UK General Election results June 2017

8th June 2017
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Gillingham & Rainham — GowerGrantham & Stamford — Hammersmith
Gillingham & Rainham

[E] Conservative hold

Rehman Chishti †Conservative27,09155.44%
Andy StampLabour17,66136.14%
Martin Anthony CookUKIP2,0974.29%
Paul ChaplinLiberal Democrat1,3722.81%
Clive Bryn Malcolm GregoryGreen Party5201.06%
Roger James PeacockChristian Peoples Alliance1270.26%

Electorate: 72,903; Turnout: 67.03%; Majority: 9,430 (19.30%)
Total vote: 48,868; Rejected ballots: 90; Valid postal votes: 10,654


Glasgow Central

[S] SNP hold

Alison Thewliss †SNP16,09644.73%
Faten HameedLabour13,82938.43%
Charlotte FairbanksConservative5,01413.93%
Isabel NelsonLiberal Democrat1,0452.90%

Electorate: 64,346; Turnout: 55.92%; Majority: 2,267 (6.30%)
Total vote: 35,984; Rejected ballots: 114; Valid postal votes: 6,906


Glasgow East

[S] SNP hold

David LindenSNP14,02438.77%
Kate WatsonLabour13,94938.56%
Thomas KerrConservative6,81618.84%
Matthew ClarkLiberal Democrat5761.59%
John J FergusonUKIP5041.39%
Karin FineganIndependent1580.44%
Steven MarshallSocial Democratic Party1480.41%

Electorate: 66,242; Turnout: 54.61%; Majority: 75 (0.21%)
Total vote: 36,175; Rejected ballots: 56; Valid postal votes: 7,136


Glasgow North

[S] SNP hold

Patrick Grady †SNP12,59737.63%
Pam Duncan-GlancyLabour11,53734.47%
Stuart CullenConservative4,93514.74%
Patrick HarvieGreen Party3,2519.71%
Calum ShepherdLiberal Democrat1,1533.44%

Electorate: 55,862; Turnout: 59.92%; Majority: 1,060 (3.17%)
Total vote: 33,473; Rejected ballots: 61; Valid postal votes: 6,343


Glasgow North East

[S] Labour Co-op gain from SNP

Paul SweeneyLabour13,63742.92%
Anne McLaughlin †SNP13,39542.16%
Jack WylieConservative4,10612.92%
Daniel DonaldsonLiberal Democrat6372.00%

Electorate: 59,931; Turnout: 53.02%; Majority: 242 (0.76%)
Total vote: 31,775; Rejected ballots: 57; Valid postal votes: 6,411


Glasgow North West

[S] SNP hold

Carol Monaghan †SNP16,50842.50%
Michael ShanksLabour13,94735.91%
Christopher LandConservative7,00218.03%
James SpeirsLiberal Democrat1,3873.57%

Electorate: 63,773; Turnout: 60.91%; Majority: 2,561 (6.59%)
Total vote: 38,844; Rejected ballots: 89; Valid postal votes: 8,184


Glasgow South

[S] SNP hold

Stewart McDonald †SNP18,31241.10%
Eileen DinningLabour16,28536.55%
Taylor MuirConservative8,50619.09%
Ewan HoyleLiberal Democrat1,4473.25%

Electorate: 69,126; Turnout: 64.45%; Majority: 2,027 (4.55%)
Total vote: 44,550; Rejected ballots: 83; Valid postal votes: 8,844


Glasgow South West

[S] SNP hold

Chris Stephens †SNP14,38640.66%
Matt KerrLabour14,32640.49%
Thomas HaddowConservative5,52415.61%
Ben Denton-CardewLiberal Democrat6611.87%
Sarah HemyUKIP4811.36%

Electorate: 62,991; Turnout: 56.16%; Majority: 60 (0.17%)
Total vote: 35,378; Rejected ballots: 66; Valid postal votes: 7,314


Glenrothes

[S] SNP hold

Peter Grant †SNP17,29142.80%
Altany Steel Andrew CraikLabour14,02434.71%
Andrew Robert BrownConservative7,87619.50%
Rebecca Louise BellLiberal Democrat1,2082.99%

Electorate: 66,378; Turnout: 60.86%; Majority: 3,267 (8.09%)
Total vote: 40,399; Rejected ballots: 41; Valid postal votes: 9,219


Gloucester

[E] Conservative hold

Richard Graham †Conservative27,20850.32%
Barry Peter KirbyLabour21,68840.11%
Jeremy Eric HiltonLiberal Democrat2,7165.02%
Daniel Joseph WoolfUKIP1,4952.76%
Gerald Owen HartleyGreen Party7541.39%
George RidgeonLoony2100.39%

