UK General Election results June 2017

8th June 2017
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Heywood & Middleton — Hull West & HessleHuntingdon — Keighley
Heywood & Middleton

[E] Labour hold

Elizabeth Anne McInnes †Labour26,57853.30%
Christopher Mark ClarksonConservative18,96138.02%
Lee Jason SevilleUKIP3,2396.50%
William WinlowLiberal Democrat1,0872.18%

Electorate: 79,901; Turnout: 62.41%; Majority: 7,617 (15.28%)
Total vote: 49,865; Rejected ballots: 97; Valid postal votes: 9,674


High Peak

[E] Labour gain from Conservative

Ruth Stephanie Nicole GeorgeLabour26,75349.68%
Andrew Russell Bingham †Conservative24,43145.37%
Charles Edward LawleyLiberal Democrat2,6694.96%

Electorate: 73,248; Turnout: 73.52%; Majority: 2,322 (4.31%)
Total vote: 53,853; Rejected ballots: 160; Valid postal votes: 11,410


Hitchin & Harpenden

[E] Conservative hold

Abimbola AfolamiConservative31,18952.98%
John Simon HayesLabour19,15832.54%
Hugh Martin James AnnandLiberal Democrat6,32610.75%
Richard Alexander CanoGreen Party1,3292.26%
Raymond Paul BlakeIndependent6291.07%
Sidney Clifford CordleChristian Peoples Alliance2420.41%

Electorate: 75,916; Turnout: 77.44%; Majority: 12,031 (20.44%)
Total vote: 58,873; Rejected ballots: 138; Valid postal votes: 13,686


Holborn & St Pancras

[E] Labour hold

Keir Starmer †Labour41,34370.08%
Tim BarnesConservative10,83418.36%
Steven CrosherLiberal Democrat4,0206.81%
Sian Rebecca BerryGreen Party1,9803.36%
Giles GameUKIP7271.23%
Janus PolenceusEnglish Democrats930.16%

Electorate: 88,089; Turnout: 66.97%; Majority: 30,509 (51.71%)
Total vote: 58,997; Rejected ballots: 178; Valid postal votes: 11,049


Hornchurch & Upminster

[E] Conservative hold

Julia Louise DockerillConservative33,75060.22%
Sukhninder Singh GillLabour16,02728.60%
Lawrence James WebbUKIP3,5026.25%
Jonathan Stuart MitchellLiberal Democrat1,3712.45%
Peter CatonGreen Party1,0771.92%
David FurnessBNP3180.57%

Electorate: 80,802; Turnout: 69.40%; Majority: 17,723 (31.62%)
Total vote: 56,045; Rejected ballots: 110; Valid postal votes: 11,090


Hornsey & Wood Green

[E] Labour hold

Catherine West †Labour40,73865.40%
Dawn BarnesLiberal Democrat10,00016.05%
Emma Louise LaneConservative9,24614.84%
Sam HallGreen Party1,1811.90%
Nimco AliWomen's Equality Party5510.88%
Ruth PriceUKIP4290.69%
Helen Spiby-VannChristian Peoples Alliance930.15%
Anna Christine AthowWorkers Revolutionary Party550.09%

Electorate: 79,946; Turnout: 77.92%; Majority: 30,738 (49.34%)
Total vote: 62,293; Rejected ballots: 158; Valid postal votes: 11,255


Horsham

[E] Conservative hold

Jeremy Mark Quin †Conservative36,90659.54%
Susannah Mary BradyLabour13,42221.65%
Morwen Elizabeth MillsonLiberal Democrat7,64412.33%
Catherine Mary RossGreen Party1,8442.97%
Roger John ArthurUKIP1,5332.47%
Raymond James SmithSomething New3750.60%
James Joseph DugganPeace Party2630.42%

Electorate: 82,772; Turnout: 74.89%; Majority: 23,484 (37.89%)
Total vote: 61,987; Rejected ballots: 106; Valid postal votes: 14,331


Houghton & Sunderland South

[E] Labour hold

Bridget Maeve Phillipson †Labour24,66559.46%
Paul HowellConservative12,32429.71%
Michael Anthony JoyceUKIP2,3795.74%
Paul John EdgeworthLiberal Democrat9082.19%
Richard Peter BradleyGreen Party7251.75%
Mick WatsonIndependent4791.15%

Electorate: 68,123; Turnout: 60.89%; Majority: 12,341 (29.75%)
Total vote: 41,480; Rejected ballots: 77; Valid postal votes: 22,956


