UK General Election results May 2015

7th May 2015
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Renfrewshire East — Rother ValleyRotherham — St Ives
Renfrewshire East

[S] SNP gain

Kirsten OswaldSNP23,01340.57%
Jim MurphyLabour19,29534.01%
David MontgomeryConservative12,46521.97%
Graeme CowieLiberal Democrat1,0691.88%
Robert MalynUKIP8881.57%

Electorate: 69,982; Turnout: 81.06%; Majority: 3,718 ( 6.55%)
Total vote: 56,730


Rhondda

[W] Labour hold

Christopher BryantLabour15,97650.66%
Shelley Rees-OwenPlaid Cymru8,52127.02%
Ronald HughesUKIP3,99812.68%
Lyn HudsonConservative2,1166.71%
George SummersLiberal Democrat4741.50%
Lisa RapadoGreen4531.44%

Electorate: 51,811; Turnout: 60.87%; Majority: 7,455 (23.64%)
Total vote: 31,538


Ribble Valley

[E] Conservative hold

Nigel EvansConservative25,40448.63%
David HinderLabour11,79822.58%
Shirley ParkinsonUKIP8,25015.79%
Jackie PearceyLiberal Democrat2,7565.28%
Graham SowterGreen2,1934.20%
David BrassIndependent1,4982.87%
Grace AstleyIndependent2880.55%
Tony JohnsonIndependent Political Alliance Party560.11%

Electorate: 77,379; Turnout: 67.52%; Majority: 13,606 (26.04%)
Total vote: 52,243


Richmond (Yorks)

[E] Conservative hold

Rishi SunakConservative27,74451.38%
Matthew CookeUKIP8,19415.17%
Michael HillLabour7,12413.19%
John HarrisLiberal Democrat3,4656.42%
John BlackieIndependent3,3486.20%
Leslie RoweGreen2,3134.28%
Robin ScottIndependent1,8113.35%

Electorate: 79,062; Turnout: 68.30%; Majority: 19,550 (36.20%)
Total vote: 53,999


Richmond Park

[E] Conservative hold

Zac GoldsmithConservative34,40458.21%
Robin MeltzerLiberal Democrat11,38919.27%
Sachin PatelLabour7,29612.34%
Andree FriezeGreen3,5486.00%
Samuel NazUKIP2,4644.17%

Electorate: 77,303; Turnout: 76.45%; Majority: 23,015 (38.94%)
Total vote: 59,101


Rochdale

[E] Labour hold

Simon DanczukLabour20,96146.14%
Mohammed MasudUKIP8,51918.75%
Azi AhmedConservative7,74217.04%
Andrew KellyLiberal Democrat4,66710.27%
Farooq AhmedRochdale First Party1,5353.38%
Mark HollinrakeGreen1,3823.04%
Kevin BryanNational Front4330.95%
Mohammed SalimIslam Zinda Baad Platform1910.42%

Electorate: 77,248; Turnout: 58.81%; Majority: 12,442 (27.39%)
Total vote: 45,430


Rochester & Strood

[E] Conservative gain

Kelly TolhurstConservative23,14244.07%
Mark RecklessUKIP16,00930.48%
Naushabah KhanLabour10,39619.80%
Clive GregoryGreen1,5162.89%
Prue BrayLiberal Democrat1,2512.38%
Daniel BurnTUSC2020.38%

Electorate: 77,119; Turnout: 68.10%; Majority: 7,133 (13.58%)
Total vote: 52,516


Rochford & Southend East

[E] Conservative hold

James DuddridgeConservative20,24146.42%
Ian GilbertLabour10,76524.69%
Floyd WaterworthUKIP8,94820.52%
Simon CrossGreen2,1955.03%
Peter GwizdalaLiberal Democrat1,4593.35%

Electorate: 71,935; Turnout: 60.62%; Majority: 9,476 (21.73%)
Total vote: 43,608


Romford

[E] Conservative hold

Andrew RosindellConservative25,06750.97%
Gerard BattenUKIP11,20822.79%
Samuel GouldLabour10,26820.88%
Ian SandersonLiberal Democrat1,4132.87%
Lorna TooleyGreen1,2222.48%

