UK General Election results June 2017

8th June 2017
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Bromsgrove — Camberwell & PeckhamCamborne & Redruth — Carlisle
Bromsgrove

[E] Conservative hold

Sajid Javid †Conservative33,49361.98%
Michael ThompsonLabour16,92031.31%
Neil Christopher LewisLiberal Democrat2,4884.60%
Giovanni EspositoGreen Party1,1392.11%

Electorate: 73,571; Turnout: 73.45%; Majority: 16,573 (30.67%)
Total vote: 54,040; Rejected ballots: 173; Valid postal votes: 10,715


Broxbourne

[E] Conservative hold

Charles Ashley Rupert Walker †Conservative29,51562.16%
Selina Elizabeth NorgroveLabour13,72328.90%
Tony FaulknerUKIP1,9184.04%
Andy GrahamLiberal Democrat1,4813.12%
Tabitha Jane EvansGreen Party8481.79%

Electorate: 73,502; Turnout: 64.60%; Majority: 15,792 (33.26%)
Total vote: 47,485; Rejected ballots: 102; Valid postal votes: 11,350


Broxtowe

[E] Conservative hold

Anna Mary Soubry †Conservative25,98346.81%
Gregory MarshallLabour25,12045.25%
Timothy Robert HallamLiberal Democrat2,2474.05%
Claude-Francois LoiUKIP1,4772.66%
Patricia May MortonGreen Party6811.23%

Electorate: 74,013; Turnout: 75.00%; Majority: 863 (1.55%)
Total vote: 55,508; Rejected ballots: 120; Valid postal votes: 14,339


Buckingham

[E] Speaker hold

John Simon Bercow †Speaker34,29965.11%
Michael John SheppardGreen Party8,57416.28%
Scott Darren RavenIndependent5,63810.70%
Brian James MapletoftUKIP4,1687.91%

Electorate: 79,615; Turnout: 66.17%; Majority: 25,725 (48.83%)
Total vote: 52,679; Rejected ballots: 1,967; Valid postal votes: 10,603


Burnley

[E] Labour hold

Julie Elizabeth Cooper †Labour18,83246.74%
Paul WhiteConservative12,47930.97%
Gordon BirtwistleLiberal Democrat6,04615.01%
Tom CommisUKIP2,4726.14%
Laura FiskGreen Party4611.14%

Electorate: 64,709; Turnout: 62.26%; Majority: 6,353 (15.77%)
Total vote: 40,290; Rejected ballots: 63; Valid postal votes: 9,319


Burton

[E] Conservative hold

Andrew Griffiths †Conservative28,93657.98%
John McKiernanLabour18,88937.85%
Dominic HardwickLiberal Democrat1,2622.53%
Simon HalesGreen Party8241.65%

Electorate: 73,960; Turnout: 67.48%; Majority: 10,047 (20.13%)
Total vote: 49,911; Rejected ballots: 143; Valid postal votes: 14,599


Bury North

[E] Labour gain from Conservative

James Richard FrithLabour25,68353.61%
David John Nuttall †Conservative21,30844.48%
Richard Leslie BaumLiberal Democrat9121.90%

Electorate: 67,580; Turnout: 70.88%; Majority: 4,375 (9.13%)
Total vote: 47,903; Rejected ballots: 156; Valid postal votes: 13,708


Bury South

[E] Labour hold

Ivan Lewis †Labour27,16553.28%
Robert LarganConservative21,20041.58%
Ian Christopher HendersonUKIP1,3162.58%
Andrew James Billson PageLiberal Democrat1,0652.09%
Peter WrightIndependent2440.48%

Electorate: 73,715; Turnout: 69.17%; Majority: 5,965 (11.70%)
Total vote: 50,990; Rejected ballots: 123; Valid postal votes: 13,710


Bury St Edmunds

[E] Conservative hold

Johanna Peta Churchill †Conservative36,79459.19%
William Paul EdwardsLabour18,35329.52%
Helen Wanda KorfantyLiberal Democrat3,5655.74%
Helen Mary GeakeGreen Party2,5964.18%
Liam ByrneIndependent8521.37%

Electorate: 86,071; Turnout: 72.22%; Majority: 18,441 (29.67%)
Total vote: 62,160; Rejected ballots: 152; Valid postal votes: 13,545


