UK General Election results June 2017

8th June 2017
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Renfrewshire East — Rother ValleyRotherham — St Ives
Renfrewshire East

[S] Conservative gain from SNP

Paul MastertonConservative21,49640.00%
Kirsten Frances Oswald †SNP16,78431.23%
Blair George McDougallLabour14,34626.70%
Aileen MortonLiberal Democrat1,1122.07%

Electorate: 70,076; Turnout: 76.78%; Majority: 4,712 (8.77%)
Total vote: 53,738; Rejected ballots: 67; Valid postal votes: 13,943


Rhondda

[W] Labour hold

Chris Bryant †Labour21,09664.05%
Branwen CennardPlaid Cymru7,35022.32%
Virginia CrosbieConservative3,33310.12%
Janet KenrickUKIP8802.67%
Karen RobertsLiberal Democrat2770.84%

Electorate: 50,514; Turnout: 65.20%; Majority: 13,746 (41.74%)
Total vote: 32,936; Rejected ballots: 60; Valid postal votes: 8,606


Ribble Valley

[E] Conservative hold

Nigel Martin Evans †Conservative31,91957.82%
David Love HinderLabour18,72033.91%
Allan McLean KnoxLiberal Democrat3,2475.88%
Graham Hugh SowterGreen Party1,3142.38%

Electorate: 77,972; Turnout: 70.59%; Majority: 13,199 (23.91%)
Total vote: 55,200; Rejected ballots: 163; Valid postal votes: 10,903


Richmond (Yorks)

[E] Conservative hold

Rishi Sunak †Conservative36,45863.95%
Daniel PerryLabour13,35023.42%
Tobie James AbelLiberal Democrat3,3605.89%
Christopher John PearsonYorkshire Party2,1063.69%
Fiona Elizabeth YorkeGreen Party1,7393.05%

Electorate: 80,905; Turnout: 70.47%; Majority: 23,108 (40.53%)
Total vote: 57,013; Rejected ballots: 135; Valid postal votes: 13,518


Richmond Park

[E] Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat

Zac GoldsmithConservative28,58845.14%
Sarah Olney †Liberal Democrat28,54345.07%
Catherine Joyce TuittLabour5,7739.12%
Peter Anthony Edward JewellUKIP4260.67%

Electorate: 80,025; Turnout: 79.14%; Majority: 45 (0.07%)
Total vote: 63,330; Rejected ballots: 131; Valid postal votes: 16,066


Rochdale

[E] Labour gain from Ind

Anthony Joseph LloydLabour29,03558.02%
Jane Elizabeth Ann HowardConservative14,21628.41%
Andrew John KellyLiberal Democrat4,0278.05%
Christopher Michael BaksaUKIP1,6413.28%
Simon DanczukIndependent8831.76%
Andy LittlewoodGreater Manchester Homeless2420.48%

Electorate: 78,064; Turnout: 64.11%; Majority: 14,819 (29.61%)
Total vote: 50,044; Rejected ballots: 103; Valid postal votes: 10,383


Rochester & Strood

[E] Conservative hold

Kelly Jane Tolhurst †Conservative29,23254.37%
Teresa Margaret MurrayLabour19,38236.05%
David John AllenUKIP2,8935.38%
Bart Lloyd RickettsLiberal Democrat1,1892.21%
Sonia Lesley HynerGreen Party7811.45%
Steve Ayorinde BensonChristian Peoples Alliance1630.30%
Primerose ChiguriIndependent1290.24%

Electorate: 82,702; Turnout: 65.02%; Majority: 9,850 (18.32%)
Total vote: 53,769; Rejected ballots: 70; Valid postal votes: 12,617


Rochford & Southend East

[E] Conservative hold

James Philip Duddridge †Conservative23,01348.71%
Ruth Ashley Charman DaltonLabour17,46536.96%
Ronald Alan WoodleyIndependent2,9246.19%
Neil John HookwayUKIP1,7773.76%
James Peter Anthony GwizdalaLiberal Democrat1,2652.68%
Simon Ashley CrossGreen Party8041.70%

Electorate: 73,501; Turnout: 64.28%; Majority: 5,548 (11.74%)
Total vote: 47,248; Rejected ballots: 75; Valid postal votes: 8,995


