UK General Election results June 2017

8th June 2017
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Beverley & Holderness — Birmingham YardleyBishop Auckland — Bolton West
Beverley & Holderness

[E] Conservative hold

Graham Charles Stuart †Conservative32,49958.41%
Johanna Rose BoalLabour18,45733.17%
Denis HealyLiberal Democrat2,8085.05%
Lee Richard WaltonYorkshire Party1,1582.08%
Richard John HowarthGreen Party7161.29%

Electorate: 80,657; Turnout: 69.03%; Majority: 14,042 (25.24%)
Total vote: 55,638; Rejected ballots: 188; Valid postal votes: 9,260


Bexhill & Battle

[E] Conservative hold

Huw William Merriman †Conservative36,85461.97%
Christine Ann BaylissLabour14,68924.70%
Joel Peter KempLiberal Democrat4,4857.54%
Geoffrey Bernard BastinUKIP2,0063.37%
Jonathan Christopher KentGreen Party1,4382.42%

Electorate: 81,331; Turnout: 73.12%; Majority: 22,165 (37.27%)
Total vote: 59,472; Rejected ballots: 102; Valid postal votes: 11,160


Bexleyheath & Crayford

[E] Conservative hold

David Anthony Evennett †Conservative25,11355.57%
Stefano Paolo BorellaLabour16,04035.50%
Mike FerroUKIP1,9444.30%
Simone ReynoldsLiberal Democrat1,2012.66%
Ivor James LoboGreen Party6011.33%
Peter Robert FinchBNP2900.64%

Electorate: 65,315; Turnout: 69.19%; Majority: 9,073 (20.08%)
Total vote: 45,189; Rejected ballots: 92; Valid postal votes: 9,329


Birkenhead

[E] Labour hold

Frank Field †Labour33,55876.86%
Stewart Anthony GardinerConservative8,04418.42%
Allan John BrameLiberal Democrat1,1182.56%
Jayne Louise Stephanie CloughGreen Party9432.16%

Electorate: 64,484; Turnout: 67.71%; Majority: 25,514 (58.43%)
Total vote: 43,663; Rejected ballots: 108; Valid postal votes: 8,372


Birmingham Edgbaston

[E] Labour Co-op hold

Preet GillLabour24,12455.32%
Caroline SquireConservative17,20739.45%
Colin Francis GreenLiberal Democrat1,5643.59%
Alice KiffGreen Party5621.29%
Dick RodgersEurope Needs Us1550.36%

Electorate: 68,091; Turnout: 64.05%; Majority: 6,917 (15.86%)
Total vote: 43,612; Rejected ballots: 108; Valid postal votes: 7,462


Birmingham Erdington

[E] Labour hold

Jack Dromey †Labour21,57157.96%
Robert James Cambray AldenConservative14,28638.39%
Ann HoltomLiberal Democrat7502.02%
James LovattGreen Party6101.64%

Electorate: 65,067; Turnout: 57.20%; Majority: 7,285 (19.57%)
Total vote: 37,217; Rejected ballots: 112; Valid postal votes: 5,034


Birmingham Hall Green

[E] Labour hold

Roger Duncan Godsiff †Labour42,14377.60%
Reena RangerConservative8,19915.10%
Jerry EvansLiberal Democrat3,1375.78%
Patrick CoxGreen Party8311.53%

Electorate: 78,271; Turnout: 69.39%; Majority: 33,944 (62.50%)
Total vote: 54,310; Rejected ballots: 187; Valid postal votes: 7,074


Birmingham Hodge Hill

[E] Labour hold

Liam Dominic Byrne †Labour37,60681.06%
Ahmereen RezaConservative6,58014.18%
Mohammed Gultasab KhanUKIP1,0162.19%
Phil BennionLiberal Democrat8051.74%
Clare ThomasGreen Party3870.83%

Electorate: 75,698; Turnout: 61.29%; Majority: 31,026 (66.88%)
Total vote: 46,394; Rejected ballots: 159; Valid postal votes: 5,173


Birmingham Ladywood

[E] Labour hold

Shabana Mahmood †Labour34,16682.71%
Andrew Richard BrowningConservative5,45213.20%
Lee James DargueLiberal Democrat1,1562.80%
Kefentse DennisGreen Party5331.29%

