UK General Election results May 2015

7th May 2015
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Suffolk Central & North Ipswich — Swansea WestSwindon North — Tiverton & Honiton
Suffolk Central & North Ipswich

[E] Conservative hold

Daniel PoulterConservative30,31756.05%
Jack AbbottLabour10,17318.81%
Mark ColeUKIP7,45913.79%
Jon NealLiberal Democrat3,3146.13%
Rhodri GriffithsGreen2,6644.93%
Tony HolyoakEnglish Democrats1620.30%

Electorate: 76,666; Turnout: 70.55%; Majority: 20,144 (37.24%)
Total vote: 54,089


Suffolk Coastal

[E] Conservative hold

Therese CoffeyConservative28,85551.90%
Russell WhitingLabour10,01318.01%
Daryll PitcherUKIP8,65515.57%
James SandbachLiberal Democrat4,7778.59%
Rachel Smith-LyteGreen3,2945.93%

Electorate: 77,816; Turnout: 71.44%; Majority: 18,842 (33.89%)
Total vote: 55,594


Suffolk South

[E] Conservative hold

James CartlidgeConservative27,54653.07%
Jane BashamLabour10,00119.27%
Steven WhalleyUKIP7,89715.21%
Grace WeaverLiberal Democrat4,0447.79%
Robert LindsayGreen2,2534.34%
Stephen ToddChristian Peoples Alliance1660.32%

Electorate: 73,836; Turnout: 70.30%; Majority: 17,545 (33.80%)
Total vote: 51,907


Suffolk West

[E] Conservative hold

Matthew HancockConservative25,68452.17%
Julian FloodUKIP10,70021.73%
Michael JefferysLabour8,60417.48%
Elfreda Tealby-WatsonLiberal Democrat2,4655.01%
Niall PettittGreen1,7793.61%

Electorate: 76,198; Turnout: 64.61%; Majority: 14,984 (30.44%)
Total vote: 49,232


Sunderland Central

[E] Labour hold

Julie ElliottLabour20,95950.19%
Jeffrey TownsendConservative9,78023.42%
Bryan FosterUKIP7,99719.15%
Rachel FeatherstoneGreen1,7064.09%
Adrian PageLiberal Democrat1,1052.65%
Joseph YoungIndependent2150.51%

Electorate: 72,950; Turnout: 57.25%; Majority: 11,179 (26.77%)
Total vote: 41,762


Surrey East

[E] Conservative hold

Samuel GyimahConservative32,21157.41%
Helena WindsorUKIP9,55317.03%
Matthew WilsonLabour6,62711.81%
David LeeLiberal Democrat5,1899.25%
Nicky DodgsonGreen2,1593.85%
Sandy PrattIndependent3640.65%

Electorate: 79,654; Turnout: 70.43%; Majority: 22,658 (40.39%)
Total vote: 56,103


Surrey Heath

[E] Conservative hold

Michael GoveConservative32,58259.86%
Paul ChapmanUKIP7,77814.29%
Laween AtroshiLabour6,10011.21%
Ann-Marie BarkerLiberal Democrat4,9379.07%
Kimberley LawsonGreen2,4004.41%
Juliana BrimicombeChristian Party3610.66%
Robert SmithIndependent2730.50%

Electorate: 79,515; Turnout: 68.45%; Majority: 24,804 (45.57%)
Total vote: 54,431


Surrey South West

[E] Conservative hold

Jeremy HuntConservative34,19959.87%
Mark WebberUKIP5,6439.88%
Howard KayeLabour5,4159.48%
Louise IrvineNational Health Action Party4,8518.49%
Patrick HaveronLiberal Democrat3,5866.28%
Susan RylandGreen3,1055.44%
Paul RobinsonSomething New3200.56%

Electorate: 77,548; Turnout: 73.66%; Majority: 28,556 (49.99%)
Total vote: 57,119


Sussex Mid

[E] Conservative hold

Nicholas SoamesConservative32,26856.13%
Greg MountainLabour7,98213.88%
Toby BrothersUKIP6,89812.00%
Daisy CooperLiberal Democrat6,60411.49%
Miranda DibollGreen2,4534.27%
Beki AdamIndependent9581.67%
Baron Von ThunderclapMonster Raving Loony Party3290.57%

