UK General Election results May 2015

7th May 2015
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

South Ribble — StirlingStockport — Stroud
South Ribble

[E] Conservative hold

Seema KennedyConservative24,31346.43%
Veronica BennettLabour18,36835.07%
David GallagherUKIP7,37714.09%
Sue McGuireLiberal Democrat2,3124.41%

Electorate: 76,489; Turnout: 68.47%;
Majority: 5,945 (11.35%)


South Shields

[E] Labour hold

Emma Lewell-Buck †Labour18,58951.26%
Norman DennisUKIP7,97521.99%
Robert OliverConservative6,02116.60%
Shirley FordGreen1,6144.45%
Lisa NightingaleIndependent1,4273.93%
Gita GordonLiberal Democrat6391.76%

Electorate: 62,730; Turnout: 57.81%;
Majority: 10,614 (29.27%)


Southampton Itchen

[E] Conservative gain

Royston SmithConservative18,65641.73%
Rowenna DavisLabour & Co-op16,34036.55%
Kim RoseUKIP6,01013.44%
John SpottiswoodeGreen1,8764.20%
Eleanor BellLiberal Democrat1,5953.57%
Sue AtkinsTUSC2330.52%

Electorate: 72,281; Turnout: 61.86%;
Majority: 2,316 (5.18%)


Southampton Test

[E] Labour hold

Alan Whitehead †Labour18,01741.27%
Jeremy MoultonConservative14,20732.55%
Pearline HingstonUKIP5,56612.75%
Angela MawleGreen2,5685.88%
Adrian FordLiberal Democrat2,1214.86%
Chris DavisIndependent7701.76%
Nick ChaffeyTUSC4030.92%

Electorate: 70,270; Turnout: 62.12%;
Majority: 3,810 (8.73%)


Southend West

[E] Conservative hold

David Amess †Conservative22,17549.82%
Julian Ware-LaneLabour8,15418.32%
Brian OtridgeUKIP7,80317.53%
Paul CollinsLiberal Democrat4,1299.28%
Jonathan FullerGreen2,0834.68%
Jeremy MossEnglish Democrats1650.37%

Electorate: 66,876; Turnout: 66.55%;
Majority: 14,021 (31.50%)


Southport

[E] Liberal Democrat hold

John Pugh †Liberal Democrat13,65230.96%
Damien MooreConservative12,33027.96%
Liz SavageLabour8,46819.20%
Terry DurranceUKIP7,42916.85%
Laurence RankinGreen1,2302.79%
Jacqueline BarlowSouthport Party9922.25%

Electorate: 67,326; Turnout: 65.50%;
Majority: 1,322 (3.00%)


Spelthorne

[E] Conservative hold

Kwasi Kwarteng †Conservative24,38649.69%
Redvers CunninghamUKIP10,23420.85%
Rebecca GeachLabour9,11418.57%
Rosie ShimellLiberal Democrat3,1636.44%
Paul JacobsGreen1,7243.51%
Juliet GriffithIndependent2300.47%
Paul CouchmanTUSC2280.46%

Electorate: 71,592; Turnout: 68.55%;
Majority: 14,152 (28.84%)


Stafford

[E] Conservative hold

Jeremy Lefroy †Conservative23,60648.41%
Kate GodfreyLabour14,42929.59%
Edward WhitfieldUKIP6,29312.90%
Karen HowellNational Health Action Party1,7013.49%
Mike ShoneGreen1,3902.85%
Keith MillerLiberal Democrat1,3482.76%

Electorate: 68,705; Turnout: 70.98%;
Majority: 9,177 (18.82%)


Staffordshire Moorlands

[E] Conservative hold

Karen Bradley †Conservative21,77051.12%
Trudie McGuinnessLabour11,59627.23%
George Langley-PooleUKIP6,23614.64%
John RedfernLiberal Democrat1,7594.13%
Brian SmithGreen1,2262.88%

