UK General Election results June 2017

8th June 2017
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Newport East — Northamptonshire SouthNorwich North — Orpington
Newport East

[W] Labour hold

Jessica Elizabeth Morden †Labour20,80456.50%
Natasha Batool AsgharConservative12,80134.77%
Ian William GormanUKIP1,1803.20%
Peter James BrownLiberal Democrat9662.62%
Cameron Thomas WixceyPlaid Cymru8812.39%
Nadeem AhmedIndependent1880.51%

Electorate: 57,211; Turnout: 64.36%; Majority: 8,003 (21.74%)
Total vote: 36,820; Rejected ballots: 68; Valid postal votes: 7,604


Newport West

[W] Labour hold

Paul Philip Flynn †Labour22,72352.31%
Angela Jones-EvansConservative17,06539.29%
Stanley Leslie John EdwardsUKIP1,1002.53%
Morgan Bowler-BrownPlaid Cymru1,0772.48%
Sarah-Louise LockyerLiberal Democrat9762.25%
Philippa Jane BartolottiGreen Party4971.14%

Electorate: 64,399; Turnout: 67.45%; Majority: 5,658 (13.03%)
Total vote: 43,438; Rejected ballots: 80; Valid postal votes: 9,979


Newry & Armagh

[N] Sinn Féin hold

Mickey Brady †Sinn Féin25,66647.90%
William IrwinDUP13,17724.59%
Justin McNultySDLP9,05516.90%
Sam NicholsonUUP4,4258.26%
Jackie CoadeAlliance Party1,2562.34%

Electorate: 78,266; Turnout: 68.46%; Majority: 12,489 (23.31%)
Total vote: 53,579; Rejected ballots: 321; Valid postal votes: 1,125


Newton Abbot

[E] Conservative hold

Anne Marie Morris †Conservative28,63555.45%
James William OsbenLabour11,47522.22%
Marie ChadwickLiberal Democrat10,60120.53%
Kathryn Jane DriscollGreen Party9261.79%

Electorate: 71,714; Turnout: 72.01%; Majority: 17,160 (33.23%)
Total vote: 51,637; Rejected ballots: 131; Valid postal votes: 12,362


Norfolk Mid

[E] Conservative hold

George William Freeman †Conservative32,82858.97%
Sarah Alison SimpsonLabour16,74230.07%
Fionna Margaret Ruth TodLiberal Democrat2,8485.12%
Tracy Selina KnowlesUKIP2,0923.76%
Hannah Louise LesterGreen Party1,1582.08%

Electorate: 80,027; Turnout: 69.56%; Majority: 16,086 (28.90%)
Total vote: 55,668; Rejected ballots: 96; Valid postal votes: 11,661


Norfolk North

[E] Liberal Democrat hold

Norman Peter Lamb †Liberal Democrat25,26048.40%
James Oliver WildConservative21,74841.67%
Stephen Bernard BurkeLabour5,1809.93%

Electorate: 69,271; Turnout: 75.34%; Majority: 3,512 (6.73%)
Total vote: 52,188; Rejected ballots: 91; Valid postal votes: 10,426


Norfolk North West

[E] Conservative hold

Henry Campbell Bellingham †Conservative29,40860.25%
Joanne Edna Sarah RustLabour15,62032.00%
Michael StoneUKIP1,5393.15%
Rupert William George Moss-EccardtLiberal Democrat1,3932.85%
Andrew Michael De WhalleyGreen Party8511.74%

Electorate: 72,062; Turnout: 67.73%; Majority: 13,788 (28.25%)
Total vote: 48,811; Rejected ballots: 80; Valid postal votes: 10,680


Norfolk South

[E] Conservative hold

Richard Michael Bacon †Conservative35,58058.22%
Danielle Clare GlavinLabour18,90230.93%
Christopher John BrownLiberal Democrat5,0748.30%
Catherine Joanna RowettGreen Party1,5552.54%

Electorate: 83,055; Turnout: 73.58%; Majority: 16,678 (27.29%)
Total vote: 61,111; Rejected ballots: 182; Valid postal votes: 14,085


Norfolk South West

[E] Conservative hold

Elizabeth Mary Truss †Conservative32,89462.76%
Peter David SmithLabour14,58227.82%
David Rhys WilliamsUKIP2,5754.91%
Stephen Joseph GordonLiberal Democrat2,3654.51%