Caerphilly

[W] Labour hold

Wayne David †Labour22,49154.46%
Jane PrattConservative10,41325.21%
Lindsay Geoffrey WhittlePlaid Cymru5,96214.44%
Liz WilksUKIP1,2593.05%
Kay DavidLiberal Democrat7251.76%
Andrew CreakGreen Party4471.08%

Electorate: 64,381; Turnout: 64.14%; Majority: 12,078 (29.25%)
Total vote: 41,297; Rejected ballots: 83; Valid postal votes: 9,436


Caithness Sutherland & Easter Ross

[S] Liberal Democrat gain from SNP

Jamie StoneLiberal Democrat11,06135.79%
Paul William Monaghan †SNP9,01729.18%
Struan MackieConservative6,99022.62%
Olivia BellLabour3,83312.40%

Electorate: 46,868; Turnout: 65.93%; Majority: 2,044 (6.61%)
Total vote: 30,901; Rejected ballots: 45; Valid postal votes: 7,678


Calder Valley

[E] Conservative hold

Craig Whittaker †Conservative26,79046.15%
Joshua Fenton GlynnLabour26,18145.10%
Janet Mary BattyeLiberal Democrat1,9523.36%
Paul Graham RoganUKIP1,4662.53%
Robert HoldenIndependent1,0341.78%
Kieran Luke TurnerGreen Party6311.09%

Electorate: 79,045; Turnout: 73.44%; Majority: 609 (1.05%)
Total vote: 58,054; Rejected ballots: 115; Valid postal votes: 18,253


Camberwell & Peckham

[E] Labour hold

Harriet Ruth Harman †Labour44,66577.80%
Benjamin Walter Jack SpencerConservative7,34912.80%
Michael Adewale BukolaLiberal Democrat3,4135.94%
Eleanor Phoebe MargoliesGreen Party1,6272.83%
Raymond Martin ToweyChristian Peoples Alliance2270.40%
Sellu AminataWorkers Revolutionary Party1310.23%

Electorate: 85,613; Turnout: 67.06%; Majority: 37,316 (65.00%)
Total vote: 57,412; Rejected ballots: 236; Valid postal votes: 8,599

Camborne & Redruth

[E] Conservative hold

Charles George Eustice †Conservative23,00147.47%
Graham Robert WinterLabour21,42444.21%
Geoff WilliamsLiberal Democrat2,9796.15%
Geoff GarbettGreen Party1,0522.17%

Electorate: 68,419; Turnout: 70.89%; Majority: 1,577 (3.25%)
Total vote: 48,456; Rejected ballots: 93; Valid postal votes: 10,992


Cambridge

[E] Labour hold

Daniel Zeichner †Labour29,03251.90%
Julian Leon HuppertLiberal Democrat16,37129.27%
John HaywardConservative9,13316.33%
Stuart James TuckwoodGreen Party1,2652.26%
Kieth Alexander GarretRebooting Democracy1330.24%

Electorate: 78,528; Turnout: 71.23%; Majority: 12,661 (22.64%)
Total vote: 55,934; Rejected ballots: 135; Valid postal votes: 10,819


Cambridgeshire North East

[E] Conservative hold

Stephen Barclay †Conservative34,34064.45%
Kenneth Stephen RustidgeLabour13,07024.53%
Darren FowerLiberal Democrat2,3834.47%
Robin Lee TalbotUKIP2,1744.08%
Ruth Margaret JohnsonGreen Party1,0241.92%
Stephen Kenneth Savil GoldspinkEnglish Democrats2930.55%

Electorate: 84,414; Turnout: 63.12%; Majority: 21,270 (39.92%)
Total vote: 53,284; Rejected ballots: 81; Valid postal votes: 11,903


Cambridgeshire North West

[E] Conservative hold

Shailesh Lakhman Vara †Conservative37,52958.65%
Iain Michael RamsbottomLabour19,52130.51%
Bridget Zoe Dorrington SmithLiberal Democrat3,1684.95%
John William Stanley WhitbyUKIP2,5183.93%
John Gregor Lawson GuthrieGreen Party1,2551.96%

Electorate: 93,221; Turnout: 68.64%; Majority: 18,008 (28.14%)
Total vote: 63,991; Rejected ballots: 132; Valid postal votes: 11,626


Cambridgeshire South

[E] Conservative hold

Heidi-Suzanne Allen †Conservative33,63151.80%
Daniel James GreefLabour17,67927.23%
Susan Elizabeth Kerr van de VenLiberal Democrat12,10218.64%
Simon Peter SaggersGreen Party1,5122.33%

