UK General Election results May 2015

7th May 2015
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

South Ribble — StirlingStockport — Stroud
South Ribble

[E] Conservative hold

Seema KennedyConservative24,31346.43%
Veronica BennettLabour18,36835.07%
David GallagherUKIP7,37714.09%
Sue McGuireLiberal Democrat2,3124.41%

Electorate: 76,489; Turnout: 68.47%; Majority: 5,945 (11.35%)
Total vote: 52,370


South Shields

[E] Labour hold

Emma Lewell-BuckLabour18,58951.26%
Norman DennisUKIP7,97521.99%
Robert OliverConservative6,02116.60%
Shirley FordGreen1,6144.45%
Lisa NightingaleIndependent1,4273.93%
Gita GordonLiberal Democrat6391.76%

Electorate: 62,730; Turnout: 57.81%; Majority: 10,614 (29.27%)
Total vote: 36,265


Southampton Itchen

[E] Conservative gain

Royston SmithConservative18,65641.73%
Rowenna DavisLabour & Co-op16,34036.55%
Kim RoseUKIP6,01013.44%
John SpottiswoodeGreen1,8764.20%
Eleanor BellLiberal Democrat1,5953.57%
Sue AtkinsTUSC2330.52%

Electorate: 72,281; Turnout: 61.86%; Majority: 2,316 ( 5.18%)
Total vote: 44,710


Southampton Test

[E] Labour hold

Alan WhiteheadLabour18,01741.27%
Jeremy MoultonConservative14,20732.55%
Pearline HingstonUKIP5,56612.75%
Angela MawleGreen2,5685.88%
Adrian FordLiberal Democrat2,1214.86%
Christopher DavisIndependent7701.76%
Nicholas ChaffeyTUSC4030.92%

Electorate: 70,270; Turnout: 62.12%; Majority: 3,810 ( 8.73%)
Total vote: 43,652


Southend West

[E] Conservative hold

David AmessConservative22,17549.82%
Julian Ware-LaneLabour8,15418.32%
Brian OtridgeUKIP7,80317.53%
Paul CollinsLiberal Democrat4,1299.28%
Jonathan FullerGreen2,0834.68%
Jeremy MossEnglish Democrats1650.37%

Electorate: 66,876; Turnout: 66.55%; Majority: 14,021 (31.50%)
Total vote: 44,509


Southport

[E] Liberal Democrat hold

John PughLiberal Democrat13,65230.96%
Damien MooreConservative12,33027.96%
Liz SavageLabour8,46819.20%
Terry DurranceUKIP7,42916.85%
Laurence RankinGreen1,2302.79%
Jacqueline BarlowSouthport Party9922.25%

Electorate: 67,326; Turnout: 65.50%; Majority: 1,322 ( 3.00%)
Total vote: 44,101


Spelthorne

[E] Conservative hold

Kwasi KwartengConservative24,38649.69%
Redvers CunninghamUKIP10,23420.85%
Rebecca GeachLabour9,11418.57%
Rosie ShimellLiberal Democrat3,1636.44%
Paul JacobsGreen1,7243.51%
Juliet GriffithIndependent2300.47%
Paul CouchmanTUSC2280.46%

Electorate: 71,592; Turnout: 68.55%; Majority: 14,152 (28.84%)
Total vote: 49,079


Stafford

[E] Conservative hold

Jeremy LefroyConservative23,60648.41%
Kate GodfreyLabour14,42929.59%
Edward WhitfieldUKIP6,29312.90%
Karen HowellNational Health Action Party1,7013.49%
Michael ShoneGreen1,3902.85%
Keith MillerLiberal Democrat1,3482.76%

Electorate: 68,705; Turnout: 70.98%; Majority: 9,177 (18.82%)
Total vote: 48,767


Staffordshire Moorlands

[E] Conservative hold

Karen BradleyConservative21,77051.12%
Trudie McGuinnessLabour11,59627.23%
George Langley-PooleUKIP6,23614.64%
John RedfernLiberal Democrat1,7594.13%
Brian SmithGreen1,2262.88%

