UK General Election results June 2017

8th June 2017
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Hampshire East — HavantHayes & Harlington — Hexham
Hampshire East

[E] Conservative hold

Damian Patrick George Hinds †Conservative35,26363.64%
Rohit Kumar DasguptaLabour9,41116.98%
Richard Anthony RobinsonLiberal Democrat8,40315.17%
Richard Godfrey KnightGreen Party1,7603.18%
Susan Christine JerrardJustice & Anti-Corruption Party5711.03%

Electorate: 74,151; Turnout: 74.72%; Majority: 25,852 (46.66%)
Total vote: 55,408; Rejected ballots: 159; Valid postal votes: 11,484


Hampshire North East

[E] Conservative hold

Ranil Malcolm Jayawardena †Conservative37,75465.51%
Barry JonesLabour9,98217.32%
Graham John CockarillLiberal Democrat6,98712.12%
Charles SpradberyGreen Party1,4762.56%
Michael GascoigneUKIP1,0611.84%
Robert John Charles BlayIndependent3670.64%

Electorate: 75,476; Turnout: 76.35%; Majority: 27,772 (48.19%)
Total vote: 57,627; Rejected ballots: 121; Valid postal votes: 12,001


Hampshire North West

[E] Conservative hold

Kit Malthouse †Conservative36,47162.06%
Andy FitchetLabour13,79223.47%
Alex PaytonLiberal Democrat5,7089.71%
Roger ClarkUKIP1,4672.50%
Dan HillGreen Party1,3342.27%

Electorate: 81,430; Turnout: 72.17%; Majority: 22,679 (38.59%)
Total vote: 58,772; Rejected ballots: 108; Valid postal votes: 13,106


Hampstead & Kilburn

[E] Labour hold

Tulip Siddiq †Labour34,46459.01%
Claire-Louise LeylandConservative18,90432.37%
Kirsty Roberta AlanLiberal Democrat4,1007.02%
John MansookGreen Party7421.27%
Hugh Lawrence EasterbrookIndependent1360.23%
Rainbow George WeissIndependent610.10%

Electorate: 82,943; Turnout: 70.42%; Majority: 15,560 (26.64%)
Total vote: 58,407; Rejected ballots: 165; Valid postal votes: 12,606


Harborough

[E] Conservative hold

Neil John O'BrienConservative30,13552.32%
Andrew Clive ThomasLabour17,70630.74%
Zuffar Iqbal HaqLiberal Democrat7,28612.65%
Teck Keong KhongUKIP1,3612.36%
Darren Neil WoodiwissGreen Party1,1101.93%

Electorate: 78,810; Turnout: 73.09%; Majority: 12,429 (21.58%)
Total vote: 57,598; Rejected ballots: 118; Valid postal votes: 13,425


Harlow

[E] Conservative hold

Robert Halfon †Conservative24,23054.03%
Phil WaiteLabour17,19938.35%
Mark Robert Edward GoughUKIP1,7873.98%
Geoffrey Michael SeeffLiberal Democrat9702.16%
Hannah Ellen ClareGreen Party6601.47%

Electorate: 67,669; Turnout: 66.27%; Majority: 7,031 (15.68%)
Total vote: 44,846; Rejected ballots: 75; Valid postal votes: 9,084


Harrogate & Knaresborough

[E] Conservative hold

Andrew Hanson Jones †Conservative31,47755.48%
Helen Catherine FlynnLiberal Democrat13,30923.46%
Mark James SewardsLabour11,39520.08%
Donald George FraserIndependent5590.99%

Electorate: 77,280; Turnout: 73.46%; Majority: 18,168 (32.02%)
Total vote: 56,740; Rejected ballots: 139; Valid postal votes: 15,316


Harrow East

[E] Conservative hold

Robert John Blackman †Conservative25,12949.42%
Navin ShahLabour23,37245.97%
Adam Simon BernardLiberal Democrat1,5733.09%
Emma Jane WallaceGreen Party7711.52%

Electorate: 71,755; Turnout: 70.78%; Majority: 1,757 (3.46%)
Total vote: 50,845; Rejected ballots: 142; Valid postal votes: 12,688


Harrow West

[E] Labour Co-op hold

Gareth Thomas †Labour30,64060.85%
Hannah Mindel DavidConservative17,32634.41%
Christopher David NoyceLiberal Democrat1,2672.52%
Rowan Nicholas Charles LangleyGreen Party6521.29%
Rathy AlagaratnamUKIP4700.93%

