UK General Election results May 2015

7th May 2015
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Salford & Eccles — Sheffield South EastSherwood — South Holland & The Deepings
Salford & Eccles

[E] Labour hold

Rebecca Long-BaileyLabour21,36449.38%
Greg DownesConservative8,82320.39%
Paul DoyleUKIP7,80618.04%
Emma van DykeGreen2,2515.20%
Charlie BriggsLiberal Democrat1,6143.73%
Bez BerryWe Are The Reality Party7031.63%
Noreen BaileyTUSC5171.20%
Samuel ClarkPirate Party1830.42%

Electorate: 74,291; Turnout: 58.23%; Majority: 12,541 (28.99%)
Total vote: 43,261


Salisbury

[E] Conservative hold

John GlenConservative28,19255.60%
Tom CorbinLabour7,77115.33%
Paul MartinUKIP6,15212.13%
Reeten BanerjiLiberal Democrat5,09910.06%
Alison CraigGreen2,7625.45%
Arthur PendragonIndependent7291.44%

Electorate: 69,582; Turnout: 72.87%; Majority: 20,421 (40.27%)
Total vote: 50,705


Scarborough & Whitby

[E] Conservative hold

Robert GoodwillConservative20,61343.18%
Ian McInnesLabour14,41330.19%
Samuel CrossUKIP8,16217.10%
David MaloneGreen2,1854.58%
Michael BeckettLiberal Democrat2,1594.52%
Juliet BoddingtonAlliance for Green Socialism2070.43%

Electorate: 73,511; Turnout: 64.94%; Majority: 6,200 (12.99%)
Total vote: 47,739


Scunthorpe

[E] Labour hold

Nic DakinLabour15,39341.67%
Jo GideonConservative12,25933.19%
Stephen HowdUKIP6,32917.13%
Des ComerfordIndependent1,0972.97%
Martin DwyerGreen8872.40%
Simon DoddLiberal Democrat7702.08%
Paul ElsomIndependent2060.56%

Electorate: 64,025; Turnout: 57.70%; Majority: 3,134 ( 8.48%)
Total vote: 36,941


Sedgefield

[E] Labour hold

Phil WilsonLabour18,27547.20%
Scott WoodConservative11,43229.53%
John LeathleyUKIP6,42616.60%
Stephen GlennLiberal Democrat1,3703.54%
Greg RobinsonGreen1,2133.13%

Electorate: 62,844; Turnout: 61.61%; Majority: 6,843 (17.67%)
Total vote: 38,716


Sefton Central

[E] Labour hold

William EstersonLabour26,35953.77%
Valerie AllenConservative14,51329.61%
Timothy PowerUKIP4,8799.95%
Paula KeaveneyLiberal Democrat2,0864.26%
Lindsay MeliaGreen1,1842.42%

Electorate: 67,744; Turnout: 72.36%; Majority: 11,846 (24.17%)
Total vote: 49,021


Selby & Ainsty

[E] Conservative hold

Nigel AdamsConservative27,72552.51%
Mark HayesLabour14,16826.83%
Colin HeathUKIP7,38913.99%
Nicola TurnerLiberal Democrat1,9203.64%
Ian RichardsGreen1,4652.77%
Ian WilsonTUSC1370.26%

Electorate: 76,082; Turnout: 69.40%; Majority: 13,557 (25.67%)
Total vote: 52,804


Sevenoaks

[E] Conservative hold

Michael FallonConservative28,53156.92%
Steve LindsayUKIP8,97017.90%
Christopher ClarkLabour6,44812.86%
Alan BullionLiberal Democrat3,9377.85%
Amelie BoleynGreen2,2384.46%

Electorate: 71,958; Turnout: 69.66%; Majority: 19,561 (39.03%)
Total vote: 50,124


Sheffield Brightside & Hillsborough

[E] Labour hold

Harry HarphamLabour22,66356.58%
John BookerUKIP8,85622.11%
Elise DunweberConservative4,40711.00%
Jonathan HarstonLiberal Democrat1,8024.50%
Christine Gilligan KuboGreen1,7124.27%
Maxine BowlerTUSC4421.10%
Justin SaxtonEnglish Democrats1710.43%