Romford

[E] Conservative hold

Andrew Richard Rosindell †Conservative29,67159.41%
Angelina LeatherbarrowLabour15,89331.82%
Andrew BeadleUKIP2,3504.71%
Ian Victor SandersonLiberal Democrat1,2152.43%
David HughesGreen Party8151.63%

Electorate: 73,493; Turnout: 68.00%; Majority: 13,778 (27.59%)
Total vote: 49,944; Rejected ballots: 126; Valid postal votes: 10,393


Romsey & Southampton North

[E] Conservative hold

Caroline Fiona Ellen Nokes †Conservative28,66857.19%
Catherine Margaret RoyceLiberal Democrat10,62221.19%
Darren James PaffeyLabour9,61419.18%
Ian Keith CallaghanGreen Party9531.90%
Don JerrardJustice & Anti-Corruption Party2710.54%

Electorate: 67,186; Turnout: 74.61%; Majority: 18,046 (36.00%)
Total vote: 50,128; Rejected ballots: 117; Valid postal votes: 12,639


Ross Skye & Lochaber

[S] SNP hold

Ian Blackford †SNP15,48040.26%
Robert MackenzieConservative9,56124.86%
Jean DavisLiberal Democrat8,04220.91%
Peter Ó DonnghaileLabour4,69512.21%
Ronnie the Crofter CampbellIndependent4991.30%
Stick SturrockSomething New1770.46%

Electorate: 53,638; Turnout: 71.69%; Majority: 5,919 (15.39%)
Total vote: 38,454; Rejected ballots: 39; Valid postal votes: 8,657


Rossendale & Darwen

[E] Conservative hold

James Jacob Gilchrist Berry †Conservative25,49950.84%
Alyson BarnesLabour22,28344.43%
Sean BonnerLiberal Democrat1,5503.09%
John David PayneGreen Party8241.64%

Electorate: 72,486; Turnout: 69.19%; Majority: 3,216 (6.41%)
Total vote: 50,156; Rejected ballots: 134; Valid postal votes: 12,336


Rother Valley

[E] Labour hold

Kevin John Barron †Labour23,82148.13%
Bethan Sian EddyConservative19,93940.29%
Lee James HunterUKIP3,7047.48%
Katie Mary PruszynskiLiberal Democrat1,1552.33%
Paul Neville MartinGreen Party8691.76%

Electorate: 75,230; Turnout: 65.78%; Majority: 3,882 (7.84%)
Total vote: 49,488; Rejected ballots: 107; Valid postal votes: 17,096

Rotherham

[E] Labour hold

Sarah Deborah Champion †Labour21,40456.44%
James Howard BellisConservative10,01726.41%
Allen CowlesUKIP3,3168.74%
Adam Jonathon CarterLiberal Democrat1,7544.63%
Michael Andrew BowerYorkshire Party1,4323.78%

Electorate: 63,237; Turnout: 59.97%; Majority: 11,387 (30.03%)
Total vote: 37,923; Rejected ballots: 83; Valid postal votes: 13,723


Rugby

[E] Conservative hold

Mark Julian Francis Pawsey †Conservative27,87254.29%
Claire EdwardsLabour19,66038.30%
Jerry RoodhouseLiberal Democrat2,8515.55%
Graham William BlissGreen Party9531.86%

Electorate: 72,175; Turnout: 71.13%; Majority: 8,212 (16.00%)
Total vote: 51,336; Rejected ballots: 143; Valid postal votes: 10,483


Ruislip Northwood & Pinner

[E] Conservative hold

Nicholas Richard Hurd †Conservative30,55557.24%
Rebecca Anna-Marie LuryLabour16,57531.05%
Alexander Martin CunliffeLiberal Democrat3,8137.14%
Sarah Charmian GreenGreen Party1,2682.38%
Richard William Maguire BraineUKIP1,1712.19%

Electorate: 73,426; Turnout: 72.70%; Majority: 13,980 (26.19%)
Total vote: 53,382; Rejected ballots: 146; Valid postal votes: 11,724


Runnymede & Weybridge

[E] Conservative hold

Phillip Hammond †Conservative31,43660.91%
Fiona DentLabour13,38625.94%
John VincentLiberal Democrat3,7657.30%
Nicholas WoodUKIP1,6753.25%
Lee-Anne LawranceGreen Party1,3472.61%

Electorate: 74,888; Turnout: 68.91%; Majority: 18,050 (34.97%)
Total vote: 51,609; Rejected ballots: 140; Valid postal votes: 10,669


