UK General Election results May 2015

7th May 2015
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Warrington North — Wentworth & DearneWest Bromwich East — Wirral South
Warrington North

[E] Labour hold

Helen JonesLabour21,72047.82%
Richard ShortConservative12,79728.18%
Trevor NichollsUKIP7,75717.08%
Stefan KrizanacLiberal Democrat1,8814.14%
Sarah HayesGreen1,2642.78%

Electorate: 72,104; Turnout: 62.99%; Majority: 8,923 (19.65%)
Total vote: 45,419


Warrington South

[E] Conservative hold

David MowatConservative25,92843.68%
Nicholas BentLabour23,17839.05%
Malcolm LingleyUKIP4,9098.27%
Robert BarrLiberal Democrat3,3355.62%
Stephanie DaviesGreen1,7652.97%
Kevin BennettTUSC2380.40%

Electorate: 84,767; Turnout: 70.02%; Majority: 2,750 ( 4.63%)
Total vote: 59,353


Warwick & Leamington

[E] Conservative hold

Christopher WhiteConservative24,24947.94%
Lynnette KellyLabour17,64334.88%
Alastair MacBrayneUKIP4,1838.27%
Haseeb ArifLiberal Democrat2,5124.97%
Azzees MinottGreen1,9943.94%

Electorate: 71,578; Turnout: 70.67%; Majority: 6,606 (13.06%)
Total vote: 50,581


Warwickshire North

[E] Conservative hold

Craig TraceyConservative20,04242.30%
Michael O'BrienLabour17,06936.03%
William CashUKIP8,25617.43%
Alan BeddowLiberal Democrat9782.06%
Ian BonnerGreen8941.89%
Eileen HunterTUSC1380.29%

Electorate: 70,152; Turnout: 67.53%; Majority: 2,973 ( 6.28%)
Total vote: 47,377


Washington & Sunderland West

[E] Labour hold

Sharon HodgsonLabour20,47854.96%
Aileen CaseyUKIP7,32119.65%
Robert DhillonConservative7,03318.88%
Anthony MurphyGreen1,0912.93%
Dominic HaneyLiberal Democrat9932.67%
Gary DuncanTUSC3410.92%

Electorate: 68,190; Turnout: 54.64%; Majority: 13,157 (35.31%)
Total vote: 37,257


Watford

[E] Conservative hold

Richard HarringtonConservative24,40043.46%
Matthew TurmaineLabour14,60626.01%
Dorothy ThornhillLiberal Democrat10,15218.08%
Nicholas LincolnUKIP5,4819.76%
Aidan Cottrell-BoyceGreen1,3322.37%
Mark O'ConnorTUSC1780.32%

Electorate: 83,535; Turnout: 67.22%; Majority: 9,794 (17.44%)
Total vote: 56,149


Waveney

[E] Conservative hold

Peter AldousConservative22,10442.35%
Robert BlizzardLabour19,69637.73%
Simon TobinUKIP7,58014.52%
Graham ElliottGreen1,7613.37%
Steve GordonLiberal Democrat1,0552.02%

Electorate: 80,166; Turnout: 65.11%; Majority: 2,408 ( 4.61%)
Total vote: 52,196


Wealden

[E] Conservative hold

Nus GhaniConservative32,50857.01%
Peter GriffithsUKIP9,54116.73%
Solomon CurtisLabour6,16510.81%
Giles GoodallLiberal Democrat5,1809.09%
Mark SmithGreen3,6236.35%

Electorate: 80,236; Turnout: 71.06%; Majority: 22,967 (40.28%)
Total vote: 57,017


Weaver Vale

[E] Conservative hold

Graham EvansConservative20,22743.16%
Julia TickridgeLabour19,42141.44%
Amos WrightUKIP4,5479.70%
Mary Di MauroLiberal Democrat1,3952.98%
Christopher CopemanGreen1,1832.52%
Joseph WhyteTUSC940.20%