Electorate: 69,797; Turnout: 72.15%; Majority: 13,314 (26.44%)
Total vote: 50,355; Rejected ballots: 128; Valid postal votes: 10,803


Hartlepool

[E] Labour hold

Michael Robert HillLabour21,96952.51%
Carl JacksonConservative14,31934.23%
Phillip BroughtonUKIP4,80111.48%
Andrew Michael HagonLiberal Democrat7461.78%

Electorate: 70,718; Turnout: 59.16%; Majority: 7,650 (18.29%)
Total vote: 41,835; Rejected ballots: 86; Valid postal votes: 9,565


Harwich & North Essex

[E] Conservative hold

Bernard Christison Jenkin †Conservative29,92158.51%
Janice Rosalind ScottLabour15,56530.44%
Dominic Charles GrahamLiberal Democrat2,7875.45%
Aaron Brett HammondUKIP1,6853.29%
Blake Paul RobertsGreen Party1,0422.04%
Stephen John ToddChristian Peoples Alliance1410.28%

Electorate: 71,294; Turnout: 71.73%; Majority: 14,356 (28.07%)
Total vote: 51,141; Rejected ballots: 83; Valid postal votes: 9,930


Hastings & Rye

[E] Conservative hold

Amber Rudd †Conservative25,66846.87%
Peter Donald James ChowneyLabour25,32246.24%
Nick PerryLiberal Democrat1,8853.44%
Michael Sheridan PhillipsUKIP1,4792.70%
Nicholas John WilsonIndependent4120.75%

Electorate: 78,319; Turnout: 69.93%; Majority: 346 (0.63%)
Total vote: 54,766; Rejected ballots: 97; Valid postal votes: 12,230


Havant

[E] Conservative hold

Alan Mak †Conservative27,67659.76%
Graham William GilesLabour11,72025.31%
Paul GrayLiberal Democrat2,8016.05%
John Prideaux PerryUKIP2,0114.34%
Timothy Morgan DawesGreen Party1,1222.42%
Ann BuckleyIndependent9842.12%

Electorate: 72,470; Turnout: 63.92%; Majority: 15,956 (34.45%)
Total vote: 46,314; Rejected ballots: 76; Valid postal votes: 9,071

Hayes & Harlington

[E] Labour hold

John Martin McDonnell †Labour31,79666.52%
Gregory David SmithConservative13,68128.62%
Clifford DixonUKIP1,1532.41%
William Francis Newton DunnLiberal Democrat6011.26%
John Paul BowmanGreen Party5711.19%

Electorate: 73,268; Turnout: 65.24%; Majority: 18,115 (37.90%)
Total vote: 47,802; Rejected ballots: 118; Valid postal votes: 7,761


Hazel Grove

[E] Conservative hold

William Peter Wragg †Conservative20,04745.43%
Lisa SmartLiberal Democrat14,53332.93%
Nav MishraLabour9,03620.47%
Robbie McMinn LeeGreen Party5161.17%

Electorate: 63,166; Turnout: 69.87%; Majority: 5,514 (12.49%)
Total vote: 44,132; Rejected ballots: 114; Valid postal votes: 11,996


Hemel Hempstead

[E] Conservative hold

Mike Penning †Conservative28,73554.96%
Mandi TattershallLabour19,29036.90%
Sally SymingtonLiberal Democrat3,2336.18%
Sherief Mamoun HassanGreen Party1,0241.96%

Electorate: 74,415; Turnout: 70.26%; Majority: 9,445 (18.07%)
Total vote: 52,282; Rejected ballots: 151; Valid postal votes: 10,577


Hemsworth

[E] Labour hold

Jon Hedley Trickett †Labour25,74056.02%
Michael Thomas JordanConservative15,56633.88%
David Alan DewsUKIP2,5915.64%
Martin Paul RobertsYorkshire Party1,1352.47%
Joan Mary MacQueenLiberal Democrat9121.99%

Electorate: 71,870; Turnout: 63.93%; Majority: 10,174 (22.14%)
Total vote: 45,944; Rejected ballots: 83; Valid postal votes: 10,587


Hendon

[E] Conservative hold

Matthew Offord †Conservative25,07848.03%
Mike KatzLabour24,00645.98%
Alasdair HillLiberal Democrat1,9853.80%
Carmen LegardaGreen Party5781.11%
Sabriye WarsameUKIP5681.09%