Hove

[E] Labour hold

Peter Kyle †Labour36,94264.14%
Kristy AdamsConservative18,18531.57%
Carrie HyndsLiberal Democrat1,3112.28%
Phelim Mac CaffertyGreen Party9711.69%
Charley SabelIndependent1870.32%

Electorate: 74,236; Turnout: 77.42%; Majority: 18,757 (32.57%)
Total vote: 57,596; Rejected ballots: 120; Valid postal votes: 13,696


Huddersfield

[E] Labour Co-op hold

Barry John Sheerman †Labour26,47060.39%
Scott Lloyd BentonConservative14,46533.00%
Andrew Varah CooperGreen Party1,3953.18%
Zulfiqar AliLiberal Democrat1,1552.63%
Bikashi KatengaYorkshire Party2740.63%
Marteen Suneel Reddy ThokkudubiyyapuIndependent750.17%

Electorate: 67,037; Turnout: 65.39%; Majority: 12,005 (27.39%)
Total vote: 43,834; Rejected ballots: 116; Valid postal votes: 9,584


Kingston upon Hull East

[E] Labour hold

Karl Turner †Labour21,35558.29%
Simon Edward BurtonConservative10,95929.91%
Mark Alan FoxUKIP2,5737.02%
Andrew Clive Glover MarchingtonLiberal Democrat1,2583.43%
Julia Rae BrownGreen Party4931.35%

Electorate: 65,959; Turnout: 55.57%; Majority: 10,396 (28.37%)
Total vote: 36,638; Rejected ballots: 60; Valid postal votes: 5,610


Kingston upon Hull North

[E] Labour hold

Diana Ruth Johnson †Labour23,68563.80%
Lia Nici-TownendConservative9,36325.22%
Michael James RossLiberal Democrat1,8695.03%
Harold John KitchenerUKIP1,6014.31%
Martin John DeaneGreen Party6041.63%

Electorate: 64,665; Turnout: 57.41%; Majority: 14,322 (38.58%)
Total vote: 37,122; Rejected ballots: 76; Valid postal votes: 5,310


Kingston upon Hull West & Hessle

[E] Labour hold

Emma Ann HardyLabour18,34253.07%
Christine Ann MackayConservative10,31729.85%
Claire ThomasLiberal Democrat2,2106.39%
Michelle Louise Faye DewberryIndependent1,8985.49%
Gary Colin ShoresUKIP1,3994.05%
Michael John LammimanGreen Party3320.96%
William Anthony TaylorLibertarian Party670.19%

Electorate: 60,181; Turnout: 57.44%; Majority: 8,025 (23.22%)
Total vote: 34,565; Rejected ballots: 48; Valid postal votes: 5,496

Huntingdon

[E] Conservative hold

Jonathan Simon Djanogly †Conservative32,91555.12%
Nicholas Grant JohnsonLabour18,44030.88%
Roderick Giles CantrillLiberal Democrat5,0908.52%
Paul BullenUKIP2,1803.65%
Thomas MaclennanGreen Party1,0951.83%

Electorate: 84,273; Turnout: 70.86%; Majority: 14,475 (24.24%)
Total vote: 59,720; Rejected ballots: 136; Valid postal votes: 11,504


Hyndburn

[E] Labour hold

Graham Peter Jones †Labour24,12053.36%
Kevin Thomas HorkinConservative18,30540.50%
Janet BrownUKIP1,9534.32%
Leslie JonesLiberal Democrat8241.82%

Electorate: 71,601; Turnout: 63.13%; Majority: 5,815 (12.86%)
Total vote: 45,202; Rejected ballots: 105; Valid postal votes: 10,667


Ilford North

[E] Labour hold

Wesley Paul William Streeting †Labour30,58957.78%
Lee ScottConservative20,95039.57%
Richard ClareLiberal Democrat1,0341.95%
Doris Deborah OsenIndependent3680.70%

Electorate: 73,045; Turnout: 72.48%; Majority: 9,639 (18.21%)
Total vote: 52,941; Rejected ballots: 111; Valid postal votes: 9,187


Ilford South

[E] Labour Co-op hold

Michael John Gapes †Labour43,72475.83%
Christopher James ChapmanConservative12,07720.95%
Farid AhmedLiberal Democrat7721.34%
Anne Rosemary WarringtonGreen Party5420.94%
Tariq SaeedUKIP4770.83%
Kane KhanFriends Party650.11%

Electorate: 85,435; Turnout: 67.49%; Majority: 31,647 (54.89%)
Total vote: 57,657; Rejected ballots: 146; Valid postal votes: 8,565


Inverclyde

[S] SNP hold

Ronnie Cowan †SNP15,05038.50%
Martin McCluskeyLabour14,66637.52%
David WilsonConservative8,39921.48%
David StevensLiberal Democrat9782.50%

