UK General Election results May 2015

7th May 2015
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Tonbridge & Malling — Ulster MidUpper Bann — Warley
Tonbridge & Malling

[E] Conservative hold

Thomas TugendhatConservative31,88759.41%
Robert IzzardUKIP8,15315.19%
Claire LeighLabour7,60414.17%
Mary VarrallLiberal Democrat3,6606.82%
Howard PorterGreen2,3664.41%

Electorate: 74,877; Turnout: 71.68%; Majority: 23,734 (44.22%)
Total vote: 53,670


Tooting

[E] Labour hold

Sadiq KhanLabour25,26347.19%
Dan WatkinsConservative22,42141.89%
Esther Obiri-DarkoGreen2,2014.11%
Philip LingLiberal Democrat2,1073.94%
Przemek SkwirczynskiUKIP1,5372.87%

Electorate: 76,782; Turnout: 69.72%; Majority: 2,842 ( 5.31%)
Total vote: 53,529


Torbay

[E] Conservative gain

Kevin FosterConservative19,55140.66%
Adrian SandersLiberal Democrat16,26533.83%
Tony McIntyreUKIP6,54013.60%
Su MaddockLabour4,1668.66%
Paula HermesGreen1,5573.24%

Electorate: 76,350; Turnout: 62.97%; Majority: 3,286 ( 6.83%)
Total vote: 48,079


Torfaen

[W] Labour hold

Nicholas Thomas-SymondsLabour16,93844.65%
Graham SmithConservative8,76923.11%
Ken BeswickUKIP7,20318.99%
Boydd Hackley-GreenPlaid Cymru2,1695.72%
Alison WillottLiberal Democrat1,2713.35%
Matthew CookeGreen7461.97%
John CoxSocialist Labour Party6971.84%
Mark GriffithsCommunist Party of Britain1440.38%

Electorate: 61,896; Turnout: 61.29%; Majority: 8,169 (21.53%)
Total vote: 37,937


Totnes

[E] Conservative hold

Sarah WollastonConservative24,94152.96%
Justin HaqueUKIP6,65614.13%
Nicky WilliamsLabour5,98812.71%
Gill CoombsGreen4,84510.29%
Julian BrazilLiberal Democrat4,6679.91%

Electorate: 68,630; Turnout: 68.62%; Majority: 18,285 (38.82%)
Total vote: 47,097


Tottenham

[E] Labour hold

David LammyLabour28,65467.33%
Stefan MrozinskiConservative5,09011.96%
Dee SearleGreen3,9319.24%
Turhan OzenLiberal Democrat1,7564.13%
Tariq SaeedUKIP1,5123.55%
Jenny SuttonTUSC1,3243.11%
Tania MahmoodPeace Party2910.68%

Electorate: 70,803; Turnout: 60.11%; Majority: 23,564 (55.37%)
Total vote: 42,558


Truro & Falmouth

[E] Conservative hold

Sarah NewtonConservative22,68144.00%
Simon RixLiberal Democrat8,68116.84%
Stuart RodenLabour7,81415.16%
John HyslopUKIP5,96711.58%
Karen WestbrookGreen4,4838.70%
Loic RichIndependent7921.54%
Stephen RichardsonMebyon Kernow5631.09%
Rik EvansNational Health Action Party5261.02%
Stanley GuffoggThe Principles of Politics Party370.07%

Electorate: 73,601; Turnout: 70.03%; Majority: 14,000 (27.16%)
Total vote: 51,544


Tunbridge Wells

[E] Conservative hold

Greg ClarkConservative30,18158.69%
Kevin KerriganLabour7,30714.21%
Colin NicholsonUKIP6,48112.60%
James MacClearyLiberal Democrat4,3428.44%
Marie JonesGreen2,6595.17%
Graham NaismithIndependent4580.89%

Electorate: 73,429; Turnout: 70.04%; Majority: 22,874 (44.48%)
Total vote: 51,428


Twickenham

[E] Conservative gain

Tania MathiasConservative25,58041.26%
Vince CableLiberal Democrat23,56338.00%
Nicholas GrantLabour7,12911.50%
Barry EdwardsUKIP3,0694.95%
Tanya WilliamsGreen2,4633.97%
Dominic StockfordChristian Party1740.28%
David WedgwoodMagna Carta Party260.04%