Electorate: 81,034; Turnout: 70.95%; Majority: 24,286 (42.24%)
Total vote: 57,492


Sutton & Cheam

[E] Conservative gain

Paul ScullyConservative20,73241.54%
Paul BurstowLiberal Democrat16,81133.69%
Emily BrothersLabour5,54611.11%
Angus DalgleishUKIP5,34110.70%
Maeve TomlinsonGreen1,0512.11%
David AshNational Health Action Party3450.69%
Pauline GormanTUSC790.16%

Electorate: 69,228; Turnout: 72.09%; Majority: 3,921 ( 7.86%)
Total vote: 49,905


Sutton Coldfield

[E] Conservative hold

Andrew MitchellConservative27,78254.63%
Robert PocockLabour11,36522.35%
Marcus BrownUKIP7,48914.73%
Richard Brighton-KnightLiberal Democrat2,6275.17%
David RatcliffGreen1,4262.80%
Mark SleighUbuntu Party1650.32%

Electorate: 74,956; Turnout: 67.85%; Majority: 16,417 (32.28%)
Total vote: 50,854


Swansea East

[W] Labour hold

Carolyn HarrisLabour17,80752.97%
Clifford JohnsonUKIP5,77917.19%
Altaf HussainConservative5,14215.30%
Dic JonesPlaid Cymru3,49810.41%
Ann JamalLiberal Democrat1,3924.14%

Electorate: 58,011; Turnout: 57.95%; Majority: 12,028 (35.78%)
Total vote: 33,618


Swansea West

[W] Labour & Co-op hold

Geraint DaviesLabour & Co-op14,96742.57%
Emma LaneConservative7,93122.56%
Martyn FordUKIP4,74413.49%
Christopher HolleyLiberal Democrat3,1789.04%
Harri RobertsPlaid Cymru2,2666.45%
Ashley WakelingGreen1,7845.07%
Ronnie JobTUSC1590.45%
Maxwell RosserIndependent780.22%
Brian JohnsonSocialist Party of GB490.14%

Electorate: 58,776; Turnout: 59.81%; Majority: 7,036 (20.01%)
Total vote: 35,156

Swindon North

[E] Conservative hold

Justin TomlinsonConservative26,29550.33%
Mark DempseyLabour14,50927.77%
James FaulknerUKIP8,01115.33%
Poppy Hebden-LeederGreen1,7233.30%
Janet EllardLiberal Democrat1,7043.26%

Electorate: 80,983; Turnout: 64.51%; Majority: 11,786 (22.56%)
Total vote: 52,242


Swindon South

[E] Conservative hold

Robert BucklandConservative22,77746.24%
Anne SnelgroveLabour16,99234.49%
John ShortUKIP5,92012.02%
Damon HootonLiberal Democrat1,8173.69%
Talis Kimberley-FairbournGreen1,7573.57%

Electorate: 73,926; Turnout: 66.64%; Majority: 5,785 (11.74%)
Total vote: 49,263


Tamworth

[E] Conservative hold

Christopher PincherConservative23,60650.04%
Carol DeanLabour12,30426.08%
Jan HigginsUKIP8,72718.50%
Jenny PinkettLiberal Democrat1,4273.02%
Nicola HolmesGreen1,1102.35%

Electorate: 71,913; Turnout: 65.60%; Majority: 11,302 (23.96%)
Total vote: 47,174


Tatton

[E] Conservative hold

George OsborneConservative26,55258.62%
David Pinto-DuschinskyLabour8,31118.35%
Stuart HuttonUKIP4,87110.75%
Gareth WilsonLiberal Democrat3,8508.50%
Tina RotheryGreen1,7143.78%

Electorate: 65,004; Turnout: 69.68%; Majority: 18,241 (40.27%)
Total vote: 45,298


Taunton Deane

[E] Conservative gain

Rebecca PowConservative27,84948.11%
Rachel GilmourLiberal Democrat12,35821.35%
Laura BailhacheUKIP6,92111.96%
Neil GuildLabour5,3479.24%
Clive MartinGreen2,6304.54%
Michael RigbyIndependent2,5684.44%
Stephen GermanTUSC1180.20%
Bruce GauldIndependent960.17%