Electorate: 77,874; Turnout: 67.31%; Majority: 18,312 (34.94%)
Total vote: 52,416; Rejected ballots: 154; Valid postal votes: 9,929


Normanton Pontefract & Castleford

[E] Labour hold

Yvette Cooper †Labour29,26859.50%
Andrew LeeConservative14,76930.02%
Lewis ThompsonUKIP3,0306.16%
Daniel James GascoigneYorkshire Party1,4312.91%
Clarke Douglas Phillip RobertsLiberal Democrat6931.41%

Electorate: 81,641; Turnout: 60.25%; Majority: 14,499 (29.47%)
Total vote: 49,191; Rejected ballots: 83; Valid postal votes: 11,106


Northampton North

[E] Conservative hold

Michael T Ellis †Conservative19,06547.22%
Sally KeebleLabour18,25845.22%
Jonathan Deryck BullockUKIP1,4043.48%
George SmidLiberal Democrat1,0152.51%
Steve MillerGreen Party6361.58%

Electorate: 58,861; Turnout: 68.60%; Majority: 807 (2.00%)
Total vote: 40,378; Rejected ballots: 63; Valid postal votes: 10,234


Northampton South

[E] Conservative hold

Andrew Iain LewerConservative19,23146.87%
Kevin Martin Joseph McKeeverLabour18,07244.04%
Rose Elizabeth GibbinsUKIP1,6303.97%
Jill HopeLiberal Democrat1,4053.42%
Scott Kyle MabbuttGreen Party6961.70%

Electorate: 61,766; Turnout: 66.44%; Majority: 1,159 (2.82%)
Total vote: 41,034; Rejected ballots: 71; Valid postal votes: 10,374


Northamptonshire South

[E] Conservative hold

Andrea Jacqueline Leadsom †Conservative40,59962.46%
Sophie JohnsonLabour17,75927.32%
Chris LoftsLiberal Democrat3,6235.57%
Nigel Mark WickensUKIP1,3632.10%
Denise Ann DonaldsonGreen Party1,3572.09%
Josh PhillipsIndependent2970.46%

Electorate: 85,759; Turnout: 75.79%; Majority: 22,840 (35.14%)
Total vote: 64,998; Rejected ballots: 125; Valid postal votes: 14,749

Norwich North

[E] Conservative hold

Chloe Rebecca Smith †Conservative21,90047.72%
Chris JonesLabour21,39346.61%
Hugh Christopher LanhamLiberal Democrat1,4803.22%
Adrian St John HolmesGreen Party7821.70%
Liam MatthewsPirate Party3400.74%

Electorate: 66,924; Turnout: 68.58%; Majority: 507 (1.10%)
Total vote: 45,895; Rejected ballots: 82; Valid postal votes: 12,190


Norwich South

[E] Labour hold

Clive Lewis †Labour31,31160.96%
Lana HempsallConservative15,71530.60%
James WrightLiberal Democrat2,8415.53%
Richard BearmanGreen Party1,4922.91%

Electorate: 74,182; Turnout: 69.23%; Majority: 15,596 (30.37%)
Total vote: 51,359; Rejected ballots: 142; Valid postal votes: 13,137


Nottingham East

[E] Labour Co-op hold

Christopher Michael Leslie †Labour28,10271.46%
Simon Peregrine Gauvain MurrayConservative8,51221.64%
Barry Ian HollidayLiberal Democrat1,0032.55%
Robert Hall-PalmerUKIP8172.08%
Katharina BoettgeGreen Party6981.77%
David Laurence BishopElvis1950.50%

Electorate: 61,760; Turnout: 63.68%; Majority: 19,590 (49.81%)
Total vote: 39,327; Rejected ballots: 114; Valid postal votes: 8,394


Nottingham North

[E] Labour Co-op hold

Alexander James Jordan NorrisLabour23,06760.20%
John Robert TinleyConservative11,90731.07%
Stephen John CrosbyUKIP2,1335.57%
Tadeusz Zdzislaw Edward JonesLiberal Democrat6741.76%
Kirsty Lemara JonesGreen Party5381.40%

Electorate: 66,885; Turnout: 57.29%; Majority: 11,160 (29.12%)
Total vote: 38,319; Rejected ballots: 71; Valid postal votes: 10,667


Nottingham South

[E] Labour hold

Lilian Rachel Greenwood †Labour30,01362.36%
Jane Marion HuntConservative14,85130.86%
Tony Bernard SuttonLiberal Democrat1,5643.25%
David Ian HollasUKIP1,1032.29%
Adam Fergus McGregorGreen Party5981.24%