Electorate: 80,250; Turnout: 77.26%; Majority: 2,017 ( 3.25%)
Total vote: 62,004


Tynemouth

[E] Labour hold

Alan CampbellLabour25,79148.21%
Glenn HallConservative17,55132.81%
Gary LeggUKIP6,54112.23%
Julia ErskineGreen2,0173.77%
John Paton-DayLiberal Democrat1,5952.98%

Electorate: 77,524; Turnout: 69.00%; Majority: 8,240 (15.40%)
Total vote: 53,495


Tyneside North

[E] Labour hold

Mary GlindonLabour26,19155.94%
Martin McGannConservative8,99719.22%
Scott HartleyUKIP7,61816.27%
John ApplebyLiberal Democrat2,0754.43%
Martin CollinsGreen1,4423.08%
Timothy WallTUSC3040.65%
Robert BattenNational Front1910.41%

Electorate: 79,300; Turnout: 59.04%; Majority: 17,194 (36.73%)
Total vote: 46,818


Tyrone West

[NI] Sinn Féin hold

Pat DohertySinn Fein16,80743.48%
Tom BuchananDUP6,74717.45%
Daniel McCrossanSDLP6,44416.67%
Ross HusseyUlster Unionist6,14415.89%
Stephen DonnellyAlliance Party8692.25%
Ciaran McCleanGreen7802.02%
Barry BrownCannabis5281.37%
Claire-Louise LeylandConservative1690.44%
Susan-Anne WhiteIndependent1660.43%

Electorate: 63,856; Turnout: 60.53%; Majority: 10,060 (26.03%)
Total vote: 38,654


Ulster Mid

[NI] Sinn Féin hold

Francie MolloySinn Fein19,93548.71%
Sandra OverendUlster Unionist6,31815.44%
Ian McCreaDUP5,46513.35%
Malachy QuinnSDLP5,05512.35%
Gareth FergusonTraditional Unionist Voice1,8924.62%
Alan DayUKIP8632.11%
Eric BullickAlliance Party7781.90%
Hugh ScullionWorkers Party4961.21%
Lucille NicholsonConservative1200.29%

Electorate: 67,832; Turnout: 60.33%; Majority: 13,617 (33.28%)
Total vote: 40,922

Upper Bann

[NI] Democratic Unionist Party hold

David SimpsonDUP15,43032.68%
Jo-Anne DobsonUlster Unionist13,16627.88%
Catherine SeeleySinn Fein11,59324.55%
Dolores KellySDLP4,2388.98%
Peter LaveryAlliance Party1,7803.77%
Martin KellyCannabis4600.97%
Damien HarteWorkers Party3510.74%
Amandeep BhogalConservative2010.43%

Electorate: 80,060; Turnout: 58.98%; Majority: 2,264 ( 4.79%)
Total vote: 47,219


Uxbridge & South Ruislip

[E] Conservative hold

Boris JohnsonConservative22,51150.24%
Christopher SummersLabour11,81626.37%
Jack DuffinUKIP6,34614.16%
Michael CoxLiberal Democrat2,2154.94%
Graham LeeGreen1,4143.16%
Gary HarbordTUSC1800.40%
Jenny ThompsonIndependent840.19%
Howling Laud HopeMonster Raving Loony Party720.16%
Sabrina MoosunCommunities United Party520.12%
Lord Toby JugEccentric Party500.11%
Michael DohertyIndependent390.09%
Jane LawrenceThe Realists' Party180.04%
James JacksonIndependent140.03%

Electorate: 70,631; Turnout: 63.44%; Majority: 10,695 (23.87%)
Total vote: 44,811


Vale Of Clwyd

[W] Conservative gain

James DaviesConservative13,76039.02%
Christopher RuaneLabour13,52338.35%
Paul Davies-CookeUKIP4,57712.98%
Mair RowlandsPlaid Cymru2,4867.05%
Gwyn WilliamsLiberal Democrat9152.59%

Electorate: 56,505; Turnout: 62.40%; Majority: 237 ( 0.67%)
Total vote: 35,261


Vale Of Glamorgan

[W] Conservative hold

Alun CairnsConservative23,60746.02%
Christopher ElmoreLabour16,72732.61%
Kevin MahoneyUKIP5,48910.70%
Ian JohnsonPlaid Cymru2,8695.59%
David MorganLiberal Democrat1,3092.55%
Alan ArmstrongGreen1,0542.05%
Steve ReedCannabis2380.46%