Electorate: 83,221; Turnout: 69.56%; Majority: 15,491 (26.76%)
Total vote: 57,887


Telford

[E] Conservative gain

Lucy AllanConservative16,09439.60%
David WrightLabour15,36437.80%
Denis AllenUKIP7,33018.03%
Peter HawkinsGreen9302.29%
Ian CrollLiberal Democrat9272.28%

Electorate: 66,166; Turnout: 61.43%; Majority: 730 ( 1.80%)
Total vote: 40,645


Tewkesbury

[E] Conservative hold

Laurence RobertsonConservative30,17654.52%
Ed BuxtonLabour8,20414.82%
Alistair CameronLiberal Democrat7,62913.78%
Stuart AdairUKIP7,12812.88%
Jemma ClarkeGreen2,2073.99%

Electorate: 78,910; Turnout: 70.14%; Majority: 21,972 (39.70%)
Total vote: 55,344


Thanet North

[E] Conservative hold

Roger GaleConservative23,04548.98%
Piers WauchopeUKIP12,09725.71%
Frances RehalLabour8,41117.88%
Edward TargettGreen1,7193.65%
George CunninghamLiberal Democrat1,6453.50%
Cemanthe McKenzieParty for a United Thanet1360.29%

Electorate: 71,478; Turnout: 65.83%; Majority: 10,948 (23.27%)
Total vote: 47,053


Thanet South

[E] Conservative hold

Craig MackinlayConservative18,83838.13%
Nigel FarageUKIP16,02632.44%
Will ScobieLabour11,74023.76%
Ian DriverGreen1,0762.18%
Russell TimpsonLiberal Democrat9321.89%
Al MurrayIndependent3180.64%
Ruth BaileyManston Airport Independent Party1910.39%
Nigel AskewWe Are The Reality Party1260.26%
Grahame BirchallParty for a United Thanet630.13%
Dean McCastreeIndependent610.12%
Zebadiah Abu-ObadiahAl-Zebabist Nation of Ooog300.06%

Electorate: 70,970; Turnout: 69.61%; Majority: 2,812 ( 5.69%)
Total vote: 49,401


Thirsk & Malton

[E] Conservative hold

Kevin HollinrakeConservative27,54552.60%
Alan AveryLabour8,08915.45%
Toby HortonUKIP7,80514.90%
Dinah KealLiberal Democrat4,7038.98%
Christopher NewsamGreen2,4044.59%
John ClarkLiberal1,1272.15%
Philip TateIndependent6921.32%

Electorate: 77,451; Turnout: 67.61%; Majority: 19,456 (37.15%)
Total vote: 52,365


Thornbury & Yate

[E] Conservative gain

Luke HallConservative19,92441.02%
Steven WebbLiberal Democrat18,42937.94%
Russ MartinUKIP5,12610.55%
Hadleigh RobertsLabour3,7757.77%
Iain HamiltonGreen1,3162.71%

Electorate: 66,066; Turnout: 73.52%; Majority: 1,495 ( 3.08%)
Total vote: 48,570


Thurrock

[E] Conservative hold

Jackie Doyle-PriceConservative16,69233.68%
Polly BillingtonLabour16,15632.60%
Timothy AkerUKIP15,71831.71%
Rhodri Jamieson-BallLiberal Democrat6441.30%
Jamie BarnesCannabis2440.49%
Daniel MunyambuIndependent790.16%
Aba KristiloluAll People's Party310.06%

Electorate: 77,559; Turnout: 63.90%; Majority: 536 ( 1.08%)
Total vote: 49,564


Tiverton & Honiton

[E] Conservative hold

Neil ParishConservative29,03054.00%
Graham SmithUKIP8,85716.47%
Caroline KolekLabour6,83512.71%
Stephen KearneyLiberal Democrat5,62610.46%
Paul EdwardsGreen3,4156.35%

Electorate: 76,270; Turnout: 70.49%; Majority: 20,173 (37.52%)
Total vote: 53,763

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 04 May 18