UK General Election results June 2017

8th June 2017
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Aberavon — Antrim EastAntrim North — Banbury
Aberavon

[W] Labour hold

Stephen Nathan Kinnock †Labour22,66268.12%
Sadie Roisin VidalConservative5,90117.74%
Andrew Leonard John BennisonPlaid Cymru2,7618.30%
Caroline JonesUKIP1,3454.04%
Cen PhillipsLiberal Democrat5991.80%

Electorate: 49,892; Turnout: 66.68%; Majority: 16,761 (50.38%)
Total vote: 33,268; Rejected ballots: 57; Valid postal votes: 8,684


Aberconwy

[W] Conservative hold

Guto Ap Owain Bebb †Conservative14,33744.59%
Emily Hannah OwenLabour13,70242.62%
Wyn Ellis JonesPlaid Cymru3,1709.86%
Sarah Ivonne Lesiter-BurgessLiberal Democrat9412.93%

Electorate: 45,251; Turnout: 71.05%; Majority: 635 (1.97%)
Total vote: 32,150; Rejected ballots: 78; Valid postal votes: 7,123


Aberdeen North

[S] SNP hold

Kirsty Blackman †SNP15,17041.27%
Orr VinegoldLabour11,03130.01%
Grace O'KeefeConservative8,34122.69%
Isobel DavidsonLiberal Democrat1,6934.61%
Richard John DurkinIndependent5221.42%

Electorate: 62,130; Turnout: 59.16%; Majority: 4,139 (11.26%)
Total vote: 36,757; Rejected ballots: 55; Valid postal votes: 11,336


Aberdeen South

[S] Conservative gain from SNP

Ross ThomsonConservative18,74642.14%
Callum John McCaig †SNP13,99431.46%
Callum O'DwyerLabour9,14320.55%
Jenny WisonLiberal Democrat2,6005.84%

Electorate: 64,964; Turnout: 68.49%; Majority: 4,752 (10.68%)
Total vote: 44,483; Rejected ballots: 63; Valid postal votes: 13,799


Aberdeenshire West & Kincardine

[S] Conservative gain from SNP

Andrew BowieConservative24,70447.85%
Stuart Donaldson †SNP16,75432.45%
Barry BlackLabour5,70611.05%
John Robert McConnachie WaddellLiberal Democrat4,4618.64%

Electorate: 72,477; Turnout: 71.23%; Majority: 7,950 (15.40%)
Total vote: 51,625; Rejected ballots: 49; Valid postal votes: 14,053


Airdrie & Shotts

[S] SNP hold

Neil Gray †SNP14,29137.61%
Helen McFarlaneLabour14,09637.09%
Jennifer Mary DonnellanConservative8,81323.19%
Ewan McRobertLiberal Democrat8022.11%

Electorate: 64,146; Turnout: 59.24%; Majority: 195 (0.51%)
Total vote: 38,002; Rejected ballots: 47; Valid postal votes: 6,535


Aldershot

[E] Conservative hold

Leo DochertyConservative26,95055.06%
Gary John PuffettLabour15,47731.62%
Alan Richard HilliarLiberal Democrat3,6377.42%
John Roy SwalesUKIP1,7963.67%
Donna Maria WallaceGreen Party1,0902.22%

Electorate: 76,205; Turnout: 64.30%; Majority: 11,473 (23.44%)
Total vote: 48,950; Rejected ballots: 102; Valid postal votes: 10,469


Aldridge-Brownhills

[E] Conservative hold

Wendy Morton †Conservative26,31765.41%
John Gary FisherLabour12,01029.85%
Ian Anthony George GarrettLiberal Democrat1,3433.34%
Mark William BeechLoony5651.40%

Electorate: 60,363; Turnout: 66.66%; Majority: 14,307 (35.56%)
Total vote: 40,235; Rejected ballots: 87; Valid postal votes: 7,548


Altrincham & Sale West

[E] Conservative hold

Graham Brady †Conservative26,93351.02%
Andrew WesternLabour20,50738.85%
Jane BrophyLiberal Democrat4,0517.67%
Gerealdine CogginsGreen Party1,0001.89%
Neil TaylorLiberal Party2990.57%

Electorate: 73,225; Turnout: 72.28%; Majority: 6,426 (12.17%)
Total vote: 52,790; Rejected ballots: 132; Valid postal votes: 19,246