Electorate: 70,023; Turnout: 58.99%; Majority: 28,714 (69.51%)
Total vote: 41,307; Rejected ballots: 155; Valid postal votes: 4,639


Birmingham Northfield

[E] Labour hold

Richard Haines Burden †Labour23,59653.21%
Meg Powell-ChandlerConservative18,92942.68%
Roger Kingdon HarmerLiberal Democrat9592.16%
Eleanor MastersGreen Party8641.95%

Electorate: 72,322; Turnout: 61.32%; Majority: 4,667 (10.52%)
Total vote: 44,348; Rejected ballots: 151; Valid postal votes: 7,253


Birmingham Perry Barr

[E] Labour hold

Khalid Mahmood †Labour30,10968.12%
Charlotte Cyrus HodivalaConservative11,72626.53%
Harjun SinghLiberal Democrat1,0802.44%
Shangara Singh BhatoeSocialist Labour Party5921.34%
Vijay RanaGreen Party5911.34%
Harjinder SinghOpen Borders Party990.22%

Electorate: 70,106; Turnout: 63.04%; Majority: 18,383 (41.59%)
Total vote: 44,197; Rejected ballots: 164; Valid postal votes: 4,660


Birmingham Selly Oak

[E] Labour hold

Steve McCabe †Labour30,83662.95%
Sophie Olivia ShrubsoleConservative15,62931.91%
David Stephen RadcliffeLiberal Democrat1,6443.36%
Julien PritchardGreen Party8761.79%

Electorate: 74,370; Turnout: 65.87%; Majority: 15,207 (31.04%)
Total vote: 48,985; Rejected ballots: 138; Valid postal votes: 6,219


Birmingham Yardley

[E] Labour hold

Jess Phillips †Labour25,39857.07%
Mohammed AfzalConservative8,82419.83%
John Alexander Melvin HemmingLiberal Democrat7,98417.94%
Paul Stephen ClaytonUKIP1,9164.31%
Christopher GarghanGreen Party2800.63%
Abu NowshedIndependent1000.22%

Electorate: 72,581; Turnout: 61.26%; Majority: 16,574 (37.24%)
Total vote: 44,502; Rejected ballots: 141; Valid postal votes: 6,050

Bishop Auckland

[E] Labour hold

Helen Catherine Goodman †Labour20,80848.08%
Christopher Fraser AdamsConservative20,30646.92%
Ciaran Joseph MorrisseyLiberal Democrat1,1762.72%
Adam WalkerBNP9912.29%

Electorate: 67,661; Turnout: 63.97%; Majority: 502 (1.16%)
Total vote: 43,281; Rejected ballots: 78; Valid postal votes: 11,121


Blackburn

[E] Labour hold

Catherine Malloy Hollern †Labour33,14869.76%
Robert John EastwoodConservative12,78026.90%
Duncan Robert MillerIndependent8781.85%
Irfan AhmedLiberal Democrat7091.49%

Electorate: 70,664; Turnout: 67.24%; Majority: 20,368 (42.87%)
Total vote: 47,515; Rejected ballots: 187; Valid postal votes: 12,289


Blackley & Broughton

[E] Labour hold

Graham Eric Stringer †Labour28,25870.45%
David Phillip GossConservative8,65721.58%
Martin PowerUKIP1,8254.55%
Charles Richard George GadsdenLiberal Democrat7371.84%
David JonesGreen Party4621.15%
Abi AjokuChristian Peoples Alliance1740.43%

Electorate: 71,644; Turnout: 55.99%; Majority: 19,601 (48.86%)
Total vote: 40,113; Rejected ballots: 101; Valid postal votes: 9,975


Blackpool North & Cleveleys

[E] Conservative hold

Paul Christopher Maynard †Conservative20,25549.39%
Christopher Paul WebbLabour18,23244.46%
Paul Martin WhiteUKIP1,3923.39%
Susan Jane CloseLiberal Democrat7471.82%
Duncan John RoyleGreen Party3810.93%

Electorate: 63,967; Turnout: 64.11%; Majority: 2,023 (4.93%)
Total vote: 41,007; Rejected ballots: 59; Valid postal votes: 14,130


Blackpool South

[E] Labour hold

Gordon Marsden †Labour17,58150.30%
Peter AnthonyConservative15,05843.08%
Noel MatthewsUKIP1,3393.83%
Bill GreeneLiberal Democrat6341.81%
John Peter WarnockGreen Party3410.98%