Electorate: 72,594; Turnout: 67.74%; Majority: 13,859 (28.18%)
Total vote: 49,178


Romsey & Southampton North

[E] Conservative hold

Caroline NokesConservative26,28554.31%
Benjamin NichollsLiberal Democrat8,57317.71%
Darren PaffeyLabour5,74911.88%
Sandra JamesUKIP5,51111.39%
Ian CallaghanGreen2,2804.71%

Electorate: 66,519; Turnout: 72.76%; Majority: 17,712 (36.60%)
Total vote: 48,398


Ross Skye & Lochaber

[S] SNP gain

Ian BlackfordSNP20,11948.12%
Charles KennedyLiberal Democrat14,99535.86%
Lindsay McCallumConservative2,5986.21%
Christopher ConniffLabour2,0434.89%
Anne ThomasGreen1,0512.51%
Philip AndersonUKIP8141.95%
Ronnie CampbellIndependent1910.46%

Electorate: 54,169; Turnout: 77.19%; Majority: 5,124 (12.26%)
Total vote: 41,811


Rossendale & Darwen

[E] Conservative hold

Jake BerryConservative22,84746.60%
Will StrawLabour17,19335.07%
Clive BalchinUKIP6,86214.00%
Karen Pollard-RylanceGreen1,0462.13%
Afzal AnwarLiberal Democrat8061.64%
Kevin ScranageIndependent1220.25%
Simon ThomasTUSC1030.21%
Shaun HargreavesThe Northern Party450.09%

Electorate: 73,779; Turnout: 66.45%; Majority: 5,654 (11.53%)
Total vote: 49,024


Rother Valley

[E] Labour hold

Kevin BarronLabour20,50143.60%
Allen CowlesUKIP13,20428.08%
Gareth StreeterConservative10,94523.28%
Robert TealLiberal Democrat1,9924.24%
Sharon PillingEnglish Democrats3770.80%

Electorate: 74,275; Turnout: 63.30%; Majority: 7,297 (15.52%)
Total vote: 47,019

Rotherham

[E] Labour hold

Sarah ChampionLabour19,86052.51%
Jane CollinsUKIP11,41430.18%
Sebastian LoweConservative4,65612.31%
Janice MiddletonLiberal Democrat1,0932.89%
Pat McLaughlinTUSC4091.08%
Adam WalkerBNP2250.59%
Dean WalkerEnglish Democrats1660.44%

Electorate: 63,698; Turnout: 59.38%; Majority: 8,446 (22.33%)
Total vote: 37,823


Rugby

[E] Conservative hold

Mark PawseyConservative24,04049.06%
Claire EdwardsLabour13,69527.95%
Gordon DaviesUKIP6,85513.99%
Ed GoncalvesLiberal Democrat2,7765.66%
Terence WhiteGreen1,4152.89%
Peter McLarenTUSC2250.46%

Electorate: 71,655; Turnout: 68.39%; Majority: 10,345 (21.11%)
Total vote: 49,006


Ruislip Northwood & Pinner

[E] Conservative hold

Nicholas HurdConservative30,52159.59%
Michael BorioLabour10,29720.10%
Gerard BarryUKIP5,59810.93%
Joshua DixonLiberal Democrat2,5374.95%
Karen PillaiGreen1,8013.52%
Wally KennedyTUSC3020.59%
Sockalingam YogalingamNational Liberal Party1660.32%

Electorate: 73,216; Turnout: 69.96%; Majority: 20,224 (39.48%)
Total vote: 51,222


Runnymede & Weybridge

[E] Conservative hold

Philip HammondConservative29,90159.74%
Arran NeatheyLabour7,76715.52%
Joe BrancoUKIP6,95113.89%
John VincentLiberal Democrat3,3626.72%
Rustam MajainahGreen2,0714.14%

Electorate: 73,771; Turnout: 67.85%; Majority: 22,134 (44.22%)
Total vote: 50,052