Alyn & Deeside

[W] Labour hold

Mark Richard Tami †Labour23,31552.09%
Laura KnightlyConservative18,08040.39%
Jacqueline HurstPlaid Cymru1,1712.62%
David Phillip GriffithsUKIP1,1172.50%
Peter Roy WilliamsLiberal Democrat1,0772.41%

Electorate: 63,012; Turnout: 71.01%; Majority: 5,235 (11.70%)
Total vote: 44,760; Rejected ballots: 84; Valid postal votes: 9,510


Amber Valley

[E] Conservative hold

Nigel John Mills †Conservative25,90556.55%
James Clifford Hedley DawsonLabour17,60538.43%
Catherine Mary SmithLiberal Democrat1,1002.40%
Matthew McGuinnessGreen Party6501.42%
Daniel Joseph BamfordIndependent5511.20%

Electorate: 68,065; Turnout: 67.30%; Majority: 8,300 (18.12%)
Total vote: 45,811; Rejected ballots: 99; Valid postal votes: 12,884


Angus

[S] Conservative gain from SNP

Kirstene Janette HairConservative18,14845.15%
Michael Fraser Weir †SNP15,50338.57%
William Wishart CampbellLabour5,23313.02%
Clive Roderick SneddonLiberal Democrat1,3083.25%

Electorate: 63,840; Turnout: 62.96%; Majority: 2,645 (6.58%)
Total vote: 40,192; Rejected ballots: 65; Valid postal votes: 9,731


Antrim East

[N] DUP hold

Sammy Wilson †DUP21,87357.34%
Stewart Clyde DicksonAlliance Party5,95015.55%
John StewartUUP4,52411.86%
Oliver McMullanSinn Féin3,5559.32%
Margaret Anne McKillopSDLP1,2783.35%
Mark LoganConservative9632.52%

Electorate: 62,908; Turnout: 60.63%; Majority: 15,923 (41.75%)
Total vote: 38,143; Rejected ballots: 126; Valid postal votes: 652

Antrim North

[N] DUP hold

Ian R K Paisley †DUP28,52158.85%
Cara McShaneSinn Féin7,87816.26%
Jackson MinfordUUP3,4827.19%
Timothy GastonTraditional Unionist Voice3,2826.77%
Patricia O'LynnAlliance Party2,7235.62%
Declan O'LoanSDLP2,5745.31%

Electorate: 75,657; Turnout: 64.06%; Majority: 20,643 (42.60%)
Total vote: 48,460; Rejected ballots: 112; Valid postal votes: 1,007


Antrim South

[N] DUP gain from UUP

Paul GirvanDUP16,50838.24%
Danny Kinahan †UUP13,30030.81%
Declan KearneySinn Féin7,79718.06%
Neil KellyAlliance Party3,2037.42%
Roisin LynchSDLP2,3625.47%

Electorate: 68,244; Turnout: 63.26%; Majority: 3,208 (7.43%)
Total vote: 43,170; Rejected ballots: 122; Valid postal votes: 807


Arfon

[W] Plaid Cymru hold

Hywel Williams †Plaid Cymru11,51940.84%
Mary Gwen Griffiths ClarkeLabour11,42740.51%
Phillippa Claire ParryConservative4,61416.36%
Calum Dafydd DaviesLiberal Democrat6482.30%

Electorate: 41,367; Turnout: 68.19%; Majority: 92 (0.33%)
Total vote: 28,208; Rejected ballots: 67; Valid postal votes: 5,978


Argyll & Bute

[S] SNP hold

Brendan O'Hara †SNP17,30436.00%
Gary MulvaneyConservative15,97633.24%
Alan ReidLiberal Democrat8,74518.19%
Michael James KellyLabour6,04412.57%

Electorate: 67,230; Turnout: 71.50%; Majority: 1,328 (2.76%)
Total vote: 48,069; Rejected ballots: 69; Valid postal votes: 11,739


Arundel & Down Souths

[E] Conservative hold

Nick Herbert †Conservative37,57362.36%
Caroline Joan FifeLabour13,69022.72%
Shweta KapadiaLiberal Democrat4,7837.94%
Johanna PriorGreen Party2,5424.22%
John Richard WallaceUKIP1,6682.77%

