UK General Election results June 2017

8th June 2017
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Banff & Buchan — BeaconsfieldBeckenham — Bethnal Green & Bow
Banff & Buchan

[S] Conservative gain from SNP

David James DuguidConservative19,97647.97%
Eldith Whiteford †SNP16,28339.10%
Caitlin Margaret StottLabour3,9369.45%
Galen MilneLiberal Democrat1,4483.48%

Electorate: 67,601; Turnout: 61.60%; Majority: 3,693 (8.87%)
Total vote: 41,643; Rejected ballots: 46; Valid postal votes: 12,121


Barking

[E] Labour hold

Margaret Eve Hodge †Labour32,31967.78%
Minesh TalatiConservative10,71122.46%
Roger Edwin GravettUKIP3,0316.36%
Shannon ButterfieldGreen Party7241.52%
Pauline PearceLiberal Democrat5991.26%
Noel FalveyIndependent2950.62%

Electorate: 77,022; Turnout: 61.90%; Majority: 21,608 (45.32%)
Total vote: 47,679; Rejected ballots: 103; Valid postal votes: 8,688


Barnsley Central

[E] Labour hold

Daniel Owen Jarvis †Labour24,98263.91%
Amanda Jayne FordConservative9,43624.14%
Gavin FeltonUKIP3,3398.54%
Richard Thomas James TrotmanGreen Party5701.46%
John Anthony David RidgwayLiberal Democrat5491.40%
Stephen MorrisEnglish Democrats2110.54%

Electorate: 64,204; Turnout: 60.88%; Majority: 15,546 (39.77%)
Total vote: 39,087; Rejected ballots: 66; Valid postal votes: 9,847


Barnsley East

[E] Labour hold

Stephanie Louise PeacockLabour24,28059.54%
Andrew Paul LloydConservative10,99726.97%
James DaltonUKIP3,2477.96%
Antony John DevoyYorkshire Party1,2152.98%
Nicola Jane TurnerLiberal Democrat7501.84%
Kevin David RiddioughEnglish Democrats2870.70%

Electorate: 69,214; Turnout: 58.91%; Majority: 13,283 (32.58%)
Total vote: 40,776; Rejected ballots: 91; Valid postal votes: 10,418


Barrow & Furness

[E] Labour Co-op hold

John Zak Woodcock †Labour22,59247.47%
Simon Richard James FellConservative22,38347.03%
Loraine BirchallLiberal Democrat1,2782.69%
Alan Nigel PiperUKIP9622.02%
Robert O'HaraGreen Party3750.79%

Electorate: 69,474; Turnout: 68.93%; Majority: 209 (0.44%)
Total vote: 47,590; Rejected ballots: 60; Valid postal votes: 6,710


Basildon & Billericay

[E] Conservative hold

John Charles Baron †Conservative27,38160.96%
Kayte Reeta BlockLabour13,98131.13%
Tina Rose HughesUKIP2,0084.47%
Antonia Michelle HarrisonLiberal Democrat1,5483.45%

Electorate: 69,149; Turnout: 65.00%; Majority: 13,400 (29.83%)
Total vote: 44,918; Rejected ballots: 121; Valid postal votes: 7,510


Basildon South & East Thurrock

[E] Conservative hold

Stephen James Metcalfe †Conservative26,81156.90%
Bryon Kingsley TaylorLabour15,32132.51%
Peter Robin WhittleUKIP3,1936.78%
Reetendra Nath BanerjiLiberal Democrat7321.55%
Simeon Richard Phillip HarmanGreen Party6801.44%
Paul BorgBNP3830.81%

Electorate: 73,537; Turnout: 64.05%; Majority: 11,490 (24.38%)
Total vote: 47,120; Rejected ballots: 75; Valid postal votes: 8,018


Basingstoke

[E] Conservative hold

Maria Frances Lewis Miller †Conservative29,51052.73%
Terry BridgemanLabour20,04435.82%
John Daniel ShawLiberal Democrat3,4066.09%
Alan Harvey StoneUKIP1,6813.00%
Richard Simon WinterGreen Party1,1061.98%
Scott NevilleLibertarian Party2130.38%

Electorate: 81,875; Turnout: 68.35%; Majority: 9,466 (16.92%)
Total vote: 55,960; Rejected ballots: 138; Valid postal votes: 11,649


Bassetlaw

[E] Labour hold

John Mann †Labour27,46752.57%
Annette SimpsonConservative22,61543.28%
Leon Maurice DuveenLiberal Democrat1,1542.21%
Nigel TurnerIndependent1,0141.94%