Electorate: 63,104; Turnout: 67.49%; Majority: 10,174 (23.89%)
Total vote: 42,587


Staffordshire South

[E] Conservative hold

Gavin WilliamsonConservative29,47859.43%
Kevin McElduffLabour9,10718.36%
Lyndon JonesUKIP8,26716.67%
Robert Woodthorpe BrowneLiberal Democrat1,4482.92%
Claire McIlvennaGreen1,2982.62%

Electorate: 72,771; Turnout: 68.16%; Majority: 20,371 (41.07%)
Total vote: 49,598


Stalybridge & Hyde

[E] Labour & Co-op hold

Jonathan ReynoldsLabour & Co-op18,44744.96%
Martin RileyConservative11,76128.66%
Angela McManusUKIP7,72018.81%
Jenny RossGreen1,8504.51%
Peter FlynnLiberal Democrat1,2563.06%

Electorate: 71,357; Turnout: 57.51%; Majority: 6,686 (16.29%)
Total vote: 41,034


Stevenage

[E] Conservative hold

Stephen McPartlandConservative21,29144.54%
Sharon TaylorLabour & Co-op16,33634.18%
David CollinsUKIP6,86414.36%
Susan van De VenLiberal Democrat1,5823.31%
Graham WhiteGreen1,3692.86%
Trevor PalmerTUSC1750.37%
Charles VickersEnglish Democrats1150.24%
David CoxIndependent670.14%

Electorate: 70,597; Turnout: 67.71%; Majority: 4,955 (10.37%)
Total vote: 47,799


Stirling

[S] SNP gain

Steven PatersonSNP23,78345.62%
Johanna BoydLabour13,30325.52%
Stephen KerrConservative12,05123.11%
Mark RuskellGreen1,6063.08%
Elisabeth WilsonLiberal Democrat1,3922.67%

Electorate: 67,236; Turnout: 77.54%; Majority: 10,480 (20.10%)
Total vote: 52,135

Stockport

[E] Labour hold

Ann CoffeyLabour19,77149.87%
Daniel HamiltonConservative9,71024.49%
Steven WoolfeUKIP5,20613.13%
Daniel HawthorneLiberal Democrat3,0347.65%
Gary LawsonGreen1,7534.42%
John PearsonLeft Unity1750.44%

Electorate: 63,931; Turnout: 62.02%; Majority: 10,061 (25.38%)
Total vote: 39,649


Stockton North

[E] Labour hold

Alex CunninghamLabour19,43649.12%
Christopher DanielsConservative11,06927.97%
Mandy BoylettUKIP7,58119.16%
Anthony SycamoreLiberal Democrat8842.23%
John TaitThe North East Party6011.52%

Electorate: 66,126; Turnout: 59.84%; Majority: 8,367 (21.14%)
Total vote: 39,571


Stockton South

[E] Conservative hold

James WhartonConservative24,22146.76%
Louise BaldockLabour & Co-op19,17537.02%
Ted StrikeUKIP5,48010.58%
Drew DurningLiberal Democrat1,3662.64%
Jacqui LovellGreen9521.84%
Steve WalmsleyIndependents Against Social Injustice6031.16%

Electorate: 75,111; Turnout: 68.96%; Majority: 5,046 ( 9.74%)
Total vote: 51,797


Stoke-On-Trent Central

[E] Labour hold

Tristram HuntLabour12,22039.31%
Mick HaroldUKIP7,04122.65%
Liam AscoughConservative7,00822.55%
Mark BreezeIndependent2,1206.82%
Zulfiqar AliLiberal Democrat1,2964.17%
Jan ZablockiGreen1,1233.61%
Ali MajidCannabis2440.78%
Paul ToussaintUbuntu Party320.10%

Electorate: 60,634; Turnout: 51.26%; Majority: 5,179 (16.66%)
Total vote: 31,084


Stoke-On-Trent North

[E] Labour hold

Ruth SmeethLabour15,42939.92%
Benjamin AdamsConservative10,59327.40%
Geoffrey LockeUKIP9,54224.69%
Paul RobertsLiberal Democrat1,1372.94%
Sean AdamGreen1,0912.82%
John MillwardIndependent5081.31%
Craig PondIndependent3540.92%