Electorate: 71,182; Turnout: 67.56%; Majority: 15,162 (31.50%)
Total vote: 48,129; Rejected ballots: 137; Valid postal votes: 10,495


Nuneaton

[E] Conservative hold

Marcus Charles Jones †Conservative23,75551.57%
Philip JohnsonLabour19,01641.28%
Craig Stephen CarpenterUKIP1,6193.51%
Richard Adrian Brighton-KnightLiberal Democrat9141.98%
Christopher James BrookesGreen Party7631.66%

Electorate: 69,050; Turnout: 66.72%; Majority: 4,739 (10.29%)
Total vote: 46,067; Rejected ballots: 71; Valid postal votes: 7,031


Ochil & South Perthshire

[S] Conservative gain from SNP

Luke Patrick GrahamConservative22,46941.48%
Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh †SNP19,11035.28%
Joanne Mary RossLabour10,84720.02%
Iliyan StefanovLiberal Democrat1,7423.22%

Electorate: 76,769; Turnout: 70.56%; Majority: 3,359 (6.20%)
Total vote: 54,168; Rejected ballots: 77; Valid postal votes: 12,203


Ogmore

[W] Labour hold

Chris Elmore †Labour23,22562.43%
Jamie WallisConservative9,35425.14%
Huw MarshallPlaid Cymru2,7967.52%
Glenda Marie DaviesUKIP1,2353.32%
Gerald Leslie FrancisLiberal Democrat5941.60%

Electorate: 57,125; Turnout: 65.25%; Majority: 13,871 (37.28%)
Total vote: 37,204; Rejected ballots: 72; Valid postal votes: 8,304


Old Bexley & Sidcup

[E] Conservative hold

James Peter Brokenshire †Conservative29,54561.50%
Danny Paul HackettLabour14,07929.31%
Freddy VachhaUKIP1,6193.37%
Drew Lee HeffernanLiberal Democrat1,5723.27%
Derek MoranGreen Party8201.71%
Michael JonesBNP3240.67%
Chinwe NwadikeduruibeChristian Peoples Alliance830.17%

Electorate: 66,005; Turnout: 72.79%; Majority: 15,466 (32.19%)
Total vote: 48,042; Rejected ballots: 99; Valid postal votes: 9,465


Oldham East & Saddleworth

[E] Labour hold

Debbie Abrahams †Labour25,62954.49%
Kashif AliConservative17,44737.09%
Ian James BondUKIP2,2784.84%
Jonathan Paul SmithLiberal Democrat1,6833.58%

Electorate: 72,180; Turnout: 65.17%; Majority: 8,182 (17.39%)
Total vote: 47,037; Rejected ballots: 104; Valid postal votes: 9,520


Oldham West & Royton

[E] Labour Co-op hold

Jim McMahon †Labour29,84665.18%
Christopher GlennyConservative12,64827.62%
Ruth KeatingUKIP1,8994.15%
Garth HarknessLiberal Democrat9562.09%
Adam KingGreen Party4390.96%

Electorate: 72,400; Turnout: 63.24%; Majority: 17,198 (37.56%)
Total vote: 45,788; Rejected ballots: 99; Valid postal votes: 9,136


Orkney & Shetland

[S] Liberal Democrat hold

Alistair Morrision Carmichael †Liberal Democrat11,31248.60%
Miriam BrettSNP6,74928.99%
Robina Rendall BartonLabour2,66411.44%
Jamie Halcro JohnstonConservative2,0248.70%
Robert SmithUKIP2831.22%
Stuart HillIndependent2451.05%

Electorate: 34,164; Turnout: 68.13%; Majority: 4,563 (19.60%)
Total vote: 23,277; Rejected ballots: 43; Valid postal votes: 6,184


Orpington

[E] Conservative hold

Jo Johnson †Conservative31,76262.94%
Nigel Ronald Anthony De GruchyLabour12,30124.38%
Alex FeakesLiberal Democrat3,3156.57%
Brian John PhilpUKIP2,0234.01%
Tamara Eileen GallowayGreen Party1,0602.10%

Electorate: 67,903; Turnout: 74.31%; Majority: 19,461 (38.57%)
Total vote: 50,461; Rejected ballots: 104; Valid postal votes: 10,213

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 13 Feb 18