Electorate: 82,965; Turnout: 65.18%; Majority: 5,520 (10.21%)
Total vote: 54,071; Rejected ballots: 76; Valid postal votes: 14,359


Gordon

[S] Conservative gain from SNP

Colin James ClarkConservative21,86140.72%
Alex Salmond †SNP19,25435.86%
Kirsten Rose MuatLabour6,34011.81%
David EvansLiberal Democrat6,23011.60%

Electorate: 78,531; Turnout: 68.36%; Majority: 2,607 (4.86%)
Total vote: 53,685; Rejected ballots: 55; Valid postal votes: 14,624


Gosport

[E] Conservative hold

Caroline Julia Dinenage †Conservative30,64761.94%
Alan Edward James DurrantLabour13,43627.15%
Bruce Roberts TennentLiberal Democrat2,3284.70%
Chloe Marie PalmerUKIP1,7903.62%
Monica CassidyGreen Party1,0242.07%
Jeffery RobertsIndependent2560.52%

Electorate: 74,152; Turnout: 66.73%; Majority: 17,211 (34.78%)
Total vote: 49,481; Rejected ballots: 28; Valid postal votes: 9,429


Gower

[W] Labour gain from Conservative

Tonia AntoniazziLabour22,72749.87%
Henry Byron Davies †Conservative19,45842.69%
Harri Llwyd RobertsPlaid Cymru1,6693.66%
Howard William EvansLiberal Democrat9312.04%
Ross Gareth FordUKIP6421.41%
Jason WinstanleyUKIP1490.33%

Electorate: 62,089; Turnout: 73.40%; Majority: 3,269 (7.17%)
Total vote: 45,576; Rejected ballots: 53; Valid postal votes: 11,443

Grantham & Stamford

[E] Conservative hold

Nicholas Edward Coleridge Boles †Conservative35,09062.00%
Barrie Anthony FairbairnLabour14,99626.50%
Anita Annabelle Dora HillLiberal Democrat3,1205.51%
Marietta Eve Neild KingUKIP1,7453.08%
Tariq MahmoodIndependent8601.52%
Rebecca Jandrell ThackrayGreen Party7821.38%

Electorate: 81,740; Turnout: 69.24%; Majority: 20,094 (35.51%)
Total vote: 56,593; Rejected ballots: 106; Valid postal votes: 13,644


Gravesham

[E] Conservative hold

Adam James Harold Holloway †Conservative27,23755.59%
Mandy GarfordLabour17,89036.51%
Emmanuel Korede FeyisetanUKIP1,7423.56%
James Martin WillisLiberal Democrat1,2102.47%
Marna Ellish GilliganGreen Party7231.48%
Michael Leo Patrick RoganIndependent1950.40%

Electorate: 72,954; Turnout: 67.16%; Majority: 9,347 (19.08%)
Total vote: 48,997; Rejected ballots: 109; Valid postal votes: 12,000


Great Grimsby

[E] Labour hold

Melaine Onn †Labour17,54549.39%
Jo GideonConservative14,98042.17%
Mike HookemUKIP1,6484.64%
Steve BeasantLiberal Democrat9542.69%
Christina Ann McGilligan-FellIndependent3941.11%

Electorate: 61,743; Turnout: 57.53%; Majority: 2,565 (7.22%)
Total vote: 35,521; Rejected ballots: 79; Valid postal votes: 6,910


Great Yarmouth

[E] Conservative hold

Brandon Kenneth Lewis †Conservative23,90154.14%
Michael Smith-ClareLabour15,92836.08%
Catherine Anne BlaiklockUKIP2,7676.27%
James Michael JoyceLiberal Democrat9872.24%
Harry Lee WebbGreen Party5631.28%

Electorate: 71,408; Turnout: 61.82%; Majority: 7,973 (18.06%)
Total vote: 44,146; Rejected ballots: 203; Valid postal votes: 9,929


Greenwich & Woolwich

[E] Labour hold

Matthew Thomas Pennycook †Labour34,21564.43%
Caroline Louise AttfieldConservative13,50125.42%
Chris AdamsLiberal Democrat3,7857.13%
Daniel Harry GarrunGreen Party1,6053.02%

Electorate: 77,190; Turnout: 68.80%; Majority: 20,714 (39.01%)
Total vote: 53,106; Rejected ballots: 200; Valid postal votes: 9,910