Rushcliffe

[E] Conservative hold

Kenneth Harry Clarke †Conservative30,22351.83%
David MellenLabour22,21338.09%
Jayne PhoenixLiberal Democrat2,7594.73%
George Richard MallenderGreen Party1,6262.79%
Matthew Eric FaithfullUKIP1,4902.56%

Electorate: 74,738; Turnout: 78.03%; Majority: 8,010 (13.74%)
Total vote: 58,311; Rejected ballots: 157; Valid postal votes: 20,124


Rutherglen & Hamilton West

[S] Labour Co-op gain from SNP

Gerard KillenLabour19,10137.55%
Margaret Ferrier †SNP18,83637.03%
Ann Le BlondConservative9,94119.54%
Robert Edwards BrownLiberal Democrat2,1584.24%
Caroline SantosUKIP4650.91%
Andy DixonIndependent3710.73%

Electorate: 80,098; Turnout: 63.58%; Majority: 265 (0.52%)
Total vote: 50,872; Rejected ballots: 57; Valid postal votes: 9,711


Rutland & Melton

[E] Conservative hold

Alan James Carter Duncan †Conservative36,16962.83%
Heather Warren James PetoLabour13,06522.69%
Ed ReynoldsLiberal Democrat4,7118.18%
John Frederick Charles ScutterUKIP1,8693.25%
Alastair McQuillanGreen Party1,7553.05%

Electorate: 78,463; Turnout: 73.37%; Majority: 23,104 (40.13%)
Total vote: 57,569; Rejected ballots: 141; Valid postal votes: 10,691


Saffron Walden

[E] Conservative hold

Olukemi BadenochConservative37,62961.78%
Carol Jane BerneyLabour12,66320.79%
Michael Anthony HibbsLiberal Democrat8,52814.00%
Lorna Ann HoweUKIP2,0913.43%

Electorate: 83,702; Turnout: 72.77%; Majority: 24,966 (40.99%)
Total vote: 60,911; Rejected ballots: 197; Valid postal votes: 11,895


St Albans

[E] Conservative hold

Anne Margaret Main †Conservative24,57143.11%
Daisy CooperLiberal Democrat18,46232.39%
Kerry Patrick PollardLabour13,13723.05%
Jack Edwards EastonGreen Party8281.45%

Electorate: 72,805; Turnout: 78.27%; Majority: 6,109 (10.72%)
Total vote: 56,998; Rejected ballots: 142; Valid postal votes: 11,876


St Austell & Newquay

[E] Conservative hold

Steve Double †Conservative26,85649.54%
Kevin Michael NeilLabour15,71428.99%
Stephen David John GilbertLiberal Democrat11,64221.47%

Electorate: 78,609; Turnout: 68.96%; Majority: 11,142 (20.55%)
Total vote: 54,212; Rejected ballots: 231; Valid postal votes: 11,546


St Helens North

[E] Labour hold

Conor Patrick McGinn †Labour32,01263.74%
Jackson NgConservative13,60627.09%
Peter PeersUKIP2,0974.18%
Tom MorrisonLiberal Democrat1,2872.56%
Rachel ParkingsonGreen Party1,2202.43%

Electorate: 76,088; Turnout: 66.01%; Majority: 18,406 (36.65%)
Total vote: 50,222; Rejected ballots: 90; Valid postal votes: 13,444


St Helens South & Whiston

[E] Labour hold

Marie Elizabeth Rimmer †Labour35,87967.84%
Ed McRandalConservative11,53621.81%
Brian Thomas SpencerLiberal Democrat2,1013.97%
Mark Joseph HitchinUKIP1,9533.69%
Jess NortheyGreen Party1,4172.68%

Electorate: 79,039; Turnout: 66.91%; Majority: 24,343 (46.03%)
Total vote: 52,886; Rejected ballots: 79; Valid postal votes: 11,228


St Ives

[E] Conservative hold

Derek Thomas †Conservative22,12043.18%
Andrew Henry GeorgeLiberal Democrat21,80842.57%
Christopher John DrewLabour7,29814.25%

Electorate: 67,451; Turnout: 75.95%; Majority: 312 (0.61%)
Total vote: 51,226; Rejected ballots: 109; Valid postal votes: 13,198

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 13 Feb 18