Rushcliffe

[E] Conservative hold

Kenneth ClarkeConservative28,35451.40%
David MellenLabour14,52526.33%
Matthew FaithfullUKIP5,94310.77%
Richard MallenderGreen3,5596.45%
Robert JohnstonLiberal Democrat2,7835.04%

Electorate: 73,278; Turnout: 75.28%; Majority: 13,829 (25.07%)
Total vote: 55,164


Rutherglen & Hamilton West

[S] SNP gain

Margaret FerrierSNP30,27952.55%
Tom GreatrexLabour & Co-op20,30435.24%
Taylor MuirConservative4,3507.55%
Janice MacKayUKIP1,3012.26%
Tony HughesLiberal Democrat1,0451.81%
Yvonne MacleanCannabis3360.58%

Electorate: 82,830; Turnout: 69.56%; Majority: 9,975 (17.31%)
Total vote: 57,615


Rutland & Melton

[E] Conservative hold

Alan DuncanConservative30,38355.64%
Richard BillingtonUKIP8,67815.89%
James MooreLabour8,38315.35%
Ed ReynoldsLiberal Democrat4,4078.07%
Alastair McQuillanGreen2,3254.26%
Marilyn GordonIndependent4270.78%

Electorate: 79,693; Turnout: 68.52%; Majority: 21,705 (39.75%)
Total vote: 54,603


Saffron Walden

[E] Conservative hold

Alan HaselhurstConservative32,92657.20%
Peter DayUKIP7,93513.78%
Jane BerneyLabour6,79111.80%
Michael HibbsLiberal Democrat6,07910.56%
Karmel StannardGreen2,1743.78%
Heather AskerResidents for Uttlesford1,6582.88%

Electorate: 80,615; Turnout: 71.40%; Majority: 24,991 (43.42%)
Total vote: 57,563


St Albans

[E] Conservative hold

Anne MainConservative25,39246.65%
Kerry PollardLabour12,66023.26%
Sandy WalkingtonLiberal Democrat10,07618.51%
Christopher WrightUKIP4,2717.85%
Jack EastonGreen2,0343.74%

Electorate: 75,825; Turnout: 71.79%; Majority: 12,732 (23.39%)
Total vote: 54,433


St Austell & Newquay

[E] Conservative gain

Steve DoubleConservative20,25040.21%
Stephen GilbertLiberal Democrat12,07723.98%
David MathewsUKIP8,50316.88%
Deborah HopkinsLabour5,15010.23%
Steve SladeGreen2,3184.60%
Dick ColeMebyon Kernow2,0634.10%

Electorate: 76,607; Turnout: 65.74%; Majority: 8,173 (16.23%)
Total vote: 50,361


St Helens North

[E] Labour hold

Conor McGinnLabour26,37857.03%
Paul RichardsonConservative9,08719.65%
Ian SmithUKIP6,98315.10%
Denise AspinallLiberal Democrat2,0464.42%
Elizabeth WardGreen1,7623.81%

Electorate: 75,262; Turnout: 61.46%; Majority: 17,291 (37.38%)
Total vote: 46,256


St Helens South & Whiston

[E] Labour hold

Marie RimmerLabour28,95059.82%
Gillian KeeganConservative7,70715.92%
John BeirneUKIP6,76613.98%
Brian SpencerLiberal Democrat2,7375.66%
James ChanGreen2,2374.62%

Electorate: 77,720; Turnout: 62.27%; Majority: 21,243 (43.89%)
Total vote: 48,397


St Ives

[E] Conservative gain

Derek ThomasConservative18,49138.27%
Andrew GeorgeLiberal Democrat16,02233.16%
Graham CalderwoodUKIP5,72011.84%
Cornelius OlivierLabour4,5109.34%
Timothy AndrewesGreen3,0516.32%
Robert SimmonsMebyon Kernow5181.07%

Electorate: 65,570; Turnout: 73.68%; Majority: 2,469 ( 5.11%)
Total vote: 48,312

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 04 May 18