Electorate: 77,040; Turnout: 67.78%; Majority: 1,072 (2.05%)
Total vote: 52,215; Rejected ballots: 115; Valid postal votes: 13,851


Henley

[E] Conservative hold

John Michael Howell †Conservative33,74959.11%
Oliver KavanaghLabour11,45520.06%
Laura Rose CoyleLiberal Democrat8,48514.86%
Robin Francis BennettGreen Party1,8643.26%
Tim Owen ScottUKIP1,1542.02%
Patrick Hugo GrayRadical Party3920.69%

Electorate: 74,997; Turnout: 76.14%; Majority: 22,294 (39.04%)
Total vote: 57,099; Rejected ballots: 119; Valid postal votes: 10,806


Hereford & South Herefordshire

[E] Conservative hold

Alexander Jesse Norman †Conservative27,00453.49%
Anna-Maria CodaLabour11,99123.75%
James Llewellyn Vivian KenyonIndependent5,56011.01%
Lucy Ann HurdsLiberal Democrat3,5567.04%
Diana Stella ToynbeeGreen Party1,2202.42%
Gwyn James PriceUKIP1,1532.28%

Electorate: 71,088; Turnout: 71.12%; Majority: 15,013 (29.74%)
Total vote: 50,484; Rejected ballots: 71; Valid postal votes: 10,905


Herefordshire North

[E] Conservative hold

William David Wiggin †Conservative31,09761.97%
Roger William PageLabour9,49518.92%
Jeanie Hay Helen FalconerLiberal Democrat5,87411.71%
Eleanor Elizabeth ChownsGreen Party2,7715.52%
Sasha Rose Alicia NorrisIndependent5771.15%
Arthur St John DevineIndependent3630.72%

Electorate: 67,751; Turnout: 74.23%; Majority: 21,602 (43.05%)
Total vote: 50,177; Rejected ballots: 116; Valid postal votes: 9,638


Hertford & Stortford

[E] Conservative hold

Michael Mark Prisk †Conservative36,18460.31%
Katherine Elisabeth ChibahLabour17,14928.59%
Mark Timothy ArgentLiberal Democrat4,8458.08%
David Rupert WoollcombeGreen Party1,8143.02%

Electorate: 82,339; Turnout: 72.87%; Majority: 19,035 (31.73%)
Total vote: 59,992; Rejected ballots: 230; Valid postal votes: 13,032


Hertfordshire North East

[E] Conservative hold

Oliver Heald †Conservative32,58758.63%
Douglas Martin SwanneyLabour15,75228.34%
Nicole Marie ShepardLiberal Democrat4,2767.69%
Timothy Peter LeeGreen Party2,9655.33%

Electorate: 75,965; Turnout: 73.19%; Majority: 16,835 (30.29%)
Total vote: 55,580; Rejected ballots: 168; Valid postal votes: 11,678


Hertfordshire South West

[E] Conservative hold

David Michael Gauke †Conservative35,12857.92%
Rob WakelyLabour15,57825.68%
Christopher TownsendLiberal Democrat7,07811.67%
Paul De HoestGreen Party1,5762.60%
Mark AndersonUKIP1,2932.13%

Electorate: 81,087; Turnout: 74.80%; Majority: 19,550 (32.23%)
Total vote: 60,653; Rejected ballots: 138; Valid postal votes: 11,469


Hertsmere

[E] Conservative hold

Oliver James Dowden †Conservative31,92861.10%
Fiona Katherine SmithLabour14,97728.66%
Joseph Francis Patrick JordanLiberal Democrat2,7945.35%
David Thomas HoyUKIP1,5642.99%
Sophie SummerhayesGreen Party9901.89%

Electorate: 73,549; Turnout: 71.05%; Majority: 16,951 (32.44%)
Total vote: 52,253; Rejected ballots: 136; Valid postal votes: 10,649


Hexham

[E] Conservative hold

Guy Thomas Opperman †Conservative24,99654.08%
Stephen Alan PowersLabour15,76034.09%
Fiona Jane HallLiberal Democrat3,2857.11%
Wesley James FootGreen Party1,2532.71%
Francis Stuart MilesUKIP9302.01%

Electorate: 61,737; Turnout: 74.87%; Majority: 9,236 (19.98%)
Total vote: 46,224; Rejected ballots: 79; Valid postal votes: 12,792

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 13 Feb 18