Electorate: 68,407; Turnout: 68.51%; Majority: 806 ( 1.72%)
Total vote: 46,867


Wellingborough

[E] Conservative hold

Peter BoneConservative26,26552.08%
Jonathan MundayUKIP9,86819.57%
Richard GarvieLabour9,83919.51%
Christopher NelsonLiberal Democrat2,2404.44%
Marion Turner-HawesGreen2,2184.40%

Electorate: 74,317; Turnout: 67.86%; Majority: 16,397 (32.51%)
Total vote: 50,430


Wells

[E] Conservative gain

James HeappeyConservative26,24746.13%
Tessa MuntLiberal Democrat18,66232.80%
Helen HimsUKIP5,6449.92%
Christopher InchleyLabour3,7806.64%
Jon CousinsGreen2,3314.10%
Paul ArnoldIndependent830.15%
David DobbsThe Birthday Party810.14%
Gypsy WatkinsIndependent760.13%

Electorate: 79,405; Turnout: 71.66%; Majority: 7,585 (13.33%)
Total vote: 56,904


Welwyn Hatfield

[E] Conservative hold

Grant ShappsConservative25,28150.36%
Anawar MiahLabour13,12826.15%
Arthur StevensUKIP6,55613.06%
Hugh AnnandLiberal Democrat3,1406.25%
Marc ScheimannGreen1,7423.47%
Michael GreenIndependent2160.43%
Richard ShattockTUSC1420.28%

Electorate: 73,247; Turnout: 68.54%; Majority: 12,153 (24.21%)
Total vote: 50,205


Wentworth & Dearne

[E] Labour hold

John HealeyLabour24,57156.89%
Michael HookemUKIP10,73324.85%
Michael NaughtonConservative6,44114.91%
Edwin SimpsonLiberal Democrat1,1352.63%
Alan EnglandEnglish Democrats3090.72%

Electorate: 74,283; Turnout: 58.14%; Majority: 13,838 (32.04%)
Total vote: 43,189

West Bromwich East

[E] Labour hold

Tom WatsonLabour18,81750.19%
Olivia SeccombeConservative9,34724.93%
Steve LathamUKIP7,94921.20%
Flo ClucasLiberal Democrat7512.00%
Barry LimGreen6281.68%

Electorate: 63,637; Turnout: 58.92%; Majority: 9,470 (25.26%)
Total vote: 37,492


West Bromwich West

[E] Labour & Co-op hold

Adrian BaileyLabour & Co-op16,57847.33%
Graham EardleyUKIP8,83625.23%
Paul RatnerConservative8,36523.88%
Mark ReddingGreen6971.99%
Karen TrenchLiberal Democrat5501.57%

Electorate: 65,524; Turnout: 53.46%; Majority: 7,742 (22.10%)
Total vote: 35,026


West Ham

[E] Labour hold

Lyn BrownLabour36,13268.44%
Festus AkinbusoyeConservative8,14615.43%
Jamie McKenzieUKIP3,9507.48%
Rachel CollinsonGreen2,6515.02%
Paul ReynoldsLiberal Democrat1,4302.71%
Andrew UzokaChristian Peoples Alliance3690.70%
Cydatty BogieCommunities United Party1150.22%

Electorate: 90,640; Turnout: 58.24%; Majority: 27,986 (53.01%)
Total vote: 52,793


Westminster North

[E] Labour hold

Karen BuckLabour18,50446.83%
Lindsey HallConservative16,52741.83%
Nigel SussmanUKIP1,4893.77%
Kirsty AllanLiberal Democrat1,4573.69%
Jennifer NadelGreen1,3223.35%
Gabriela FajardoChristian Party1520.38%
Nicholas WardIndependent630.16%

