate: 77,119; Turnout: 68.10%;
Majority: 7,133 (13.58%)


Rochford & Southend East

[E] Conservative hold

James Duddridge †Conservative20,24146.42%
Ian GilbertLabour10,76524.69%
Floyd WaterworthUKIP8,94820.52%
Simon CrossGreen2,1955.03%
Peter GwizdalaLiberal Democrat1,4593.35%

Electorate: 71,935; Turnout: 60.62%;
Majority: 9,476 (21.73%)


Romford

[E] Conservative hold

Andrew Rosindell †Conservative25,06750.97%
Gerard BattenUKIP11,20822.79%
Samuel GouldLabour10,26820.88%
Ian SandersonLiberal Democrat1,4132.87%
Lorna TooleyGreen1,2222.48%

Electorate: 72,594; Turnout: 67.74%;
Majority: 13,859 (28.18%)


Romsey & Southampton North

[E] Conservative hold

Caroline Nokes †Conservative26,28554.31%
Ben NichollsLiberal Democrat8,57317.71%
Darren PaffeyLabour5,74911.88%
Sandra JamesUKIP5,51111.39%
Ian CallaghanGreen2,2804.71%

Electorate: 66,519; Turnout: 72.76%;
Majority: 17,712 (36.60%)


Ross Skye & Lochaber

[S] SNP gain

Ian BlackfordSNP20,11948.12%
Charles Kennedy †Liberal Democrat14,99535.86%
Lindsay McCallumConservative2,5986.21%
Chris ConniffLabour2,0434.89%
Anne ThomasGreen1,0512.51%
Philip AndersonUKIP8141.95%
Ronnie CampbellIndependent1910.46%

Electorate: 54,169; Turnout: 77.19%;
Majority: 5,124 (12.26%)


Rossendale & Darwen

[E] Conservative hold

Jake Berry †Conservative22,84746.60%
Will StrawLabour17,19335.07%
Clive BalchinUKIP6,86214.00%
Karen Pollard-RylanceGreen1,0462.13%
Afzal AnwarLiberal Democrat8061.64%
Kevin ScranageIndependent1220.25%
Simon ThomasTUSC1030.21%
Shaun HargreavesThe Northern Party450.09%

Electorate: 73,779; Turnout: 66.45%;
Majority: 5,654 (11.53%)


Rother Valley

[E] Labour hold

Kevin Barron †Labour20,50143.60%
Allen CowlesUKIP13,20428.08%
Gareth StreeterConservative10,94523.28%
Robert TealLiberal Democrat1,9924.24%
Sharon PillingEnglish Democrats3770.80%

Electorate: 74,275; Turnout: 63.30%;
Majority: 7,297 (15.52%)

Rotherham

[E] Labour hold

Sarah Champion †Labour19,86052.51%
Jane CollinsUKIP11,41430.18%
Sebastian LoweConservative4,65612.31%
Janice MiddletonLiberal Democrat1,0932.89%
Pat McLaughlinTUSC4091.08%
Adam WalkerBritish National Party2250.59%
Dean WalkerEnglish Democrats1660.44%

Electorate: 63,698; Turnout: 59.38%;
Majority: 8,446 (22.33%)


Rugby

[E] Conservative hold

Mark Pawsey †Conservative24,04049.06%
Claire EdwardsLabour13,69527.95%
Gordon DaviesUKIP6,85513.99%
Ed GoncalvesLiberal Democrat2,7765.66%
Terence WhiteGreen1,4152.89%
Pete McLarenTUSC2250.46%

Electorate: 71,655; Turnout: 68.39%;
Majority: 10,345 (21.11%)


Ruislip Northwood & Pinner

[E] Conservative hold

Nick Hurd †Conservative30,52159.59%
Michael BorioLabour10,29720.10%
Gerard BarryUKIP5,59810.93%
Joshua DixonLiberal Democrat2,5374.95%
Karen PillaiGreen1,8013.52%
Wally KennedyTUSC3020.59%
Sockalingam YogalingamNational Liberal Party1660.32%

Electorate: 73,216; Turnout: 69.96%;
Majority: 20,224 (39.48%)