Electorate: 63,104; Turnout: 67.49%;
Majority: 10,174 (23.89%)


Staffordshire South

[E] Conservative hold

Gavin Williamson †Conservative29,47859.43%
Kevin McElduffLabour9,10718.36%
Lyndon JonesUKIP8,26716.67%
Robert Woodthorpe BrowneLiberal Democrat1,4482.92%
Claire McIlvennaGreen1,2982.62%

Electorate: 72,771; Turnout: 68.16%;
Majority: 20,371 (41.07%)


Stalybridge & Hyde

[E] Labour & Co-op hold

Jonathan Reynolds †Labour & Co-op18,44744.96%
Martin RileyConservative11,76128.66%
Angela McManusUKIP7,72018.81%
Jenny RossGreen1,8504.51%
Peter FlynnLiberal Democrat1,2563.06%

Electorate: 71,357; Turnout: 57.51%;
Majority: 6,686 (16.29%)


Stevenage

[E] Conservative hold

Stephen McPartland †Conservative21,29144.54%
Sharon TaylorLabour & Co-op16,33634.18%
David CollinsUKIP6,86414.36%
Susan Van De VenLiberal Democrat1,5823.31%
Graham WhiteGreen1,3692.86%
Trevor PalmerTUSC1750.37%
Charles VickersEnglish Democrats1150.24%
David CoxIndependent670.14%

Electorate: 70,597; Turnout: 67.71%;
Majority: 4,955 (10.37%)


Stirling

[S] SNP gain

Steven PatersonSNP23,78345.62%
Johanna BoydLabour13,30325.52%
Stephen KerrConservative12,05123.11%
Mark RuskellGreen1,6063.08%
Elisabeth WilsonLiberal Democrat1,3922.67%

Electorate: 67,236; Turnout: 77.54%;
Majority: 10,480 (20.10%)

Stockport

[E] Labour hold

Ann Coffey †Labour19,77149.87%
Daniel HamiltonConservative9,71024.49%
Steven WoolfeUKIP5,20613.13%
Daniel HawthorneLiberal Democrat3,0347.65%
Gary LawsonGreen1,7534.42%
John PearsonLeft Unity1750.44%

Electorate: 63,931; Turnout: 62.02%;
Majority: 10,061 (25.38%)


Stockton North

[E] Labour hold

Alex Cunningham †Labour19,43649.12%
Christopher DanielsConservative11,06927.97%
Mandy BoylettUKIP7,58119.16%
Anthony SycamoreLiberal Democrat8842.23%
John TaitThe North East Party6011.52%

Electorate: 66,126; Turnout: 59.84%;
Majority: 8,367 (21.14%)


Stockton South

[E] Conservative hold

James Wharton †Conservative24,22146.76%
Louise BaldockLabour & Co-op19,17537.02%
Ted StrikeUKIP5,48010.58%
Drew DurningLiberal Democrat1,3662.64%
Jacqui LovellGreen9521.84%
Steve WalmsleyIndependent6031.16%

Electorate: 75,111; Turnout: 68.96%;
Majority: 5,046 (9.74%)


Stoke-On-Trent Central

[E] Labour hold

Tristram Hunt †Labour12,22039.31%
Mick HaroldUKIP7,04122.65%
Liam AscoughConservative7,00822.55%
Mark BreezeIndependent2,1206.82%
Zulfiqar AliLiberal Democrat1,2964.17%
Jan ZablockiGreen1,1233.61%
Ali MajidCannabis2440.78%
Paul ToussaintUbuntu Party320.10%

Electorate: 60,634; Turnout: 51.26%;
Majority: 5,179 (16.66%)


Stoke-On-Trent North

[E] Labour hold

Ruth SmeethLabour15,42939.92%
Ben AdamsConservative10,59327.40%
Geoffrey LockeUKIP9,54224.69%
Paul RobertsLiberal Democrat1,1372.94%
Sean AdamGreen1,0912.82%
John MillwardIndependent5081.31%
Craig PondIndependent3540.92%