Electorate: 71,438; Turnout: 54.11%; Majority: 4,836 (12.51%)
Total vote: 38,654


Stoke-On-Trent South

[E] Labour hold

Robert FlelloLabour15,31939.17%
Joe RichConservative12,78032.68%
Tariq MahmoodUKIP8,29821.22%
Peter AndrasLiberal Democrat1,3093.35%
Luke BellamyGreen1,0292.63%
Matthew WrightTUSC3720.95%

Electorate: 68,091; Turnout: 57.43%; Majority: 2,539 ( 6.49%)
Total vote: 39,107


Stone

[E] Conservative hold

William CashConservative25,73354.71%
Samuel HaleLabour9,48320.16%
Andrew IllsleyUKIP7,62016.20%
Martin LewisLiberal Democrat2,4735.26%
Wenslie NaylonGreen1,1912.53%
John CoutouvidisIndependent5311.13%

Electorate: 67,339; Turnout: 69.84%; Majority: 16,250 (34.55%)
Total vote: 47,031


Stourbridge

[E] Conservative hold

Margot JamesConservative21,19546.05%
Peter LoweLabour14,50131.50%
James CarverUKIP7,77416.89%
Christopher BramallLiberal Democrat1,5383.34%
Christian KieverGreen1,0212.22%

Electorate: 69,077; Turnout: 66.63%; Majority: 6,694 (14.54%)
Total vote: 46,029


Strangford

[NI] Democratic Unionist Party hold

Jim ShannonDUP15,05344.37%
Robert BurgessUlster Unionist4,86814.35%
Kellie ArmstrongAlliance Party4,68713.82%
Joe BoyleSDLP2,3356.88%
Joe JordanUKIP2,2376.59%
Johnny AndrewsConservative2,1676.39%
Stephen CooperTraditional Unionist Voice1,7015.01%
Sheila BailieSinn Fein8762.58%

Electorate: 64,289; Turnout: 52.77%; Majority: 10,185 (30.02%)
Total vote: 33,924


Stratford-On-Avon

[E] Conservative hold

Nadhim ZahawiConservative29,67457.67%
Edward FilaUKIP6,79813.21%
Jeff KennerLabour6,67712.98%
Elizabeth AdamsLiberal Democrat6,18212.01%
Dominic GilesGreen2,1284.14%

Electorate: 71,304; Turnout: 72.17%; Majority: 22,876 (44.45%)
Total vote: 51,459


Streatham

[E] Labour hold

Chuka UmunnaLabour26,47453.02%
Kim CaddyConservative12,54025.11%
Amna AhmadLiberal Democrat4,4918.99%
Jonathan BartleyGreen4,4218.85%
Bruce MachanUKIP1,6023.21%
Artificial BeastCannabis1920.38%
Unjum MirzaTUSC1640.33%
Deon GayleWorkers Revolutionary Party490.10%

Electorate: 79,137; Turnout: 63.10%; Majority: 13,934 (27.91%)
Total vote: 49,933


Stretford & Urmston

[E] Labour hold

Kate GreenLabour24,60153.04%
Lisa CookeConservative12,91627.84%
Kalvin ChapmanUKIP5,06810.93%
Geraldine CogginsGreen2,1874.71%
Catherine AnkersLiberal Democrat1,3622.94%
Paul Bradley-LawWhig Party1690.36%
Paul CarsonPopulation Party UK830.18%

Electorate: 69,026; Turnout: 67.20%; Majority: 11,685 (25.19%)
Total vote: 46,386


Stroud

[E] Conservative hold

Neil CarmichaelConservative27,81345.73%
David DrewLabour & Co-op22,94737.73%
Caroline StephensUKIP4,8487.97%
Sarah LunnonGreen2,7794.57%
Adrian Walker-SmithLiberal Democrat2,0863.43%
Rich WilsonIndependent2460.40%
David MichaelFree Public Transport Party1000.16%

Electorate: 80,544; Turnout: 75.51%; Majority: 4,866 ( 8.00%)
Total vote: 60,819

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 04 May 18