Electorate: 79,478; Turnout: 75.81%; Majority: 23,883 (39.64%)
Total vote: 60,256; Rejected ballots: 154; Valid postal votes: 12,771


Ashfield

[E] Labour hold

Gloria De Piero †Labour21,28542.58%
Anthony HarperConservative20,84441.69%
Gail TurnerAshfield Independents4,6129.23%
Raymond YoungUKIP1,8853.77%
Robert Andrew CharlesworthLiberal Democrat9691.94%
Arranjit Singh RangiGreen Party3980.80%

Electorate: 78,076; Turnout: 64.03%; Majority: 441 (0.88%)
Total vote: 49,993; Rejected ballots: 62; Valid postal votes: 12,464


Ashford

[E] Conservative hold

Damian Howard Green †Conservative35,31858.98%
Sally Ann GathernLabour17,84029.79%
Adrian John Gee-TurnerLiberal Democrat3,1015.18%
Gerald Michael O'BrienUKIP2,2183.70%
Amanda RossiGreen Party1,4022.34%

Electorate: 87,387; Turnout: 68.52%; Majority: 17,478 (29.19%)
Total vote: 59,879; Rejected ballots: 135; Valid postal votes: 11,205


Ashton-under-Lyne

[E] Labour hold

Angela Rayner †Labour24,00560.36%
Jack Michael RankinConservative12,71031.96%
Maurice JacksonUKIP1,8784.72%
Carly May HicksLiberal Democrat6461.62%
Anderw David Hunter-RossallGreen Party5341.34%

Electorate: 67,674; Turnout: 58.77%; Majority: 11,295 (28.40%)
Total vote: 39,773; Rejected ballots: 81; Valid postal votes: 9,523


Aylesbury

[E] Conservative hold

Dav Roy Lidington †Conservative32,31354.97%
Mark Trevor BatemanLabour17,65730.04%
Steven Michael LambertLiberal Democrat5,6609.63%
Vijay Singh SraoUKIP1,2962.20%
Coral Rose Kathleen SimpsonGreen Party1,2372.10%
Kyle Arron Paul MichaelIndependent6201.05%

Electorate: 82,546; Turnout: 71.21%; Majority: 14,656 (24.93%)
Total vote: 58,783; Rejected ballots: 122; Valid postal votes: 12,096


Ayr Carrick & Cumnock

[S] Conservative gain from SNP

Bill GrantConservative18,55040.13%
Corri Wilson †SNP15,77634.13%
Carol Ann MochanLabour11,02423.85%
Callum David LeslieLiberal Democrat8721.89%

Electorate: 71,241; Turnout: 64.88%; Majority: 2,774 (6.00%)
Total vote: 46,222; Rejected ballots: 74; Valid postal votes: 12,996


Ayrshire Central

[S] SNP hold

Philippa Whitford †SNP16,77137.20%
Caroline Joy Hollins MartinConservative15,50434.39%
Nairn McDonaldLabour11,76226.09%
Tom InglisLiberal Democrat1,0502.33%

Electorate: 68,999; Turnout: 65.34%; Majority: 1,267 (2.81%)
Total vote: 45,087; Rejected ballots: 75; Valid postal votes: 11,104


Ayrshire North & Arran

[S] SNP hold

Patricia Gibson †SNP18,45138.90%
David RocksConservative14,81831.24%
Christopher RimicansLabour13,04027.49%
Mark DicksonLiberal Democrat1,1242.37%

Electorate: 73,176; Turnout: 64.82%; Majority: 3,633 (7.66%)
Total vote: 47,433; Rejected ballots: 82; Valid postal votes: 11,557


Banbury

[E] Conservative hold

Victoria Mary Boswell Prentis †Conservative33,38854.23%
Sean Lee WoodcockLabour20,98934.09%
John Orrell HowsonLiberal Democrat3,4525.61%
Dickie BirdUKIP1,5812.57%
Ian Michael MiddletonGreen Party1,2251.99%
Roseanne EdwardsIndependent9271.51%

Electorate: 83,824; Turnout: 73.44%; Majority: 12,399 (20.14%)
Total vote: 61,562; Rejected ballots: 115; Valid postal votes: 10,660

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 12 Feb 18