UK General Election results May 2015

7th May 2015
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Wirral West — Worsley & Eccles SouthWorthing East & Shoreham — Yorkshire East
Wirral West

[E] Labour gain

Margaret GreenwoodLabour18,89845.15%
Esther McVeyConservative18,48144.15%
Hilary JonesUKIP2,7726.62%
Peter ReisdorfLiberal Democrat1,4333.42%
David JamesIndependent2740.65%

Electorate: 55,377; Turnout: 75.59%; Majority: 417 ( 1.00%)
Total vote: 41,858


Witham

[E] Conservative hold

Priti PatelConservative27,12357.50%
Garry CockrillUKIP7,56916.05%
John ClarkeLabour7,46715.83%
Josephine HayesLiberal Democrat2,8916.13%
James AbbottGreen2,0384.32%
Doreen ScrimshawChristian Peoples Alliance800.17%

Electorate: 67,090; Turnout: 70.31%; Majority: 19,554 (41.46%)
Total vote: 47,168


Witney

[E] Conservative hold

David CameronConservative35,20160.19%
Duncan EnrightLabour10,04617.18%
Simon StruttUKIP5,3529.15%
Andrew GrahamLiberal Democrat3,9536.76%
Stuart MacdonaldGreen2,9705.08%
Clive PeedellNational Health Action Party6161.05%
Colin BexWessex Regionalist Party1100.19%
Christopher TompsonIndependent940.16%
Vivien SaundersReduce VAT in Sport560.10%
Bobby SmithGive Me Back Elmo370.06%
Deek JacksonLand Party350.06%
Nathan HandleyIndependent120.02%

Electorate: 79,767; Turnout: 73.32%; Majority: 25,155 (43.01%)
Total vote: 58,482


Woking

[E] Conservative hold

Jonathan LordConservative29,19956.19%
Jill RawlingLabour8,38916.14%
Christopher TookLiberal Democrat6,04711.64%
Robert BurberryUKIP5,87311.30%
Martin RobsonGreen2,1094.06%
Declan WadeCannabis2290.44%
Ruth TempleMagna Carta Conservation Party GB770.15%
Angela WoolfordThe Evolution Party410.08%

Electorate: 74,269; Turnout: 69.97%; Majority: 20,810 (40.05%)
Total vote: 51,964


Wokingham

[E] Conservative hold

John RedwoodConservative32,32957.73%
Andrew CroyLabour8,13214.52%
Clive JonesLiberal Democrat7,57213.52%
Philip CunningtonUKIP5,5169.85%
Adrian WindischGreen2,0923.74%
Kaz LokuciewskiIndependent3580.64%

Electorate: 77,881; Turnout: 71.90%; Majority: 24,197 (43.21%)
Total vote: 55,999


Wolverhampton North East

[E] Labour hold

Emma ReynoldsLabour15,66946.08%
Darren HenryConservative10,17429.92%
Star EtheridgeUKIP6,52419.19%
Ian JenkinsLiberal Democrat9352.75%
Becky CooperGreen7012.06%

Electorate: 61,065; Turnout: 55.68%; Majority: 5,495 (16.16%)
Total vote: 34,003


Wolverhampton South East

[E] Labour hold

Pat McFaddenLabour18,53953.33%
Suria PhotayConservative7,76122.32%
Barry HodgsonUKIP7,06120.31%
Ian GriffithsLiberal Democrat7982.30%
Geeta KauldharGreen6051.74%

Electorate: 62,556; Turnout: 55.57%; Majority: 10,778 (31.00%)
Total vote: 34,764


Wolverhampton South West

[E] Labour gain

Robert MarrisLabour17,37443.21%
Paul UppalConservative16,57341.22%
David EverettUKIP4,31010.72%
Andrea CantrillGreen1,0582.63%
Neale UpstoneLiberal Democrat8452.10%
Brian BoothIndependent490.12%