Electorate: 70,874; Turnout: 56.51%; Majority: 13,807 (34.47%)
Total vote: 40,053


Sheffield Central

[E] Labour hold

Paul BlomfieldLabour24,30855.03%
Jillian CreasyGreen6,99915.84%
Stephanie RoeConservative4,91711.13%
Joe OttenLiberal Democrat4,2789.68%
Dominic CookUKIP3,2967.46%
Steve AndrewCommunist Party of Britain1190.27%
Andrew HalsallPirate Party1130.26%
Elizabeth BreedEnglish Democrats680.15%
Thom BrownThe Above & Beyond Party420.10%
Michael DriverWorkers Revolutionary Party330.07%

Electorate: 72,321; Turnout: 61.08%; Majority: 17,309 (39.18%)
Total vote: 44,173


Sheffield Hallam

[E] Liberal Democrat hold

Nicholas CleggLiberal Democrat22,21540.04%
Oliver CoppardLabour19,86235.80%
Ian WalkerConservative7,54413.60%
Joe JenkinsUKIP3,5756.44%
Peter GarbuttGreen1,7723.19%
Carlton ReeveIndependent2490.45%
Steven CleggEnglish Democrats1670.30%
Jim Stop the Fiasco WildIndependent970.17%

Electorate: 72,351; Turnout: 76.68%; Majority: 2,353 ( 4.24%)
Total vote: 55,481


Sheffield Heeley

[E] Labour hold

Louise HaighLabour20,26948.20%
Howard DenbyUKIP7,31517.40%
Stephen CastensConservative6,79216.15%
Simon Clement-JonesLiberal Democrat4,74611.29%
Rita WilcockGreen2,5666.10%
Alan MunroTUSC2380.57%
David HaslettEnglish Democrats1220.29%

Electorate: 67,950; Turnout: 61.88%; Majority: 12,954 (30.81%)
Total vote: 42,048


Sheffield South East

[E] Labour hold

Clive BettsLabour21,43951.43%
Steven WinstoneUKIP9,12821.90%
Matthew SleatConservative7,24217.37%
Gail SmithLiberal Democrat2,2265.34%
Linda DuckenfieldGreen1,1172.68%
Jen BattersbyCannabis2070.50%
Ian WhitehouseTUSC1850.44%
Matthew RobertsEnglish Democrats1410.34%

Electorate: 70,422; Turnout: 59.19%; Majority: 12,311 (29.53%)
Total vote: 41,685

Sherwood

[E] Conservative hold

Mark SpencerConservative22,83345.04%
Leonie MathersLabour18,18635.87%
Sally ChaddUKIP7,39914.59%
Lydia Davies-BrightGreen1,1082.19%
Daniel MosleyLiberal Democrat1,0942.16%
David PerkinsClass War780.15%

Electorate: 73,349; Turnout: 69.12%; Majority: 4,647 ( 9.17%)
Total vote: 50,698


Shipley

[E] Conservative hold

Philip DaviesConservative25,26950.00%
Steve ClapcoteLabour15,64530.95%
Waqas KhanUKIP4,4798.86%
Kevin WarnesGreen2,6575.26%
Andrew MartinLiberal Democrat1,9493.86%
Darren HillYorkshire First5431.07%

Electorate: 70,464; Turnout: 71.73%; Majority: 9,624 (19.04%)
Total vote: 50,542


Shrewsbury & Atcham

[E] Conservative hold

Daniel KawczynskiConservative24,62845.52%
Laura DaviesLabour15,06327.84%
Suzanne EvansUKIP7,81314.44%
Christine TinkerLiberal Democrat4,2687.89%
Emma BullardGreen2,2474.15%
Stirling McNeillieChildren of the Atom830.15%

Electorate: 76,400; Turnout: 70.81%; Majority: 9,565 (17.68%)
Total vote: 54,102


Shropshire North

[E] Conservative hold

Owen PatersonConservative27,04151.44%
Graeme CurrieLabour10,54720.06%
Andrea AllenUKIP9,26217.62%
Tom ThornhillLiberal Democrat3,1485.99%
Duncan KerrGreen2,5754.90%