Guildford

[E] Conservative hold

Anne Frances Milton †Conservative30,29554.58%
Zoe FranklinLiberal Democrat13,25523.88%
Howard Daniel SmithLabour10,54519.00%
Mark Andrew Bray-PerryGreen Party1,1522.08%
John Hugh MorrisPeace Party2050.37%
Semi EssessiIndependent570.10%

Electorate: 75,292; Turnout: 73.72%; Majority: 17,040 (30.70%)
Total vote: 55,509; Rejected ballots: 147; Valid postal votes: 13,428


Hackney North & Stoke Newington

[E] Labour hold

Diane Abbott †Labour42,26575.07%
Amy GrayConservative7,12612.66%
Joe RichardsLiberal Democrat3,8176.77%
Alastair Binnie-LubbockGreen Party2,6064.63%
Jon HomanAnimal Welfare Party2220.39%
Abraham SpielmannIndependent2030.36%
Coraline Aisha Corlis-KhanFriends Party590.10%

Electorate: 85,058; Turnout: 66.19%; Majority: 35,139 (62.42%)
Total vote: 56,298; Rejected ballots: 187; Valid postal votes: 12,094


Hackney South & Shoreditch

[E] Labour Co-op hold

Meg Hillier †Labour43,97479.44%
Luke ParkerConservative6,04310.92%
Dave RavalLiberal Democrat3,1685.72%
Rebecca JohnsonGreen Party1,5222.75%
Vanessa Helen HudsonAnimal Welfare Party2260.41%
Russell Shaw HiggsIndependent1430.26%
Angel WattChristian Peoples Alliance1130.20%
Jonty LeffWorkers Revolutionary Party860.16%
Hgo Michael SuggIndependent500.09%
Dale Shaka KalamazadIndependent290.05%

Electorate: 83,099; Turnout: 66.61%; Majority: 37,931 (68.52%)
Total vote: 55,354; Rejected ballots: 215; Valid postal votes: 10,918


Halesowen & Rowley Regis

[E] Conservative hold

James George Morris †Conservative23,01251.85%
Ian Gordon CooperLabour17,75940.02%
Stuart Carl HenleyUKIP2,1264.79%
Jamie Christian ScottLiberal Democrat8591.94%
James Alan RobertsonGreen Party4400.99%
Tim WellerIndependent1830.41%

Electorate: 66,766; Turnout: 66.47%; Majority: 5,253 (11.84%)
Total vote: 44,379; Rejected ballots: 90; Valid postal votes: 8,251


Halifax

[E] Labour hold

Holly Jamie Lynch †Labour25,50752.84%
Christopher James PearsonConservative20,13141.70%
Mark WeedonUKIP1,5683.25%
James Douglas BakerLiberal Democrat1,0702.22%

Electorate: 71,224; Turnout: 67.78%; Majority: 5,376 (11.14%)
Total vote: 48,276; Rejected ballots: 99; Valid postal votes: 15,112


Haltemprice & Howden

[E] Conservative hold

David Michael Davis †Conservative31,35560.95%
Hollie Katie DevanneyLabour15,95031.01%
David Patrick NolanLiberal Democrat2,4824.83%
Diana Paulette WallisYorkshire Party9421.83%
Carole Angela NeedhamGreen Party7111.38%

Electorate: 71,519; Turnout: 71.92%; Majority: 15,405 (29.95%)
Total vote: 51,440; Rejected ballots: 159; Valid postal votes: 10,978


Halton

[E] Labour hold

Derek Twigg †Labour36,11572.93%
Matthew LloydConservative10,71021.63%
Glyn RedicanUKIP1,4883.00%
Ryan Stephen Robert BateLiberal Democrat8961.81%
Vic TurtonIndependent3090.62%

Electorate: 73,814; Turnout: 67.08%; Majority: 25,405 (51.30%)
Total vote: 49,518; Rejected ballots: 85; Valid postal votes: 5,763


Hammersmith

[E] Labour hold

Andrew Francis Slaughter †Labour33,37563.87%
Charles Alistar Geoffrey DewhirstConservative14,72428.18%
Joyce Wangui OnstadLiberal Democrat2,8025.36%
Alexander Anker HornGreen Party8001.53%
Alfred John Shearer BovillUKIP5070.97%
Jagdeo HauzareeIndependent440.08%

Electorate: 72,805; Turnout: 71.77%; Majority: 18,651 (35.69%)
Total vote: 52,252; Rejected ballots: 131; Valid postal votes: 11,275

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 13 Feb 18