Electorate: 60,368; Turnout: 66.61%; Majority: 801 ( 1.99%)
Total vote: 40,209


Worcester

[E] Conservative hold

Robin WalkerConservative22,53445.32%
Joy SquiresLabour16,88833.96%
James GoadUKIP6,37812.83%
Louis StephenGreen2,0244.07%
Federica SmithLiberal Democrat1,6773.37%
Peter McNallyTUSC1530.31%
Mark ShukerIndependent690.14%

Electorate: 72,461; Turnout: 68.62%; Majority: 5,646 (11.35%)
Total vote: 49,723


Worcestershire Mid

[E] Conservative hold

Nigel HuddlestonConservative29,76356.99%
Richard KeelUKIP9,23117.68%
Robin LunnLabour7,54814.45%
Margaret RowleyLiberal Democrat3,7507.18%
Neil FranksGreen1,9333.70%

Electorate: 73,069; Turnout: 71.47%; Majority: 20,532 (39.31%)
Total vote: 52,225


Worcestershire West

[E] Conservative hold

Harriett BaldwinConservative30,34256.09%
Richard ChamingsUKIP7,76414.35%
Daniel WaltonLabour7,24413.39%
Dennis WhartonLiberal Democrat5,2459.70%
Julian RoskamsGreen3,5056.48%

Electorate: 73,394; Turnout: 73.71%; Majority: 22,578 (41.73%)
Total vote: 54,100


Workington

[E] Labour hold

Sue HaymanLabour16,28242.33%
Rozila KanaConservative11,59630.15%
Mark JenkinsonUKIP7,53819.60%
Phill RobertsLiberal Democrat1,7084.44%
Jill PerryGreen1,1492.99%
Roy IvinsonIndependent1900.49%

Electorate: 58,615; Turnout: 65.62%; Majority: 4,686 (12.18%)
Total vote: 38,463


Worsley & Eccles South

[E] Labour hold

Barbara KeeleyLabour18,60044.24%
Iain LindleyConservative12,65430.09%
Owen HammondUKIP7,68818.28%
Christopher BertenshawGreen1,2422.95%
Kate ClarksonLiberal Democrat1,1002.62%
Steven NorthTUSC3800.90%
Mags McNallyWe Are The Reality Party2000.48%
Geoffrey BergIndependent1840.44%

Electorate: 72,177; Turnout: 58.26%; Majority: 5,946 (14.14%)
Total vote: 42,048

Worthing East & Shoreham

[E] Conservative hold

Timothy LoughtonConservative24,68649.47%
Timothy MacphersonLabour9,73719.51%
Michael GlennonUKIP8,26716.57%
Robert SmythermanLiberal Democrat3,3606.73%
James DoyleGreen2,6055.22%
Carl WalkerNational Health Action Party1,2432.49%

Electorate: 74,775; Turnout: 66.73%; Majority: 14,949 (29.96%)
Total vote: 49,898


Worthing West

[E] Conservative hold

Peter BottomleyConservative26,12451.46%
Timothy CrossUKIP9,26918.26%
Jim DeenLabour7,95515.67%
Hazel ThorpeLiberal Democrat4,4778.82%
David AherneGreen2,9385.79%

Electorate: 75,617; Turnout: 67.13%; Majority: 16,855 (33.20%)
Total vote: 50,763


The Wrekin

[E] Conservative hold

Mark PritchardConservative22,57949.69%
Katrina GilmanLabour11,83626.05%
Jill SeymourUKIP7,62016.77%
Rod KeyesLiberal Democrat1,9594.31%
Cath EdwardsGreen1,4433.18%

Electorate: 65,942; Turnout: 68.90%; Majority: 10,743 (23.64%)
Total vote: 45,437


Wrexham

[W] Labour hold

Ian LucasLabour12,18137.23%
Andrew AtkinsonConservative10,35031.63%
Niall Plevin-KellyUKIP5,07215.50%
Carrie HarperPlaid Cymru2,5017.64%
Robert WalshLiberal Democrat1,7355.30%
David MunnerleyGreen6692.04%
Brian EdwardsIndependent2110.64%