Electorate: 85,257; Turnout: 76.15%; Majority: 15,952 (24.57%)
Total vote: 64,924; Rejected ballots: 166; Valid postal votes: 12,260


Cambridgeshire South East

[E] Conservative hold

Lucy Claire Frazer †Conservative33,60153.33%
Huw JonesLabour17,44327.69%
Lucy Kathleen NethisinghaLiberal Democrat11,95818.98%

Electorate: 86,121; Turnout: 73.16%; Majority: 16,158 (25.65%)
Total vote: 63,002; Rejected ballots: 226; Valid postal votes: 10,905


Cannock Chase

[E] Conservative hold

Amanda Anne Milling †Conservative26,31854.98%
Paul Andrew DadgeLabour17,92737.45%
Paul Gregory AllenUKIP2,0184.22%
Paul Edward WoodheadGreen Party8151.70%
Nathaniel Jacob GreenLiberal Democrat7941.66%

Electorate: 74,540; Turnout: 64.22%; Majority: 8,391 (17.53%)
Total vote: 47,872; Rejected ballots: 78; Valid postal votes: 10,422


Canterbury

[E] Labour gain from Conservative

Rosie DuffieldLabour25,57245.02%
Julian Brazier †Conservative25,38544.69%
James Derek FlanaganLiberal Democrat4,5618.03%
Henry StantonGreen Party1,2822.26%

Electorate: 78,182; Turnout: 72.65%; Majority: 187 (0.33%)
Total vote: 56,800; Rejected ballots: 178; Valid postal votes: 9,825


Cardiff Central

[W] Labour hold

Joanna Meriel Stevens †Labour25,19362.41%
Gregory James StaffordConservative7,99719.81%
Eluned Sian ParrottLiberal Democrat5,41513.41%
Mark Jonathon HooperPlaid Cymru9992.47%
Benjamin Timothy George SmithGreen Party4201.04%
Mohammed Sarul-IslamUKIP3430.85%

Electorate: 59,287; Turnout: 68.09%; Majority: 17,196 (42.60%)
Total vote: 40,367; Rejected ballots: 80; Valid postal votes: 8,487


Cardiff North

[W] Labour gain from Conservative

Anna Rhiannon McMorrinLabour26,08150.13%
Alun Craig Williams †Conservative21,90742.11%
Steffan Paul WebbPlaid Cymru1,7383.34%
Matthew HemsleyLiberal Democrat1,7143.29%
Gary Wayne OldfieldUKIP5821.12%

Electorate: 67,220; Turnout: 77.39%; Majority: 4,174 (8.02%)
Total vote: 52,022; Rejected ballots: 98; Valid postal votes: 13,302


Cardiff South & Penarth

[W] Labour Co-op hold

Stephen John Doughty †Labour30,18259.49%
Bleddyn William Vaughan ReesConservative15,31830.19%
Ian Richard TitheringtonPlaid Cymru2,1624.26%
Emma Elizabeth SandsLiberal Democrat1,4302.82%
Andrew BevanUKIP9421.86%
Anthony David SlaughterGreen Party5321.05%
Nathaniel Jebediah HedgesPirate Party1700.34%

Electorate: 76,499; Turnout: 66.32%; Majority: 14,864 (29.30%)
Total vote: 50,736; Rejected ballots: 107; Valid postal votes: 11,319


Cardiff West

[W] Labour hold

Kevin Denis Brennan †Labour26,42556.67%
Matthew James SmithConservative13,87429.75%
Michael Andrew Christopher DeemPlaid Cymru4,4189.47%
Alexander David MeredithLiberal Democrat1,2142.60%
Richard Vaughan LewisUKIP6981.50%

Electorate: 66,775; Turnout: 69.83%; Majority: 12,551 (26.92%)
Total vote: 46,629; Rejected ballots: 89; Valid postal votes: 10,760


Carlisle

[E] Conservative hold

Andrew John Stevenson †Conservative21,47249.87%
Ruth Elizabeth AlcroftLabour18,87343.83%
Fiona Rachel MillsUKIP1,4553.38%
Peter Carlyle ThorntonLiberal Democrat1,2562.92%

Electorate: 62,294; Turnout: 69.12%; Majority: 2,599 (6.04%)
Total vote: 43,056; Rejected ballots: 87; Valid postal votes: 10,504

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 14 Feb 18