Electorate: 62,346; Turnout: 63.38%; Majority: 1,977 ( 5.00%)
Total vote: 39,514


Westmorland & Lonsdale

[E] Liberal Democrat hold

Timothy FarronLiberal Democrat25,19451.49%
Ann MyattConservative16,24533.20%
Alan PiperUKIP3,0316.19%
John BatesonLabour2,6615.44%
Christopher LoynesGreen1,7983.67%

Electorate: 65,857; Turnout: 74.30%; Majority: 8,949 (18.29%)
Total vote: 48,929


Weston-Super-Mare

[E] Conservative hold

John PenroseConservative25,20347.96%
Timothy TaylorLabour9,59418.26%
Ernie WarrenderUKIP9,36617.82%
John MunroLiberal Democrat5,48610.44%
Richard LawsonGreen2,5924.93%
Ronald LavelleEnglish Democrats3110.59%

Electorate: 80,309; Turnout: 65.44%; Majority: 15,609 (29.70%)
Total vote: 52,552


Wigan

[E] Labour hold

Lisa NandyLabour23,62552.16%
Caroline KerswellConservative9,38920.73%
Mark BradleyUKIP8,81819.47%
Will PattersonGreen1,2732.81%
Richard ClaytonLiberal Democrat1,2552.77%
Gareth FairhurstWigan Independents7681.70%
Brian ParrIndependent1650.36%

Electorate: 75,990; Turnout: 59.60%; Majority: 14,236 (31.43%)
Total vote: 45,293


Wiltshire North

[E] Conservative hold

James GrayConservative28,93857.24%
Brian MathewLiberal Democrat7,89215.61%
Patricia BryantUKIP5,81311.50%
Peter BaldreyLabour4,9309.75%
Phil ChamberlainGreen2,3504.65%
Simon KillaneIndependent3900.77%
Giles WarehamIndependent2430.48%

Electorate: 67,851; Turnout: 74.51%; Majority: 21,046 (41.63%)
Total vote: 50,556


Wiltshire South West

[E] Conservative hold

Andrew MurrisonConservative27,19852.67%
Matthew BrownUKIP9,03017.49%
George AylettLabour6,94813.45%
Trevor CarbinLiberal Democrat5,48210.62%
Phil RandleGreen2,9855.78%

Electorate: 73,018; Turnout: 70.73%; Majority: 18,168 (35.18%)
Total vote: 51,643


Wimbledon

[E] Conservative hold

Stephen HammondConservative25,22552.09%
Andrew JudgeLabour12,60626.03%
Shas SheehanLiberal Democrat6,12912.66%
Peter BucklitschUKIP2,4765.11%
Charles BarraballGreen1,9864.10%

Electorate: 65,853; Turnout: 73.53%; Majority: 12,619 (26.06%)
Total vote: 48,422


Winchester

[E] Conservative hold

Steve BrineConservative30,42555.00%
Jackie PorterLiberal Democrat13,51124.43%
Mark ChalonerLabour4,6138.34%
Martin LyonUKIP4,1227.45%
Michael WilksGreen2,6454.78%

Electorate: 74,119; Turnout: 74.63%; Majority: 16,914 (30.58%)
Total vote: 55,316


Windsor

[E] Conservative hold

Adam AfriyieConservative31,79763.39%
Fiona DentLabour6,71413.39%
Tariq MalikUKIP4,9929.95%
George FusseyLiberal Democrat4,3238.62%
Derek WallGreen1,8343.66%
Wisdom Da CostaIndependent5001.00%

Electorate: 71,538; Turnout: 70.12%; Majority: 25,083 (50.01%)
Total vote: 50,160


Wirral South

[E] Labour hold

Alison McGovernLabour20,16548.20%
John BellConservative15,56637.21%
David ScottUKIP3,7378.93%
Elizabeth JewkesLiberal Democrat1,4743.52%
Paul CartlidgeGreen8952.14%

Electorate: 56,956; Turnout: 73.45%; Majority: 4,599 (10.99%)
Total vote: 41,837

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 04 May 18