Electorate: 78,858; Turnout: 66.67%; Majority: 16,494 (31.37%)
Total vote: 52,573


Sittingbourne & Sheppey

[E] Conservative hold

Gordon HendersonConservative24,42549.47%
Richard PalmerUKIP12,25724.82%
Guy NicholsonLabour9,67319.59%
Keith NevolsLiberal Democrat1,5633.17%
Gary MillerGreen1,1852.40%
Mad Mike YoungMonster Raving Loony Party2750.56%

Electorate: 76,018; Turnout: 64.96%; Majority: 12,168 (24.64%)
Total vote: 49,378


Skipton & Ripon

[E] Conservative hold

Julian SmithConservative30,24855.44%
Malcolm BirksLabour9,48717.39%
Alan HendersonUKIP7,65114.02%
Jacquie BellLiberal Democrat4,0577.44%
Andrew BrownGreen3,1165.71%

Electorate: 76,645; Turnout: 71.18%; Majority: 20,761 (38.05%)
Total vote: 54,559


Sleaford & North Hykeham

[E] Conservative hold

Stephen PhillipsConservative34,80556.19%
Jason Pandya-WoodLabour10,69017.26%
Steven HopkinsUKIP9,71615.69%
Matthew HoldenLiberal Democrat3,5005.65%
Marianne OvertonLincolnshire Independents3,2335.22%

Electorate: 87,972; Turnout: 70.41%; Majority: 24,115 (38.93%)
Total vote: 61,944


Slough

[E] Labour hold

Fiona MactaggartLabour23,42148.52%
Gurcharan SinghConservative16,08533.32%
Diana CoadUKIP6,27413.00%
Thomas McCannLiberal Democrat1,2752.64%
Julian EdmondsGreen1,2202.53%

Electorate: 86,366; Turnout: 55.90%; Majority: 7,336 (15.20%)
Total vote: 48,275


Solihull

[E] Conservative gain

Julian KnightConservative26,95649.21%
Lorely BurtLiberal Democrat14,05425.66%
Philip HenrickUKIP6,36111.61%
Nigel KnowlesLabour5,69310.39%
Howard AllenGreen1,6322.98%
Michael NattrassIndependence from Europe500.09%
Matthew WardThe Democratic Party330.06%

Electorate: 77,956; Turnout: 70.27%; Majority: 12,902 (23.55%)
Total vote: 54,779


Somerset North

[E] Conservative hold

Liam FoxConservative31,54053.51%
Gregory ChambersLabour8,44114.32%
Ian KealeyUKIP7,66913.01%
Marcus KravisLiberal Democrat7,48612.70%
David DerbyshireGreen3,8066.46%

Electorate: 80,161; Turnout: 73.53%; Majority: 23,099 (39.19%)
Total vote: 58,942


Somerset North East

[E] Conservative hold

Jacob Rees-MoggConservative25,43949.77%
Todd ForemanLabour12,69024.83%
Ernie BlaberUKIP6,15012.03%
Wera HobhouseLiberal Democrat4,0297.88%
Katy BoyceGreen2,8025.48%

Electorate: 69,380; Turnout: 73.67%; Majority: 12,749 (24.94%)
Total vote: 51,110


Somerton & Frome

[E] Conservative gain

David WarburtonConservative31,96052.99%
David RendelLiberal Democrat11,69219.39%
Alan DimmickUKIP6,43910.68%
Theo SimonGreen5,4349.01%
David OakensenLabour4,4197.33%
Ian AngellIndependent3650.61%

Electorate: 83,281; Turnout: 72.42%; Majority: 20,268 (33.61%)
Total vote: 60,309


South Holland & The Deepings

[E] Conservative hold

John HayesConservative29,30359.55%
David ParsonsUKIP10,73621.82%
Matthew MahabadiLabour6,12212.44%
Daniel WilshireGreen1,5803.21%
George SmidLiberal Democrat1,4662.98%

Electorate: 76,460; Turnout: 64.36%; Majority: 18,567 (37.73%)
Total vote: 49,207

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 04 May 18