Electorate: 78,540; Turnout: 66.53%; Majority: 4,852 (9.29%)
Total vote: 52,250; Rejected ballots: 127; Valid postal votes: 12,646


Bath

[E] Liberal Democrat gain from Conservative

Wera Benedicta HobhouseLiberal Democrat23,43647.27%
Benjamin John Howlett †Conservative17,74235.78%
Joseph Michael RaymentLabour7,27914.68%
Eleanor Rosemary FieldGreen Party1,1262.27%

Electorate: 66,778; Turnout: 74.25%; Majority: 5,694 (11.48%)
Total vote: 49,583; Rejected ballots: 112; Valid postal votes: 12,055


Batley & Spen

[E] Labour Co-op hold

Tracy Lynn Brabin †Labour29,84455.49%
Ann Elizabeth MyattConservative20,88338.83%
John Craig LawsonLiberal Democrat1,2242.28%
Aleks LukicIndependent1,0762.00%
Alan John FreemanGreen Party6951.29%
Mohammed Kasif HanifIndependent580.11%

Electorate: 80,161; Turnout: 67.09%; Majority: 8,961 (16.66%)
Total vote: 53,780; Rejected ballots: 128; Valid postal votes: 11,096


Battersea

[E] Labour gain from Conservative

Marsha Chantol De CordovaLabour25,29245.94%
Jane Elizabeth Ellison †Conservative22,87641.55%
Richard Adam DavisLiberal Democrat4,4017.99%
Christopher Austin Francis CoghlanIndependent1,2342.24%
Lois Elaine DavisGreen Party8661.57%
Eugene PowerUKIP3570.65%
Daniel Peter LambertSocialist Party320.06%

Electorate: 77,574; Turnout: 70.97%; Majority: 2,416 (4.39%)
Total vote: 55,058; Rejected ballots: 112; Valid postal votes: 13,433


Beaconsfield

[E] Conservative hold

Dominic Charles Roberts Grieve †Conservative36,55965.25%
James Robert EnglishLabour12,01621.45%
Peter Jeffrey ChapmanLiberal Democrat4,4487.94%
Jon ConwayUKIP1,6092.87%
Russell Justin Robert SeckerGreen Party1,3962.49%

Electorate: 77,524; Turnout: 72.27%; Majority: 24,543 (43.80%)
Total vote: 56,028; Rejected ballots: 109; Valid postal votes: 11,345

Beckenham

[E] Conservative hold

Bob Stewart †Conservative30,63259.33%
Marina Masuma Bin Kabir AhmadLabour15,54530.11%
Julie Mary IrelandLiberal Democrat4,0737.89%
Ruth FabricantGreen Party1,3802.67%

Electorate: 67,925; Turnout: 76.01%; Majority: 15,087 (29.22%)
Total vote: 51,630; Rejected ballots: 182; Valid postal votes: 10,786


Bedford

[E] Labour gain from Conservative

Mohammad YasinLabour22,71246.85%
Richard Fuller †Conservative21,92345.22%
Henry Paul VannLiberal Democrat2,8375.85%
Lucy Clare BywaterGreen Party1,0082.08%

Electorate: 71,829; Turnout: 67.49%; Majority: 789 (1.63%)
Total vote: 48,480; Rejected ballots: 176; Valid postal votes: 10,876


Bedfordshire Mid

[E] Conservative hold

Nadine Vanessa Dorries †Conservative38,93661.67%
Rhiannon Harris MeadesLabour17,95328.43%
Lisa Mary FrenchLiberal Democrat3,7886.00%
Gareth EllisGreen Party1,7942.84%
Ann Maria KellyLoony6671.06%

Electorate: 84,161; Turnout: 75.02%; Majority: 20,983 (33.23%)
Total vote: 63,138; Rejected ballots: 185; Valid postal votes: 13,277


Bedfordshire North East

[E] Conservative hold

Alistair James Hendrie Burt †Conservative39,13960.95%
Julian Paul VaughanLabour18,27728.46%
Stephen John RutherfordLiberal Democrat3,6935.75%
Duncan Anthony StrachanUKIP1,8962.95%
Philippa Deirdre Nell FlemingGreen Party1,2151.89%

Electorate: 87,505; Turnout: 73.39%; Majority: 20,862 (32.49%)
Total vote: 64,220; Rejected ballots: 134; Valid postal votes: 14,167


Bedfordshire South West

[E] Conservative hold

Andrew Edmund Armstrong Selous †Conservative32,96159.25%
Daniel ScottLabour18,79333.78%
Daniel Millington NortonLiberal Democrat2,6304.73%
Morvern Ann RennieGreen Party9501.71%
Morenike Adesoye MafohChristian Peoples Alliance3010.54%