Electorate: 71,438; Turnout: 54.11%;
Majority: 4,836 (12.51%)


Stoke-On-Trent South

[E] Labour hold

Rob Flello †Labour15,31939.17%
Joe RichConservative12,78032.68%
Tariq MahmoodUKIP8,29821.22%
Peter AndrasLiberal Democrat1,3093.35%
Luke BellamyGreen1,0292.63%
Matt WrightTUSC3720.95%

Electorate: 68,091; Turnout: 57.43%;
Majority: 2,539 (6.49%)


Stone

[E] Conservative hold

Bill Cash †Conservative25,73354.71%
Sam HaleLabour9,48320.16%
Andrew IllsleyUKIP7,62016.20%
Martin LewisLiberal Democrat2,4735.26%
Wenslie NaylonGreen1,1912.53%
John CoutouvidisIndependent5311.13%

Electorate: 67,339; Turnout: 69.84%;
Majority: 16,250 (34.55%)


Stourbridge

[E] Conservative hold

Margot James †Conservative21,19546.05%
Pete LoweLabour14,50131.50%
James CarverUKIP7,77416.89%
Christopher BramallLiberal Democrat1,5383.34%
Christian KieverGreen1,0212.22%

Electorate: 69,077; Turnout: 66.63%;
Majority: 6,694 (14.54%)


Strangford

[NI] Democratic Unionist Party hold

Jim Shannon †Democratic Unionist Party15,05344.37%
Robert BurgessUlster Unionist Party4,86814.35%
Kellie ArmstrongAlliance Party4,68713.82%
Joe BoyleSDLP2,3356.88%
Joe JordanUKIP2,2376.59%
Johnny AndrewsConservative2,1676.39%
Stephen CooperTraditional Unionist Voice1,7015.01%
Sheila BailieSinn Féin8762.58%

Electorate: 64,289; Turnout: 52.77%;
Majority: 10,185 (30.02%)


Stratford-On-Avon

[E] Conservative hold

Nadhim Zahawi †Conservative29,67457.67%
Edward FilaUKIP6,79813.21%
Jeff KennerLabour6,67712.98%
Elizabeth AdamsLiberal Democrat6,18212.01%
Dominic GilesGreen2,1284.14%

Electorate: 71,304; Turnout: 72.17%;
Majority: 22,876 (44.45%)


Streatham

[E] Labour hold

Chuka Umunna †Labour26,47453.02%
Kim CaddyConservative12,54025.11%
Amna AhmadLiberal Democrat4,4918.99%
Jonathan BartleyGreen4,4218.85%
Bruce MachanUKIP1,6023.21%
Artificial BeastCannabis1920.38%
Unjum MirzaTUSC1640.33%
Deon GayleWorkers Revolutionary Party490.10%

Electorate: 79,137; Turnout: 63.10%;
Majority: 13,934 (27.91%)


Stretford & Urmston

[E] Labour hold

Kate Green †Labour24,60153.04%
Lisa CookeConservative12,91627.84%
Kalvin ChapmanUKIP5,06810.93%
Geraldine CogginsGreen2,1874.71%
Catherine AnkersLiberal Democrat1,3622.94%
Paul Bradley-LawThe Whig Party1690.36%
Paul CarsonPopulation Party UK830.18%

Electorate: 69,026; Turnout: 67.20%;
Majority: 11,685 (25.19%)


Stroud

[E] Conservative hold

Neil Carmichael †Conservative27,81345.73%
David DrewLabour & Co-op22,94737.73%
Caroline StephensUKIP4,8487.97%
Sarah LunnonGreen2,7794.57%
Adrian Walker-SmithLiberal Democrat2,0863.43%
Rich WilsonIndependent2460.40%
David MichaelFree Public Transport Party1000.16%

Electorate: 80,544; Turnout: 75.51%;
Majority: 4,866 (8.00%)

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 01 Sep 15