Electorate: 58,470; Turnout: 59.78%; Majority: 2,523 (7.22%)
Total vote: 34,953; Rejected ballots: 44; Valid postal votes: 11,465


Blaenau Gwent

[W] Labour hold

Nicholas Desmond John Smith †Labour18,78758.01%
Nigel Joseph CopnerPlaid Cymru6,88021.25%
Tracey Michelle WestConservative4,78314.77%
Dennis Walter MayUKIP9733.00%
Vicki Leanne BrowningIndependent6662.06%
Cameron SullivanLiberal Democrat2950.91%

Electorate: 51,176; Turnout: 63.28%; Majority: 11,907 (36.77%)
Total vote: 32,384; Rejected ballots: 35; Valid postal votes: 8,153


Blaydon

[E] Labour hold

Mary Elizabeth TwistLabour26,97956.11%
Thomas Rodger SmithConservative13,50228.08%
Jonathon Charles WallaceLiberal Democrat4,3669.08%
Raymond John TolleyUKIP2,4595.11%
Paul Martin McNallyGreen Party5831.21%
Michael David MarchettiLibertarian Party1140.24%
Lisabela Zxywhiddm MarschildWe Want The Future Now810.17%

Electorate: 68,459; Turnout: 70.24%; Majority: 13,477 (28.03%)
Total vote: 48,084; Rejected ballots: 64; Valid postal votes: 20,167


Blyth Valley

[E] Labour hold

Ronnie Campbell †Labour23,77055.94%
Ian LevyConservative15,85537.31%
Jeff ReidLiberal Democrat1,9474.58%
Dawn FurnessGreen Party9182.16%

Electorate: 63,428; Turnout: 66.99%; Majority: 7,915 (18.63%)
Total vote: 42,490; Rejected ballots: 70; Valid postal votes: 16,336


Bognor Regis & Littlehampton

[E] Conservative hold

Nicolas John Gibb †Conservative30,27658.96%
Alan Terence ButcherLabour12,78224.89%
Francis Richard James OpplerLiberal Democrat3,3526.53%
Paul David SandersonIndependent2,0884.07%
Charles Patrick LoweUKIP1,8613.62%
Andrew Laurence BishopGreen Party9931.93%

Electorate: 75,827; Turnout: 67.72%; Majority: 17,494 (34.07%)
Total vote: 51,352; Rejected ballots: 98; Valid postal votes: 9,775


Bolsover

[E] Labour hold

Dennis Edward Skinner †Labour24,15351.92%
Helen Jane HarrisonConservative18,86540.55%
Phillip Sanders RoseUKIP2,1294.58%
Ross ShipmanLiberal Democrat1,3722.95%

Electorate: 73,426; Turnout: 63.35%; Majority: 5,288 (11.37%)
Total vote: 46,519; Rejected ballots: 107; Valid postal votes: 8,285


Bolton North East

[E] Labour hold

David Anthony Crausby †Labour22,87050.62%
James Barry DalyConservative19,07342.21%
Harry LambUKIP1,5673.47%
Warren Lee FoxLiberal Democrat1,3162.91%
Elizabeth Rosemary Claire SpencerGreen Party3570.79%

Electorate: 67,233; Turnout: 67.20%; Majority: 3,797 (8.40%)
Total vote: 45,183; Rejected ballots: 90; Valid postal votes: 13,019


Bolton South East

[E] Labour hold

Yasmin Qureshi †Labour25,67660.67%
Sarah Joanne PochinConservative12,55029.65%
Jeffery Thomas ArmstrongUKIP2,7796.57%
Franko HarasiwkaLiberal Democrat7811.85%
Alan JohnsonGreen Party5371.27%

Electorate: 68,886; Turnout: 61.44%; Majority: 13,126 (31.01%)
Total vote: 42,323; Rejected ballots: 97; Valid postal votes: 10,327


Bolton West

[E] Conservative hold

Christopher James Green †Conservative24,45947.91%
Julie Ann Doris HillingLabour23,52346.07%
Martin TigheUKIP1,5873.11%
Rebecca Ann ForrestLiberal Democrat1,4852.91%

Electorate: 72,797; Turnout: 70.13%; Majority: 936 (1.83%)
Total vote: 51,054; Rejected ballots: 81; Valid postal votes: 13,593

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 13 Feb 18