Electorate: 79,658; Turnout: 69.84%; Majority: 14,168 (25.47%)
Total vote: 55,635; Rejected ballots: 163; Valid postal votes: 10,921


Belfast East

[N] DUP hold

Gavin Robinson †DUP23,91755.76%
Naomi LongAlliance Party15,44336.01%
Hazel LeggeUUP1,4083.28%
Mairead O'DonnellSinn Féin8942.08%
Georgina MilneGreen Party5611.31%
Shelia BodelConservative4461.04%
Seamus De FaoiteSDLP1670.39%
Bobby BeckIndependent540.13%

Electorate: 63,495; Turnout: 67.57%; Majority: 8,474 (19.76%)
Total vote: 42,890; Rejected ballots: 93; Valid postal votes: 1,038


Belfast North

[N] DUP hold

Nigel Dodds †DUP21,24046.24%
John FinucaneSinn Féin19,15941.71%
Sam NelsonAlliance Party2,4755.39%
Martin McAuleySDLP2,0584.48%
Malachai George O'HaraGreen Party6441.40%
Gemma WeirWorkers Party3600.78%

Electorate: 68,249; Turnout: 67.33%; Majority: 2,081 (4.53%)
Total vote: 45,936; Rejected ballots: 158; Valid postal votes: 802


Belfast South

[N] DUP gain from SDLP

Emma Little PengellyDUP13,29930.43%
Alisdair McDonnnell †SDLP11,30325.86%
Paula BradshawAlliance Party7,94618.18%
Máirtín Samuel Ó MuilleoirSinn Féin7,14316.34%
Clare BaileyGreen Party2,2415.13%
Michael HendersonUUP1,5273.49%
Clare SalierConservative2460.56%

Electorate: 66,105; Turnout: 66.14%; Majority: 1,996 (4.57%)
Total vote: 43,705; Rejected ballots: 130; Valid postal votes: 985


Belfast West

[N] Sinn Féin hold

Paul Maskey †Sinn Féin27,10766.71%
Frank McCoubreyDUP5,45513.43%
Gerry CarrollPeople Before Profit Alliance4,13210.17%
Tim AttwoodSDLP2,8607.04%
Sorcha EastwoodAlliance Party7311.80%
Conor CampbellWorkers Party3480.86%

Electorate: 62,423; Turnout: 65.10%; Majority: 21,652 (53.29%)
Total vote: 40,633; Rejected ballots: 190; Valid postal votes: 548


Bermondsey & Old Southwark

[E] Labour hold

Neil Coyle †Labour31,16153.25%
Simon Henry Ward HughesLiberal Democrat18,18931.08%
Siobhan Kathleen BaillieConservative7,58112.95%
Elizabeth Eirwen JonesUKIP8381.43%
Jonathan William TysonGreen Party6391.09%
James Stuart ClarkeIndependent1130.19%

Electorate: 87,265; Turnout: 67.06%; Majority: 12,972 (22.17%)
Total vote: 58,521; Rejected ballots: 148; Valid postal votes: 10,978


Berwick-upon-Tweed

[S] Conservative hold

Anne-Marie Belinda Tevelyan †Conservative22,14552.46%
Scott James DickinsonLabour10,36424.55%
Julien PorksenLiberal Democrat8,91621.12%
Thomas Leslie StewartGreen Party7871.86%

Electorate: 59,148; Turnout: 71.37%; Majority: 11,781 (27.91%)
Total vote: 42,212; Rejected ballots: 79; Valid postal votes: 9,111


Berwickshire Roxburgh & Selkirk

[E] Conservative gain from SNP

John LamontConservative28,21353.88%
Calum Kerr †SNP17,15332.76%
Ian DavidsonLabour4,5198.63%
Caroline BurgessLiberal Democrat2,4824.74%

Electorate: 73,170; Turnout: 71.57%; Majority: 11,060 (21.12%)
Total vote: 52,367; Rejected ballots: 96; Valid postal votes: 10,703


Bethnal Green & Bow

[E] Labour hold

Rushanara Ali †Labour42,96971.81%
Charlotte Alice ChiricoConservative7,57612.65%
Ajmal Hussain MasroorIndependent3,8886.50%
William Peter Henry DyerLiberal Democrat2,9824.98%
Alistair James PolsonGreen Party1,5162.53%
Ian Roy De WulvertonUKIP8941.49%

Electorate: 86,075; Turnout: 69.50%; Majority: 35,393 (59.16%)
Total vote: 59,825; Rejected ballots: 275; Valid postal votes: 11,778

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 13 Feb 18