Electorate: 50,992; Turnout: 64.16%; Majority: 1,831 ( 5.60%)
Total vote: 32,719


Wycombe

[E] Conservative hold

Steven BakerConservative26,44451.41%
David WilliamsLabour11,58822.53%
David MeacockUKIP5,19810.11%
Steve GuyLiberal Democrat4,5468.84%
Jem BaileyGreen3,0866.00%
David FittonIndependent5771.12%

Electorate: 76,371; Turnout: 67.35%; Majority: 14,856 (28.88%)
Total vote: 51,439


Wyre & Preston North

[E] Conservative hold

Benjamin WallaceConservative26,52853.17%
Benjamin WhittinghamLabour12,37724.81%
Kate WalshUKIP6,57713.18%
John PotterLiberal Democrat2,7125.44%
Anne PowerGreen1,6993.41%

Electorate: 70,637; Turnout: 70.63%; Majority: 14,151 (28.36%)
Total vote: 49,893


Wyre Forest

[E] Conservative hold

Mark GarnierConservative22,39445.30%
Matthew LambLabour9,52319.26%
Michael WrenchUKIP7,96716.11%
Richard TaylorInd Community & Health Concern7,21114.59%
Andrew CrickLiberal Democrat1,2282.48%
Natalie McVeyGreen1,1172.26%

Electorate: 77,407; Turnout: 63.87%; Majority: 12,871 (26.03%)
Total vote: 49,440


Wythenshawe & Sale East

[E] Labour hold

Michael KaneLabour21,69350.14%
Fiona GreenConservative11,12425.71%
Lee ClaytonUKIP6,35414.69%
Victor ChamberlainLiberal Democrat1,9274.45%
Jess MayoGreen1,6583.83%
Johnny DiscoMonster Raving Loony Party2920.67%
Lynn WorthingtonTUSC2150.50%

Electorate: 75,994; Turnout: 56.93%; Majority: 10,569 (24.43%)
Total vote: 43,263


Yeovil

[E] Conservative gain

Marcus FyshConservative24,17842.47%
David LawsLiberal Democrat18,86533.14%
Simon SmedleyUKIP7,64613.43%
Sheena KingLabour4,0537.12%
Emily McIvorGreen2,1913.85%

Electorate: 82,447; Turnout: 69.05%; Majority: 5,313 ( 9.33%)
Total vote: 56,933


Ynys Môn

[W] Labour hold

Albert OwenLabour10,87131.13%
John RowlandsPlaid Cymru10,64230.47%
Michelle WillisConservative7,39321.17%
Nathan GillUKIP5,12114.66%
Mark RosenthalLiberal Democrat7512.15%
Liz ScreenSocialist Labour Party1480.42%

Electorate: 49,939; Turnout: 69.94%; Majority: 229 ( 0.66%)
Total vote: 34,926


York Central

[E] Labour & Co-op hold

Rachael MaskellLabour & Co-op20,21242.39%
Robert McIlveenConservative13,49628.31%
Ken GuestUKIP4,79510.06%
Jonathan TylerGreen4,79110.05%
Nicholas LoveLiberal Democrat3,8047.98%
Christopher WhitwoodYorkshire First2910.61%
Megan OllerheadTUSC2880.60%

Electorate: 75,351; Turnout: 63.27%; Majority: 6,716 (14.09%)
Total vote: 47,677


York Outer

[E] Conservative hold

Julian SturdyConservative26,47749.12%
Joseph RichesLabour13,34824.76%
James BlanchardLiberal Democrat6,26911.63%
Paul AbbottUKIP5,2519.74%
Ginnie ShawGreen2,5584.75%

Electorate: 78,561; Turnout: 68.61%; Majority: 13,129 (24.36%)
Total vote: 53,903


Yorkshire East

[E] Conservative hold

Greg KnightConservative25,27650.56%
Kevin HicksonLabour10,34320.69%
Stephanie ToddUKIP8,95517.91%
Robert AdamsonLiberal Democrat2,9665.93%
Mark MaloneyGreen1,7313.46%
Stewart ArnoldYorkshire First7201.44%

Electorate: 81,023; Turnout: 61.70%; Majority: 14,933 (29.87%)
Total vote: 49,991

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 04 May 18