Electorate: 72,794; Turnout: 70.46%; Majority: 6,880 (13.41%)
Total vote: 51,293


Vauxhall

[E] Labour hold

Kate HoeyLabour25,77853.77%
James BellisConservative13,07027.26%
Gulnar HasnainGreen3,6587.63%
Adrian Hyyrylainen-TrettLiberal Democrat3,3126.91%
Ace NnoromUKIP1,3852.89%
Mark ChapmanPirate Party2010.42%
Simon HardyLeft Unity1880.39%
Louis JensenCannabis1640.34%
Waleed GhaniWhig Party1030.21%
Danny LambertSocialist Party of GB820.17%

Electorate: 82,231; Turnout: 58.30%; Majority: 12,708 (26.51%)
Total vote: 47,941


Wakefield

[E] Labour hold

Mary CreaghLabour17,30140.26%
Antony CalvertConservative14,68834.18%
Alan HazelhurstUKIP7,86218.30%
Finbarr CroninLiberal Democrat1,4833.45%
Rebecca ThackrayGreen1,0692.49%
Mick GriffithsTUSC2870.67%
Elliot BarrCannabis2830.66%

Electorate: 70,521; Turnout: 60.94%; Majority: 2,613 ( 6.08%)
Total vote: 42,973


Wallasey

[E] Labour hold

Angela EagleLabour26,17660.36%
Christopher ClarksonConservative9,82822.66%
Geoffrey CatonUKIP5,06311.68%
Julian PrattGreen1,2882.97%
Kris BrownLiberal Democrat1,0112.33%

Electorate: 65,495; Turnout: 66.21%; Majority: 16,348 (37.70%)
Total vote: 43,366


Walsall North

[E] Labour hold

David WinnickLabour14,39239.02%
Douglas Hansen-LukeConservative12,45533.77%
Liz HazellUKIP8,12222.02%
Nigel JonesLiberal Democrat8402.28%
Peter SmithTUSC5451.48%
Michael HarrisonGreen5291.43%

Electorate: 67,080; Turnout: 54.98%; Majority: 1,937 ( 5.25%)
Total vote: 36,883


Walsall South

[E] Labour hold

Valerie VazLabour19,74047.18%
Sue ArnoldConservative13,73332.82%
Derek BennettUKIP6,54015.63%
Charlotte FletcherGreen1,1492.75%
Joel KenrickLiberal Democrat6761.62%

Electorate: 67,743; Turnout: 61.76%; Majority: 6,007 (14.36%)
Total vote: 41,838


Walthamstow

[E] Labour & Co-op hold

Stella CreasyLabour & Co-op28,77968.86%
Molly Samuel-LeportConservative5,58413.36%
Michael GoldGreen2,6616.37%
Paul HillmanUKIP2,5076.00%
Steven CheungLiberal Democrat1,6613.97%
Nancy TaaffeTUSC3940.94%
Ellie MertonIndependent1290.31%
Jonty LeffWorkers Revolutionary Party810.19%

Electorate: 67,015; Turnout: 62.37%; Majority: 23,195 (55.50%)
Total vote: 41,796


Wansbeck

[E] Labour hold

Ian LaveryLabour19,26750.01%
Christopher GalleyConservative8,38621.77%
Melanie HurstUKIP7,01418.20%
Tom HancockLiberal Democrat2,4076.25%
Christopher HedleyGreen1,4543.77%

Electorate: 60,705; Turnout: 63.47%; Majority: 10,881 (28.24%)
Total vote: 38,528


Wantage

[E] Conservative hold

Ed VaizeyConservative31,09253.31%
Stephen WebbLabour9,34316.02%
Alex MeredithLiberal Democrat7,61113.05%
Lee UpcraftUKIP7,28812.50%
Kate PrendergastGreen2,9865.12%

Electorate: 82,931; Turnout: 70.32%; Majority: 21,749 (37.29%)
Total vote: 58,320


Warley

[E] Labour hold

John SpellarLabour22,01258.19%
Tom WilliamsConservative7,31019.32%
Peter DurnellUKIP6,23716.49%
Robert BuckmanGreen1,4653.87%
Catherine SmithLiberal Democrat8052.13%

Electorate: 63,738; Turnout: 59.35%; Majority: 14,702 (38.86%)
Total vote: 37,829

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 04 May 18