Electorate: 58,853; Turnout: 66.42%; Majority: 384 (0.98%)
Total vote: 39,093; Rejected ballots: 57; Valid postal votes: 10,058


Inverness Nairn Badenoch & Strathspey

[S] SNP hold

Drew Hendry †SNP21,04239.85%
Nicholas TullochConservative16,11830.53%
Mike RobbLabour8,55216.20%
Ritchie CunninghamLiberal Democrat6,47712.27%
Donald Macleod BoydScottish Christian Party6121.16%

Electorate: 76,844; Turnout: 68.71%; Majority: 4,924 (9.33%)
Total vote: 52,801; Rejected ballots: 54; Valid postal votes: 14,143


Ipswich

[E] Labour gain from Conservative

Alexander Gordon MartinLabour24,22447.37%
Benedict Michael Gummer †Conservative23,39345.75%
Colin Anthony GouldUKIP1,3722.68%
Adrian James Hyyrylainen-TrettLiberal Democrat1,1872.32%
Charlotte ArmstrongGreen Party8401.64%
David T TabaneIndependent1210.24%

Electorate: 75,668; Turnout: 67.58%; Majority: 831 (1.63%)
Total vote: 51,137; Rejected ballots: 100; Valid postal votes: 12,232


Isle of Wight

[E] Conservative hold

Bob SeelyConservative38,19051.28%
Julian Mark Donald CritchleyLabour17,12122.99%
Vix LowthionGreen Party12,91517.34%
Nick BelfittLiberal Democrat2,7403.68%
Daryll PitcherUKIP1,9212.58%
Julie Marie Jones-EvansIndependent1,5922.14%

Electorate: 111683; Turnout: 66.69%; Majority: 21,069 (28.29%)
Total vote: 74,479; Rejected ballots: 95; Valid postal votes: 15,858


Islington North

[E] Labour hold

Jeremy Bernard Corbyn †Labour40,08672.98%
James Tovey ClarkConservative6,87112.51%
Keith AngusLiberal Democrat4,9469.00%
Caroline RussellGreen Party2,2294.06%
Keith Graham FraserUKIP4130.75%
Michael Adam FosterIndependent2080.38%
Knigel KnappLoony1060.19%
Susanne Cameron-BlackieIndependent410.07%
Bill MartinSocialist Party210.04%
Andres MendozaCommunist League70.01%

Electorate: 74,831; Turnout: 73.40%; Majority: 33,215 (60.47%)
Total vote: 54,928; Rejected ballots: 122; Valid postal votes: 9,847


Islington South & Finsbury

[E] Labour hold

Emily Thornberry †Labour30,18862.83%
Jason Theo George CharalambousConservative9,92520.66%
Alain Cyril Matthew DesmierLiberal Democrat5,80912.09%
Bernail HamdacheGreen Party1,1982.49%
Pete MuswellUKIP9291.93%

Electorate: 69,547; Turnout: 69.09%; Majority: 20,263 (42.17%)
Total vote: 48,049; Rejected ballots: 147; Valid postal votes: 9,497


Islwyn

[W] Labour Co-op hold

Chris Evans †Labour21,23858.84%
Dan ThomasConservative9,82627.22%
Darren JonesPlaid Cymru2,7397.59%
Joe SmythUKIP1,6054.45%
Matthew KidnerLiberal Democrat6851.90%

Electorate: 56,256; Turnout: 64.16%; Majority: 11,412 (31.62%)
Total vote: 36,093; Rejected ballots: 78; Valid postal votes: 7,730


Jarrow

[E] Labour hold

Stephen Hepburn †Labour28,02065.13%
Robin GwynnConservative10,75725.00%
James Lee AskwithUKIP2,3385.43%
Peter James MaughanLiberal Democrat1,1632.70%
David HerbertGreen Party7451.73%

Electorate: 64,778; Turnout: 66.42%; Majority: 17,263 (40.13%)
Total vote: 43,023; Rejected ballots: 77; Valid postal votes: 17,251


Keighley

[E] Labour gain from Conservative

John Timothy GroganLabour24,05646.52%
Kristan Frederick Hopkins †Conservative23,81746.06%
Paul John LathamUKIP1,2912.50%
Matthew James WalkerLiberal Democrat1,2262.37%
Rosalind Margaret BrownGreen Party7901.53%
David William CrabtreeIndependent5341.03%

Electorate: 71,429; Turnout: 72.40%; Majority: 239 (0.46%)
Total vote: 51,714; Rejected ballots: 91; Valid postal votes: 13,249

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 13 Feb 18