Runnymede & Weybridge

[E] Conservative hold

Philip Hammond †Conservative29,90159.74%
Arran NeatheyLabour7,76715.52%
Joe BrancoUKIP6,95113.89%
John VincentLiberal Democrat3,3626.72%
Rustam MajainahGreen2,0714.14%

Electorate: 73,771; Turnout: 67.85%;
Majority: 22,134 (44.22%)


Rushcliffe

[E] Conservative hold

Kenneth Clarke †Conservative28,35451.40%
David MellenLabour14,52526.33%
Matthew FaithfullUKIP5,94310.77%
George MallenderGreen3,5596.45%
Bob JohnstonLiberal Democrat2,7835.04%

Electorate: 73,278; Turnout: 75.28%;
Majority: 13,829 (25.07%)


Rutherglen & Hamilton West

[S] SNP gain

Margaret Ferrier †SNP30,27952.55%
Tom GreatrexLabour & Co-op20,30435.24%
Taylor MuirConservative4,3507.55%
Janice MacKayUKIP1,3012.26%
Tony HughesLiberal Democrat1,0451.81%
Yvonne MacleanCannabis3360.58%

Electorate: 82,830; Turnout: 69.56%;
Majority: 9,975 (17.31%)


Rutland & Melton

[E] Conservative hold

Alan Duncan †Conservative30,38355.64%
Richard BillingtonUKIP8,67815.89%
James MooreLabour8,38315.35%
Ed ReynoldsLiberal Democrat4,4078.07%
Alastair McQuillanGreen2,3254.26%
Marilyn GordonIndependent4270.78%

Electorate: 79,693; Turnout: 68.52%;
Majority: 21,705 (39.75%)


Saffron Walden

[E] Conservative hold

Alan Haselhurst †Conservative32,92657.20%
Peter DayUKIP7,93513.78%
Jane BerneyLabour6,79111.80%
Mike HibbsLiberal Democrat6,07910.56%
Karmel StannardGreen2,1743.78%
Heather AskerResidents for Uttlesford1,6582.88%

Electorate: 80,615; Turnout: 71.40%;
Majority: 24,991 (43.42%)


St Albans

[E] Conservative hold

Anne Main †Conservative25,39246.65%
Kerry PollardLabour12,66023.26%
Sandy WalkingtonLiberal Democrat10,07618.51%
Chris WrightUKIP4,2717.85%
Jack EastonGreen2,0343.74%

Electorate: 75,825; Turnout: 71.79%;
Majority: 12,732 (23.39%)


St Austell & Newquay

[E] Conservative gain

Steve DoubleConservative20,25040.21%
Stephen Gilbert †Liberal Democrat12,07723.98%
David MathewsUKIP8,50316.88%
Deborah HopkinsLabour5,15010.23%
Steve SladeGreen2,3184.60%
Dick ColeMebyon Kernow2,0634.10%

Electorate: 76,607; Turnout: 65.74%;
Majority: 8,173 (16.23%)


St Helens North

[E] Labour hold

Conor McGinnLabour26,37857.03%
Paul RichardsonConservative9,08719.65%
Ian SmithUKIP6,98315.10%
Denise AspinallLiberal Democrat2,0464.42%
Elizabeth WardGreen1,7623.81%

Electorate: 75,262; Turnout: 61.46%;
Majority: 17,291 (37.38%)


St Helens South & Whiston

[E] Labour hold

Marie RimmerLabour28,95059.82%
Gillian KeeganConservative7,70715.92%
John BeirneUKIP6,76613.98%
Brian SpencerLiberal Democrat2,7375.66%
James ChanGreen2,2374.62%

Electorate: 77,720; Turnout: 62.27%;
Majority: 21,243 (43.89%)


St Ives

[E] Conservative gain

Derek ThomasConservative18,49138.27%
Andrew George †Liberal Democrat16,02233.16%
Graham CalderwoodUKIP5,72011.84%
Cornelius OlivierLabour4,5109.34%
Tim AndrewesGreen3,0516.32%
Rob SimmonsMebyon Kernow5181.07%

Electorate: 65,570; Turnout: 73.68%;
Majority: 2,469 (5.11%)

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 01 Sep 15